Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
Union Government Sanctions Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats in Government Colleges under Centrally Sponsored Schemes (FY 2025–26 to 2028–29)
Significant Boost to Medical Education as MBBS and PG Seats Increase by 48,563 and 29,080 Respectively Between AY 2020–21 and 2025–26: NMC
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Government also has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
Furthermore, the increase in domestic medical seats has enabled more aspirants to pursue medical education within the country.
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
NMC , as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Undergraduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వైద్య విద్యపై తాజా సమాచారం
· కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద (2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు) ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో అదనంగా 10,023 సీట్లు కేటాయించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వ ఆమోదం
· ‘ఎంబీబీఎస్‌’.. ‘పీజీ’ స్థాయులలో 2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 విద్యా సంవత్సరాల మధ్య 48,563, 29,080 వంతున సీట్ల పెరుగుదలతో వైద్య విద్యకు గణనీయ ప్రోత్సాహం: ఎన్‌ఎంసీ
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ వైద్యవిద్యా కమిషన్‌ (ఎన్‌ఎంసీ) సమాచారం ప్రకారం దేశంలోని వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో 2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 విద్యా సంవత్సరం వరకూ ‘ఎంబీబీఎస్‌’లో 48,563, ‘పీజీ’ స్థాయిలో 29,080 వంతున సీట్ల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకూ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద ప్రభుత్వ కళాశాలల్లో మరో 10,023 సీట్ల పెంపునకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
ఈ విధంగా దేశంలోని వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో సీట్ల పెరుగుదల వల్ల వైద్య విద్యాభ్యాసంపై ఆసక్తిగల విద్యార్థులు మరింత ఎక్కువ సంఖ్యలో తమ కలను నెరవేర్చుకునే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది.
దేశంలో 2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 విద్యా సంవత్సరం వరకూ పీజీ సీట్ల సంఖ్య వివరాలు:
వ.సం.
విద్యా సం॥
సీట్ల పెరుగుదల
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
దేశంలో వైద్య విద్య నాణ్యత పరిరక్షణ లక్ష్యంగా ఏర్పాటైన అత్యున్నత నియంత్రణ సంస్థ ‘ఎన్‌ఎంసీ’ కళాశాలల్లో నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాల అనుసరణ దిశగా ‘మినిమం స్టాండర్డ్స్‌ రిక్వైర్‌మెంట్‌’ (ఎంఎస్‌ఆర్‌), ‘అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ మెడికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్-2023’ (జీఎంఈఆర్‌), ‘మెయింటెనెన్స్ ఆఫ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ రెగ్యులేషన్స్-2023’ (ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈఆర్‌), ‘కాంపిటెన్సీ-బేస్డ్ మెడికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ (సీబీఎంఈ) కరికులం గైడ్‌లైన్స్-2024’ వంటి వివిధ నిబంధనలను జారీచేసింది. నోటిఫై చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వైద్య విద్య, శిక్షణలో సమగ్రత, నాణ్యత పరిరక్షణ దిశగా ఈ నిబంధనలను ‘ఎన్‌ఎంసీ’ రూపొందించింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.