President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR THE CHAIRPERSONS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS AT HYDERABAD
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD NOT ONLY BE GUIDED BY THE IDEAL OF EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY BUT SHOULD ALSO TRY TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF EQUALITY OF OUTCOMES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD GIVE HIGHEST PRIORITY TO THE ASPECT OF HONESTY AND INTEGRITY OF THE CANDIDATES THEY RECRUIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the National Conference for the Chairpersons of Public Service Commissions, being organised by the Telangana Public Service Commission, at Hyderabad, Telangana today (December 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our Constitution makers dedicated an entire part of the Constitution to Services and Public Service Commissions. This highlights the significance they attached to the roles and functions of the Public Service Commissions for the Union and for the States.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals of social, economic and political justice, and equality of status and of opportunity are most pertinent to the functioning of the Public Service Commissions. The Preamble of the Constitution, the Fundamental Right of equality of opportunity in matters of public employment and the Directive Principle guiding the State to secure a social order for the promotion of welfare of the people indicate the pathways for the Public Service Commissions. The Public Service Commissions should not only be guided by the ideal of equality of opportunity but should also try to achieve the goal of equality of outcomes. The Commissions are change-agents which promote equality and equity.
The President said that impartiality, continuity and stability are imparted to the process of governance by what is called the ‘permanent executive’ or the body of public servants selected by the Public Service Commissions. Integrity, sensitivity and competence of the civil servants constituting the permanent executive are of utmost importance for implementing the people-oriented policies at national and state levels. She stated that Public Service Commissions should give highest priority to the aspect of honesty and integrity of the candidates they recruit. Honesty and integrity are paramount as well as non-negotiable. She underlined that lack of skills and competencies can be dealt with through learning interventions and several other strategies. But lack of integrity may cause grave challenges which may be impossible to overcome.
The President said that young people seeking employment as civil servants should have the inclination to work for the marginalised and the vulnerable. Our civil servants should be particularly sensitive to the needs and aspirations of women. Gender-sensitisation should be given high priority by Public Service Commissions.
The President said that India, as the world’s fastest growing major economy and also a nation marked by enormous diversity, needs most effective governance systems at all levels. The country is aiming to be the third largest economy in the world in the near future. We are also moving towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. She expressed confidence that the Public Service Commissions will continue to fulfil their responsibilities and contribute towards building a future-ready team of civil servants selected and guided by them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद में लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
लोक सेवा आयोगों को न केवल अवसर की समानता के आदर्श से निर्देशित होना चाहिए, बल्कि परिणामों की समानता के लक्ष्य को भी हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
लोक सेवा आयोगों को भर्ती किए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सत्यनिष्ठा और समग्रता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 दिसंबर, 2025) तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में तेलंगाना लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा आयोजित लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने संविधान का एक पूरा भाग सेवाओं और लोक सेवा आयोगों को समर्पित किया है। यह केंद्र और राज्यों के लिए लोक सेवा आयोगों की भूमिकाओं और कार्यों को दिए गए महत्व को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय तथा समान अवसर और प्रतिष्ठा के हमारे संवैधानिक आदर्श लोक सेवा आयोगों के कामकाज के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। संविधान की प्रस्तावना, सार्वजनिक रोजगार के मामलों में समान अवसर का मौलिक अधिकार और जन कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने हेतु राज्य को निर्देशित करने वाले निर्देशक सिद्धांत, लोक सेवा आयोगों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं। लोक सेवा आयोगों को न केवल समान अवसर के आदर्श से निर्देशित होना चाहिए, बल्कि परिणामों की समानता के लक्ष्य को भी हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। ये आयोग परिवर्तन के ऐसे माध्यम हैं जो समानता और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शासन प्रक्रिया में निष्पक्षता, निरंतरता और स्थिरता लोक सेवा आयोगों द्वारा चयनित लोक सेवकों के 'स्थायी कार्यपालिका' निकाय द्वारा सुनिश्चित की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर जनहितैषी नीतियों को लागू करने के लिए स्थायी कार्यपालिका में शामिल सिविल सेवकों की सत्यनिष्ठा, संवेदनशीलता और योग्यता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक सेवा आयोगों को भर्ती किए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की ईमानदारी और सत्यनिष्ठा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। ईमानदारी और सत्यनिष्ठा सर्वोपरि हैं और इनसे कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल और योग्यता की कमी को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और अन्य रणनीतियों के माध्यम से दूर किया जा सकता है लेकिन सत्यनिष्ठा की कमी गंभीर चुनौतियां पैदा कर सकती है, जिन पर नियंत्रण पाना असंभव हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकारी कर्मचारी के रूप में रोजगार चाहने वाले युवाओं में वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए कार्य करने की प्रवृत्ति होनी चाहिए। हमारे सरकारी कर्मचारियों को महिलाओं की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं के प्रति विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील होना चाहिए। लोक सेवा आयोगों द्वारा लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था और अपार विविधता से संपन्न राष्ट्र होने के नाते सभी स्तरों पर सबसे प्रभावी शासन प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता है। देश निकट भविष्य में विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। हम वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भी अग्रसर हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि लोक सेवा आयोग अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को निभाते रहेंगे और उनके द्वारा चयनित और निर्देशित सिविल सेवकों की भविष्य के लिए तैयार टीम के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-