President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR THE CHAIRPERSONS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS AT HYDERABAD
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD NOT ONLY BE GUIDED BY THE IDEAL OF EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY BUT SHOULD ALSO TRY TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF EQUALITY OF OUTCOMES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD GIVE HIGHEST PRIORITY TO THE ASPECT OF HONESTY AND INTEGRITY OF THE CANDIDATES THEY RECRUIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the National Conference for the Chairpersons of Public Service Commissions, being organised by the Telangana Public Service Commission, at Hyderabad, Telangana today (December 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our Constitution makers dedicated an entire part of the Constitution to Services and Public Service Commissions. This highlights the significance they attached to the roles and functions of the Public Service Commissions for the Union and for the States.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals of social, economic and political justice, and equality of status and of opportunity are most pertinent to the functioning of the Public Service Commissions. The Preamble of the Constitution, the Fundamental Right of equality of opportunity in matters of public employment and the Directive Principle guiding the State to secure a social order for the promotion of welfare of the people indicate the pathways for the Public Service Commissions. The Public Service Commissions should not only be guided by the ideal of equality of opportunity but should also try to achieve the goal of equality of outcomes. The Commissions are change-agents which promote equality and equity.
The President said that impartiality, continuity and stability are imparted to the process of governance by what is called the ‘permanent executive’ or the body of public servants selected by the Public Service Commissions. Integrity, sensitivity and competence of the civil servants constituting the permanent executive are of utmost importance for implementing the people-oriented policies at national and state levels. She stated that Public Service Commissions should give highest priority to the aspect of honesty and integrity of the candidates they recruit. Honesty and integrity are paramount as well as non-negotiable. She underlined that lack of skills and competencies can be dealt with through learning interventions and several other strategies. But lack of integrity may cause grave challenges which may be impossible to overcome.
The President said that young people seeking employment as civil servants should have the inclination to work for the marginalised and the vulnerable. Our civil servants should be particularly sensitive to the needs and aspirations of women. Gender-sensitisation should be given high priority by Public Service Commissions.
The President said that India, as the world’s fastest growing major economy and also a nation marked by enormous diversity, needs most effective governance systems at all levels. The country is aiming to be the third largest economy in the world in the near future. We are also moving towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. She expressed confidence that the Public Service Commissions will continue to fulfil their responsibilities and contribute towards building a future-ready team of civil servants selected and guided by them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐதராபாத்தில் அரசு பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையங்களின் தலைவர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநில அரசு பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட அரசு பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையங்களின் தலைவர்களுக்கான தேசிய மாநாட்டை, ஐதராபாத்தில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 19, 2025) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்கள், அரசியலமைப்பின் ஒரு முழுப் பகுதியையும் பணியாளர் தேர்வு ஆணையங்களுக்காகவே அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். இது மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கான பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையங்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அவர்கள் அளித்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
சமூகப் பொருளாதாரம், அரசியல் நீதி மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளில் சமத்துவம் ஆகிய நமது அரசியலமைப்பு லட்சியங்கள், தேர்வாணையங்களின் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
குடிமைப் பணிகளில் பணியாற்ற விரும்பும் இளைஞர்கள், விளிம்புநிலை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களுக்காகப் பணியாற்றும் மனப்பான்மையைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். நமது குடிமைப் பணியாளர்கள் பெண்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் அபிலாஷைகள் குறித்து குறிப்பாக உணர்வுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
உலகின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியப் பொருளாதாரமாகவும், மகத்தான பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட ஒரு தேசமாகவும் இந்தியா இருப்பதால், அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் மிகவும் திறமையான ஆட்சி அமைப்புகள் தேவை என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உருவெடுப்பதை நாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கியும் நாம் பயணித்து வருகிறோம். தேர்வாணையங்கள் தங்களின் பொறுப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து நிறைவேற்றி, தங்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு வழிநடத்தப்படும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளின் குழுவை உருவாக்குவதில் பங்களிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.