Ministry of Commerce & Industry
105th NPG Meeting Reviews Rail and Road Projects to Boost Logistics Efficiency under PM GatiShakti
19 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 105th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 07 Rail projects and 01 Road project for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects is given below:
Ministry of Railways(MoR)
1. 3rd & 4th Line Arakkonam – Renigunta
The Ministry of Railways has proposed constructing a 76.559 km 3rd and 4th railway line between Arakkonam and Renigunta to ease congestion, boost line capacity, improve punctuality, and support rising freight demand. The corridor spans districts in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh and forms a key part of “Mission 3000 MT” and the High-Density Traffic Routes (Amrit Chaturbhuj) program.
The proposal incorporates industry consultations, ensures connectivity with major highways and airports, and leverages strong multimodal links to industrial hubs and key transport nodes. Enhanced approach roads for freight loading will further strengthen logistics efficiency. The Ministry underscores that the project is a strategic investment aimed at reinforcing rail infrastructure and supporting regional economic growth.
1. Doubling of track between Erode - Karur Section
The Ministry of Railways has proposed doubling the 66.67 km Erode–Karur railway line in Tamil Nadu to ease congestion, enhance capacity, and improve operational efficiency for both passenger and freight services. The project will support shorter freight routes, boost industrial growth, and strengthen regional mobility.
The corridor’s strong integration with national and State highways, air connectivity, and existing road links to industrial hubs will enable seamless multimodal transport. Doubling the line will also improve movement of key commodities such as coal, steel, cement, and granite to power plants and industries, supported by adequate approach roads to loading points.
The Ministry emphasizes that the project will enhance supply chains, improve connectivity, and contribute significantly to Tamil Nadu’s economic development.
1. 3rd & 4th line between Guntakal – Bellary stations
The Ministry of Railways has proposed building a 45.92 km 3rd and 4th line between Guntakal and Bellary, effectively quadrupling the existing double-line corridor across Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. The project will boost capacity on a key freight and passenger route serving major industries such as JSW, Kalyani Steels, Ultratech Cement, ACC Cement, and KPCL.
Situated on the vital Hubli–Gadag–Bellary–Guntakal route, the section connects northwest Karnataka with major regions across India. The mineral-rich belt of Bellary, Tornagallu, Hosapete, and Ginigera—home to major steel and power plants—stands to gain significantly through improved freight mobility and reduced congestion.
1. 3rd & 4th line between Guntakal – Wadi stations
The Ministry of Railways has proposed a 230 km 3rd and 4th line between Guntakal and Wadi, traversing Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana. The project will quadruple the existing double-line section, expanding capacity on one of the region’s most crucial freight routes.
The corridor is vital for transporting coal from the Nagpur–Balharshah–Kothagudem belt to power plants along the Wadi–Guntakal–Renigunta axis and supports major cement industries between Wadi and Tandur. The expansion will ease bottlenecks, improve punctuality and average speeds, and create additional paths for both passenger and freight trains.
1. Doubling between Salem-Karur-Dindigul
The Ministry of Railways has proposed doubling the 159.26 km Salem–Karur–Dindigul railway corridor to ease congestion, boost line capacity, and enable smoother, faster passenger and freight operations.
As a key energy and industrial route serving the Mettur Thermal Power Plant and major sectors such as steel, cement, textiles, agriculture, and food processing, the upgraded line will significantly reduce freight costs, improve logistics efficiency, and stimulate regional economic growth. Strong industrial clusters across Salem, Namakkal, Karur, and Dindigul stand to benefit from enhanced connectivity.
The project is expected to improve service reliability, create local employment, and strengthen Tamil Nadu’s strategic freight network.
1. 3rd and 4th line between Yadadri and Kazipet stations and 4th line between Ghatkesar and Yadadri stations
The Ministry of Railways has proposed constructing a third and fourth railway line between Yadadri and Kazipet (77.958 km) and a fourth line between Ghatkesar and Yadadri (32.448 km). These sections form part of a High Traffic Density Corridor identified under the Universe of Projects of Indian Railways, underscoring their strategic importance.
