PIB Headquarters
নির্মাণ ভারতে, কিন্তু সরবরাহ বিশ্বজুড়ে- বাণিজ্য চুক্তির শক্তিতে রপ্তানিতে জোয়ার
18 DEC 2025 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ:
এক বছরে ভারতের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ১৫.৫২%। ওমানের সঙ্গে CEPA এবং অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির ফলে ভারতের রপ্তানি বাজার আরও প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। এই বৈচিত্র্য বিশ্ববাজারের প্রতিকূলতার মধ্যেও ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ভিতকে আরও মজবুত করবে।
এক নজরে ভারতের বাণিজ্যের খতিয়ান:
ভারতের রপ্তানি গত এক বছরে ১৫.৫২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং বাণিজ্য ঘাটতি উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ওমানের সঙ্গে সাম্প্রতিক চুক্তিসহ বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির ফলে ভারতের বিশ্ববাজারে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ছে। এই অগ্রগতি দেশের কৃষক, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প ও সাধারণ কর্মীগোষ্ঠির জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে এবং ভারতকে একটি শক্তিশালী বিশ্বশক্তি হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যে নতুন গতি:
ভারতের রপ্তানির জয়যাত্রা
বিশ্ববাজারের অস্থিরতা সত্ত্বেও ভারতের মোট রপ্তানি গত বছরের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। পণ্য রপ্তানি ১৯.৩৮% এবং পরিষেবা রপ্তানি ১১.৬৭% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
পোশাক তৈরির শিল্পে রপ্তানি বেড়েছে ১১.২৭%। এছাড়া, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সামগ্রী ও কেমিক্যাল রপ্তানিতেও প্রভূত উন্নতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
বিশ্বের ওষুধের দোকান হিসেবে পরিচিত ভারত ওষুধ রপ্তানিতে ২০.১৯% এবং রত্ন ও অলঙ্কার রপ্তানিতে ২৭.৮% বৃদ্ধি নথিভুক্ত করেছে।
উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর সৌজন্যে পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য রপ্তানিতে ১১.৬৫% বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও আমেরিকা ও জার্মানির মত দেশগুলিতে ভারতের আধিপত্য বজায় আছে।
গত এক দশকে মোবাইল ফোন রপ্তানি ১২৭ গুণ বেড়েছে। ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে ভারত বিশ্বের ইলেকট্রনিক্স হাব হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ইউএই, জাপান ও হংকং-এর মতো প্রধান বাজারগুলির পাশাপাশি, মিশর ও সৌদি আরবের মতো দেশগুলিতেও ভারতের রপ্তানি বাজার দ্রুত প্রশস্ত হচ্ছে।
রপ্তানি বৈচিত্র্যকরণ:
একটি কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ
রপ্তানি বহুমুখীকরণের মূল সুবিধা:
অনিশ্চয়তার মোকাবিলা:
বিশ্ববাজারের ভূ-রাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার মাঝখানে রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্য আনা একটি সুপরিকল্পিত কৌশল। এটি কোনো একটি নির্দিষ্ট পণ্য বা দেশের ওপর অতি-নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে বাইরের আঘাত থেকে অর্থনীতিকে রক্ষা করে।
আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা:
নির্দিষ্ট কিছু পণ্যের ওপর নির্ভর করলে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে দামের ওঠানামার ফলে আয়ে অস্থিরতা তৈরি হয়। পণ্য ও বাজার বহুমুখী করলে এই ঝুঁকি কমে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হয়।
চাহিদার ধাক্কা সামলানো: বিশ্বজুড়ে হঠাৎ কোনো পণ্যের চাহিদা কমে গেলে বা মন্দা দেখা দিলে, বহুমুখী রপ্তানি ব্যবস্থা সেই অর্থনৈতিক ধাক্কা সামলানোর শক্তি জোগায়।
উদ্ভাবন ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি:
রপ্তানি পণ্যের তালিকা বাড়ালে নতুন প্রযুক্তি, উন্নত পরিচালনা পদ্ধতি এবং আধুনিক বিপণন কৌশলের বিস্তার ঘটে। এর ফলে শিল্পে উদ্ভাবন বাড়ে এবং মাথা পিছু আয় বৃদ্ধিতে তা সহায়ক হয়।
অর্থনৈতিক স্থায়িত্ব: ২০২৪ সালে ভারতের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে রপ্তানির অবদান ছিল ২১.২%। রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে এই বৈচিত্র্য দেশের সামগ্রিক অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করতে সাহায্য করে।
বিশ্বজুড়ে দৃঢ় হচ্ছে সম্পর্ক: ভারতের বাণিজ্য জগতে খুলে যাচ্ছে সম্ভাবনার নতুন দিগন্ত
বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব যত বাড়ছে, গভীরতর বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আজ এক পছন্দের অংশীদার হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
ভারত ও ওমানের মধ্যে CEPA চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত: গত ছয় মাসের মধ্যে ব্রিটেনের পর এটি ভারতের দ্বিতীয় মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি।
আপনি কি জানেন?
