যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রথম জেন জি ডাকঘরের উদ্বোধন
18 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: এইমসে বিজয়পুর ক্যাম্পাসে প্রথম জেন জি ডাকঘরের উদ্বোধনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করলো। ক্যাম্পাসের ডাকঘরগুলিকে আধুনিকীকরণে ডাক বিভাগের উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে এই জেন জি ডাকঘরের লক্ষ্য চিরাচরিত ডাক ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে যুবকেন্দ্রিক এবং প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা। এইমস বিজয়পুর দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম এইমস যেখানে এই জেন জি ডাকঘর চালু হল।
১৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫-এ জেন জি ডাকঘরের উদ্বোধন করেন এইমস বিজয়পুরের এক্সিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টর ও চিফ এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার অধ্যাপক ডঃ শক্তি কুমার গুপ্তা। উপস্থিত ছিলেন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সার্কেলের চিফ পোস্টমাস্টার জেনারেল শ্রী ডি এস ভি আর মূর্তি, জম্মু পোস্টাল ডিভিশনের সিনিয়র সুপারিনটেনডেন্ট শ্রী শাহনওয়াজ খান প্রমুখ।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে অধ্যাপক ডঃ শক্তি কুমার গুপ্তা জানান, এই ডাকঘর আধুনিক, সহজ এবং ছাত্রবন্ধু জনপরিষেবা দিতে এইমস বিজয়পুরের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ।
এই ধরনের ডাকঘর সাজানো হয়েছে সমসাময়িক বিষয় বৈচিত্র্যে। আছে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের সুবিধা। পরিষেবা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থার সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং একই ছাদের তলায় ডাক ছাড়াও ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং বিমা পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাবে। উদ্বোধনের দিনে একটি বিশেষ ডাক প্রতীকের উদ্বোধন হয়, যেটি মুদ্রিত করা হয় এইমস বিজয়পুর ডাকঘরে বুক করা সব বহির্গামী ডাকে।
জেন জি ডাকঘরের আরও লক্ষ্য ডাক বিভাগের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ চিরাচরিত ডাকঘরের কার্যাবলির আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে তরুণ নাগরিকদের আধুনিক, সংযুক্ত এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে জন্য।
Social Media Links:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiapost_dop/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PostOffice.IN
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/department-of-posts-india/
Twitter: https://x.com/indiapostoffice
YouTube: www.youtube.com/@IndiaPost_DoP

Ministry of Communications
First Gen Z Post Office of Jammu & Kashmir inaugurated
18 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir achieved a significant milestone with the inauguration of its first Gen Z Post Office at the AIIMS Vijaypur campus. Launched as part of the Department of Posts’ broader initiative to modernise campus post offices, the Gen Z Post Office aims to transform conventional postal facilities into youth-centric, technology-enabled service hubs. With this inauguration, AIIMS Vijaypur becomes the first AIIMS in the country to host a Gen Z Post Office.
The Gen Z Post Office was inaugurated on 17th December 2025 by Prof. (Dr.) Shakti Kumar Gupta, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer, AIIMS Vijaypur, along with Shri D. S. V. R. Murthy, Chief Postmaster General, Jammu & Kashmir Circle, and Shri Shah Nawaz Khan, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Jammu Postal Division. The ceremony was attended by senior postal officials, faculty members, staff, and students of AIIMS Vijaypur.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Shakti Kumar Gupta stated that the establishment of a Gen Z Post Office on campus reflects AIIMS Vijaypur’s commitment to providing modern, accessible, and student-friendly public services. He emphasized that the initiative aligns postal services with the evolving needs and expectations of young citizens by adopting technology-driven and customer-centric solutions.
The Gen Z Post Office has been conceptualised to cater specifically to the needs and aspirations of Generation Z. It features a contemporary ambience, digital payment facilities, simplified service delivery mechanisms, and integrated access to postal, banking and insurance under one roof. To commemorate the inauguration and mark the occasion of being the first Gen Z Post Office in the Jammu & Kashmir Circle, a special postal cancellation was issued on the inaugural day, which was impressed on all outgoing mail booked from the AIIMS Vijaypur Post Office.
A room with balloons and a table
The Gen Z Post Office also aims to enhance awareness about postal savings schemes, digital banking services through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), and other value-added services among students, healthcare professionals, and the wider community associated with AIIMS Vijaypur.
This initiative represents an important step towards strengthening campus-based public services and underscores the shared commitment of the Department of Posts and AIIMS Vijaypur towards innovation, collaboration, inclusivity, and customer-centric service delivery. Through such initiatives, India Post continues its journey of transforming traditional post offices into modern, connected, and future-ready service hubs for young citizens.
Social Media Links:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiapost_dop/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PostOffice.IN
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/department-of-posts-india/
Twitter: https://x.com/indiapostoffice
YouTube: www.youtube.com/@IndiaPost_DoP