The Yadadri–Kazipet–Ghatkesar corridor is one of Telangana’s most vital rail routes, serving as a key artery for both passenger and freight movement across South India and providing connectivity to major metropolitan cities including Hyderabad, Chennai, Kolkata, and Delhi. The corridor has witnessed significant development owing to its strategic location and the concentration of major industrial establishments in the region.
The route benefits from strong multimodal connectivity, with direct access to major roads such as NH-163 and State Highways SH-1 and SH-2. It also lies within convenient proximity to major airports—Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (around 31 km from Secunderabad) and Begumpet Airport (approximately 40 km). Existing road links between railway stations and industrial zones, including pharmaceutical clusters, will be further strengthened to accommodate increased traffic once the project is completed. No ports are located in the immediate vicinity.
The proposed expansion aims to enhance network capacity, improve punctuality, and support the region’s growing passenger and freight demand.
vii. 3rd and 4th line Electrified Multi tracking line between Talegaon-Uruli
The Ministry of Railways has proposed a broad-gauge, electrified multi-tracking railway line between Talegaon and Uruli in Pune district, Maharashtra, to enhance passenger and freight connectivity. The alignment will serve key towns including Talegaon, Wagholi, and Uruli, and support major industrial and logistics hubs.
Key stakeholders such as JSW Dolvi, JNPA, Adani APSEZ, MIDC Chakan, Niphad Dry Ports, and automobile industries have been consulted for traffic assessment. The project ensures multimodal integration with airports and highways, while avoiding infringement on major national and State highways.
The line will connect to the upcoming Mega Coaching Terminal at Uruli, integrate with the Pune–Solapur–Wadi route on the Mumbai–Chennai High-Density Network, and link additional lines to Alandi on the Pune–Satara section, improving overall network capacity and operational efficiency.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways(MoRTH)
viii. Construction for upgradation of NH-544D from Vinukonda- Guntur section terminating at Amaravati Outer Ring Road in the State of Andhra Pradesh
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has proposed the upgradation of National Highway NH-544D from Vinukonda to Guntur, involving its widening from a two-lane configuration to a four-lane highway with paved shoulders. The project aims to enhance road capacity, safety, and overall operational efficiency along this strategically important corridor, which provides a critical link between NH-44 (Bengaluru–Hyderabad) and NH-16 (Kolkata–Chennai).
The proposed alignment extends from Podili Junction in Vinukonda to the Amaravati Outer Ring Road, covering a total length of approximately 85.9 km, including about 44.6 km of brownfield and 41.3 km of greenfield sections. While the project largely follows the existing highway, selected stretches will undergo geometric improvements, realignments, and the development of bypasses to rectify current deficiencies and improve traffic movement.