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় ভারতের অন্যতম বিশ্বস্ত এবং প্রাচীনতম বন্ধু দেশ - ওমান। সে দেশে বর্তমানে ভারতের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ৬,০০০-এরও বেশি বাণিজ্যিক প্রকল্প চলছে, যা আমাদের মজবুত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বেরই পরিচয় দেয়।
ভারত ও ওমানের দীর্ঘ ৭০ বছরের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের মাইলফলক হিসেবে গত ১৮ ডিসেম্বর দুই দেশের মধ্যে CEPA চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই চুক্তি উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব বাড়াবে এবং বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের নির্ভরযোগ্যতাকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে।
রপ্তানি ও কর্মসংস্থান ক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তি ভারতের কৃষি, বস্ত্র, চামড়া, গয়না, ওষুধ ও অটোমোবাইলের মতো শ্রমনিবিড় ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে রপ্তানির নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থান বাড়বে এবং কারিগর, মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প লাভবান হবে।
কৃষি ও খাদ্যদ্রব্য ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৪ সালে ওমানের কৃষি আমদানিতে ভারত দ্বিতীয় স্থানে ছিল। বাসমতি চাল, আলু, পেঁয়াজ, কাজু বাদাম, সামুদ্রিক মাছের খাবার এবং হিমায়িত মাংসের মতো পণ্যগুলি ওমানে ভারতের প্রধান রপ্তানি সামগ্রী।
হাড়হীন মাংস, ডিম, মিষ্টি বিস্কুট, ঘি-মাখন এবং কাবুলি ছোলার মতো পণ্যে শুল্কমুক্ত সুবিধা পাওয়ায় অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারত ওমানের বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় এগিয়ে থাকবে।
মাখন, কনফেকশনারি, মধু এবং ফলের রসের মতো পণ্যের ওপর থেকে আমদানি শুল্ক প্রত্যাহার করায় ওমানের বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের আধিপত্য আরও বাড়বে।
পাশাপাশি, ভারত বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন উন্নত অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এটি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের অবস্থানকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য নতুন বাজার ও বাণিজ্যের পথ খুলে দিয়েছে।
ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে ভারতের বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সুবিধা :
২০২৫ সালে ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে স্বাক্ষরিত এই চুক্তির ফলে ভারতের রপ্তানি পণ্যের ৯৯ শতাংশই ব্রিটেনে শুল্কমুক্ত প্রবেশের সুবিধা পাবে। এর ফলে, বস্ত্র, চামড়া, সামুদ্রিক পণ্য, গয়না এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ক্ষেত্রের মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পগুলি বিশেষভাবে লাভবান হবে।
এই চুক্তিটি শুধুমাত্র পণ্যের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই, এটি ভারতের শক্তিশালী পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রকেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালে ভারত ব্রিটেনে ১৯.৮ বিলিয়ন ডলারের পরিষেবা রপ্তানি করেছে, যা এই চুক্তির ফলে ভবিষ্যতে আরও বহুগুণ বাড়বে।
আইটি, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এবং ফিন্যান্স কর্মীদের জন্য ব্রিটেনে যাতায়াত ও কাজের সুযোগ সহজ হবে।
ডাবল কন্ট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশনের ফলে, ভারতীয় সংস্থা ও কর্মীদের দুই দেশে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর দিতে হবে না, যা ভারতের প্রায় ৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করবে।
সুইজারল্যান্ড, নরওয়ে, আইসল্যান্ড ও লিচেনস্টাইনের সঙ্গে চুক্তির ফলে ভারতে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগ এবং ১০ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভারতীয় ওষুধ ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্যের বাজার প্রশস্ত হবে।
২০২২ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত এই চুক্তির ফলে গয়না, বস্ত্র ও চামড়াজাত পণ্যের মতো ভারতের ৯০% রপ্তানি সামগ্রীর ওপর শুল্ক কমেছে। লক্ষ্য হল, দুই দেশের বাণিজ্য ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়া।
এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে অস্ট্রেলীয় বাজারে ভারতের বস্ত্র, ওষুধ এবং কৃষিপণ্যের জন্য প্রায় সমস্ত বাণিজ্যিক শুল্ক তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে বা কমানো হয়েছে।
২০২১ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত এই চুক্তিটি আফ্রিকার কোনো দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রথম বাণিজ্য চুক্তি। এর ফলে, মরিশাস ভারতের জন্য আফ্রিকার বাজারের প্রবেশপথ হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
এই চুক্তিগুলি ছাড়াও, বর্তমানে বিশ্বের আরও বেশ কয়েকটি বড় অর্থনীতির দেশ ভারতের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্যিক ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করার লক্ষ্যে সক্রিয়ভাবে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
