প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত – সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ডেসার্ট সাইক্লোন ২০২৫ –এর জন্য রওনা হল ভারতীয় সেনার দল
17 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
আবুধাবিতে ১৮-৩০ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫, ভারত – সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ডেসার্ট সাইক্লোন ২–এ অংশ নিতে রওনা হল ভারতীয় সেনার দল।
ভারতীয় দলের ৪৫ জন সদস্যের বেশির ভাগই মেকানাইজড ইনফ্যান্ট্রি রেজিমেন্টের। আমিরশাহীর স্থলবাহিনীর প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছে ৫৩ মেকানাইজড ইনফ্যান্ট্রি ব্যাটেলিয়ান।
এই মহড়ার লক্ষ্য শহুরে পরিমণ্ডলে দুদেশের সেনাবাহিনীর প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সক্রিয়তায় সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা। জোর দেওয়া হবে কিছুটা অচিরাচরিত সমর কৌশলের ওপর। গোটা বিষয়টি সংগঠিত হবে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের বিধি মেনে। শান্তিরক্ষা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় যৌথ উদ্যোগের প্রস্তুতি এখানে মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রায় ২ সপ্তাহ ধরে বসতিপূর্ণ এলাকায় আকাশপথে প্রতিরক্ষা কৌশল নিয়েও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় হবে দু-পক্ষের মধ্যে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই মানববিহীন উড়ানযান নিয়েও চলবে এই মহড়া।
২৭-২৮ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ আমিরশাহীর স্থলবাহিনীর কম্যান্ডার এবং তার পরে ডিসেম্বরে ওই দেশের প্রেসিডেন্সিয়াল গার্ডের কম্যান্ডারের ভারত সফরের পর এই ডেসার্ট সাইক্লোন -২ মহড়া দু-দেশের সামরিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও জোরদার করবে তা বলার অপেক্ষা রাখে না।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-UAE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DESERT CYCLONE 2025
17 DEC 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Army contingent has departed for the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to participate in the second edition of the India-UAE Joint Military Exercise DESERT CYCLONE-II, scheduled to be conducted at Abu Dhabi, UAE, from 18 to 30 December 2025.
The Indian contingent comprises 45 personnel, primarily from a battalion of The Mechanised Infantry Regiment. The UAE Land Forces contingent, of similar strength, will be represented by the 53 Mechanised Infantry Battalion.
The aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability and foster defence cooperation between the Indian Army and the UAE Land Forces through joint training in an urban environment, with a focus on sub-conventional operations under a United Nations mandate, enabling both forces to operate together in peacekeeping, counter-terrorism and stability operations.
Over nearly two weeks, troops from both countries will jointly train on a wide spectrum of tactical drills including fighting in built-up areas, heliborne operations and detailed mission planning. In addition, the integration of UAS and counter-UAS techniques will be carried out for conduct of operations in built-up areas.
Building on the momentum of the successful visit of the Commander, UAE Land Forces, on 27-28 October 2025 and Commander UAE Presidential Guard on 15-19 December 2025, Exercise DESERT CYCLONE–II will further strengthen bilateral defence cooperation between India and the UAE.
The conduct of DESERT CYCLONE–II underscores the deepening strategic partnership and military diplomacy between India and the UAE, reaffirming the shared commitment of both nations to regional peace, security and stability. The exercise will further cement professional bonds between the two armies, promote mutual understanding of tactics, techniques and procedures, and contribute to the development of interoperable capabilities.