Upon completion, the project is expected to reduce travel time by nearly 52%, lower logistics costs, and significantly improve freight movement and traffic flow. It will strengthen connectivity between key urban centers such as Narasaraopeta, Guntur, Vijayawada, and the upcoming capital city of Amaravati, while supporting regional economic growth, employment generation, urban development, and tourism.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 105वीं NPG बैठक में रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई
19 DEC 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आज नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 105वीं बैठक बुलाई गई। बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुसार मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने 07 रेल परियोजनाओं और 01 सड़क परियोजना का मूल्यांकन किया जिससे पीएम गतिशक्ति के एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे के सिद्धांतों और आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक केंद्रों के अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क के सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का अनुपालन हो सके। पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप उम्मीद है कि इन पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ेगी, यात्रा में लगने वाला समय कम होगा, और परियोजना के दायरे में आने वाले क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और अपेक्षित प्रभावों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
प्रोजेक्ट्स का संक्षिप्त विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
रेल मंत्रालय
i. तीसरी और चौथी लाइन अराक्कोनमरेनिगुंटा
रेल मंत्रालय ने बढ़ते यात्रियों की मांग को पूरा करने, लाइन क्षमता बढ़ाने, रेलगाड़ियों को समय पर चलाने और बढ़ती माल ढुलाई की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अराक्कोनम और रेनिगुंटा के बीच 76.559 किमी लंबी तीसरी और चौथी रेलवे लाइन बनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह कॉरिडोर तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश के जिलों को जोड़ने वाला है और "मिशन 3000 एमटी" और अत्यधिक घनत्व वाले यातायात मार्गों (अमृत चतुर्भुज) कार्यक्रम का एक अहम हिस्सा है।
इस प्रस्ताव से पूर्व उद्योग जगत से विचार-विमर्श किया गया है ताकि इस रेलवे लाइन का निर्माण ऐसे क्षेत्रों से हो जहां से प्रमुख राजमार्गों और हवाई अड्डों से संपर्क सुनिश्चित हो सके, और उद्योग केंद्रों तथा प्रमुख ट्रांसपोर्ट नोड्स जुड़ सकें और मजबूत मल्टीमॉडल लिंक का लाभ मिले। माल लादने के लिए बेहतर संपर्क सड़कें ढुलाई की दक्षता को और मजबूत करेंगी। मंत्रालय इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि यह परियोजना रेल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक रणनीतिक निवेश है।
ii. इरोड - करूर सेक्शन के बीच दोहरिकरण
रेल मंत्रालय ने भीड़ कम करने, क्षमता बढ़ाने और यात्री तथा माल ढुलाई दोनों सेवाओं के लिए संचालन दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तमिलनाडु में 66.67 किमी लंबी इरोड-करूर रेलवे लाइन के दोहरिकरण का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह परियोजना कम दूरी वाले माल ढुलाई मार्गों को मदद करेगी, औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी और क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता को मजबूत करेगी।
इस कॉरिडोर का राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राज्यों के राजमार्गों, हवाई संपर्क और औद्योगिक केंद्रों से मौजूदा सड़क लिंक के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव सहज मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन को सक्षम करेगा। लाइन को डबल करने से कोयला, स्टील, सीमेंट और ग्रेनाइट जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं की बिजली संयंत्रों और उद्योगों तक आवाजाही में भी सुधार होगा, जिसे लोडिंग पॉइंट्स तक पर्याप्त संपर्क सड़क मार्गों से मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्रालय इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि यह परियोजना आपूर्ति शृंखला को बेहतर करते हुए संपर्क में सुधार करेगी, और तमिलनाडु के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाली होगी।