২০২৫-এর নভেম্বরে আলোচনার রূপরেখা তৈরি হয়েছে। ফিনটেক, এআই, মহাকাশ গবেষণা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্য।
'মিশন ৫০০'-এর অধীনে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর আলোচনা চলছে।
সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা এবং বাণিজ্যের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা কাজে লাগাতে 'আইটিগা' নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে।
বর্তমান চুক্তিকে আরও ব্যাপক করতে ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্য, পরিবেশ এবং শ্রম আইনের মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলো নিয়ে আলোচনা এগোচ্ছে।
ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের প্রসার এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার নতুন পথ খোঁজার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পণ্য ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানি সহজ করতে এবং সাপ্লাই চেন মজবুত করতে একটি ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক চুক্তির আলোচনা চলছে।
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে শুল্ক কমানো ও বিনিয়োগ কাঠামোর ওপর কাজ চলছে।
বাণিজ্য, শক্তি, বিনিয়োগ ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সক্রিয় আলোচনা চলছে।
ভারতের রপ্তানি সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
ভারতের রপ্তানি ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে সরকার একগুচ্ছ সুসংহত নীতি ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলি বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক শক্তি বাড়াচ্ছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের সঙ্গে ভারতকে আরও নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত করছে।
রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন মিশন
২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য মোট ২৫,০৬০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এই মিশনের দুটি প্রধান ভাগ
রয়েছে :
নির্যাত প্রোৎসাহন: ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের জন্য সহজ ও সস্তায় ঋণের ব্যবস্থা করা।
নির্যাত দিশা: পণ্যের মান উন্নয়ন, প্যাকেজিং এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ব্র্যান্ডিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়ানো।
শ্রম সংস্কার
২৯-টি শ্রম আইনকে চারটি কোডে একীভূত করার মাধ্যমে শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নিয়মকানুন সহজ ও শ্রমিকদের সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। রপ্তানিমুখী শিল্পগুলির জন্য নিয়মকানুন সরল করা হয়েছে এবং নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া ও রেজিস্ট্রেশনে নমনীয়তা আনা হয়েছে। সকলের জন্য ন্যূনতম বেতন নিশ্চিত করা, সময়মতো মজুরি প্রদান, নিয়োগপত্র বাধ্যতামূলক করা এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
নেক্সট জেন জিএসটি ২.০ সংস্কার
২০২৫ সালের ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হওয়া এই সংস্কারের ফলে রপ্তানি বাণিজ্য আরও সহজ হয়েছে। রপ্তানিকারকদের জন্য ৯০% পর্যন্ত জিএসটি রিফান্ড এখন সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে দ্রুত পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ছোট রপ্তানিকারকদের সুবিধার্থে রিফান্ডের ন্যূনতম সীমার নিয়ম তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্যাকেজিং, বস্ত্র, চামড়া এবং লজিস্টিকস (ট্রাক, ভ্যান) ক্ষেত্রে জিএসটি হার কমানোয় উৎপাদন ও পরিবহণ খরচ কমেছে। ইন্টারমিডিয়ারি সার্ভিস' বা মধ্যস্থতাকারী পরিষেবা রপ্তানিকারকরা এখন সরকারি সুবিধা পাবেন। এছাড়া, বস্ত্র ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে কর কাঠামোর জটিলতা দূর করায় ব্যবসায়ীদের হাতে মূলধনের জোগান বাড়বে।
ভারতের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার একগুচ্ছ সুসংহত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে 'বিদেশ বাণিজ্য নীতি ২০২৩' এবং RoDTEP প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ২০২৫ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত রপ্তানিকারকদের প্রায় ৫৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা কর ও শুল্ক ফেরত দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের ৭৩৪-টি জেলাকে রপ্তানি কেন্দ্র বা 'এক্সপোর্ট হাব' হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি, বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলগুলির মাধ্যমে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ১৪.৫৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার রপ্তানি সম্ভব হয়েছে। এছাড়া, পিএম গতিশক্তি ও ন্যাশনাল লজিস্টিকস পলিসির মতো পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং পিএলআই প্রকল্পের ফলে ১৪-টি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ ও প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। ব্যবসা সহজ করতে 'ন্যাশনাল সিঙ্গেল উইন্ডো সিস্টেম' ও ই-কমার্স হাবের মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিও ভারতীয় পণ্যের বিশ্ববাজার দখলের লড়াইকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে।
