प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओमान के महामहिम सुल्तान से मुलाकात की
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मस्कट में सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। शाही महल पहुंचने पर महामहिम सुल्तान ने प्रधानमंत्री की गर्मजोशी से अगवानी की और उनका रस्‍मी स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्‍यक्तिगत तथा प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बैठकों में मुलाकात की। उन्होंने बहुआयामी भारत–ओमान रणनीतिक साझेदारी की व्यापक समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में निरंतर हो रही प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि यह यात्रा भारत–ओमान संबंधों के लिए विशेष महत्व रखती है, क्योंकि दोनों देश इस वर्ष राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं।
उन्होंने समग्र आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर होने का स्वागत करते हुए इसे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया और कहा कि इससे रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के 10 बिलियन डॉलर आँकड़ा पार कर जाने तथा दोतरफा निवेश प्रवाह में प्रगति होने पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीईपीए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ावा देगा, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेगा तथा दोनों देशों में अनेक नए अवसरों के द्वार खोलेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा व्यवस्थाओं, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उद्यमों तथा हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सहयोग पर नए सिरे से जोर देने के बारे में भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में ओमान के शामिल होने की सराहना की और उन्हें आपदा-रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन तथा वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि दोनों देश कृषि विज्ञान, पशुपालन, जलीय कृषि तथा श्रीअन्न की खेती के क्षेत्रों सहित कृषि सहयोग से लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि संकाय सदस्यों और शोधकर्ताओं का आदान-प्रदान दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सिद्ध होगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, विनिर्माण, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, लॉजिस्टिक्स, मानव संसाधन विकास तथा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
वित्तीय सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में उन्होंने यूपीआई और ओमान की डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली के बीच सहयोग, रुपे कार्ड को अपनाने तथा स्थानीय मुद्राओं में व्यापार पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उर्वरक और कृषि अनुसंधान दोनों पक्षों के लिए समान रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्र हैं तथा उन्‍हें संयुक्त निवेश सहित इन क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओमान में भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण के प्रति समर्थन के लिए महामहिम का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री धरोहर, भाषा संवर्धन, युवा आदान-प्रदान और खेल संबंधों के क्षेत्रों में अनेक नई द्विपक्षीय पहलों से लोगों के बीच पारस्‍परिक संबंध और मजबूत होंगे। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर पर भी चर्चा की और समुद्री संग्रहालयों के बीच सहयोग, कलाकृतियों और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
नेताओं ने ओमान विज़न 2040 और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य के बीच तालमेल का स्वागत किया और अपने-अपने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति के लिए एक-दूसरे के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी ।
इस यात्रा के अवसर पर, दोनों पक्षों ने सीईपीए के अलावा समुद्री धरोहर, शिक्षा, कृषि और श्रीअन्न की खेती के क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)/व्यवस्थाओं पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with His Majesty Sultan of Oman
18 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with His Majesty Sultan Haitham bin Tarik in Muscat. On arrival at the Royal Palace, Prime Minister was warmly received by His Majesty and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders met in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. They comprehensively reviewed the multifaceted India–Oman Strategic Partnership and appreciated the steady growth in bilateral ties. They noted that the visit holds special significance for India-Oman ties as the two countries are celebrating 70 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations this year.
They welcomed signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement [CEPA] as a landmark development in bilateral ties and stated that it will give a major boost to the Strategic Partnership. While expressing satisfaction at bilateral trade crossing US$ 10 billion and two-way investment flows moving forward, Prime Minister underlined that CEPA will significantly promote bilateral trade and investment, create jobs and open a plethora of opportunities in both countries.
The leaders also discussed giving new thrust to energy cooperation through long-term energy arrangements, renewable energy ventures and green hydrogen and green ammonia projects. Prime Minister appreciated Oman joining the International Solar Alliance and invited them to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and the Global Biofuel Alliance.
Prime Minister noted that the two countries can benefit from agricultural cooperation including collaboration in the fields of agricultural science, animal husbandry, aquaculture and millet cultivation.
Acknowledging the importance of cooperation in the field of education, the two leaders noted that the exchange of faculty and researchers will be mutually beneficial.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the areas of food security, manufacturing, digital technologies, critical minerals, logistics, human-capital development and space cooperation.
On financial services, they discussed cooperation between UPI and Omani digital payment system, RUPAY card adoption and trade in local currencies.
Prime Minister noted that fertilizer and agricultural research were areas of win-win value for both sides and they should work for greater collaboration in these fields, including through joint investment.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further enhancing defense and security collaboration, including in the maritime domain.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty for his support towards the welfare of the Indian community in Oman. He noted that several new bilateral initiatives in the fields of maritime heritage, language promotion, youth exchanges, and sports ties will further strengthen people-to-people bonds. They also discussed the rich cultural heritage shared by the two countries, and highlighted the importance of collaboration between maritime museums, and exchange of artefacts and expertise.
The leaders welcomed the alignment between Oman Vision 2040 and India’s goal of becoming a developed nation or Viksit Bharat by 2047, and conveyed their support to each other for meeting the aspirations of their peoples.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments and reaffirmed their commitment to regional peace and stability.
On the occasion of the visit, the two sides, in addition to CEPA, also signed MoUs/ arrangement in the fields of maritime heritage, education, agriculture, and millet cultivation.