மக்களவை செயலகம்
பதினெட்டாவது மக்களவையின் ஆறாவது அமர்வு நிறைவடைந்தது
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
2025 டிசம்பர் 1 அன்று தொடங்கிய பதினெட்டாவது மக்களவையின் ஆறாவது அமர்வு இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது.
இது தொடர்பாக, மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஓம் பிர்லா, இந்த அமர்வு 15 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்றதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அமர்வின் மொத்தப் பணி நேரம் 92 மணி நேரம் 25 நிமிடங்கள் ஆகும்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது அவையின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் 111 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது என்று திரு. பிர்லா தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது 10 மசோதாக்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன, 8 மசோதாக்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன.
டிசம்பர் 15 அன்று, விவாதத்திற்குப் பிறகு, 2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான துணை மானியக் கோரிக்கைகள் முதல் தொகுதி மீது வாக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
டிசம்பர் 8 அன்று, தேசிய பாடலான "வந்தே மாதரம்" பாடலின் 150 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் பிரதமர் ஒரு விவாதத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த அமர்வின் போது, அவையில் 11 மணி நேரம் 32 நிமிடங்கள் இந்தத் தலைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது, இதில் 65 உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். இதேபோல், "தேர்தல் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்" குறித்த விவாதம் டிசம்பர் 9 , 10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் சுமார் 13 மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்றது, இதில் 63 உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பூஜ்ஜிய நேரத்தின் போது உறுப்பினர்களால் மொத்தம் 408 அவசரப் பொது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விஷயங்கள் எழுப்பப்பட்டன, மேலும் விதி 377-இன் கீழ் மொத்தம் 372 விஷயங்கள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. 5 டிசம்பர் 11 அன்று, 150 உறுப்பினர்கள் அவையில் பூஜ்ஜிய நேரத்தின் போது தங்கள் கோரிக்கைகளை எழுப்பினர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடரின் போது, மொத்தம் 2,116 ஆவணங்கள் அவையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு துறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய நாடாளுமன்ற நிலைக்குழுக்களின் மொத்தம் 41 அறிக்கைகள் அவையில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன.
தனிநபர் மசோதாக்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்தக் கூட்டத்தொடரில், பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் 137 தனிநபர் மசோதாக்கள் டிசம்பர் 5 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIXTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
DURING SIXTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA, PRODUCTIVITY WAS 111 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING SIXTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 92 HOURS 25 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 08 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON “VANDE MATARAM” LASTED FOR 11 HOURS AND 32 MINUTES AND 65 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“ELECTORAL REFORMS” WAS DISCUSSED FOR 13 HOURS AND 63 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
408 MATTERS OF URGENT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
19 DEC 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 1 December, 2025, concluded today.
In this regard, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla informed that 15 sittings were held during the Session. The total sitting hours during the Session was 92 hours and 25 minutes.
The Productivity of the House was during the Session was 111 percent, informed Shri Birla.
10 Government Bills were introduced and 08 Bills were passed, during the session. The bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Manipur Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Central Excise (Amendment) Bill, 2025;
(iii) The Health Security se National Security Cess Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025;
(v) The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2025;
(vi) The Sabka Bima Sabki Raksha (Amendment of Insurance Laws) Bill, 2025;
(vii) The Sustainable Harnessing and Advancement of Nuclear Energy for Transforming India Bill, 2025; and
(viii) The Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB - G RAM G (विकसित भारत—जी राम जी) Bill, 2025
On 15 December 2025, after discussion, voting was held on the Supplementary Demands for Grants – First Batch, 2025–26. Thereafter, the Appropriation (No. 4) Bill, 2025 was passed.
On 8 December 2025, the Prime Minister initiated a discussion to commemorate the completion of 150 years of the national song “Vande Mataram”. The House discussed the subject for 11 hours and 32 minutes, during which 65 Members participated. Similarly, the issue of “Electoral Reforms” was discussed on 9 and 10 December for approximately 13 hours, with the participation of 63 Members.
During the Session, 300 starred questions were admitted and 72 starred questions were answered orally. A total number of 3449 unstarred questions were admitted during the Session.
A total of 408 matters of urgent public importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour and a total of 372 matters were taken up under Rule 377. On 11 December 2025, 150 Members raised their matters during Zero Hour in the House.
During the Session, 35 Statements were made under Direction 73A and a total number of 38 Statements including two Statements given under Rule 372 and one Statement by Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
During the session, a total of 2,116 papers were laid on the Table of the House. A total of 41 reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committees associated with various Departments were presented in the House.
As regards Private Members’ Bills, during this session, 137 Private Members’ Bills on various subjects were introduced on 5 December 2025. On 12 December 2025, a Private Members’ Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil was withdrawn, after discussion, with the permission of the House.
On 2 December 2025, His Excellency Mr. Shalva Papuashvili, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, along with his parliamentary delegation, was received and accorded a warm welcome by the Parliament of India during his official visit.