आयुष
नई दिल्ली में डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 16 देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के माध्यम से भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सुदढ़ किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयसस से मुलाकात कर पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में 16 देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मोरक्को, ईरान, युगांडा, कनाडा, स्विट्जरलैंड, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, कोलंबिया, ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड, जर्मनी, नेपाल, दक्षिण कोरिया और श्रीलंका के विशेषज्ञों ने शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे, तीसरे और समानांतर सत्रों में अपने विचार साझा किए
भारत और क्यूबा ने एआईआईए के नेतृत्व वाले संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 के तहत वैश्विक लीडर्स ने साक्ष्य-आधारित निवेश, मजबूत विनियमन और अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था का आह्वान किया
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के सभी सत्रों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए अनुसंधान, संचालन और साक्ष्य-आधारित मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
18 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अदनोम घेब्रेयसस से मुलाकात की और पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) को वैश्विक स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने में डब्ल्यूएचओ के नेतृत्व के लिए भारत का आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन ने विज्ञान, अनुसंधान निवेश, नवाचार, सुरक्षा, विनियमन और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली एकीकरण पर उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श के साथ एक निर्णायक चरण में प्रवेश किया, जो एक न्यायसंगत, अनुकूल और जन-केंद्रित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को साबित करना करता है। 'संतुलन बहाल करना : स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का विज्ञान और अभ्यास' विषय के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित ये सत्र हाल ही में अपनाई गई डब्ल्यूएचओ की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 के अनुरूप थे, जो रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को देश और समूहों के लिए लागू करने योग्य मार्गों में परिवर्तित करते हैं।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस के साथ मुलाकात
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नेपाल, श्रीलंका, माइक्रोनेशिया, मॉरीशस और फिजी के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की, जबकि आयुष मंत्रालय के उच्च अधिकारियों ने बाकी देशों के साथ बातचीत की। कुल मिलाकर आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से ब्राजील, मलेशिया, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, माइक्रोनेशिया, मॉरीशस, फिजी, केन्या, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मैक्सिको, वियतनाम, भूटान, सूरीनाम, थाईलैंड, घाना और क्यूबा के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ सोलह द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
फिजी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
श्रीलंका के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
माइक्रोनेशिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
नेपाल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
A group of people holding a piece of artAI-generated content may be incorrect.
नेपाल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
इसके साथ ही भारत और क्यूबा के बीच अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) को शामिल करते हुए संस्थान-स्तरीय समझौता ज्ञापन को भी विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद में पाठ्यक्रम विकास, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एकीकरण, पंचकर्म प्रशिक्षण और नियामक सामंजस्य में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह की स्थापना की गई है।
A group of people holding certificatesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जहां ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मोरक्को, ईरान, युगांडा, कनाडा, स्विट्जरलैंड, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, कोलंबिया, ब्राजील, भारत, न्यूजीलैंड, जर्मनी, नेपाल, दक्षिण कोरिया गणराज्य और श्रीलंका के विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा किए, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की उन्नति पर गहन चर्चा में योगदान मिला।
'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान में निवेश' विषय पर आधारित दूसरे सत्र का उद्घाटन इसी केंद्रीय विषय 'पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान में निवेश' के साथ हुआ। इसमें वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। इस सत्र में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए निरंतर निवेश, नवाचार, कार्यप्रणालीगत सामंजस्य और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा में संसाधन जुटाने, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं में अनुसंधान को एकीकृत करने और वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान कार्यसूची में तेजी लाने, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को सतत विकास और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
A group of people sitting at podiums in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान रोडमैप को वैश्विक अभियान में बदलना' विषय पर आधारित समानांतर सत्र 2ए में डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान रोडमैप को क्रियान्वित करने, अनुसंधान की जटिलता को दूर करने, ज्ञान प्रणालियों के वर्गीकरण और वैश्विक क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विविध क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों के माध्यम से हुई चर्चा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल बिठा सकता है, जन-केंद्रित देखभाल का सहयोग कर सकता है और स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था के एकीकरण और आर्थिक मूल्यांकन में योगदान दे सकता है।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'अनुसंधान पद्धतियां और एप्लिकेशन' विषय पर आधारित समानांतर सत्र 2बी में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञानमीमांसा के अनुरूप पद्धतिगत रूप से उपयुक्त और नवीन अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोण का परीक्षण किया गया। इसमें संपूर्ण प्रणाली और बहुआयामी नैदानिक परीक्षण, अंतःविषयक पूर्व-नैदानिक डिजाइन, सामाजिक विज्ञान और कार्यान्वयन अनुसंधान, और स्वदेशी उपनिवेशवाद-विरोधी पद्धतियों को शामिल किया गया, साथ ही नैतिक विचारों, गलत सूचना और साक्ष्य को नीति और व्यवहार में रूपांतरित करने जैसे मुद्दों को भी संबोधित किया गया।
