Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over ₹94 Crores XV Finance Commission Grants Released for PRIs in Uttarakhand
19 DEC 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released ₹94.236 crores as XV Finance Commission (XV FC) grants during the Financial Year 2025-26 for Rural Local Bodies / Panchayati Raj Institutions in Uttarakhand. The release includes the second instalment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024-25 amounting to ₹9,410.03 lakhs for all eligible 13 District Panchayats, 95 Block Panchayats and 7,784 Gram Panchayats in the State. In addition, ₹13.60 lakhs towards the withheld portion of the first instalment of Untied Grants for FY 2024- 25 has been released to 15 additionally eligible Gram Panchayats.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommend the release of XV FC Grants for RLBs/PRIs, which is subsequently released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments during a financial year. Untied Grants are meant to be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/PRIs for location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment expenditures. Tied Grants, on the other hand, are earmarked for basic services relating to (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status including management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and fecal sludge, and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting, and water recycling.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக ரூ. 94 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை 15வது நிதிக் குழு மானியங்களாக விடுவிப்பு
19 DEC 2025 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் / பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக 94.236 கோடி ரூபாயை 15வது நிதிக் குழு மானியங்களாக விடுவித்துள்ளது. இதில், மாநிலத்தின் தகுதியுள்ள 13 மாவட்ட பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 95 வட்டார பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 7,784 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கான 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் மானியங்களின் இரண்டாவது தவணையான ரூ. 94.10 கோடியும் அடங்கும். கூடுதலாக, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் நிபந்தனையற்ற மானியங்களின் முதல் தவணையில் நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியான ரூ 13.60 லட்சம், கூடுதலாகத் தகுதி பெற்ற 15 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 15வது நிதிக் குழு மானியங்களை விடுவிக்கப் பரிந்துரைக்கின்றன. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிதி அமைச்சகம் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் இரண்டு தவணைகளாக இந்த மானியங்களை விடுவிக்கிறது. மானியங்கள், ஊதியம் மற்றும் பிற செலவுகளைத் தவிர்த்து, அரசியலமைப்பின் பதினொன்றாவது அட்டவணையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள 29 துறைகளின் கீழ், கிராமப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களால் இந்த நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.