উপসংহার
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারতের রপ্তানি বাণিজ্য এক স্থিতিশীল গতি লাভ করেছে, যেখানে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা - উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সমান ভারসাম্য বজায় রয়েছে। পণ্য তালিকায় বৈচিত্র্য আনা এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে শক্তিশালী বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্কের পাশাপাশি, ধারাবাহিক সরকারি সংস্কার এই সাফল্যকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। এই ইতিবাচক প্রবণতা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য বাজারে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্ব এবং গভীর সংহতিকেই ফুটিয়ে তোলে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193304&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://indiantradeportal.in/vs.jsp?lang=0&id=0,959,10581,28177,28189#:~:text=The%20India%2DUAE%20CEPA%20is,%2C%20and%20Japan%20(PMDA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189383&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186809&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/LS-USQ-No.4971-dated.-01.04.2025.pdf
https://gjepc.org/pdf/Gem-&-Jewellery-Half-Yearly-Report-H1-FY2025-Final.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187705&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192819&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204071&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205889&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201138&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182724&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160190&reg=3&lang=2
High Commission of India Port Louis
https://hcimauritius.gov.in/pages?id=9avme&subid=Pe9xd&nextid=axk9e
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-australia-mark-three-years-of-ecta-pledge-to-strengthen-economic-partnership/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-electronics-surge-powers-jobs-exports-and-global-industry-growth/#:~:text=India's%20electronics%20industry%20has%20undergone,(FDI)%20in%20electronics%20manufacturing
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-negotiating-fta-with-gcc-and-qatar-mea/
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177724&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152038&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175702&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150511&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189312&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/pharma-industry-promotion
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096817&reg=3&lang=2
World Bank
https://openknowledge.worldbank.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/e8eb01ea-1588-5e80-83cd-a0b9c51c685f/content
https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.ZS?locations=IN
IMF
https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/wp/2018/wp1886.pdf
https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/dp/2024/english/eddpea.pdf
ASEAN
https://asean.org/member-states/
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Crafted in India, Delivered Globally: Exports Powered by Trade Agreements
18 DEC 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Between November 2024 and November 2025, India’s total exports rose from US$ 64.05 billion to US$ 73.99 billion, registering a strong 15.52% growth.
• India has inked a series of major Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), the most recent being the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Oman. Active negotiations ongoing with several other countries.
• Export diversification is further poised to strengthen trade stability, competitiveness, and long-term economic security amid global uncertainties.
India’s Trade Story at a Glance
Driven by diversification, innovation, and strategic trade reforms, India continues to strengthen its position in global markets. From strong post-pandemic recovery to enduring global uncertainties, India’s exports are not just growing, they are setting new benchmarks. The year-on-year rise from November 2024 to November 2025 highlights India as a trusted and reliable partner in global trade.