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सत्र 2सी जिसका विषय 'कल्याण का विज्ञान - पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रमाण' था ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, दर्द प्रबंधन, कैंसर देखभाल, स्व-देखभाल, एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध और स्वस्थ दीर्घायु में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के योगदान पर वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों का पता लगाया। इसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र से जोड़ने वाले तंत्रों का परीक्षण किया गया और आबादी के बीच सुरक्षित, समान पहुंच को व्यापक बनाने के लिए रास्ते बताए गए।
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'नवाचार से निवेश तक - व्यापक स्तर पर और समानता के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली का निर्माण' विषय पर आधारित सत्र 2डी में इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के नवाचार स्थानीय पद्धतियों से वैश्विक स्तर पर लागू होने योग्य समाधानों तक कैसे पहुंच सकते हैं। इस सत्र में स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक परिणामों में सुधार करते हुए समानता, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक शासन ढांचे, सत्यापन मानदंड और निवेश मार्गों का परीक्षण किया गया।
A group of people sitting in chairs in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान का प्रभाव - व्यक्तिगत से सामाजिक और पारिस्थितिक कल्याण तक संतुलन बहाल करना' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र 2ई में ध्यान पर उभरते तंत्रिका वैज्ञानिक, नैदानिक और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य साक्ष्यों का संश्लेषण किया गया, जिसमें मानसिक, शारीरिक और सामाजिक कल्याण पर इसके प्रभाव को उजागर किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों, शिक्षा, कार्यस्थलों और सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों में ध्यान को एकीकृत करने के अवसरों का पता लगाया, साथ ही नीतिगत मार्गों, अनुसंधान कमियों और सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान की।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'संतुलन, सुरक्षा और अनुकूलन के लिए स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्थाओं की पुनर्कल्पना' विषय पर केंद्रित सत्र 3 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया गया। इस सत्र में डब्ल्यूएचओ की वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 का परिचय दिया गया। साथ ही क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों विशेष रूप से दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और पश्चिमी प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अनुभवों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें सहायक नीतियों, शासन ढांचे और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के एकीकरण को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रमुख बिंदुओं में रोगी सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, नियामकीय सामंजस्य और वैश्विक सामंजस्य को मजबूत करने के लिए आईआरसीएच जैसे नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल थे।
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'वैश्विक ढांचा और देश कार्यान्वयन' विषय के साथ सत्र 3ए ने एकीकरण के चार मॉडलों-लोगों के नेतृत्व वाले, व्यवसायियों के नेतृत्व वाले, समन्वित और मिश्रित-को रेखांकित करने वाले एक नए डब्ल्यूएचओ वैचारिक ढांचे का परीक्षण किया। देशों के अनुभवों के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों ने पता लगाया कि कैसे विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सेवा वितरण, शासन, वित्तपोषण और कार्यबल विकास को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'गुणवत्ता, दक्षता और रोगी सुरक्षा' विषय के साथ समानांतर सत्र 3बी में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रभावी और जन-केंद्रित एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने में शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, नैतिक मानकों, सुविधाओं की मान्यता और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
A person standing in front of a podium with a group of people sitting in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'पारंपरिक औषधि उत्पादों का विनियमन' विषय पर आयोजित समानांतर सत्र 3सी में पारंपरिक औषधि उत्पादों के लिए नियामक ढांचे पर वैश्विक संवाद को आगे बढ़ाया गया, जिसमें गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और समान पहुंच जैसे मुद्दों को संबोधित किया गया। चर्चाओं में बाजार प्राधिकरण, बाजार के बाद की निगरानी, सीमा पार व्यापार, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एप्लिकेशन और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण जैसे विषय शामिल थे, जो वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034 के अनुरूप थे।
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'अभ्यास, चिकित्सक और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के अनुकूलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की प्रासंगिकता' विषय पर आधारित सत्र 3डी में चिकित्सकों के विनियमन, न्यूनतम शिक्षा मानकों, नैतिक आचरण और निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास के साथ-साथ साक्ष्य-आधारित नैदानिक अभ्यास दिशानिर्देशों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात का अध्ययन किया कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा किस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की अनुकूलता को बढ़ा सकती है, नियमित परिस्थितियों में देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित कर सकती है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान तैयारियों को मजबूत कर सकती है।
A person standing in front of a group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्थाओं की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन विज्ञान आधारित सत्यापन, मजबूत शासन, रोगी सुरक्षा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के न्यायसंगत एकीकरण के लिए एक साझा वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया गया। इन चर्चाओं में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को अनुकूल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और समावेशी विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया गया। ऐसे में सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन के नीतिगत संवाद और सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को लेकर मजबूत नींव स्थापित की गई।
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.

