Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT TRAINING AND CAPACITY BUILDING
17 DEC 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the training programmes imparted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) to its rescuers, State Disaster Response Forces (SDRF) and local volunteers during the year 2025 are as under:
S. No.
Name of Organization
/Stakeholder
No. of Courses
Beneficiaries
1.
NDRF
399
12517
2.
SDRF
163
5781
3.
Civil Defence
102
3178
4.
Home Guards & Fire Services
8
1590
5.
Volunteers
44
2791
Total
716
25857
Further, Special training modules have been developed and implemented specifically for rural and hilly areas under the Community Awareness and Capacity Building component by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). These include tailored training manuals for different target groups, capacity-building programmes for State and District officials, and sensitization of Panchayati Raj Institution (PRI) members and local communities on Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) and landslide risks. Village-level task forces are created, and communities are trained using indigenous knowledge, field visits to past GLOF sites, and practical skill- development sessions. Local-language Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials, workshops, and seminars are regularly conducted with the involvement of Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs),
youth clubs, and local institutions. Training institutes are being strengthened, knowledge centers and research hubs established, and coordination with expert organizations enhanced to ensure effective preparedness and response in rural and hilly regions.
The outcomes of the training programmes are being evaluated by the NDRF through a structured and multi-layered assessment process, which includes post-training tests to measure knowledge enhancement, practical skill demonstrations, and scenario-based exercises to assess operational readiness. Participants and stakeholders provide structured feedback that is analysed for improving future modules.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण
17 DEC 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) द्वारा वर्ष 2025 के दौरान अपने बचावकर्मियों, राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बलों (एसडीआरएफ) और स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों को दिए गए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रमांक
संगठन का नाम /हितधारक
पाठ्यक्रमों की संख्या
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1.
एनडीआरएफ
399
12517
2.
एसडीआरएफ
163
5781
3.
नागरिक सुरक्षा
102
3178
4.
गृह सुरक्षाकर्मी एवं अग्निशमन सेवाएं
8
1590
5.
स्वयंसेवकों
44
2791
कुल
716
25857
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा सामुदायिक जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण घटक के तहत ग्रामीण और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित और कार्यान्वित किए गए हैं। इनमें विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों के लिए तैयार किए गए प्रशिक्षण नियमावली, राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के सदस्यों और स्थानीय समुदायों को हिमनदी झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) और भूस्खलन के जोखिमों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना शामिल है। ग्राम स्तर पर कार्यबल गठित किए जाते हैं और समुदायों को स्थानीय ज्ञान, जीएलओएफ के पूर्व स्थलों के क्षेत्र भ्रमण और व्यावहारिक कौशल विकास सत्रों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) की भागीदारी के साथ स्थानीय भाषा में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री, कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
युवा क्लबों और स्थानीय संस्थानों को शामिल किया जा रहा है। ग्रामीण और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को मजबूत किया जा रहा है, ज्ञान केंद्र और अनुसंधान केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, और विशेषज्ञ संगठनों के साथ समन्वय बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के परिणामों का मूल्यांकन एनडीआरएफ द्वारा एक संरचित और बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जिसमें ज्ञान वृद्धि को मापने के लिए प्रशिक्षणोत्तर परीक्षण, व्यावहारिक कौशल प्रदर्शन और परिचालन तत्परता का आकलन करने के लिए परिदृश्य-आधारित अभ्यास शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागी और हितधारक संरचित प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करते हैं जिसका विश्लेषण भविष्य के मॉड्यूल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया जाता है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।