சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கான இடங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுபிரியா படேல்
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் அளித்த தகவலின்படி, நாட்டில் 2020-21-ம் கல்வி ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26-ம் கல்வி ஆண்டு வரை இளநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புகளுக்கு 48,563 இடங்களும், முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கு 29,080 இடங்களும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்துடன் 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2028-29-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை அரசுக் கல்லூரிகளில் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கூடுதலாக 10,023 மருத்துவ இடங்களுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டில் முதுநிலை மருத்துவ படிப்புகளுக்கான இடங்கள் 7,619 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுபிரியா படேல் எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204570&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
Union Government Sanctions Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats in Government Colleges under Centrally Sponsored Schemes (FY 2025–26 to 2028–29)
Significant Boost to Medical Education as MBBS and PG Seats Increase by 48,563 and 29,080 Respectively Between AY 2020–21 and 2025–26: NMC
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Government also has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
Furthermore, the increase in domestic medical seats has enabled more aspirants to pursue medical education within the country.
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
NMC , as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Undergraduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.