iii. गुंटाकलबेल्लारी स्टेशनों के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
रेल मंत्रालय ने गुंटकल और बेल्लारी के बीच 45.92 किमी लंबी तीसरी और चौथी लाइन बनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जिससे आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में मौजूदा डबल-लाइन कॉरिडोर की क्षमता चार गुना हो जाएगी। यह परियोजना जेएसडब्ल्यू, कल्याणी स्टील्स, अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट, एसीसी सीमेंट और केपीसीएल जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों को सेवा देने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण माल ढुलाई और यात्री मार्ग पर क्षमता को बढ़ाने वाली होगी।
हुबली-गडग-बेल्लारी-गुंटकल मार्ग पर स्थित यह महत्वपूर्ण रेल खंड, उत्तर-पश्चिम कर्नाटक को सम्पूर्ण भारत के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से जोड़ता है। बेल्लारी, तोरनागल्लू, होसपेटे और गिनिगेरा खनिज समृद्ध क्षेत्र हैं, जहाँ प्रमुख स्टील और पावर प्लांट हैं, ऐसे में बेहतर माल ढुलाई और दबाव कम होने से काफी लाभ होगा।
iv. गुंटकलवाडी स्टेशनों के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
रेल मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना से गुज़रने वाली गुंटकल और वाडी के बीच 230 किमी लंबी तीसरी और चौथी लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह परियोजना मौजूदा डबल-लाइन सेक्शन को चार लाइन वाला बना देगी, जिससे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण माल ढुलाई मार्गों में से एक इस खंड पर पर क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
यह कॉरिडोर नागपुर-बलहारशाह-कोठागुडेम बेल्ट से वाडी-गुंटकल-रेनिगुंटा एक्सिस के साथ ऊर्जा संयंत्रों तक कोयला पहुंचाने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है और वाडी तथा तांदूर के बीच प्रमुख सीमेंट उद्योगों की सहायता करता है। इस विस्तार से रुकावटें कम होंगी, समय पर माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित होगी, औसत गति में सुधार होगा, और यात्री और मालगाड़ियों दोनों के लिए अतिरिक्त रास्तों का विकल्प होगा।
v. सेलम-करूर-डिंडीगुल के बीच दोहरिकरण
रेल मंत्रालय ने यात्री भीड़ का दबाव कम करने, लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ाने और यात्री तथा मालगाड़ी के संचालन को आसान तेज़ बनाने के लिए 159.26 किमी लंबे सेलम-करूर-डिंडीगुल रेलवे कॉरिडोर के दोहरिकरण का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
मेट्टूर थर्मल पावर प्लांट और स्टील, सीमेंट, कपड़ा, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को सेवा देने वाले एक प्रमुख ऊर्जा और औद्योगिक मार्ग के रूप में, अपग्रेड की गई लाइन से माल ढुलाई की लागत में काफी कमी आएगी, मालढुलाई दक्षता में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सेलम, नमक्कल, करूर और डिंडीगुल में मजबूत औद्योगिक समूहों को बेहतर संपर्क से फायदा होगा।
इस परियोजना से रेल सेवा की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होने के साथ स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार सृजन और तमिलनाडु के रणनीतिक माल ढुलाई नेटवर्क को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है।
vi. यादाद्री और काजीपेट स्टेशनों के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन तथा घाटकेसर और यादाद्री स्टेशनों के बीच चौथी लाइन
रेल मंत्रालय ने यादाद्री और काजीपेट के बीच 77.958 किमी रेल खंड पर तीसरी और चौथी रेलवे लाइन और घाटकेसर और यादाद्री के बीच 32.448 किमी रेल खंड पर चौथी लाइन बनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। ये रेल खंड भारतीय रेलवे की परियोजनाओं के यूनिवर्स के अंतर्गत चिन्हित किए गए अत्यधिक यात्री दबाव वाले कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा है, जो उनके रणनीतिक महत्व को बताता है।
यादाद्री-काजीपेट-घाटकेसर कॉरिडोर तेलंगाना के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रेल मार्गों में से एक है, जो पूरे दक्षिण भारत में यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों के लिए एक मुख्य मार्ग के रूप में सेवा देता है और हैदराबाद, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और दिल्ली सहित प्रमुख महानगरीय शहरों से संपर्क प्रदान करता है। इस रेलखंड ने अपनी रणनीतिक स्थिति और क्षेत्र में प्रमुख औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों की मौजूदगी के कारण महत्वपूर्ण विकास देखा है।