AYUSH
India strengthens global leadership in Traditional Medicine through bilateral meetings with 16 nations on the second day of WHO Global Summit in New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav meets WHO Director-General Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus to express gratitude for advancing Traditional, Complementary, and Integrative Medicine globally
Bilateral meetings with 16 nations strengthen India's role in Traditional Medicine at Global Summit
Experts from Australia, Morocco, Iran, Uganda, Canada, Switzerland, USA, UK, Colombia, Brazil, New Zealand, Germany, Nepal, South Korea, and Sri Lanka share insights at Plenary 2, Plenary 3, and Parallel Sessions of the Summit
India and Cuba Sign MoU to Strengthen Ayurveda Collaboration Through AIIA-led Joint Working Group
Global leaders call for evidence-driven investment, robust regulation and resilient health systems under WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034
Plenary Sessions at WHO Global Summit Highlight Research, Governance and Evidence-Based Pathways for Traditional Medicine
18 DEC 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, met today with Director-General of the World Health Organization, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, to express India’s gratitude for WHO’s leadership in advancing Traditional, Complementary, and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) globally, on the second day of the WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the closing ceremony of the Summit on 19th December 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The summit entered a decisive phase with high-level deliberations on science, research investment, innovation, safety, regulation, and health system integration, reaffirming the role of Traditional Medicine as a key contributor to an equitable, resilient, and people-centred global health ecosystem. Guided by the theme “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-Being,” the sessions closely aligned with the newly adopted WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034, translating strategic vision into implementable pathways for countries and communities.
Meeting with Dr Tedros, WHO Director-General
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav held bilateral talks with delegations from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Micronesia, Mauritius, and Fiji, while higher officials from the Ministry of Ayush engaged with the remaining countries. In total, the Ministry of Ayush conducted sixteen bilateral meetings with delegations from Brazil, Malaysia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Micronesia, Mauritius, Fiji, Kenya, the United Arab Emirates, Mexico, Vietnam, Bhutan, Suriname, Thailand, Ghana, and Cuba, aimed at strengthening international cooperation in Traditional Medicine.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Fiji
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Sri Lanka
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Mauritius
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Micronesia
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Nepal
A group of people holding a piece of artAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Bilateral Meeting with Nepal
On the sidelines, the Institute-level Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cuba, involving the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), is also extended, with the establishment of a Joint Working Group to advance collaboration in curriculum development, public health integration, Panchakarma training, and regulatory coherence in Ayurveda.
A group of people holding certificatesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
On the second day of the summit, plenary sessions are held, where experts from Australia, Morocco, Iran, Uganda, Canada, Switzerland, the USA, the UK, Colombia, Brazil, India, New Zealand, Germany, Nepal, the Republic of Korea, and Sri Lanka shared their insights and experiences, contributing to in-depth discussions on the advancement of Traditional Medicine globally.
Plenary Session 2 with theme 'Investing in Science to Drive Traditional Medicine Progress' opened with the central theme, “Investing in Science to Drive Traditional Medicine Progress”, emphasizing the role of scientific research in advancing Traditional Medicine globally. The session highlighted the importance of sustained investment, innovation, methodological harmonization, and international collaboration to establish Traditional Medicine as an evidence-based health domain. Discussions focused on mobilizing resources, integrating research into national and global health priorities, and accelerating the Global Traditional Medicine Research Agenda, positioning Traditional Medicine as a key contributor to sustainable development and universal health coverage.
