Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Good Governance Week 2025 Launched; ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ to Drive Grassroots Outreach
Good Governance Must Be Measured by Service Delivery at the Grassroots: Rachna Shah
District Collectors to Lead Grievance Redressal and Service Delivery Drive During Good Governance Week
Over 2.11 Lakh Grievances Resolved in Run-up to Good Governance Week 2025
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) launched Good Governance Week 2025, to be observed from December 19 to 25, with Secretary, DARPG, Rachna Shah releasing the guidelines for the nationwide ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ campaign today. The launch marks the start of a week-long administrative outreach aimed at strengthening citizen-centric governance with a strong focus on grassroots delivery.
Addressing the launch event, the Secretary said Good Governance Week, observed annually around the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on December 25, has over the years evolved from a commemorative observance into a focused and action-oriented governance initiative. She emphasised that good governance is reflected not merely in policies and institutional frameworks but in how effectively public services reach citizens and how responsively grievances are addressed.
The ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative continues to form the core of the Good Governance Week campaign, placing district administrations at the forefront of grievance redressal and public service delivery. As per the guidelines, district collectors across the country will organise special camps at tehsil, block and panchayat levels, enabling direct interaction between officials and citizens for on-the-spot grievance resolution and improved delivery of public services. The campaign is being implemented in two phases — a preparatory phase from December 11 to 18, followed by the implementation phase during Good Governance Week from December 19 to 25.
During the implementation phase, districts will report daily progress on key parameters including grievances resolved through special camps, CPGRAMS and state grievance portals, disposal of service delivery applications, expansion of online services and documentation of good governance practices. As part of the preparatory phase, District Collectors and District Magistrates have begun uploading district-level data on grievance redressal, service delivery and governance initiatives on the campaign portal. Grievances received through CPGRAMS and State Grievance Portals up to the start of the campaign period are being taken up for time-bound resolution during the week.
During the preparatory phase of Good Governance Week 2025, States and districts have already reported measurable progress. As per the Daily Progress Report as on December 17, 2025, a total of 2,11,098 grievances have been redressed through State Grievance Portals, while 21,71,179 service delivery applications have been disposed of across participating districts. In addition, 330 workshops and grievance redressal camps have been organised at the district level. The preparatory phase has also resulted in the identification of 137 good governance practices and 21 documented success stories related to public grievance redressal, which are slated for wider dissemination during the campaign
As the next stage of the campaign, district-level dissemination workshops will be organised in all districts on December 23, 2025. These workshops will focus on discussions around District @100, presentation of at least three good governance initiatives implemented in the last five years, and interaction with citizens, academics and district-level officers. The workshops will include presentations by district administrations, discussions on local innovations, question-and-answer sessions and documentation of best practices for sharing on the campaign portal.
Referring to outcomes from earlier editions, the Secretary noted that Good Governance Week 2024 saw the disposal of over 18 lakh public grievances and the processing of nearly three crore service delivery applications across the country, along with documentation of more than a thousand good governance practices and several hundred innovation-led success stories. She said these outcomes reflected improvements in administrative responsiveness at the grassroots level.
Urging district administrations to approach the campaign in a mission mode, the Secretary called for clearly defined and measurable outcomes. She said sustained engagement by States and districts would be critical to ensuring that the campaign results in tangible benefits for citizens.
With early momentum already visible in grievance redressal, service delivery and documentation of innovations, officials said Good Governance Week 2025 is expected to further strengthen trust-based and inclusive governance, reinforcing the effort to embed responsiveness and accountability into everyday administrative practices across the country.
An address was delivered by the Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, while the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, also addressed the gathering through video conferencing. District administrations from various parts of the country also participated in the launch through video conference, reflecting nationwide engagement with the campaign. Additional Secretary Punit Yadav coordinated and managed the programme, and in his remarks urged all participating officials to actively take part in the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ initiative and work collectively to ensure the successful implementation of the Good Governance Week campaign.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 کا آغاز؛ ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ کے ذریعے زمینی سطح تک رسائی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
