Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan introduces Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025 in Lok Sabha today
Bill to empower HEIs and drive excellence in Higher Education through strengthened quality and harmonized academic standards
Bill Aligns Indian HEIs with global academic standards, advancing NEP 2020 vision for transforming Higher Education
Bill establishes Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan as apex body with 3 independent Councils for Standards, Regulation, and Accreditation
UGC, AICTE, and NCTE to be subsumed under Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan
Unified Regulatory Framework to replace multiple approvals and simplify compliance for HEIs
Faceless, Technology-Driven Single Window System enabling transparent, trust-based regulation through public disclosure
Enhanced autonomy for High-Performing HEIs to foster innovation and academic Excellence
Student-Centric and holistic education reforms to expand access, boost GER, and prepare highly skilled and future-ready youth
Robust grievance redressal mechanism to ensure timely and effective resolution of student concerns
Availability of Holistic Education in HEIs in emerging areas will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat
15 DEC 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan introduced the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025 in Lok Sabha, today. The purpose of the Bill is to empower Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs) of Bharat to achieve excellence through effective coordination and the determination of standards.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 was formulated through extensive nationwide consultations and, as envisaged in Chapter 18, calls for a fundamental transformation of the higher education regulatory system. Under the visionary leadership of Lt. Dr. K. Kasturirangan, Chairperson, NEP Drafting Committee, Former Chairperson, ISRO, the policy is guided by a holistic and future-oriented vision that emphasizes academic autonomy, multidisciplinary education, research excellence, and global competitiveness rooted in Indian values. Building on this inclusive consultative process, the Bill has been prepared and incorporates relevant global best practices, carefully studied, contextualised, and suitably adapted to the Indian higher education context, in alignment with national priorities and Dr. Kasturirangan’s vision of an equitable, flexible, and innovation-driven education system.
On 12th December, 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan Bill, 2025 for the introduction in Parliament.
This Bill is being introduced under the provisions of Entry 66 of the Union List in the seventh schedule of the Constitution of India which provides for “Co-ordination and determination of standards in institutions for higher education or research and scientific and technical institutions”.
The Bill provides for the establishment of the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan as an apex body, along with three Councils: the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Viniyaman Parishad (Regulatory Council), the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Gunvatta Parishad (Accreditation Council), and the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Manak Parishad (Standards Council). The Bill further provides for repealing the University Grants Commission Act (UGC), 1956, the All India Council for Technical Education Act (AICTE), 1987 and the National Council for Teacher Education Act (NCTE), 1993. All higher educational institutions under the purview of the Ministry of Education, UGC, AICTE, and NCTE will be under the purview of the Viksit Bharat Shiksha Adhishthan for determination of standards. The Council of Architecture (CoA) shall function as a Professional Standard Setting Body (PSSB) as envisioned in the NEP, 2020. The Bill ensures upholding the current level of autonomy accorded to the Institutions of National Importance.
The Adhishthan will provide strategic direction for the holistic growth of higher education and ensuring coordination among the Councils. The Standards Council will be responsible for synchronization and specifying minimum academic standards in HEIs; the Regulatory Council will ensure coordination and maintenance of these standards; and the Accreditation Council will function as an independent accrediting authority overseeing a robust and credible accreditation ecosystem.
The Regulatory Council’s public portal, which mandates disclosure of governance, financial, academic, and institutional performance data by HEIs, will also serve as the foundational basis for accreditation. This integrated approach will ensure transparency, accountability, and efficiency, while reinforcing the Government’s commitment to simplification of systems for the stakeholders in Higher Education.
The membership of the Adhishthan and various Councils primarily comprises eminent academicians, domain experts, and representatives from States/UTs, State HEIs, and Institutions of National Importance, ensuring balanced representation and informed decision-making.
A diagram of a structure
In the present scenario the higher educational institutions are required to take multiple approvals by different Regulatory Bodies, multiple inspections, etc., resulting in over-regulation of the sector and duplication of control. There exists a strong need for providing simplified regulatory systems for higher educational institutions in the country.
