Ministry of Railways
GSV to Advance Maritime Sector, Bridge & Tunnel Engineering, Defence Logistics and Multimodal Transport Planning - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Held its 2nd Meeting of University Court
19 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) held its 2nd Court meeting in Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. Chairing the meeting as the University Chancellor, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology) said “GSV has made tremendous progress with its Industry-driven approach within 3 years of its operationalization, becoming a role model for the country. While continuing its strong focus on Railways and Aviation Sectors, GSV shall deepen the curriculums in Bridge and Tunnel Engineering, Maritime Sector with emphasis on Ship Building, contribute more to upskill the Defence Forces and Railways; and to perform applied research for integrated transport planning.”
This meeting was attended by Her Highness Shubhangini Raje Gaekwad (Rajmata of Baroda), Shri Satish Kumar (Chairman & CEO, Railway Board), Lt. Gen. Pushpendra Singh (Vice-Chief of the Army Staff), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia (Secretary, DPIIT), Shri TP Singh (DG-BISAG), Prof. Rajat Moona (Director, IIT GN), representatives of Ministry of Civil Aviation, MoRTH, leading industries such as L&T, AMD, and the functionaries of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.
Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, GSV) presented a detailed progress and status report. All the members wholesomely praised the excellent progress of the university in such a short time, particularly its collaborations with Industry, executive training for Railways, Defence Forces and PM Gati Shakti for Civil Services. The members of the Court offered several suggestions and collaborative inputs for future progress in bridge and tunnel engineering, ship building, railways, defense sectors logistics and supply chain. The Vice-Chief of Army Staff advocated for affiliating sector related academies of the Indian Army with the University as well as enhancing scope and scale of the training programs. The University shall design and conduct the probationary training for IRMS officers from this year and work with Industries to set up more Chair Professorships.
On the occasion, BISAG and GSV announced MOU to further accelerate impetus to PM Gati Shakti while AMD announced financial support for the incubation facility at GSV. Additional Campus infrastructure is being built and a master plan will be prepared for additional campus for which land is already acquired. The Annual Reports and Annual Accounts of the university or the FY 2024-2025 were also approved to be tabled before the Parliament.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s leading University in Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Working under the Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India), the University covers the entire transportation sector including Railways, Highways, Ports, Aviation, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सागरी क्षेत्र, पूल आणि बोगदा अभियांत्रिकी, संरक्षण लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि बहुविध वाहतूक नियोजनासाठी गती शक्ती विद्यापीठ महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल - अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 DEC 2025 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाची (जीएसव्ही) दुसरी कोर्ट बैठक नवी दिल्लीतील रेल भवन येथे पार पडली. विद्यापीठाचे कुलपती म्हणून या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवताना केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, “कार्यान्वित झाल्यापासून गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाने अवघ्या 3 वर्षांत आपल्या उद्योग-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनामुळे उल्लेखनीय प्रगती साधली असून ते देशासाठी एक आदर्श बनले आहे. रेल्वे आणि हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रांवर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित ठेवत, जीएसव्ही पूल आणि बोगदा अभियांत्रिकी, जहाज बांधणीवर भर देऊन सागरी क्षेत्रातील अभ्यासक्रम अधिक सखोल करेल. यासोबतच संरक्षण दल आणि रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी अधिक योगदान देईल; आणि एकात्मिक वाहतूक नियोजनासाठी उपयोजित संशोधन करेल.
गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. मनोज चौधरी यांनी विद्यापीठाच्या प्रगती आणि स्थितीचा सविस्तर अहवाल सादर केला. सर्व सदस्यांनी इतक्या कमी वेळात विद्यापीठाच्या उत्कृष्ट प्रगतीची, विशेषतः उद्योगांसोबतचे सहकार्य, रेल्वे, संरक्षण दल आणि नागरी सेवांसाठी पीएम गती शक्ती अंतर्गत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षणाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. कोर्टच्या सदस्यांनी पूल आणि बोगदा अभियांत्रिकी, जहाज बांधणी, रेल्वे, संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पुरवठा साखळीच्या भविष्यातील प्रगतीसाठी अनेक सूचना आणि सहयोगात्मक सूचना दिल्या.
गती शक्ती विद्यापीठ (जीएसव्ही),हे वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातील भारतातील अग्रगण्य विद्यापीठ आहे. या विद्यापीठाची स्थापना 2022 मध्ये संसदेच्या कायद्याद्वारे केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ म्हणून करण्यात आली. रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या (भारत सरकार) अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या या विद्यापीठात रेल्वे, महामार्ग, बंदरे, विमान वाहतूक, सागरी, जहाजबांधणी, देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग, शहरी वाहतूक तसेच संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पुरवठा साखळी नेटवर्क अशा संपूर्ण वाहतूक क्षेत्राचा समावेश आहे.