President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR THE CHAIRPERSONS OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS AT HYDERABAD
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD NOT ONLY BE GUIDED BY THE IDEAL OF EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY BUT SHOULD ALSO TRY TO ACHIEVE THE GOAL OF EQUALITY OF OUTCOMES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONS SHOULD GIVE HIGHEST PRIORITY TO THE ASPECT OF HONESTY AND INTEGRITY OF THE CANDIDATES THEY RECRUIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the National Conference for the Chairpersons of Public Service Commissions, being organised by the Telangana Public Service Commission, at Hyderabad, Telangana today (December 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our Constitution makers dedicated an entire part of the Constitution to Services and Public Service Commissions. This highlights the significance they attached to the roles and functions of the Public Service Commissions for the Union and for the States.
The President said that our Constitutional ideals of social, economic and political justice, and equality of status and of opportunity are most pertinent to the functioning of the Public Service Commissions. The Preamble of the Constitution, the Fundamental Right of equality of opportunity in matters of public employment and the Directive Principle guiding the State to secure a social order for the promotion of welfare of the people indicate the pathways for the Public Service Commissions. The Public Service Commissions should not only be guided by the ideal of equality of opportunity but should also try to achieve the goal of equality of outcomes. The Commissions are change-agents which promote equality and equity.
The President said that impartiality, continuity and stability are imparted to the process of governance by what is called the ‘permanent executive’ or the body of public servants selected by the Public Service Commissions. Integrity, sensitivity and competence of the civil servants constituting the permanent executive are of utmost importance for implementing the people-oriented policies at national and state levels. She stated that Public Service Commissions should give highest priority to the aspect of honesty and integrity of the candidates they recruit. Honesty and integrity are paramount as well as non-negotiable. She underlined that lack of skills and competencies can be dealt with through learning interventions and several other strategies. But lack of integrity may cause grave challenges which may be impossible to overcome.
The President said that young people seeking employment as civil servants should have the inclination to work for the marginalised and the vulnerable. Our civil servants should be particularly sensitive to the needs and aspirations of women. Gender-sensitisation should be given high priority by Public Service Commissions.
The President said that India, as the world’s fastest growing major economy and also a nation marked by enormous diversity, needs most effective governance systems at all levels. The country is aiming to be the third largest economy in the world in the near future. We are also moving towards achieving the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. She expressed confidence that the Public Service Commissions will continue to fulfil their responsibilities and contribute towards building a future-ready team of civil servants selected and guided by them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે જાહેર સેવા આયોગના અધ્યક્ષો માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
જાહેર સેવા આયોગ ફક્ત તકની સમાનતાના આદર્શ દ્વારા સંચાલિત ન હોવા જોઈએ પરંતુ પરિણામોની સમાનતાના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
જાહેર સેવા આયોગે ભરતી કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોની પ્રામાણિકતા અને નૈતિકતાના પાસા પર સૌથી વધુ ધ્યાન આપવું જોઈએ: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
19 DEC 2025 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(19 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025) તેલંગાણાના હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે તેલંગાણા જાહેર સેવા આયોગ દ્વારા આયોજિત જાહેર સેવા આયોગના અધ્યક્ષો માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આપણા બંધારણના ઘડવૈયાઓએ બંધારણનો એક સંપૂર્ણ ભાગ સેવા અને જાહેર સેવા આયોગને સમર્પિત કર્યો હતો. આનાથી તેઓ સંઘ અને રાજ્યો માટે જાહેર સેવા આયોગની ભૂમિકાઓ અને કાર્યો સાથે જોડાયેલા મહત્વને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને રાજકીય ન્યાય, અને સ્થિતિ અને તકની સમાનતાના આપણા બંધારણીય આદર્શો જાહેર સેવા આયોગોના કાર્ય માટે સૌથી વધુ સુસંગત છે. બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવના, જાહેર રોજગારની બાબતોમાં તકની સમાનતાનો મૂળભૂત અધિકાર અને લોકોના કલ્યાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાજ્યને સામાજિક વ્યવસ્થા સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે માર્ગદર્શન આપતો નિર્દેશક સિદ્ધાંત જાહેર સેવા આયોગો માટે માર્ગદર્શિત માર્ગો દર્શાવે છે. જાહેર સેવા આયોગો માત્ર તકની સમાનતાના આદર્શ દ્વારા સંચાલિત ન હોવા જોઈએ પરંતુ પરિણામોની સમાનતાના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ. આયોગો પરિવર્તન એજન્ટો છે જે સમાનતા અને ન્યાયસંગતતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જેને "કાયમી કારોબારી" અથવા જાહેર સેવા આયોગ દ્વારા પસંદ કરાયેલ સરકારી કર્મચારીઓનો સમૂહ કહેવામાં આવે છે, તે શાસન પ્રક્રિયામાં ન્યાયીતા, સાતત્ય અને સ્થિરતા લાવે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે જાહેર નીતિઓના અમલીકરણ માટે કાયમી કારોબારી બનાવતા સનદી કર્મચારીઓની પ્રામાણિકતા, સંવેદનશીલતા અને યોગ્યતા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જાહેર સેવા આયોગ જે ઉમેદવારોની ભરતી કરે છે તેમની પ્રામાણિકતા અને સત્યતાને સૌથી વધુ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવી જોઈએ. પ્રામાણિકતા અને સત્યતાનું મહત્વ સર્વોચ્ચ છે અને તેની સાથે સમાધાન કરી શકાતું નથી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કૌશલ્ય અને યોગ્યતાના અભાવને શીખવાની પદ્ધતિઓ અને અન્ય વિવિધ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ દ્વારા દૂર કરી શકાય છે. જો કે, પ્રામાણિકતાનો અભાવ ગંભીર પડકારો ઉભા કરી શકે છે જેને દૂર કરવા અશક્ય હોઈ શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સિવિલ સેવકો તરીકે રોજગાર મેળવવા માંગતા યુવાનોમાં પછાત અને નબળા લોકો માટે કામ કરવાની વૃત્તિ હોવી જોઈએ. આપણા સિવિલ સેવકોએ ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓની જરૂરિયાતો અને આકાંક્ષાઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલ રહેવું જોઈએ. જાહેર સેવા આયોગ દ્વારા જાતિ-સંવેદનશીલતાને ઉચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવી જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત, વિશ્વની સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા અને અત્યંત વૈવિધ્યસભર દેશ તરીકે, તમામ સ્તરે સૌથી અસરકારક શાસન પ્રણાલીની જરૂર છે. દેશ ભવિષ્યમાં વિશ્વની ત્રીજી સૌથી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા બનવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે. અમે 2047 સુધીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત' ના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા તરફ પણ આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે જાહેર સેવા આયોગ તેની જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને તેના દ્વારા પસંદ કરાયેલ અને માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર સિવિલ સેવકોની ટીમ બનાવવામાં યોગદાન આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-