Between November 2024 and November 2025, India’s total exports rose from US$ 64.05 billion to US$ 73.99 billion, registering a strong 15.52% growth, while imports remained largely stable at US$ 80.63 billion. Consequently, the trade deficit narrowed significantly by 61.07%, from US$ 17.06 billion to US$ 6.64 billion.Despite trade disruption, this growth reflects India’s resilience, with high-value commodities, widening global partnerships, and policy reforms supporting a more balanced and globally integrated trade trajectory.
For export growth India is also focused on enhancing its international trade relations. India's trade agreements with other economies reinforces its commitment to inclusive growth, benefiting farmers, artisans, workers, MSMEs while safeguarding core national interests. Most recently, the India–Oman agreement builds on long standing bilateral ties, creating a forward looking and balanced economic framework.
Powering Global Trade: India’s Export Journey
India’s exports recorded year-on-year growth in November 2025, reflecting sustained momentum in external trade. The increase was supported by higher export values across key merchandise and services sectors, alongside steady demand from major partner countries. This performance underscores the resilience of India’s export sector amid evolving global trade conditions.
• Merchandise exports during November 2025 were US$ 38.13 Billion as compared to US$ 31.94 Billion in November 2024, registering a growth of 19.38% over the year.
• Services export for November 2025 is US$ 35.86 Billion as compared to US$ 32.11 Billion in November 2024, indicating growth of 11.67% in a year.
• The share of merchandise exports was 51.53%, whereas service exports constituted 48.47% share in total exports in November 2025.
A graph showing the growth of the exportAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Readymade garments of all textiles, a labor-intensive sector, continue to contribute positively. Exports rose to USD 1247.37 Million with 11.27% increase in November 2025 compared to last year.Some of the large export markets for India which clocked impressive growth rates were UAE (14.5%), UK (1.5%), Japan (19.0%), Germany (2.9%), Spain (9.0%) and France (9.2%). On the other hand, some of the other markets that recorded higher growth rates were Egypt (27%), Saudi Arabia (12.5%), Hong Kong (69%) etc. This performance highlights the sector’s adaptability and competitiveness in the face of global uncertainties.
Similarly, Organic and Inorganic Chemicals exports grew by 18.49% over the year in November 2025. India’s drugs and pharmaceutical sector which is recognised as the Pharmacy of the World, experienced 20.19% growth in exports over the year. Indian pharma exports are destined to more than 200 countries around the globe including highly regulated markets of US, West Europe, Japan and Australia indicating diversification in this sector too.
Export of Gems and Jewellery also registered a growth of 27.8% in November, 2025. Indian jewellery is admired for its craftsmanship, design, and cultural richness. Demand is growing in key markets such as the United States, United Arab Emirates, Hong Kong, and Europe, especially for gold, diamond, and coloured gemstone jewellery.
India has witnessed a remarkable surge in petroleum product exports over the last decade. India is the seventh-largest exporter of refined petroleum products and ranks among the top five refining nations globally, due to its robust infrastructure and strategic geographic location. The export growth in November 2025 was 11.65% when compared from the corresponding year in the last year. Key export destinations include South Asian, African, and European countries.
Engineering goods, a traditional pillar of India’s exports, have recorded steady growth, with the US as the top destination, followed by the UAE, Germany, the UK, and Saudi Arabia. To sustain momentum, the government has rolled out measures such as Zero Duty EPCG and the Market Access Initiative (MAI) to support exporters and boost overseas revenues.
With a target of building a $500 billion domestic electronics ecosystem by 2030-31, India is now firmly on track to become a global leader in electronic design, manufacturing, and exports. Leading the way are mobile phones from just ₹1,500 crore in 2014-15, mobile phone exports reached ₹2 lakh crore in 2024-25, growing 127 times in a single decade. Indian electronics goods are now exported to major markets, with the top five destinations in FY 2024-25 being the United States, United Arab Emirates, Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and Italy.
A graph of goods and cargoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Export Diversification: A Strategic Approach
Export diversification has emerged as a deliberate policy strategy. It helps navigate uncertain global trade environments marked by geopolitical tensions, demand volatility, and supply chain disruptions. By expanding across products and markets, countries reduce overdependence on limited partners and build resilience against external shocks. This approach strengthens trade stability, competitiveness, and long-term economic security amid global uncertainties.
