Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls upon States and Union Territories to work in closer coordination with the Centre, as a part of "whole of the government" approach; thereby also enable themselves to modernise personnel administration
The Minister interacts with Personnel/ GAD Secretaries of States & UTs
Minister urges States to align personnel reforms, cut delays and strengthen capacity
DoPT pushes Mission Karmayogi, digital HR systems to strengthen Centre–State governance
Delays in cadre reviews, training gaps flagged at Conference of State Personnel Secretaries
15 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon States and Union Territories to work in closer coordination with the Centre, as a part of "whole of the government" approach and thereby also enable themselves to modernise personnel administration, address procedural delays and strengthen capacity building across services.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Secretaries (Personnel/GAD) of States and UTs, the Minister said governance reforms over the past decade have focused on simplification of rules, greater use of technology and a shift towards outcome-oriented administration to improve public service delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said a key feature of reforms undertaken by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has been the conscious removal of outdated and cumbersome rules, rather than the addition of new layers of regulation. He noted that nearly 1,600–1,700 rules have been repealed, including the requirement of attestation of certificates, and that objective recruitment reforms such as doing away with interviews in certain examinations have helped improve transparency and efficiency.
Emphasising the importance of continuous learning, the Minister highlighted Mission Karmayogi as a central pillar of capacity building, which has expanded from serving in-service officers to new recruits and is now being extended to elected representatives at the local body level.
Raising concerns over service-related issues, Dr. Jitendra Singh flagged delays in cadre reviews, observing that prolonged pendency affects both administrative efficiency and public perception. He urged senior officials to take greater ownership in resolving long-pending matters and cautioned against allowing administrative processes to stall in the absence of specific judicial directions. He also referred to discussions around the Unified Pension Scheme, noting that misconceptions persist and stressing the need for States to carry accurate information to stakeholders. Underscoring the Centre’s emphasis on openness and cooperative federalism, the Minister encouraged States to share feedback candidly and engage proactively with the Centre.
During the interactive session, representatives from several States highlighted operational challenges relating to central deputation, cadre reviews and service management. States pointed out that difficulties in relieving officers for central deputation often arise from staffing constraints and service conditions, while others drew attention to acute shortages caused by long-pending cadre reviews and an increase in districts and administrative workload. Responding to these concerns, the Minister noted that while local realities must be recognised, ad-hoc relaxations could undermine uniformity across States.
Secretary, DoPT, Rachna Shah, emphasised that cadre review proposals submitted by States need to be comprehensive and well-reasoned to enable timely processing, adding that significant progress has been made in completing IAS cadre reviews, with efforts underway to expedite pending IPS and IFS reviews as well. Issues relating to vigilance records and service data were also raised, with the Minister agreeing on the need for regular updating and corrective action where required.
Training and capacity building emerged as another major focus area of the discussions. States sought better advance intimation of training programmes to facilitate planning, while suggesting more effective use of digital communication channels. Responding to these points, Secretary, DoPT, said that training calendars are generally finalised well in advance and that reminders closer to programme dates are meant to ensure participation.
She highlighted the growing uptake of Mission Karmayogi and the iGOT platform by State officials, noting that a majority of learners are now from States and that an increasing number of courses are available in regional languages. She added that work is in progress to integrate iGOT with electronic HRMS and APAR systems to ensure seamless linkage between training and service records, and encouraged States to actively leverage these platforms.
Earlier, setting the broader context of the conference, the Secretary said the Centre–State engagement on personnel and administrative reforms is intended to be collaborative and participative. She outlined key reform initiatives undertaken under the guidance of the Union Minister, including recruitment reforms, expediting promotions, pension reforms, public grievance redressal and the rollout of digital governance platforms such as iGOT and e-HRMS. Describing State GAD and Personnel Secretaries as custodians of the administrative framework at the State level, she stressed that sustained reform would depend on trust, partnership and the sharing of best practices.
Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Sriram Taranikanti, highlighted implementation challenges in mid-career and induction training programmes for All India Services officers. He pointed to under-utilisation of training capacity due to late nominations and withdrawals, and urged States to systematically release officers for training to help clear backlogs over the next few years. He also called for closer coordination in identifying faculty, timely settlement of dues and greater involvement of State Administrative Training Institutes in sector-specific programmes to enable wider replication of training outcomes.
