कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 का शुभारंभ; जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' पहल का आयोजन
सुशासन का मूल्यांकन जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण से होना चाहिए: रचना शाह
जिला कलेक्टर सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान शिकायत निवारण और सेवा वितरण अभियान का नेतृत्व करेंगे
सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 से पहले 2.11 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 19 से 25 दिसंबर तक मनाए जाने वाले सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 का शुभारंभ किया। डीएआरपीजी की सचिव रचना शाह ने आज राष्ट्रव्यापी 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' अभियान के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। इस शुभारंभ के साथ ही एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले प्रशासनिक अभियान की शुरुआत हुई है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करना है।
शुभारंभ समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव रचना शाह ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जयंती (25 दिसंबर) के उपलक्ष्य में प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाने वाला सुशासन सप्ताह, वर्षों से एक स्मृति उत्सव से विकसित होकर एक केंद्रित और कार्य-उन्मुख शासन पहल बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन केवल नीतियों और संस्थागत ढांचों में ही नहीं, बल्कि इस बात में भी परिलक्षित होता है कि सार्वजनिक सेवाएं नागरिकों तक कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचती हैं और शिकायतों का कितनी तत्परता से समाधान किया जाता है।
'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' पहल सुशासन सप्ताह अभियान का मुख्य आधार बनी हुई है, यह शिकायत निवारण और जनसेवा वितरण में जिला प्रशासनों की अग्रणी भूमिका को दर्शाती है। दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, देशभर के जिला कलेक्टर तहसील, ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर विशेष शिविरों का आयोजन करेंगे, जिससे अधिकारियों और नागरिकों के बीच सीधा संवाद स्थापित हो सकेगा और शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान हो सकेगा, साथ ही जनसेवाओं का बेहतर वितरण सुनिश्चित होगा। यह अभियान दो चरणों में संचालित जा रहा है इनमें पहला चरण 11 से 18 दिसंबर तक तैयारी के लिए और दूसरा चरण 19 से 25 दिसंबर तक सुशासन सप्ताह के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए है।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, जिले विशेष शिविरों, सीपीग्राम और राज्य शिकायत पोर्टलों के माध्यम से हल की गई शिकायतों, सेवा वितरण आवेदनों के निपटान, ऑनलाइन सेवाओं के विस्तार और सुशासन प्रथाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण सहित प्रमुख मापदंडों पर दैनिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट करेंगे। तैयारी चरण के तहत, जिला कलेक्टरों और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों ने अभियान पोर्टल पर शिकायत निवारण, सेवा वितरण और शासन संबंधी पहलों से संबंधित जिला स्तरीय डेटा अपलोड करना शुरू कर दिया है। अभियान अवधि की शुरुआत तक सीपीग्राम और राज्य शिकायत पोर्टलों के माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों का सप्ताह के दौरान समयबद्ध समाधान किया जा रहा है।
सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 की तैयारियों के दौरान, राज्यों और जिलों ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्ज की है। 17 दिसंबर, 2025 तक की दैनिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राज्य शिकायत पोर्टलों के माध्यम से कुल 2,11,098 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है, जबकि सहभागी जिलों में 21,71,179 सेवा वितरण आवेदनों का निपटारा किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जिला स्तर पर 330 कार्यशालाएं और शिकायत निवारण शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं। तैयारियों के चरण में 137 सुशासन प्रथाओं और सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण से संबंधित 21 दस्तावेजित सफलता की गाथाओं की पहचान भी हुई है, जिन्हें अभियान के दौरान व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
अभियान के अगले चरण के रूप में, 23 दिसंबर, 2025 को सभी जिलों में जिला स्तरीय प्रसार कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इन कार्यशालाओं में जिला-100 के विषय पर चर्चा, पिछले पांच वर्षों में कार्यान्वित की गई कम से कम तीन सुशासन पहलों की प्रस्तुति और नागरिकों, शिक्षाविदों और जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। कार्यशालाओं में जिला प्रशासनों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ, स्थानीय नवाचारों पर चर्चा, प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र और अभियान पोर्टल पर साझा करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण शामिल होगा।
पूर्व संस्करणों के परिणामों का उल्लेख करते हुए सचिव ने बताया कि सुशासन सप्ताह 2024 के दौरान देशभर में 18 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया और लगभग तीन करोड़ सेवा वितरण आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई की गई। इसके साथ ही एक हजार से अधिक सुशासन प्रथाओं और सैकड़ों नवाचार-आधारित सफलताओं का दस्तावेजीकरण भी किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परिणाम जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही में सुधार को दर्शाते हैं।
सचिव ने जिला प्रशासनों से अभियान को मिशन की तरह चलाने का आग्रह करते हुए स्पष्ट और मापने योग्य परिणामों की मांग की। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों और जिलों की निरंतर भागीदारी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी कि अभियान से नागरिकों को ठोस लाभ प्राप्त हों।
शिकायत निवारण, सेवा वितरण और नवाचारों के दस्तावेजीकरण में शुरुआती गति पहले से ही दिखाई दे रही है, अधिकारियों ने कहा कि सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 से विश्वास-आधारित और समावेशी शासन को और मजबूत करने की आशा है, जिससे देश भर में दैनिक प्रशासनिक प्रथाओं में जवाबदेही और उत्तरदायित्व को शामिल करने के प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने संबोधित किया, जबकि बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जिला प्रशासनों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए इस अभियान में भाग लिया, जो इस अभियान के प्रति राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव ने कार्यक्रम का समन्वय और प्रबंधन किया और अपने संबोधन में सभी उपस्थित अधिकारियों से 'प्रशासन गांव की ओर' पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और सुशासन सप्ताह अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Good Governance Week 2025 Launched; ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ to Drive Grassroots Outreach