اچھی حکمرانی کا معیار زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی سے ناپا جانا چاہیے: رچنا شاہ
گڈ گورننس ویک کے دوران ضلع کلکٹرز شکایات کے ازالے اور خدمات کی فراہمی مہم کی قیادت کریں گے
گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 سے قبل کے عرصے میں 2.11 لاکھ سے زائد شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
19 DEC 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو 19 دسمبر سے 25 دسمبر تک منایا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر سیکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی، رچنا شاہ نے آج ملک گیر مہم ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ اس آغاز کے ساتھ ایک ہفتہ طویل انتظامی رابطہ مہم شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ گڈ گورننس ویک ہر سال 25 دسمبر کو سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے اور برسوں کے دوران یہ محض یادگاری تقریب سے بڑھ کر ایک مربوط اور عملی حکمرانی اقدام میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کا اظہار صرف پالیسیوں اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں میں نہیں بلکہ اس بات میں ہوتا ہے کہ عوامی خدمات کتنی مؤثر طریقے سے شہریوں تک پہنچتی ہیں اور شکایات کا ازالہ کس حد تک بروقت اور مؤثر انداز میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ اقدام گڈ گورننس ویک مہم کا مرکزی حصہ بدستور ہے، جس کے تحت ضلع انتظامیہ کو شکایات کے ازالے اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں کلیدی کردار دیا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ملک بھر کے ضلع کلکٹر تحصیل، بلاک اور پنچایت سطح پر خصوصی کیمپ منعقد کریں گے، جس سے افسران اور شہریوں کے درمیان براہِ راست رابطہ ممکن ہوگا اور موقع پر ہی شکایات کے حل اور عوامی خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ یہ مہم دو مرحلوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔پہلا تیاری مرحلہ 11 دسمبر سے 18 دسمبر تک، اور اس کے بعد نفاذ کا مرحلہ گڈ گورننس ویک کے دوران 19 دسمبر سے 25 دسمبر تک۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، اضلاع روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اہم پہلوؤں پر پیش رفت کی رپورٹ کریں گے، جن میں خصوصی کیمپوں، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایساور ریاستی شکایات پورٹلز کے ذریعے حل شدہ شکایات، خدمات کی فراہمی کی درخواستوں کا ازالہ، آن لائن خدمات کی توسیع اور اچھی حکمرانی کے عملی تجربات کی دستاویزات شامل ہیں۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر، ضلع کلکٹرز اور ضلع مجسٹریٹس نے مہم کے پورٹل پر ضلع سطح پر شکایات کے ازالے، خدمات کی فراہمی اور حکمرانی کی پہل کاریوں کے ڈیٹا کی اپلوڈنگ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مہم کے آغاز سے پہلے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اور ریاستی شکایات پورٹلز کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات کو ہفتے کے دوران وقت کے پابند حل کے لیے زیرِ غور لایا جا رہا ہے۔
گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، ریاستوں اور اضلاع نے پہلے ہی قابلِ پیمائش پیش رفت کی رپورٹ دی ہے۔ 17 دسمبر 2025 تک کے روزانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ کے مطابق، کل 2,11,098 شکایات ریاستی شکایات پورٹلز کے ذریعے حل کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ شریک اضلاع میں 21,71,179 خدمات کی فراہمی کی درخواستیں نمٹائی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ضلع سطح پر 330 ورکشاپس اور شکایات کے ازالے کے کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے نتیجے میں 137 اچھی حکمرانی کے عملی تجربات کی نشاندہی اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق 21 دستاویزی کامیابی کی کہانیاں بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں، جنہیں مہم کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔
مہم کے اگلے مرحلے کے طور پر 23 دسمبر 2025 کو تمام اضلاع میں ضلع سطح پر تقسیم ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ان ورکشاپس میں ڈسٹرکٹ @ 100 کے گرد بحث، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں نافذ ہونے والی کم از کم تین اچھی حکمرانی کی پہل کاریوں کی پیش کش، اور شہریوں، ماہرین اور ضلع سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ورکشاپس میں ضلع انتظامیہ کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز، مقامی اختراعات پر مباحثے، سوال و جواب کے سیشنز اور بہترین عملی تجربات کی دستاویزات شامل ہوں گی تاکہ انہیں مہم کے پورٹل پر شیئر کیا جا سکے ۔
گزشتہ ایڈیشنز کے نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ گڈ گورننس ویک 2024 میں ملک بھر میں 18 لاکھ سے زائد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور تقریباً تین کروڑ خدمات کی فراہمی کی درخواستیں پراسیس کی گئی ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ہزار سے زائد اچھی حکمرانی کے عملی تجربات اور کئی سو اختراعی کامیابی کی کہانیاں دستاویزی شکل میں تیار کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نتائج نچلی سطح پر انتظامی جوابدہی میں بہتری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ضلع انتظامیہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ مہم کو مشن موڈ میں چلائیں۔سیکریٹری نے واضح اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج کے حصول کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی مسلسل مصروفیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہوگی کہ مہم شہریوں کے لیے حقیقی فوائد پیدا کرے۔
شکایات کے ازالے، خدمات کی فراہمی اور اختراعات کی دستاویز سازی میں ابتدائی رفتار پہلے ہی نظر آ رہی ہے اور افسران کا کہنا ہے کہ گڈ گورننس ویک 2025 توقع ہے کہ مزید مضبوط، اعتماد پر مبنی اور شمولیتی حکمرانی کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک بھر میں روزمرہ انتظامی عمل میں جوابدہی اور مؤثر ردعمل کو رائج کرنے کی کوشش کو تقویت دے گا۔
اس موقع پر چیف سیکریٹری، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے خطاب کیا، جبکہ چیف سیکریٹری، حکومت بہار نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ضلع انتظامیہ نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے افتتاحی تقریب میں حصہ لیا، جس سے مہم کے ساتھ قومی سطح پر شمولیت ظاہر ہوئی۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری پونیت یادو نے پروگرام کا انتظام اور کوآرڈینیشن کیا اور اپنے خطاب میں تمام شریک افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور‘ مہم میں فعال حصہ لیں اور مل کر کام کریں تاکہ گڈ گورننس ویک کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