Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Good Governance Week 2025 Launched; ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ to Drive Grassroots Outreach
Good Governance Must Be Measured by Service Delivery at the Grassroots: Rachna Shah
District Collectors to Lead Grievance Redressal and Service Delivery Drive During Good Governance Week
Over 2.11 Lakh Grievances Resolved in Run-up to Good Governance Week 2025
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) launched Good Governance Week 2025, to be observed from December 19 to 25, with Secretary, DARPG, Rachna Shah releasing the guidelines for the nationwide ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ campaign today. The launch marks the start of a week-long administrative outreach aimed at strengthening citizen-centric governance with a strong focus on grassroots delivery.
Addressing the launch event, the Secretary said Good Governance Week, observed annually around the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on December 25, has over the years evolved from a commemorative observance into a focused and action-oriented governance initiative. She emphasised that good governance is reflected not merely in policies and institutional frameworks but in how effectively public services reach citizens and how responsively grievances are addressed.
The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative continues to form the core of the Good Governance Week campaign, placing district administrations at the forefront of grievance redressal and public service delivery. As per the guidelines, district collectors across the country will organise special camps at tehsil, block and panchayat levels, enabling direct interaction between officials and citizens for on-the-spot grievance resolution and improved delivery of public services. The campaign is being implemented in two phases — a preparatory phase from December 11 to 18, followed by the implementation phase during Good Governance Week from December 19 to 25.
During the implementation phase, districts will report daily progress on key parameters including grievances resolved through special camps, CPGRAMS and state grievance portals, disposal of service delivery applications, expansion of online services and documentation of good governance practices. As part of the preparatory phase, District Collectors and District Magistrates have begun uploading district-level data on grievance redressal, service delivery and governance initiatives on the campaign portal. Grievances received through CPGRAMS and State Grievance Portals up to the start of the campaign period are being taken up for time-bound resolution during the week.
During the preparatory phase of Good Governance Week 2025, States and districts have already reported measurable progress. As per the Daily Progress Report as on December 17, 2025, a total of 2,11,098 grievances have been redressed through State Grievance Portals, while 21,71,179 service delivery applications have been disposed of across participating districts. In addition, 330 workshops and grievance redressal camps have been organised at the district level. The preparatory phase has also resulted in the identification of 137 good governance practices and 21 documented success stories related to public grievance redressal, which are slated for wider dissemination during the campaign
As the next stage of the campaign, district-level dissemination workshops will be organised in all districts on December 23, 2025. These workshops will focus on discussions around District @100, presentation of at least three good governance initiatives implemented in the last five years, and interaction with citizens, academics and district-level officers. The workshops will include presentations by district administrations, discussions on local innovations, question-and-answer sessions and documentation of best practices for sharing on the campaign portal.
Referring to outcomes from earlier editions, the Secretary noted that Good Governance Week 2024 saw the disposal of over 18 lakh public grievances and the processing of nearly three crore service delivery applications across the country, along with documentation of more than a thousand good governance practices and several hundred innovation-led success stories. She said these outcomes reflected improvements in administrative responsiveness at the grassroots level.
Urging district administrations to approach the campaign in a mission mode, the Secretary called for clearly defined and measurable outcomes. She said sustained engagement by States and districts would be critical to ensuring that the campaign results in tangible benefits for citizens.
With early momentum already visible in grievance redressal, service delivery and documentation of innovations, officials said Good Governance Week 2025 is expected to further strengthen trust-based and inclusive governance, reinforcing the effort to embed responsiveness and accountability into everyday administrative practices across the country.