Accordingly, the proposed Bill seeks to eliminate the complexities by introducing a unified and streamlined regulatory architecture. The entire regulatory framework will operate through technology-driven, faceless, Single Window Interactive Systems, based on principles of public self-disclosure and trust-based regulation.
The Regulatory Council will maintain a comprehensive public digital portal, where HEIs will be required to disclose information relating to financial probity, governance practices, finances, audits, procedures, infrastructure, faculty and staff, academic programmes, and educational outcomes. The data submitted on this public portal will also serve as the primary basis for accreditation, thereby ensuring transparency, accountability, and consistency across the higher education ecosystem.
Major Outcomes of the Proposed Bill
1. Youth Empowerment
• Transparent and student-centric systems will ensure easier access to quality HEIs, leading to improved outreach and higher Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER).
• A holistic approach to education will focus on academic excellence while nurturing critical thinking, creativity, and innovation among students.
• Interdisciplinary and flexible academic frameworks will allow learners to explore diverse disciplines and pursue continuous reskilling and upskilling.
• Strong emphasis on research, innovation, and entrepreneurship will strengthen problem-solving abilities, creativity, and self-reliance among youth.
• Students will actively contribute to the ranking and evaluation of HEIs through structured feedback on academic quality, infrastructure, governance, and overall learning experience, ensuring accountability and continuous improvement.
• A fair, transparent, and robust grievance redressal mechanism will ensure timely and effective resolution of student concerns, strengthening trust in institutional systems.
• The Bill aims to create informed, skilled, responsible, and globally competent citizens capable of contributing meaningfully at national and international levels.
1. Adaptation of Global Best Practices
• The adaptation of global best practices in higher education will enhance quality, competitiveness, and international credibility of Indian HEIs.
• It will facilitate the establishment of globally benchmarked institutions within the country, positioning Bharat as a knowledge hub while retaining domestic talent and attracting international students and faculty.
3. Regulatory Reforms
• Clear functional separation of Standard Setting, Regulation, and Accreditation through independent Councils will ensure objectivity, credibility, and freedom from conflicts of interest.
• Harmonised benchmarks for regulation will ensure uniform minimum quality standards while allowing flexibility and diversity in institutional missions and academic offerings.
• Objective, transparent, technology-enabled, faceless Single Window systems, open to public scrutiny, will simplify processes, reduce discretion, and enhance efficiency and accountability.
• Public disclosure–based, responsive, and minimalistic regulation will enable institutions to focus on academic excellence rather than procedural compliance.
• A transparent and robust accreditation framework will further strengthen quality assurance mechanisms.
• Enhanced autonomy for well-performing HEIs will enable them to function as independent and self-governing institutions, fostering innovation, efficiency, and superior academic outcomes.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज लोकसभा में विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक- 2025 पेश किया
यह विधेयक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने और गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करके और शैक्षणिक मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करके उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने वाला है
यह विधेयक भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को वैश्विक शैक्षणिक मानकों के अनुरूप स्थापित करता है और उच्च शिक्षा में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए एनईपी 2020 के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है
इस विधेयक के तहत विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान को मानक, नियामक और मान्यता के लिए 3 स्वतंत्र परिषदों के साथ सर्वोच्च निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है
यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई और एनसीटीई को विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाएगा
इसमें उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और कई तरह की स्वीकृति लेने के बदले एकीकृत नियामक ढांचा पर जोर दिया गया है
फेसलेस टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम जो सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण के माध्यम से पारदर्शी, विश्वास-आधारित विनियमन को सक्षम बनाता है
यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को नवाचार और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान करता है
इसमें शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) को बढ़ावा देने और अत्यधिक कुशल एवं भविष्य के लिए तैयार युवाओं का निर्माण करने के लिए छात्र-केंद्रित और समग्र शिक्षा सुधार पर बल दिया गया है
छात्रों की समस्याओं का समय पर और प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पर जोर दिया गया है
उभरते क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में समग्र शिक्षा की उपलब्धता आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देगी
15 DEC 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज लोकसभा में विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक-2025 पेश किया। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआईएस) को प्रभावी समन्वय और मानकों के निर्धारण के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी परामर्शों के माध्यम से तैयार किया गया था और जैसा कि अध्याय 18 में परिकल्पित है यह उच्च शिक्षा नियामक प्रणाली में मौलिक परिवर्तन का आह्वान करती है। एनईपी मसौदा समिति के अध्यक्ष और इसरो के पूर्व प्रमुख स्वर्गीय डॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में यह नीति एक समग्र और भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित है जो भारतीय मूल्यों में निहित अकादमिक स्वायत्तता, बहुविषयक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर जोर देती है। इस समावेशी परामर्श प्रक्रिया के आधार पर विधेयक तैयार किया गया और इसमें प्रासंगिक वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं को शामिल किया गया है। इनका सावधानीपूर्वक अध्ययन किया गया और उन्हें प्रासंगिक बनाया गया। साथ ही और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और डॉ. कस्तूरीरंगन के न्यायसंगत, लचीली और नवाचार-संचालित शिक्षा प्रणाली के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संदर्भ में उपयुक्त रूप से अनुकूलित किया गया है।
12 दिसंबर, 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संसद में पेश करने के लिए विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान विधेयक-2025 को मंजूरी दी।
यह विधेयक भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची में संघ सूची की प्रविष्टि 66 के प्रावधानों के तहत पेश किया जा रहा है। इसमें 'उच्च शिक्षा या अनुसंधान संस्थानों और वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी संस्थानों में समन्वय और मानकों के निर्धारण' का प्रावधान है।
विधेयक में तीन परिषदों के साथ एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान की स्थापना का प्रावधान है: इसमें विकसित भारत शिक्षा विनियमन परिषद (नियामक परिषद), विकसित भारत शिक्षा गुणवत्ता परिषद (मान्यता परिषद), और विकसित भारत शिक्षा मानक परिषद (मानक परिषद) शामिल हैं। इस विधेयक में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग अधिनियम (यूजीसी), 1956, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद अधिनियम (एआईसीटीई), 1987 और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद अधिनियम (एनसीटीई), 1993 को निरस्त करने का भी प्रावधान है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई और एनसीटीई के दायरे में आने वाले सभी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान मानकों के निर्धारण के लिए विकसित भारत शिक्षा अधिष्ठान के दायरे में होंगे। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में परिकल्पित वास्तुकला परिषद (सीओए) व्यावसायिक मानक निर्धारण निकाय (पीएसएसबी) के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह विधेयक राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों को दी गई स्वायत्तता के वर्तमान स्तर को बनाए रखने को सुनिश्चित करता है।
अधिष्ठान उच्च शिक्षा के समग्र विकास के लिए रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करेगा और परिषदों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करेगा। मानक परिषद उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में न्यूनतम शैक्षणिक मानकों के समन्वय और निर्धारण के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी। नियामक परिषद इन मानकों के समन्वय और रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करेगी और मान्यता परिषद एक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय मान्यता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की देखरेख करने वाले एक स्वतंत्र मान्यता प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
नियामक परिषद का सार्वजनिक पोर्टल जो उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा शासन, वित्तीय, शैक्षणिक और संस्थागत प्रदर्शन डेटा के प्रकटीकरण को अनिवार्य बनाता है मान्यता के लिए मूलभूत आधार के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करेगा साथ ही उच्च शिक्षा में भागीदारों के लिए व्यवस्थाओं को सरल बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।
अधिष्ठान और विभिन्न परिषदों की सदस्यता में मुख्य रूप से प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद, संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, राज्य के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होते हैं, जो संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व और बेहतर निर्णय लेने को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
A diagram of a structure
