Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
Union Government Sanctions Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats in Government Colleges under Centrally Sponsored Schemes (FY 2025–26 to 2028–29)
Significant Boost to Medical Education as MBBS and PG Seats Increase by 48,563 and 29,080 Respectively Between AY 2020–21 and 2025–26: NMC
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Government also has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
Furthermore, the increase in domestic medical seats has enabled more aspirants to pursue medical education within the country.
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
NMC , as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Undergraduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा शिक्षा पर अद्यतन जानकारी
केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से 2028-29) के अंतर्गत सरकारी कॉलेजों में 10,023 मेडिकल सीटों को जोड़ने की स्वी कृति दी
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के अनुसार शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 और 2025-26 के बीच एमबीबीएस और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में क्रमशः 48,563 और 29,080 की वृद्धि से चिकित्सा शिक्षा को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक देश में एमबीबीएस की 48,563 सीटें और स्नातकोत्तर की 29,080 सीटें बढ़ी हैं।
सरकार ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सरकारी कॉलेजों में वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 से 2028-29 तक 10,023 मेडिकल सीटों को जोड़ने को भी स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
इसके अलावा, घरेलू मेडिकल सीटों में वृद्धि ने अधिक इच्छुक छात्रों को देश के भीतर ही चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या
क्र.सं.
शैक्षणिक वर्ष
स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में वृद्धि
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
चिकित्सा शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए सर्वोच्च नियामक निकाय के रूप में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) ने विभिन्न विनियम अधिसूचित किए हैं, जिनमें न्यूनतम मानक आवश्यकता (एमएसआर), स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा विनियम (जीएमई), 2023, चिकित्सा शिक्षा मानकों का रखरखाव विनियम, 2023 (एमएसएमईआर-2023) और योग्यता-आधारित चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीबीएमई) पाठ्यक्रम दिशानिर्देश 2024 शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य चिकित्सा शिक्षा में निर्धारित मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है। ये विनियम देश भर में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की अखंडता और गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में यह जानकारी दी।