Avoiding export instability and reducing dependency
Commodity dependent exports are inherently exposed to sharp price fluctuations, which can lead to instability in export earnings if countries rely on a narrow set of products. Such volatility may heighten macroeconomic uncertainty and dampen long-term investment decisions. Export diversification offers a pathway to greater stability by spreading risk across products and markets, thereby supporting sustained export growth and long-term economic resilience.
Building resilience against global demand shocks
Building resilience against global demand shocks is crucial, as limited export diversification can leave economies vulnerable to sudden downturns in global demand. Diversifying exports enhances the ability to absorb such economic shocks by spreading risk across sectors and markets, thereby ensuring greater stability in export performance.
Encouraging knowledge spillover
Export diversification fosters flow of ideas, skills, and information by encouraging the adoption of new production techniques, management practices, and marketing capabilities that can diffuse across industries. By expanding the range of export products, economies strengthen learning, innovation, and productivity, supporting higher per capita income growth over the long term.
Strengthening macroeconomic stability
Exports alone accounted for 21.2% of India’s GDP in 2024. Limited diversification can expose the economy to global uncertainties and export shortfalls, affecting macroeconomic stability. Export diversification strengthens stability by broadening economic activity, reducing vulnerability to external shocks, and supporting sustainable growth and improved living standards.
Expanding Global Ties: Unlocking Trade Opportunities for India
As India’s economic footprint continues to expand worldwide, it has emerged as a preferred partner for deeper trade and economic collaboration.
India and Oman sign CEPA: India’s 2nd FTA in the last 6 months after UK
DID YOU KNOW?
Oman is a key pillar of India’s West Asia Policy and India’s oldest strategic partner in the region. The strong economic partnership is reflected in 6,000+ India–Oman joint ventures operating in Oman.
India signed a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with Oman on 18 December 2025, marking a significant step in strengthening economic engagement with the Gulf region, as the two countries commemorate 70 years of diplomatic relations. The agreement underscores India’s growing stature as a trusted and dependable global trade partner.
• The agreement opens new export opportunities for India’s labour-intensive sectors- such as agriculture, textiles, leather, gems and jewellery, engineering, pharmaceuticals, and automobiles- supporting job creation and empowering artisans, women-led enterprises, and MSMEs.
• India held a 10.24% share in Oman’s agricultural imports in 2024, ranking second among suppliers. Major export items include Basmati rice, parboiled rice, bananas, potatoes, onions, meal of soyabean, sweet biscuits, cashew kernels, mixed condiments, butter, fish body oil, prawn & shrimps feed, frozen boneless bovine meat, and fertilized eggs.
• Duty free access to boneless meat of bovine animals, other fresh eggs, sweet biscuits, cashew kernels, other fats & oils derived from milk, other mixed condiments & seasonings, prepared/preserved potatoes, other egg yolks not dried, guar gum, kabuli chana and other cheese provide a competitive edge over other countries exporting to Oman.
• Elimination of the tariff from butter, sugar confectionery, bakery products, poultry meat & offal, mixed condiments & mixed seasoning, other fruit squash prepared/preserved, natural honey strengthens India’s position in Oman’s market.
• CEPA offers unprecedented market access for Indian goods with zero-duty access on 98.08% of Oman’s tariff lines, covering 99.38% of India’s exports by value.
• It marks the first-ever commitment by any country on traditional medicine across all modes opening significant opportunities for India’s wellness sectors and AYUSH, which anchors India’s traditional medicine sector through a comprehensive institutional framework.
• For the first time, Oman has offered commitments across key mode 4 categories, high quality temporary entry and temporary stay commitments for intra-corporate transferees, and contractual service suppliers, business visitors and independent professionals and liberalised entry and stay for professionals in accountancy, taxation, architecture, medical and allied sectors.
Besides, India has signed a series of major Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with global economies, strengthening its position in international trade and opening new markets for Indian businesses.
• India concluded a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) with the United Kingdom in 2025. CETA provides an unprecedented duty-free access to 99% of India’s exports to the UK, covering nearly 100% of the trade value, benefiting sectors such as textiles, leather, marine products, gems, engineering goods, chemicals, and auto components.