वर्तमान परिदृश्य में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को विभिन्न नियामक निकायों से कई स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने, कई तरह के निरीक्षण से गुजरने आदि की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इस क्षेत्र का अत्यधिक विनियमन और नियंत्रण का दोहराव होता है। देश में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए सरलीकृत नियामक प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता है।
ऐसे में प्रस्तावित विधेयक एक एकीकृत और सुव्यवस्थित नियामक संरचना को लागू करके जटिलताओं को दूर करने का प्रयास करता है। संपूर्ण नियामक ढांचा प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, फेसलेस, सिंगल विंडो इंटरएक्टिव सिस्टम के माध्यम से संचालित होगा, जो सार्वजनिक स्व-प्रकटीकरण और विश्वास-आधारित विनियमन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होगा।
नियामक परिषद एक व्यापक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल पोर्टल का रखरखाव करेगी। यहां उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को वित्तीय ईमानदारी, शासन व्यवस्था, वित्त, लेखापरीक्षा, प्रक्रियाओं, बुनियादी ढांचे, फैकल्टी और कर्मचारियों, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों और शैक्षिक परिणामों से संबंधित जानकारी देनी होगी। इस सार्वजनिक पोर्टल पर प्रस्तुत डेटा मान्यता के प्राथमिक आधार के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिससे उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रस्तावित विधेयक के प्रमुख परिणाम
1. युवा सशक्तिकरण
पारदर्शी और छात्र-केंद्रित व्यवस्था गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेंगी, जिससे बेहतर पहुंच और उच्च सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) प्राप्त होगा।
शिक्षा के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण छात्रों के बीच विवेचनात्मक सोच, रचनात्मकता और नवाचार को पोषित करते हुए अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
अंतःविषय और लचीला शैक्षणिक ढांचा शिक्षार्थियों को विविध विषयों का पता लगाने और निरंतर कौशल विकास और उन्नयन करने की अनुमति देंगे।
अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर विशेष जोर देने से युवाओं में समस्या-समाधान की क्षमता, रचनात्मकता और आत्मनिर्भरता मजबूत होगी।
छात्र शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता, बुनियादी ढांचे, शासन और समग्र शिक्षण अनुभव पर संरचित प्रतिक्रिया के माध्यम से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की रैंकिंग और मूल्यांकन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देंगे, जिससे जवाबदेही और निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित होगा।
एक निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और सशक्त शिकायत निवारण तंत्र छात्रों की समस्याओं का समय पर और प्रभावी समाधान सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे संस्थागत कार्य प्रणालियों में विश्वास सुदृढ़ होगा।
इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य ऐसे जानकार, कुशल, जिम्मेदार और वैश्विक स्तर पर सक्षम नागरिक तैयार करना है जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्थक योगदान देने में सक्षम हों।
2. विश्व की सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं को अपनाना
उच्च शिक्षा में विश्व की सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं को अपनाने से भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वसनीयता में वृद्धि होगी।
इससे देश के भीतर वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत संस्थानों की स्थापना में सुविधा होगी, जिससे भारत को ज्ञान के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सकेगा। साथ ही घरेलू प्रतिभा को बनाए रखा जा सकेगा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों और शिक्षकों को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा।
3. नियामक सुधार
स्वतंत्र परिषदों के माध्यम से मानक निर्धारण, विनियमन और मान्यता का स्पष्ट कार्यात्मक पृथक्करण निष्पक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और हितों के टकराव से मुक्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा।
नियमन के लिए सामंजस्यपूर्ण मानदंड न्यूनतम गुणवत्ता मानकों में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करेंगे, साथ ही संस्थागत उद्देश्यों और शैक्षणिक प्रस्तावों में लचीलापन और विविधता की अनुमति भी देंगे।
उद्देश्यपूर्ण, पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, फेसलेस सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम, जो सार्वजनिक परीक्षण के लिए खुली है वह प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाएगी, मनमानी को कम करेगी और दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाएगी।
सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण पर आधारित, उत्तरदायी और न्यूनतम विनियमन संस्थानों को प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालन के बजाय अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
एक पारदर्शी और सुदृढ़ मान्यता ढांचा गुणवत्ता विश्वास तंत्र को और मजबूत करेगा।
अच्छी तरह से प्रदर्शन करने वाले उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए बढ़ी हुई स्वायत्तता उन्हें स्वतंत्र और स्व-शासित संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे नवाचार, दक्षता (कुशलता) और बेहतर शैक्षणिक परिणामों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।