The conference, which brought together senior personnel administrators from across the country, served as a platform to exchange experiences, flag operational challenges and align reform priorities.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’قریبی تال میل پر مبنی حکومت‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مرکز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی؛ اس طرح وہ عملہ انتظامیہ کی جدیدکاری کے لیے اہل ہو سکیں گے
محترم وزیر نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عملہ / جی اے ڈی سکریٹریوں سے بات چیت کی
محترم وزیر نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عملے میں اصلاحات کریں، تاخیر کو کم کریں اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط کریں
مرکزی- ریاستی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنے کی غرض سے ڈی او پی ٹی نے مشن کرم یوگی، ڈیجیٹل ایچ آر نظام پر زور دیا
ریاستی عملے کے سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس میں کیڈر کے جائزوں میں تاخیر اور تربیتی خلاء کو اجاگر کیا گیا
15 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’قریبی تال میل پر مبنی حکومت‘‘ نقطہ نظر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مرکز کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کرکے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی جس سے وہ عملہ انتظام کاری کی جدیدکاری کے لیے خود کو اہل بنا سکیں، طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو دور کرسکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کر سکیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سکریٹریوں (عملہ / جی اے ڈی) کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات قوانین کی سہل کاری، تکنالوجی کے وسیع تر استعمال اور عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی انتظامیہ کی جانب منتقلی پر مرتکز رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے(ڈی او پی ٹی) کی جانب سے کی گئی اصلاحات کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ضابطے کی نئی پرتوں کو شامل کرنے کے بجائے فرسودہ اور بوجھل قوانین کو شعوری طور پر ہٹانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 1,600–1,700 قواعد منسوخ کر دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں اسنا کی تصدیق کی ضرورت، اور معروضی بھرتی اصلاحات جیسے کہ بعض امتحانات میں انٹرویوز کو ختم کرنے سے شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے مشن کرمایوگی کو صلاحیت سازی کے ایک مرکزی ستون کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، جس کا دائرہ کار میں خدمات انجام دینے والے افسران سے لے کر نئے بھرتیوں تک پھیل گیا ہے اور اب اسے بلدیاتی سطح پر منتخب نمائندوں تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
سروس سے متعلق مسائل پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیڈر کے جائزوں میں تاخیر کا ذکر کیا، اور مشاہدہ کیا کہ طویل التواء سے انتظامی کارکردگی اور عوامی تاثر دونوں متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سینئر عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا معاملات کو حل کرنے میں زیادہ ملکیت اختیار کریں اور مخصوص عدالتی ہدایات کی عدم موجودگی میں انتظامی عمل کو تعطل کا شکار ہونے کی اجازت دینے کے خلاف احتیاط کی۔ انہوں نے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے بارے میں ہونے والی بات چیت کا بھی حوالہ دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ غلط فہمیاں برقرار ہیں اور ریاستوں کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک درست معلومات پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کھلے پن اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر مرکز کے زور پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے ریاستوں کو حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کھل کر رائے کا اشتراک کریں اور مرکز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں۔
باہم اثر پذیر سیشن کے دوران، کئی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے مرکزی ڈیپوٹیشن، کیڈر کے جائزے اور سروس مینجمنٹ سے متعلق آپریشنل چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ریاستوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سینٹرل ڈیپوٹیشن کے لیے افسران کو فارغ کرنے میں مشکلات اکثر عملے کی رکاوٹوں اور سروس کی شرائط سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں، جب کہ دیگر نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء کیڈر کے جائزوں اور اضلاع اور انتظامی کام کے بوجھ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی شدید کمی کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ ان خدشات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مقامی حقائق کو تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے، ایڈہاک نرمی ریاستوں میں یکسانیت کو نقصان پہنچا سکتی ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، رچنا شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ کیڈر کے جائزے کی تجاویز کو جامع اور معقول ہونے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بروقت کارروائی کی جاسکے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی اے ایس کیڈر کے جائزوں کو مکمل کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، زیر التواء آئی پی ایس اور آئی ایف ایس جائزوں کو بھی تیز کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ویجیلنس ریکارڈ اور سروس ڈیٹا سے متعلق مسائل بھی اٹھائے گئے، وزیر نے جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور اصلاحی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
تربیت اور صلاحیت صلاحیت سازی کے موضوعات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بحث کی گئی۔ ریاستوں نے منصوبہ بندی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگراموں کی بہتر پیشگی اطلاع مانگی، جبکہ ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی چینلوں کے زیادہ موثر استعمال کا مشورہ دیا۔ ان نکات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، سیکرٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی نے کہا کہ تربیتی کیلنڈرز کو عموماً پہلے سے ہی حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے اور پروگرام کی تاریخوں کے قریب یاد دہانیوں کا مقصد شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے۔
اس نے مشن کرم یوگی اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے بڑھتے ہوئے جذبے پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ سیکھنے والوں کی اکثریت اب ریاستوں سے ہے اور یہ کہ علاقائی زبانوں میں کورسز کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی جی او ٹی کو الیکٹرانک ایچ آر ایم ایس اور اے پی اے آر سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے تاکہ تربیت اور سروس ریکارڈ کے درمیان ہموار ربط کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، اور ریاستوں کو ان پلیٹ فارمز کا فعال طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس سے قبل، کانفرنس کے وسیع تر تناظر کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے کہا کہ عملے اور انتظامی اصلاحات پر مرکز-ریاست رابطہ کاری کا مقصد باہمی تعاون اور شرکت پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر کی رہنمائی میں کئے گئے کلیدی اصلاحاتی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں بھرتی اصلاحات، پروموشنز کو تیز کرنا، پنشن اصلاحات، عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس پلیٹ فارم جیسے آئی جی او ٹی اور ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس کا آغاز شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی جی اے ڈی اور پرسنل سکریٹریوں کو ریاستی سطح پر انتظامی ڈھانچے کے محافظوں کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ پائیدار اصلاحات کا انحصار اعتماد، شراکت داری اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک پر ہوگا۔
ڈائریکٹر، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، سری رام ترانی کانتی، نے آل انڈیا سروسز کے افسران کے لیے وسط کیرئیر اور انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگراموں میں نفاذ کی چنوتیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تاخیر سے نامزدگیوں اور دستبرداریوں کی وجہ سے تربیتی صلاحیت کے کم استعمال کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئندہ چند برسوں میں بیک لاگ کو صاف کرنے میں مدد کے لیے تربیت کے لیے افسران کو منظم طریقے سے جاری کریں۔ انہوں نے فیکلٹی کی شناخت، واجبات کی بروقت تصفیہ اور تربیتی نتائج کی وسیع تر نقل کو قابل بنانے کے لیے سیکٹر کے مخصوص پروگراموں میں ریاستی انتظامی تربیتی اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کانفرنس نے ملک بھر سے سینئر پرسنل ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کو اکٹھا کیا، اور تجربات کے تبادلے، آپریشنل چنوتیوں اور اصلاحات کی ترجیحات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