President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR THE CHAIRPERSONS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS AT HYDERABAD
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD NOT ONLY BE GUIDED BY THE IDEAL OF EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY BUT SHOULD ALSO TRY TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF EQUALITY OF OUTCOMES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD GIVE HIGHEST PRIORITY TO THE ASPECT OF HONESTY AND INTEGRITY OF THE CANDIDATES THEY RECRUIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the National Conference for the Chairpersons of Public Service Commissions, being organised by the Telangana Public Service Commission, at Hyderabad, Telangana today (December 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our Constitution makers dedicated an entire part of the Constitution to Services and Public Service Commissions. This highlights the significance they attached to the roles and functions of the Public Service Commissions for the Union and for the States.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals of social, economic and political justice, and equality of status and of opportunity are most pertinent to the functioning of the Public Service Commissions. The Preamble of the Constitution, the Fundamental Right of equality of opportunity in matters of public employment and the Directive Principle guiding the State to secure a social order for the promotion of welfare of the people indicate the pathways for the Public Service Commissions. The Public Service Commissions should not only be guided by the ideal of equality of opportunity but should also try to achieve the goal of equality of outcomes. The Commissions are change-agents which promote equality and equity.
The President said that impartiality, continuity and stability are imparted to the process of governance by what is called the ‘permanent executive’ or the body of public servants selected by the Public Service Commissions. Integrity, sensitivity and competence of the civil servants constituting the permanent executive are of utmost importance for implementing the people-oriented policies at national and state levels. She stated that Public Service Commissions should give highest priority to the aspect of honesty and integrity of the candidates they recruit. Honesty and integrity are paramount as well as non-negotiable. She underlined that lack of skills and competencies can be dealt with through learning interventions and several other strategies. But lack of integrity may cause grave challenges which may be impossible to overcome.
The President said that young people seeking employment as civil servants should have the inclination to work for the marginalised and the vulnerable. Our civil servants should be particularly sensitive to the needs and aspirations of women. Gender-sensitisation should be given high priority by Public Service Commissions.
The President said that India, as the world’s fastest growing major economy and also a nation marked by enormous diversity, needs most effective governance systems at all levels. The country is aiming to be the third largest economy in the world in the near future. We are also moving towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. She expressed confidence that the Public Service Commissions will continue to fulfil their responsibilities and contribute towards building a future-ready team of civil servants selected and guided by them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
హైదరాబాద్‌లో పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ల చైర్‌పర్సన్ల జాతీయ సదస్సును ప్రారంభించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
అవకాశాల్లో సమానత్వ ఆదర్శాన్ని అనుసరించడం మాత్రమే కాదు.. ఫలితాల్లో సమానత్వ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకూ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు కృషి చేయాలి
అభ్యర్థుల నిజాయితీ, సచ్ఛీలతకు పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు అత్యున్నత ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలి: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణలోని హైదరాబాద్‌లో తెలంగాణ పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ల చైర్‌పర్సన్ల జాతీయ సదస్సును భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (2025 డిసెంబర్ 19) ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఒక భాగాన్ని పూర్తిగా సేవలు, పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లకే మన రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాతలు కేటాయించారన్నారు. కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల్లో పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ల పాత్ర, వాటి విధులకు రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాతలు ఎంతటి ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చినదీ దీన్నిబట్టి అర్థం చేసుకోవచ్చన్నారు.
సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక, రాజకీయ న్యాయం.. హోదాలోనూ, అవకాశాల్లోనూ సమానత్వం అనే మన రాజ్యాంగ ఆదర్శాలు పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్ల విధినిర్వహణలో అత్యంత కీలకమని రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రాజ్యాంగ పీఠిక, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల విషయంలో అవకాశాల్లో సమానత్వమనే ప్రాథమిక హక్కు, ప్రజా సంక్షేమాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఒక సామాజిక వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పేలా ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నిర్దేశించే ఆదేశిక సూత్రం... ఇది పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లకు మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలుస్తాయన్నారు. అవకాశాల్లో సమానత్వం అనే ఆదర్శాన్ని అనుసరించడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. ఫలితాల్లోనూ సమానత్వమనే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కూడా పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు కృషి చేయాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సమానత్వాన్ని, న్యాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ.. మార్పులకు ప్రతినిధులుగా కమిషన్లు పనిచేస్తాయని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
‘శాశ్వత కార్యనిర్వాహక వర్గం’, అంటే పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగుల ద్వారానే.. పాలన ప్రక్రియకు నిష్పాక్షికత, అవిచ్ఛిన్నత, స్థిరత్వం లభిస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. సమగ్రత, సునిశితత్వం, శాశ్వత కార్యనిర్వాహక వర్గంగా సేవలందించగల సివిల్ సర్వెంట్ల సామర్థ్యం... జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిల్లో ప్రజాకేంద్రీకృత విధానాల అమలులో ఇవి అత్యంత ప్రధానమైనవన్నారు. తాము నియమించుకునే అభ్యర్థుల నిజాయితీకి, సమగ్రతకు పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. నిజాయితీ, చిత్తశుద్ధి అత్యంత ప్రధానమైనవని, వాటి విషయంలో రాజీపడడానికి వీల్లేదని అన్నారు. నైపుణ్యాలు, సామర్థ్యాల లేమిని అభ్యసన కార్యక్రమాలు, పలు ఇతర వ్యూహాల ద్వారా అధిగమించవచ్చనీ.. కానీ సమగ్రత లోపించడం వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే తీవ్రమైన సవాళ్లను అధిగమించడం సాధ్యం కాకపోవచ్చనీ ఆమె చెప్పారు.
అణగారిన, బలహీన వర్గాల వారి కోసం పనిచేయాలన్న ఆసక్తి... ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల కోసం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్న యువతకు ఉండాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మహిళల అవసరాలు, ఆకాంక్షల పట్ల మన ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు మరింత సునిశితంగా వ్యవహరించాలన్నారు. లింగపరంగా వివక్ష చూపకుండా, సునిశితంగా వ్యవహరించేందుకు పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు అత్యున్నత ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలన్నారు.
ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా, అపారమైన వైవిధ్యం కలిగిన దేశంగా ఉన్న భారత్‌కు అన్ని స్థాయుల్లో అత్యంత సమర్థమైన పాలనా వ్యవస్థలు అవసరమని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. త్వరలోనే ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా అవతరించాలని భారత్ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. 2047 నాటికి ‘వికసిత భారత్’ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగానూ మనం ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాం. పబ్లిక్ సర్వీస్ కమిషన్లు తమ బాధ్యతలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు నెరవేరుస్తాయనీ, సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లను ఎంపిక చేసి, దిశానిర్దేశం చేసి, భవిష్యత్ సన్నద్ధంగా తీర్చిదిద్దుతాయని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి..