Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CIRCULAR ECONOMY OF BATTERIES
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India has published the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 on 24th August, 2022 for environmentally sound management of waste batteries. These rules cover all types of batteries viz. Electric Vehicle batteries, portable batteries, automotive batteries and industrial batteries. The rules are based on the concept of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) where the producers, including importers, of batteries have been given annual targets for collection and recycling or refurbishment of waste batteries against the batteries placed in the market. The rules mandate producers to use minimum percentage of domestically recycled materials in manufacturing of new batteries from FY 2027-28 onwards.
Centralized online EPR portal has been developed for registration of producers and recyclers/ refurbishers, exchange of EPR certificates between producers and recyclers/ refurbishers and filing returns by producers and recyclers/ refurbishers. So far, 4022 producers and 487 recyclers have been registered under these rules on the EPR portal. After the notification of these rules, around 58.26 lakh tonnes of battery waste has been recycled. EPR mechanism under Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 recognise only EPR certificates generated by registered recyclers. The EPR mechanism encourages formalisation of informal sector to generate revenues from exchange of EPR certificates with producers, in addition to the revenue generated from sale of recycled materials.
To upgrade informal sector into formal value chain, a project on ‘Informal Sector Capacity Building Upgradation with formation of recycling clusters under the Scheme ‘Micro & Small Enterprises Cluster Development (MSE-CDP) of MSME’ has been initiated by MeitY. MeitY has transferred the cost-effective Li-ion battery recycling technology indigenously developed by Centre for Material for Electronics Technology (C-MET) to several recycling industries and start-ups as part of Mission LiFE under ‘Promote circularity campaign’.
The Government has approved the PLI-ACC scheme ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage’ in May 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 Crore for 50 GWh ACC capacity. This initiative has acted as a catalyst for Indian cell manufacturers to setup a cell manufacturing unit. Apart from the PLI beneficiaries, more than 10 companies have announced setting up cell manufacturing unit for more than 100 GWh additional capacity. Ministry of Mines has launched the scheme ‘Critical Mineral Recycling Incentive Scheme’ aimed at developing the recycling capacity in the country for extraction of critical minerals from secondary sources such as E-waste, spent Lithium-ion Batteries (LiBs), and other scrap.
Further, MoEF&CC facilitated the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between CSIR laboratories, like National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML), Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) and Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI), and recycler organisations, to facilitate technology transfer and technical support to establish state-of-the-art recycling infrastructure, support domestic waste recycling, and secure critical mineral supplies through advanced recycling processes.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बैटरियों की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था
18 DEC 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 24 अगस्त, 2022 को अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रबंधन हेतु बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 जारी किए हैं। ये नियम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरियां, पोर्टेबल बैटरियां, ऑटोमोटिव बैटरियां और औद्योगिक बैटरियां सहित सभी तरह की बैटरियों पर लागू होते है। ये नियम उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व की अवधारणा पर आधारित हैं, जिसके तहत आयातकों सहित बैटरी उत्पादकों को बाजार में बेची जाने वाली बैटरियों के बदले अपशिष्ट बैटरियों के संग्रह, पुनर्चक्रण या नवीनीकरण के वार्षिक लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं। नियमों के अनुसार, उत्पादकों को वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 से नई बैटरियों के निर्माण में घरेलू स्तर पर पुनर्चक्रित सामग्री का न्यूनतम प्रतिशत उपयोग करना अनिवार्य बनाया गया है।
उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं के पंजीकरण, उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं के बीच उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व प्रमाणपत्रों के आदान-प्रदान और उत्पादकों और पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं/मरम्मतकर्ताओं द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन ईपीआर पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। नियमों के तहत ईपीआर पोर्टल पर अब तक 4022 उत्पादक और 487 पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता पंजीकृत हुए हैं। नियमों की अधिसूचना के बाद, लगभग 58.26 लाख टन बैटरी कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण किया गया है। बैटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के तहत ईपीआर तंत्र केवल पंजीकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं द्वारा जारी किए गए ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों को ही मान्यता देता है। ईपीआर तंत्र पुनर्चक्रित सामग्रियों की बिक्री से अर्जित राजस्व के अतिरिक्त, उत्पादकों को ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रों देने से राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के लिए अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के औपचारिककरण को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के औपचारिक मूल्य श्रृंखला में उन्नयन के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा 'सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास योजना के अंतर्गत पुनर्चक्रण क्लस्टरों के गठन के साथ अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र क्षमता निर्माण उन्नयन' परियोजना आरंभ की गई है। मंत्रालय ने 'चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने' के अभियान के अंतर्गत 'मिशन लाइफ' के हिस्से के रूप में सेंटर फॉर मटेरियल फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कम कीमत के लिथियम-आयन बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण तकनीक को कई पुनर्चक्रण उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स को हस्तांतरित किया है।
सरकार ने मई 2021 में 50 गीगावाट उन्नत रसायन सेल बैटरी क्षमता के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 'उन्नत रसायन सेल बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय योजना' (पीएलआई-एसीसी) को मंजूरी दी। इस पहल से भारतीय निर्माताओं को सेल निर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है। पीएलआई लाभार्थियों के अलावा, 10 से अधिक कंपनियों ने 100 गीगावाट से अधिक अतिरिक्त क्षमता के लिए सेल निर्माण इकाई स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है। खान मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा, इस्तेमाल किये गये लिथियम-आयन बैटरी और अन्य कबाड़ जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के लिए देश में पुनर्चक्रण क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए 'महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण प्रोत्साहन योजना' आरंभ की है।
इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की प्रयोगशालाओं, राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला, उन्नत सामग्री और प्रक्रिया अनुसंधान संस्थान और केंद्रीय विद्युत रासायनिक अनुसंधान संस्थान तथा पुनर्चक्रण संगठनों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने में प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई, ताकि अत्याधुनिक पुनर्चक्रण अवसंरचना स्थापित करने, घरेलू अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण में सहयोग और उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रियाओं द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति बनाये रखने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और तकनीकी सहायता आसान बनायी जा सके।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।