Good Governance Must Be Measured by Service Delivery at the Grassroots: Rachna Shah
District Collectors to Lead Grievance Redressal and Service Delivery Drive During Good Governance Week
Over 2.11 Lakh Grievances Resolved in Run-up to Good Governance Week 2025
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) launched Good Governance Week 2025, to be observed from December 19 to 25, with Secretary, DARPG, Rachna Shah releasing the guidelines for the nationwide ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ campaign today. The launch marks the start of a week-long administrative outreach aimed at strengthening citizen-centric governance with a strong focus on grassroots delivery.
Addressing the launch event, the Secretary said Good Governance Week, observed annually around the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on December 25, has over the years evolved from a commemorative observance into a focused and action-oriented governance initiative. She emphasised that good governance is reflected not merely in policies and institutional frameworks but in how effectively public services reach citizens and how responsively grievances are addressed.
The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative continues to form the core of the Good Governance Week campaign, placing district administrations at the forefront of grievance redressal and public service delivery. As per the guidelines, district collectors across the country will organise special camps at tehsil, block and panchayat levels, enabling direct interaction between officials and citizens for on-the-spot grievance resolution and improved delivery of public services. The campaign is being implemented in two phases — a preparatory phase from December 11 to 18, followed by the implementation phase during Good Governance Week from December 19 to 25.
During the implementation phase, districts will report daily progress on key parameters including grievances resolved through special camps, CPGRAMS and state grievance portals, disposal of service delivery applications, expansion of online services and documentation of good governance practices. As part of the preparatory phase, District Collectors and District Magistrates have begun uploading district-level data on grievance redressal, service delivery and governance initiatives on the campaign portal. Grievances received through CPGRAMS and State Grievance Portals up to the start of the campaign period are being taken up for time-bound resolution during the week.
During the preparatory phase of Good Governance Week 2025, States and districts have already reported measurable progress. As per the Daily Progress Report as on December 17, 2025, a total of 2,11,098 grievances have been redressed through State Grievance Portals, while 21,71,179 service delivery applications have been disposed of across participating districts. In addition, 330 workshops and grievance redressal camps have been organised at the district level. The preparatory phase has also resulted in the identification of 137 good governance practices and 21 documented success stories related to public grievance redressal, which are slated for wider dissemination during the campaign
As the next stage of the campaign, district-level dissemination workshops will be organised in all districts on December 23, 2025. These workshops will focus on discussions around District @100, presentation of at least three good governance initiatives implemented in the last five years, and interaction with citizens, academics and district-level officers. The workshops will include presentations by district administrations, discussions on local innovations, question-and-answer sessions and documentation of best practices for sharing on the campaign portal.
Referring to outcomes from earlier editions, the Secretary noted that Good Governance Week 2024 saw the disposal of over 18 lakh public grievances and the processing of nearly three crore service delivery applications across the country, along with documentation of more than a thousand good governance practices and several hundred innovation-led success stories. She said these outcomes reflected improvements in administrative responsiveness at the grassroots level.
Urging district administrations to approach the campaign in a mission mode, the Secretary called for clearly defined and measurable outcomes. She said sustained engagement by States and districts would be critical to ensuring that the campaign results in tangible benefits for citizens.
With early momentum already visible in grievance redressal, service delivery and documentation of innovations, officials said Good Governance Week 2025 is expected to further strengthen trust-based and inclusive governance, reinforcing the effort to embed responsiveness and accountability into everyday administrative practices across the country.
An address was delivered by the Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, while the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, also addressed the gathering through video conferencing. District administrations from various parts of the country also participated in the launch through video conference, reflecting nationwide engagement with the campaign. Additional Secretary Punit Yadav coordinated and managed the programme, and in his remarks urged all participating officials to actively take part in the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative and work collectively to ensure the successful implementation of the Good Governance Week campaign.