यह रेल खंड मज़बूत मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ा है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-163 और राज्य के राजमार्ग एस एच -1 और एस एच -2 जैसे मुख्य मार्गों तक सीधी पहुँच है। यह बड़े एयरपोर्ट—राजीव गांधी इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट (सिकंदराबाद से लगभग 31 किमी) और बेगमपेट एयरपोर्ट (लगभग 40 किमी) के भी पास है। रेलवे स्टेशनों और इंडस्ट्रियल ज़ोन, जिसमें फार्मास्युटिकल क्लस्टर भी शामिल हैं, के बीच मौजूदा सड़क संपर्क को और मज़बूत किया जाएगा ताकि परियोजना पूरा होने के बाद सड़क मार्गों पर बढ़ते दबाव को संभाला जा सके। आस-पास कोई बंदरगाह नहीं है।
प्रस्तावित विस्तार का उद्देश्य नेटवर्क क्षमता को बढ़ाना, समय की पाबंदी में सुधार करना और क्षेत्र की बढ़ती यात्री और माल ढुलाई की मांग को पूरा करना है।
vii. तलेगांव-उरुली के बीच तीसरी और चौथी इलेक्ट्रीफाइड मल्टी ट्रैकिंग लाइन
रेल मंत्रालय ने यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई संपर्क बेहतर बनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के पुणे जिले में तलेगांव और उरुली के बीच एक ब्रॉड-गेज, इलेक्ट्रीफाइड मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग रेलवे लाइन का प्रस्ताव दिया है। यह परियोजना तलेगांव, वाघोली और उरुली जैसे प्रमुख कस्बों को जोड़ेगी, और बड़े औद्योगिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स हब को मदद करेगी।
आवागमन आकलन के लिए जेएसडब्ल्यू डोल्वी, जेएनपीए, अदानी एपीईजेड, एमआईडीसी चाकन, निफाड ड्राई पोर्ट्स और ऑटोमोबाइल इंडस्ट्री जैसे प्रमुख स्टेकहोल्डर्स से सलाह ली गई है। यह परियोजना एयरपोर्ट और हाईवे के साथ मल्टीमॉडल इंटीग्रेशन सुनिश्चित करने वाली है, साथ ही इससे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों पर अत्यधिक दबाव को कम करने में मदद मिलती है।
यह लाइन उरुली में आने वाले मेगा कोचिंग टर्मिनल से जुड़ेगी, मुंबई-चेन्नई हाई-डेंसिटी नेटवर्क पर पुणे-सोलापुर-वाड़ी रूट के साथ एकीकृत होगी, और पुणे-सतारा रेलखंड पर आलंदी तक अतिरिक्त लाइनों को जोड़ेगी, जिससे कुल नेटवर्क क्षमता और संचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
viii. आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में विनूकोंडा-गुंटूर सेक्शन से अमरावती आउटर रिंग रोड तक एनएच-544डी के उन्नयन हेतु निर्माण
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने विनूकोंडा से गुंटूर तक नेशनल हाईवे एनएच-544डी को उन्नत करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है, जिसमें इसे दो-लेन से चार-लेन हाईवे में बदलना है। इसमें पक्के शोल्डर बनाना शामिल है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य इस रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण कॉरिडोर पर सड़क की क्षमता, सुरक्षा और कुल संचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाना है, जो एनएच-44 (बेंगलुरु-हैदराबाद) और एनएच -16 (कोलकाता-चेन्नई) के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण लिंक प्रदान करता है।
प्रस्तावित मार्ग खंड विनूकोंडा में पोडिली जंक्शन से अमरावती आउटर रिंग रोड तक फैला हुआ है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई लगभग 85.9 किमी है, जिसमें लगभग 44.6 किमी ब्राउनफील्ड और 41.3 किमी ग्रीनफील्ड खंड शामिल हैं। हालांकि यह परियोजना काफी हद तक मौजूदा हाईवे को फॉलो करता है, लेकिन मौजूदा कमियों को ठीक करने और यातायात आवगमन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए चुने हुए हिस्सों में ज्यामितीय सुधार, रीअलाइनमेंट और बाईपास का विकास किया जाएगा।
इस परियोजना के पूरा होने से यात्रा का समय लगभग 52% कम होने, माल ढुलाई की लागत कम होने के साथ वाहनों की आवाजाही में काफी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। यह नरसारावपेट, गुंटूर, विजयवाड़ा और तेलंगाना की नई बन रही राजधानी अमरावती जैसे प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन, शहरी विकास और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) लॉजिस्टिक्स के संयुक्त सचिव ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।