An address was delivered by the Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, while the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, also addressed the gathering through video conferencing. District administrations from various parts of the country also participated in the launch through video conference, reflecting nationwide engagement with the campaign. Additional Secretary Punit Yadav coordinated and managed the programme, and in his remarks urged all participating officials to actively take part in the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative and work collectively to ensure the successful implementation of the Good Governance Week campaign.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2025નો પ્રારંભ; છેવાડાના વિસ્તારો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે ‘પ્રશાસન ગામ કી ઓર’ અભિયાનને વેગ અપાશે
સુશાસનનું માપદંડ પાયાના સ્તરે સેવા વિતરણ દ્વારા નક્કી થવું જોઈએ: રચના શાહ
સુશાસન સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરો ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને સેવા વિતરણ અભિયાનનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે
સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2025ની તૈયારીના ભાગરૂપે 2.11 લાખથી વધુ ફરિયાદોનું નિવારણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વહીવટી સુધારણા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ (DARPG)એ સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2025 લોન્ચ કર્યું છે, જે 19 થી 25 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન ઉજવવામાં આવશે. DARPG સચિવ રચના શાહે આજે દેશવ્યાપી ‘પ્રશાસન ગામ કી ઓર’ અભિયાન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરી હતી. આ લોન્ચિંગ સાથે જ પાયાના સ્તરે સેવા વિતરણ પર મજબૂત ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય શાસનને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સપ્તાહભરના વહીવટી આઉટરીચની શરૂઆત થઈ છે.
લોન્ચિંગ ઇવેન્ટને સંબોધતા સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દર વર્ષે 25 ડિસેમ્બરે પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે ઉજવવામાં આવતું સુશાસન સપ્તાહ, વર્ષોથી માત્ર એક સ્મૃતિ મહોત્સવ મટીને એક કેન્દ્રિત અને ક્રિયા-લક્ષી શાસન પહેલ બની ગયું છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુશાસન માત્ર નીતિઓ અને સંસ્થાકીય માળખામાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ જાહેર સેવાઓ નાગરિકો સુધી કેટલી અસરકારક રીતે પહોંચે છે અને ફરિયાદોનું કેટલી જવાબદારીપૂર્વક નિવારણ કરવામાં આવે છે તેમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે.
‘પ્રશાસન ગામ કી ઓર’ પહેલ સુશાસન સપ્તાહ અભિયાનનો મુખ્ય ભાગ બની રહી છે, જેમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને જાહેર સેવા વિતરણમાં મોખરે રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, દેશભરના જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરો તાલુકા, બ્લોક અને પંચાયત સ્તરે વિશેષ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરશે, જેથી સ્થળ પર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને જાહેર સેવાઓના ઉત્તમ વિતરણ માટે અધિકારીઓ અને નાગરિકો વચ્ચે સીધો સંવાદ થઈ શકે. આ અભિયાન બે તબક્કામાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે — 11 થી 18 ડિસેમ્બર સુધીનો પ્રારંભિક તબક્કો, અને ત્યારબાદ 19 થી 25 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન સુશાસન સપ્તાહનો અમલીકરણ તબક્કો.
અમલીકરણ તબક્કા દરમિયાન, જિલ્લાઓ વિશેષ કેમ્પ, CPGRAMS અને રાજ્ય ફરિયાદ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઉકેલાયેલી ફરિયાદો, સેવા વિતરણ અરજીઓનો નિકાલ, ઓનલાઇન સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર અને સુશાસન પ્રથાઓના દસ્તાવેજીકરણ સહિતના મુખ્ય પરિમાણો પર દૈનિક પ્રગતિનો અહેવાલ આપશે. પ્રારંભિક તબક્કાના ભાગરૂપે, જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરો અને જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટોએ ફરિયાદ નિવારણ, સેવા વિતરણ અને શાસન પહેલ અંગેના જિલ્લા-સ્તરના ડેટા અભિયાન પોર્ટલ પર અપલોડ કરવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે. CPGRAMS અને રાજ્ય ફરિયાદ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા અભિયાન સમયગાળાની શરૂઆત સુધી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી ફરિયાદોને આ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન સમયબદ્ધ નિવારણ માટે લેવામાં આવી રહી છે.
સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2025ના પ્રારંભિક તબક્કા દરમિયાન, રાજ્યો અને જિલ્લાઓએ પહેલેથી જ માપી શકાય તેવી પ્રગતિ નોંધાવી છે. 17 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના દૈનિક પ્રગતિ અહેવાલ મુજબ, રાજ્ય ફરિયાદ પોર્ટલ દ્વારા કુલ 2,11,098 ફરિયાદોનું નિવારણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જ્યારે સહભાગી જિલ્લાઓમાં 21,71,179 સેવા વિતરણ અરજીઓનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ ઉપરાંત જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ 330 વર્કશોપ અને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રારંભિક તબક્કાના પરિણામે સુશાસનની 137 શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સંબંધિત 21 દસ્તાવેજી સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ ઓળખવામાં આવી છે, જેનો અભિયાન દરમિયાન વ્યાપક પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવશે.
અભિયાનના આગામી તબક્કા તરીકે, 23 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં જિલ્લા-સ્તરના પ્રસાર વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ વર્કશોપ 'ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ @100' પરની ચર્ચાઓ, છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં અમલમાં મુકાયેલી ઓછામાં ઓછી ત્રણ સુશાસન પહેલોની રજૂઆત અને નાગરિકો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને જિલ્લા કક્ષાના અધિકારીઓ સાથેના સંવાદ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. વર્કશોપમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા પ્રેઝન્ટેશન, સ્થાનિક નવીનતાઓ પર ચર્ચા, પ્રશ્ન-જવાબ સત્રો અને અભિયાન પોર્ટલ પર શેર કરવા માટેની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના દસ્તાવેજીકરણનો સમાવેશ થશે.
અગાઉની આવૃત્તિઓના પરિણામોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, સચિવે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2024માં દેશભરમાં 18 લાખથી વધુ જાહેર ફરિયાદોનો નિકાલ અને લગભગ ત્રણ કરોડ સેવા વિતરણ અરજીઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવી હતી, સાથે જ એક હજારથી વધુ સુશાસન પ્રથાઓ અને સેંકડો નવીનતા આધારિત સફળતાની વાર્તાઓનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ થયું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ પરિણામો પાયાના સ્તરે વહીવટી પ્રતિભાવમાં સુધારો દર્શાવે છે.
જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રોને મિશન મોડમાં આ અભિયાન ચલાવવા વિનંતી કરતા, સચિવે સ્પષ્ટપણે નિર્ધારિત અને માપી શકાય તેવા પરિણામો માટે હાકલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાજ્યો અને જિલ્લાઓ દ્વારા સતત જોડાણ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે કે અભિયાનના પરિણામે નાગરિકોને મૂર્ત લાભ મળે.
ફરિયાદ નિવારણ, સેવા વિતરણ અને નવીનતાઓના દસ્તાવેજીકરણમાં પહેલેથી જ ગતિ દેખાઈ રહી હોવાથી, અધિકારીઓએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સુશાસન સપ્તાહ 2025 વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત અને સર્વસમાવેશક શાસનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે દેશભરની રોજિંદી વહીવટી પદ્ધતિઓમાં જવાબદારી અને ઉત્તરદાયિત્વને સ્થાપિત કરવાના પ્રયત્નોને વેગ આપશે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ દ્વારા સંબોધન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યારે બિહાર સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવે પણ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સભાને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોના જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રોએ પણ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા લોન્ચિંગમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, જે અભિયાન સાથે દેશવ્યાપી જોડાણ દર્શાવે છે. અધિક સચિવ પુનિત યાદવે કાર્યક્રમનું સંકલન અને સંચાલન કર્યું હતું અને તેમની ટિપ્પણીમાં તમામ સહભાગી અધિકારીઓને ‘પ્રશાસન ગામ કી ઓર’ પહેલમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા અને સુશાસન સપ્તાહ અભિયાનના સફળ અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા સામૂહિક રીતે કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.