Ministry of Railways
GSV to Advance Maritime Sector, Bridge & Tunnel Engineering, Defence Logistics and Multimodal Transport Planning - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Held its 2nd Meeting of University Court
19 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) held its 2nd Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. Chairing the meeting as the University Chancellor, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology) said “GSV has made tremendous progress with its Industry-driven approach within 3 years of its operationalization, becoming a role model for the country. While continuing its strong focus on Railways and Aviation Sectors, GSV shall deepen the curriculums in Bridge and Tunnel Engineering, Maritime Sector with emphasis on Ship Building, contribute more to upskill the Defence Forces and Railways; and to perform applied research for integrated transport planning.”
This meeting was attended by Her Highness Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad (Rajmata of Baroda), Shri Satish Kumar (Chairman & CEO, Railway Board), Lt. Gen. Pushpendra Singh (Vice-Chief of the Army Staff), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia (Secretary, DPIIT), Shri TP Singh (DG-BISAG), Prof. Rajat Moona (Director, IIT GN), representatives of Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoRTH, leading industries such as L&T, AMD, and the functionaries of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, GSV) presented a detailed progress and status report. All the members wholesomely praised the excellent progress of the university in such a short time, particularly its collaborations with Industry, executive training for Railways, Defence Forces and PM Gati Shakti for Civil Services. The members of the Court offered several suggestions and collaborative inputs for future progress in bridge and tunnel engineering, ship building, railways, defense sectors logistics and supply chain. The Vice-Chief of Army Staff advocated for affiliating sector related academies of the Indian Army with the University as well as enhancing scope and scale of the training programs. The University shall design and conduct the probationary training for IRMS officers from this year and work with Industries to set up more Chair Professorships.
On the occasion, BISAG and GSV announced MOU to further accelerate impetus to PM Gati Shakti while AMD announced financial support for the incubation facility at GSV. Additional Campus infrastructure is being built and a master plan will be prepared for additional campus for which land is already acquired. The Annual Reports and Annual Accounts of the university or the FY 2024-2025 were also approved to be tabled before the Parliament.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s leading University in Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Working under the Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India), the University covers the entire transportation sector including Railways, Highways, Ports, Aviation, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) समुद्री क्षेत्र, ब्रिज एवं टनल इंजीनियरिंग, रक्षा लॉजिस्टिक्स और मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन योजना को आगे बढ़ाएगा - श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की यूनिवर्सिटी कोर्ट की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित
19 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) ने नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में अपनी दूसरी कोर्ट मीटिंग आयोजित की। विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति के रूप में श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव (रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री) ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि जीएसवी ने अपने परिचालन के तीन वर्षों के अंदर ही उद्योग-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के साथ अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है और देश के लिए एक आदर्श संस्थान बन गया है। रेलवे और विमानन क्षेत्रों पर अपना मजबूत ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, जीएसवी पुल और सुरंग इंजीनियरिंग, समुद्री क्षेत्र (जहाज निर्माण पर विशेष) के पाठ्यक्रम को और अधिक व्यापक बनाएगा, रक्षा बलों और रेलवे के कौशल विकास में अधिक योगदान देगा और एकीकृत परिवहन योजना के लिए व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान करेगा।
इस बैठक में शुभांगिनी राजे गायकवाड़ (बड़ौदा की राजमाता), श्री सतीश कुमार (अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, रेलवे बोर्ड), लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह (सेना के उप प्रमुख), श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया (सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी), श्री टीपी सिंह (डीजी-बीआईएसएजी), प्रोफेसर रजत मूना (निदेशक, आईआईटी जीएन), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, एमओआरटीएच, एल एंड टी, एएमडी जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधि और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी (कुलपति, जीएसवी) ने प्रगति और स्थिति पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। सभी सदस्यों ने इतने कम समय में विश्वविद्यालय की उत्कृष्ट प्रगति, विशेष रूप से उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग, रेलवे और रक्षा बलों के लिए कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षण तथा सिविल सेवाओं के लिए पीएम गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम की भरपूर प्रशंसा की। कोर्ट के सदस्यों ने पुल और सुरंग इंजीनियरिंग, जहाज निर्माण, रेलवे, रक्षा क्षेत्र, रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भविष्य की प्रगति के लिए कई सुझाव और सहयोगात्मक इनपुट दिए। सेना उप-प्रमुख ने भारतीय सेना की संबंधित अकादमियों को विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध करने के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के दायरे और विस्तार को बढ़ाने की वकालत की। विश्वविद्यालय इस वर्ष से भारतीय रेल प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) अधिकारियों के लिए परिवीक्षा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार एवं संचालित करेगा तथा अधिक चेयर प्रोफेसरशिप की स्थापना के लिए उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, भास्कराचार्य अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी) और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने पीएम गति शक्ति को और गति देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन की घोषणा की, जबकि एडवांस्ड माइक्रो डिवाइसेस (एएमडी) ने गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की। अतिरिक्त कैंपस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और अतिरिक्त कैंपस के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए भूमि का अधिग्रहण पहले ही किया जा चुका है। विश्वविद्यालय की वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-2025 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और वार्षिक लेखा को भी संसद के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने की मंजूरी दी गई।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में भारत का अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालय है, जिसे संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा 2022 में एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। रेल मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) के अधीन कार्यरत यह विश्वविद्यालय रेलवे, राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह, विमानन, समुद्री परिवहन, जहाजरानी, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, शहरी परिवहन और संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क सहित संपूर्ण परिवहन क्षेत्र को कवर करता है।