• Notably, the agreement goes beyond goods and addresses services, a core strength of India’s economy. India exported over US$ 19.8 billion in services to the UK in 2023, and CETA promises to expand this further.
• Additionally, in a first by UK, mobility for professionals across IT, healthcare, finance, and education is being eased with CETA. This offers streamlined entry for contractual service suppliers, business visitors, intra-corporate transferees, independent professionals.
• Another major breakthrough is the Double Contribution Convention- that will save Indian firms and workers ₹4,000+ crore by removing the need for dual social security contributions.
• Marking its first FTA with four developed European nations, India signed a trade and economic partnership agreement with the EFTA countries- Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein- in 2024. The agreement improves market access for Indian pharmaceuticals, engineering goods, and services, backed by strong investment commitments, including USD 100 billion in investment and the creation of one million jobs in India.
• India’s Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with the United Arab Emirates, signed in 2022, has substantially reduced tariffs on over 90%of Indian exports- particularly in gems and jewellery, textiles, leather, and engineering goods- supporting the target of exceeding $100 billion in bilateral trade.
• With Australia, India concluded the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) in 2022, eliminating or reducing tariffs on most traded goods. The agreement has opened the Australian market to Indian textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and agriculture.
• In Africa, India signed its first trade pact with the continent through the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) with Mauritius in 2021. The agreement enables easier market access for Indian exporters while strengthening Mauritius’ role as a gateway to African markets.
Besides these concluded agreements, several major economies are currently engaged in active negotiations with India to deepen trade and investment ties through FTAs and comprehensive economic partnerships.
A clipboard with a list of agreementAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• India and Israel signed the Terms of Reference for an FTA in November 2025. The proposed pact is expected to deepen cooperation in sectors such as fintech, agri-tech, artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning, pharmaceuticals, space and defence.
• India and the United States continue discussions on a bilateral trade agreement, with rounds of talks held in 2025. Under the ambitious "Mission 500", both countries aim to more than double US-India trade to $500 billion by 2030 to be achieved by deepening the trade relationship across multiple sectors.
• India is also in discussion with European Union (EU) for an FTA. Technical discussions on key chapters of the FTA such as market access for goods, rules of origin, services, technical barriers to trade, trade and sustainable development etc. took place in December 2025.
• Discussions for the ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) is also underway, which holds potential to unleash the full economic potential of the member countries and further strengthen regional cooperation.
• The India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) negotiations are advancing, covering a wide range of areas including goods, services and mobility, digital trade, rules of origin, legal and institutional provisions, environment, labour, and gender, bringing greater understanding for convergence in the remaining provisions.
• India and Mexico meetings have been centered on strengthening bilateral trade and investment relations, with discussions focused on expanding trade, investment, expanding economic cooperation, fostering business collaborations, and exploring opportunities across diverse sectors.
• Negotiations are also underway with New Zealand for an FTA or Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement with key tracks including trade in goods, trade in services, economic and trade cooperation, and rules of origin. The proposed FTA is expected to significantly enhance trade flows, deepen investment linkages, strengthen supply-chain resilience, and provide greater predictability and market access for businesses.
• With Canada, India continues discussions on a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, supported by agreed terms of reference. The proposed agreement aims to raise bilateral trade to around $50 billion by 2030 through tariff reductions and clearer frameworks for services and investment.
• India is actively negotiating an FTA with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) and exploring a similar arrangement with Qatar, with the objective of strengthening ties across trade, energy, investment, and security.
The expanding network of concluded agreements and ongoing negotiations reflects a broader shift in India’s international economic engagement. Together, these partnerships position India to play a central role in shaping contemporary trade architectures anchored in mutual growth, resilience, and strategic trust.
Boosting India’s Export Competitiveness
The Government has implemented a comprehensive set of policy and institutional measures to strengthen India’s export ecosystem. These measures are strengthening India’s export competitiveness and integration with global markets.
Export Promotion Mission
The Export Promotion Mission, was approved on 12 November, 2025, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. The mission operates through two integrated sub-schemes, Niryat Protsahan and Niryat Disha. Niryat Protsahan focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments. Niryat Disha focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, such as export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging and others.