A group of people sitting at podiums in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 2A with theme 'Translating the WHO Traditional Medicine Research Roadmap into Global Action' focused on operationalising the WHO Traditional Medicine Research Roadmap, addressing research complexity, codification of knowledge systems and global capacity building. Through diverse regional experiences, discussions highlighted how Traditional Medicine research can align with the Sustainable Development Goals, support people-centred care and contribute to health system integration and economic evaluation.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 2B with theme 'Research Methodologies and Applications' examined methodologically appropriate and innovative research approaches aligned with Traditional Medicine epistemologies. It covered whole-systems and multimodal clinical trials, transdisciplinary preclinical designs, social science and implementation research, and Indigenous decolonial methodologies, while addressing ethical considerations, misinformation and evidence translation into policy and practice.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 2C with theme 'The Science of Well-Being – Evidence from Traditional Medicine' explored scientific evidence on Traditional Medicine’s contributions to mental health, pain management, cancer care, self-care, antibiotic resistance and healthy longevity. It examined mechanisms linking Traditional Medicine practices with biomedical research frontiers and identified pathways for scaling safe, equitable access across populations.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 2D with theme 'From Innovation to Investment – Building the Traditional Medicine Pipeline for Scale and Equity' focused on how Traditional Medicine innovations can move from local practices to globally scalable solutions. The session examined governance frameworks, validation criteria and investment pathways required to ensure equity, safety and sustainability while improving health and economic outcomes.
A group of people sitting in chairs in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 2E with theme 'Impact of Meditation on Health – Restoring Balance from Individual to Social and Ecological Well-Being' synthesized emerging neuroscientific, clinical and public health evidence on meditation, highlighting its impact on mental, physical and social well-being. Participants explored opportunities for integrating meditation into health systems, education, workplaces and community programmes, identifying policy pathways, research gaps and collaboration opportunities.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Plenary Session 3 with theme 'Re-Imagining Health Systems for Balance, Safety and Resilience' emphasized “Re-Imagining Health Systems for Balance, Safety and Resilience”, focusing on integrating Traditional Medicine safely and effectively into health systems. The session introduced the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034 and highlighted regional experiences, particularly from South-East Asia and the Western Pacific, showcasing supportive policies, governance frameworks, and primary health care integration. Key points included patient safety, quality assurance, regulatory coherence, and international collaboration through networks like IRCH to strengthen global harmonization.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 3A with theme 'Global Frameworks and Country Implementation' examined a new WHO conceptual framework outlining four models of integration—people-led, practitioner-led, coordinated and blended. Through country experiences, participants explored how different approaches can strengthen service delivery, governance, financing and workforce development while advancing universal health coverage.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 3B with theme 'Quality, Efficiency and Patient Safety' highlighted the role of education, training, ethical standards, accreditation of facilities and safety systems in ensuring effective and people-centred integration of Traditional Medicine into national health systems.
A person standing in front of a podium with a group of people sitting in front of himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 3C with theme 'Regulation of Traditional Medicine Products' advanced global dialogue on regulatory frameworks for Traditional Medicine products, addressing quality, safety, efficacy and equitable access. Discussions covered market authorization, post-market surveillance, cross-border trade, digital health applications and protection of traditional knowledge, aligned with the Global Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Parallel Session 3D with theme 'Practice, Practitioners and the Relevance of Traditional Medicine in Health System Resilience' focused on regulating practitioners, minimum education standards, ethical conduct and continuous professional development, alongside the development of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. Participants examined how Traditional Medicine can enhance health system resilience, ensuring continuity of care in routine settings and strengthening preparedness during public health emergencies.
A person standing in front of a group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Advancing towards safe, equitable and resilient health systems, the second day of the Summit reinforced a shared global commitment to science-based validation, robust governance, patient safety and equitable integration of Traditional Medicine. The discussions positioned Traditional Medicine as a vital contributor to resilient health systems, biodiversity stewardship and inclusive development, setting a strong foundation for the Summit’s final day of policy dialogue and collective global commitments.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.