Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Monitoring of projects in NER
18 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has taken several steps to strengthen the monitoring system by setting up of Field Level Technical Support Units (FTSUs) in all the 08 North Eastern States, who regularly interact with project Implementing Agencies and maintain & update the database of the projects on PM Gati Shakti Portal. The Project Quality Monitors (PQMs) /Third Party Technical Inspection Agencies (TPTIAs) have been introduced to further strengthen the monitoring mechanism of the MDoNER. In addition, the projects are periodically monitored and inspected by the officials of MDoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC). A total of 599 projects were inspected during 2024-25 and 198 projects have been inspected during 2025-26 (till 12.12.2025).
The MDoNER has introduced several reforms to significantly improve real‑time monitoring of projects by integration with the PM Gati Shakti Portal. The Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) portal has been operationalised for uploading new proposals and forwarding proposals to the Line Ministries/ NITI Aayog for comments/support and receiving demand proposals. Further, inspection reports of projects are submitted through the PVS portal, enabling real-time online tracking and monitoring of the projects.
The MDoNER conducts regular review meetings with the State Governments of North Eastern Region to expedite the execution of projects including old delayed projects. The projects which were inordinately delayed or stalled for a long period of time have been foreclosed on ‘as is where is’ basis or ‘full refund’ basis after due consultation with the NE States. As on 12.12.2025, a total of 48 projects have been foreclosed, out of which 17 projects have been foreclosed on ‘as is where is’ basis, and 31 projects have been foreclosed on ‘full refund’ basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں منصوبوں کی نگرانی
18 DEC 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت تمام 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں فیلڈ لیول ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹس(ایف ٹی ایس یو) قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جو پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطے میں رہتے ہیں۔ یہ یونٹس پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل پر منصوبوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کو برقرار رکھتے اور اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہیں۔ نگرانی کے نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرز (پی کیو ایم) اور تھرڈ پارٹی ٹیکنیکل انسپکشن ایجنسیوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے افسران وقتاً فوقتاً منصوبوں کا معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔ سال 25-2024 کے دوران کل 599 منصوبوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا، جبکہ سال 26-2025 کے دوران (12 دسمبر 2025 تک) 198 منصوبوں کا معائنہ مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
وزارت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے منصوبوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی میں نمایاں بہتری لانے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ پورووتر وکاس سیتو(پی وی ایس) پورٹل کو نئی تجاویز اپ لوڈ کرنے، متعلقہ وزارتوں یا نیتی آیوگ کو تبصروں کے لیے بھیجنے اور ڈیمانڈ پروپوزل موصول کرنے کے لیے فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، منصوبوں کے معائنے کی رپورٹیں اسی پی وی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کرائی جاتی ہیں، جس سے منصوبوں کی آن لائن ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی ممکن ہو پاتی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی سے متعلق وزارت، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے تاکہ پرانے اور تاخیر کا شکار منصوبوں سمیت تمام پروجیکٹس کی تکمیل میں تیزی لائی جا سکے۔ جن منصوبوں میں بہت زیادہ تاخیر ہوئی ہے یا جو طویل عرصے سے رکے ہوئے ہیں، انہیں متعلقہ ریاستوں سے مشاورت کے بعد 'جیسا ہے جہاں ہے' یا 'مکمل ری فنڈ' کی بنیاد پر بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 12 دسمبر 2025 تک کل 48 منصوبے بند کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 17 منصوبے 'جیسا ہے جہاں ہے' اور 31 منصوبے 'مکمل ری فنڈ' کی بنیاد پر بند ہوئے۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