Labour Reforms
The integration of 29 labour laws into four Labour Codes has streamlined compliance, enhanced industrial efficiency, and strengthened worker protection. The reforms provide export-oriented industries with simplified regulations, flexible hiring provisions, unified registrations and returns, and expanded social security coverage, while ensuring occupational safety and welfare. At the same time, workers benefit from universal minimum wages, timely and transparent wage payments, mandatory appointment letters, grievance redressal mechanisms, and comprehensive social security protection.
Next Gen GST 2.0 Reforms
Since 22 September 2025, Next Gen GST 2.0 reforms have come into effect. 90% provisional refunds for zero rated supplies and inverted duty structure claims are being provided on a system driven, risk-based basis. The removal of value-based threshold limits for GST refunds on exports supports small exporters by enabling refund claims on low-value consignments. GST rate reductions across packaging materials, textiles, leather, wood, trucks, delivery vans, toys, and sports goods lower production, freight, and logistics costs, enhance export competitiveness, and support domestic manufacturing. Further, revised place of supply rules for “intermediary services” enables Indian service exporters to claim export related benefits, while correction of inverted duty structures in textiles and food processing eases working capital pressures and reduces refund dependency.
India’s other export promotion schemes comprise targeted government initiatives to reduce costs, strengthen infrastructure, improve quality standards, and enhance export competitiveness. The Foreign Trade Policy 2023 provides incentive-based support, promotes market diversification, and enables closure of legacy authorisations, while the RoDTEP (Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products) scheme reimburses embedded duties and taxes, with ₹58,000 crore disbursed up to March 2025.
Export ecosystems are being strengthened through the initiatives such as Districts as Export Hubs which are making states and districts active players in trade. 734 districts have been identified with export potential while District Export Action Plans (DEAP) has been prepared for 590 districts. The role of Special Economic Zones is also significant in the trade promotion, as it recorded exports of ₹14.56 lakh crore in FY 2024–25.
Infrastructure and manufacturing competitiveness are being enhanced through the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), PM GatiShakti, the National Logistics Policy. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, launched in 2020 is boosting manufacturing across 14 sectors, has attracted ₹1.76 lakh crore investments, generated ₹16.5 lakh crore in output, and created over 12 lakh jobs by March 2025. Further support is being provided through ease of doing business reforms and digital trade platforms such as the National Single Window System, Trade Connect e-Platform, E-Commerce Export Hubs, and ICEGATE.
Conclusion
India’s export performance between over the recent years reflects steady momentum, marked by diversification across products and markets and a balanced contribution from merchandise and services exports. The export basket recorded higher export values across major commodities. The export growth was accompanied by deeper engagement with key partner countries and emerging markets, supported by continued policy and procedural reforms. Together, these trends underscore India’s evolving export profile and its deepening integration with global trade networks.
Reference
Prime Minister's Office
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193304&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://indiantradeportal.in/vs.jsp?lang=0&id=0,959,10581,28177,28189#:~:text=The%20India%2DUAE%20CEPA%20is,%2C%20and%20Japan%20(PMDA)
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189383&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186809&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/LS-USQ-No.4971-dated.-01.04.2025.pdf
https://gjepc.org/pdf/Gem-&-Jewellery-Half-Yearly-Report-H1-FY2025-Final.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201284&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187705&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2192819&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204071&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205889&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201138&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182724&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160190&reg=3&lang=2
High Commission of India Port Louis
https://hcimauritius.gov.in/pages?id=9avme&subid=Pe9xd&nextid=axk9e
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-australia-mark-three-years-of-ecta-pledge-to-strengthen-economic-partnership/
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/indias-electronics-surge-powers-jobs-exports-and-global-industry-growth/#:~:text=India's%20electronics%20industry%20has%20undergone,(FDI)%20in%20electronics%20manufacturing
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-negotiating-fta-with-gcc-and-qatar-mea/
PIB Archives
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2177724&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152038&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154945&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2175702&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150511&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189312&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/pharma-industry-promotion
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096817&reg=3&lang=2
World Bank
https://openknowledge.worldbank.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/e8eb01ea-1588-5e80-83cd-a0b9c51c685f/content
https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.ZS?locations=IN
IMF
https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/wp/2018/wp1886.pdf
https://www.imf.org/-/media/files/publications/dp/2024/english/eddpea.pdf
ASEAN
https://asean.org/member-states/
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research