Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Education
Union Government Sanctions Addition of 10,023 Medical Seats in Government Colleges under Centrally Sponsored Schemes (FY 2025–26 to 2028–29)
Significant Boost to Medical Education as MBBS and PG Seats Increase by 48,563 and 29,080 Respectively Between AY 2020–21 and 2025–26: NMC
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase of 48,563 MBBS seats and 29,080 PG seats in the country from Academic Year 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Government also has approved the addition of 10,023 medical seats under Centrally Sponsored Schemes across government colleges from financial year 2025-26 to 2028-29.
Furthermore, the increase in domestic medical seats has enabled more aspirants to pursue medical education within the country.
Number of PG seats from academic year 2020-21 to 2025-26
Sr. No.
Academic Year
Increase in PG seats
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
NMC , as an apex regulatory body entrusted with the responsibility of maintaining the quality of medical education has notified various Regulations namely Minimum Standards Requirement (MSR), Undergraduate Medical Education Regulations (GMER), 2023, Maintenance of Standards of Medical Education Regulations, 2023 (MSMER-2023) and Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME) Curriculum Guidelines 2024 to ensure the adherence to prescribed standards in medical education. These regulations are designed to uphold the integrity and quality of medical education and training across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
طبی تعلیم کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
مرکزی حکومت نے مرکز کی امداد سے چلنے والی اسکیم(مالی سال26-2025 سے29-2028 تک) کے تحت سرکاری کالجوں میں 10,023 میڈیکل سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا
تعلیمی سال21-2020 اور 26-2025 کے درمیان ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں باترتیب 48,563 اور 29,080 کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے: این ایم سی
16 DEC 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے مطابق تعلیمی سال 21-2020 سے 26-2025 تک ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 48,563 سیٹوں اور پی جی کی 29,080 سیٹوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
حکومت نے مالی سال 26-2025سے29-2028 تک سرکاری کالجوں میں مرکز کی امداد سے چلنے والی اسکیموں کے تحت 10,023 میڈیکل سیٹوں کے اضافے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، گھریلو میڈیکل سیٹوں میں اضافے نے مزید امیدواروں کو ملک کے اندر طبی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے اہل بنایا ہے ۔
تعلیمی سال 21-2020 سے 26-2025 تک پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد :
نمبر شمار
تعلیمی سال
پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ
1
2020-21
4983
2
2021-22
4705
3
2022-23
2874
4
2023-24
4713
5
2024-25
4186
6
2025-26
7619
این ایم سی ، جسے طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی ہے، ایک اعلی انضباطی ادارے کے طور پر مختلف ضابطوں کو مطلع کیا ہے، جن میں کم از کم معیارات کی ضروریات (ایم ایس آر)، انڈرگریجویٹ طبی تعلیم سے متعلق ضوابط (جی ایم ای آر) 2023 ، طبی تعلیم کے ضوابط کے معیارات کی دیکھ بھال 2023 (ایم ایس ایم ای آر- 2023) اور مسابقت پر مبنی طبی تعلیم (سی بی ایم ای) نصاب کے رہنما خطوط 2024 شامل ہیں، یہ ضابطے ملک بھر میں طبی تعلیم اور تربیت کی سالمیت اور معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