Ministry of Communications
First Gen Z Post Office of Jammu & Kashmir inaugurated
18 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir achieved a significant milestone with the inauguration of its first Gen Z Post Office at the AIIMS Vijaypur campus. Launched as part of the Department of Posts’ broader initiative to modernise campus post offices, the Gen Z Post Office aims to transform conventional postal facilities into youth-centric, technology-enabled service hubs. With this inauguration, AIIMS Vijaypur becomes the first AIIMS in the country to host a Gen Z Post Office.
The Gen Z Post Office was inaugurated on 17th December 2025 by Prof. (Dr.) Shakti Kumar Gupta, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer, AIIMS Vijaypur, along with Shri D. S. V. R. Murthy, Chief Postmaster General, Jammu & Kashmir Circle, and Shri Shah Nawaz Khan, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Jammu Postal Division. The ceremony was attended by senior postal officials, faculty members, staff, and students of AIIMS Vijaypur.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Shakti Kumar Gupta stated that the establishment of a Gen Z Post Office on campus reflects AIIMS Vijaypur’s commitment to providing modern, accessible, and student-friendly public services. He emphasized that the initiative aligns postal services with the evolving needs and expectations of young citizens by adopting technology-driven and customer-centric solutions.
The Gen Z Post Office has been conceptualised to cater specifically to the needs and aspirations of Generation Z. It features a contemporary ambience, digital payment facilities, simplified service delivery mechanisms, and integrated access to postal, banking and insurance under one roof. To commemorate the inauguration and mark the occasion of being the first Gen Z Post Office in the Jammu & Kashmir Circle, a special postal cancellation was issued on the inaugural day, which was impressed on all outgoing mail booked from the AIIMS Vijaypur Post Office.
A room with balloons and a table
The Gen Z Post Office also aims to enhance awareness about postal savings schemes, digital banking services through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), and other value-added services among students, healthcare professionals, and the wider community associated with AIIMS Vijaypur.
This initiative represents an important step towards strengthening campus-based public services and underscores the shared commitment of the Department of Posts and AIIMS Vijaypur towards innovation, collaboration, inclusivity, and customer-centric service delivery. Through such initiatives, India Post continues its journey of transforming traditional post offices into modern, connected, and future-ready service hubs for young citizens.
Social Media Links:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiapost_dop/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PostOffice.IN
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/department-of-posts-india/
Twitter: https://x.com/indiapostoffice
YouTube: www.youtube.com/@IndiaPost_DoP

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے فرسٹ جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح
18 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر نے ایمس وجے پور کیمپس میں اپنے پہلے جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ۔ کیمپس پوسٹ آفس کو جدید بنانے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے وسیع تر اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا ، جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا مقصد روایتی پوسٹل سہولیات کو نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سروس ہبس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ اس افتتاح کے ساتھ ، ایمس وجے پور جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کی میزبانی کرنے والا ملک کا پہلا ایمس بن گیا ہے ۔
جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح 17 دسمبر 2025 کو پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) شکتی کمار گپتا ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ، ایمس وجے پور نے جموں و کشمیر سرکل کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب ڈی ایس وی آر مورتی اور جموں پوسٹل ڈویژن کے پوسٹ آفس کے سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ جناب شاہ نواز خان کے ساتھ کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں پوسٹل کے اعلی حکام ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، عملہ اور ایمس وجے پور کے طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) شکتی کمار گپتا نے کہا کہ کیمپس میں جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا قیام ایمس وجے پور کے جدید ، قابل رسائی اور طلباء دوست عوامی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پہل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور صارفین پر مرکوز حل اپناتے ہوئے پوسٹل خدمات کو نوجوان شہریوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات اور توقعات سے ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے ۔
جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا تصور خاص طور پر جنریشن زیڈ کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں عصری ماحول ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کی سہولیات ، آسان خدمات کی فراہمی کا طریقہ کار ، اور ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ڈاک ، بینکنگ اور بیمہ تک مربوط رسائی شامل ہے ۔ افتتاح کی یاد میں اور جموں و کشمیر سرکل میں پہلا جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس ہونے کے موقع کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ، افتتاحی دن ایک خصوصی پوسٹل منسوخی جاری کی گئی ، جو ایمس وجے پور پوسٹ آفس سے بک کیے گئے تمام باہر جانے والے میل پر متاثر ہوا ۔
جنرل زیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا مقصد پوسٹل بچت اسکیموں ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات اور طلباء ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور ایمس وجے پور سے وابستہ وسیع تر برادری کے درمیان دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا ہے ۔
یہ پہل کیمپس پر مبنی عوامی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور اختراع ، تعاون ، شمولیت اور صارفین پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کے تئیں محکمہ ڈاک اور ایمس وجے پور کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، انڈیا پوسٹ روایتی ڈاک خانوں کو نوجوان شہریوں کے لیے جدید ، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سروس ہبس میں تبدیل کرنے کا اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
سوشل میڈیا لنکس:
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/indiapost_dop /
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/PostOffice.IN
لنکڈ ان: https://www.linkedin.com/company/department-of-posts-india /
ٹوئٹر: https://x.com/indiapostoffice
یوٹیوب: www.youtube.com/@IndiaPost_DoP