Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls upon States and Union Territories to work in closer coordination with the Centre, as a part of "whole of the government" approach; thereby also enable themselves to modernise personnel administration
The Minister interacts with Personnel/ GAD Secretaries of States & UTs
Minister urges States to align personnel reforms, cut delays and strengthen capacity
DoPT pushes Mission Karmayogi, digital HR systems to strengthen Centre–State governance
Delays in cadre reviews, training gaps flagged at Conference of State Personnel Secretaries
15 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon States and Union Territories to work in closer coordination with the Centre, as a part of "whole of the government" approach and thereby also enable themselves to modernise personnel administration, address procedural delays and strengthen capacity building across services.
Addressing the Annual Conference of Secretaries (Personnel/GAD) of States and UTs, the Minister said governance reforms over the past decade have focused on simplification of rules, greater use of technology and a shift towards outcome-oriented administration to improve public service delivery.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said a key feature of reforms undertaken by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has been the conscious removal of outdated and cumbersome rules, rather than the addition of new layers of regulation. He noted that nearly 1,600–1,700 rules have been repealed, including the requirement of attestation of certificates, and that objective recruitment reforms such as doing away with interviews in certain examinations have helped improve transparency and efficiency.
Emphasising the importance of continuous learning, the Minister highlighted Mission Karmayogi as a central pillar of capacity building, which has expanded from serving in-service officers to new recruits and is now being extended to elected representatives at the local body level.
Raising concerns over service-related issues, Dr. Jitendra Singh flagged delays in cadre reviews, observing that prolonged pendency affects both administrative efficiency and public perception. He urged senior officials to take greater ownership in resolving long-pending matters and cautioned against allowing administrative processes to stall in the absence of specific judicial directions. He also referred to discussions around the Unified Pension Scheme, noting that misconceptions persist and stressing the need for States to carry accurate information to stakeholders. Underscoring the Centre’s emphasis on openness and cooperative federalism, the Minister encouraged States to share feedback candidly and engage proactively with the Centre.
During the interactive session, representatives from several States highlighted operational challenges relating to central deputation, cadre reviews and service management. States pointed out that difficulties in relieving officers for central deputation often arise from staffing constraints and service conditions, while others drew attention to acute shortages caused by long-pending cadre reviews and an increase in districts and administrative workload. Responding to these concerns, the Minister noted that while local realities must be recognised, ad-hoc relaxations could undermine uniformity across States.
Secretary, DoPT, Rachna Shah, emphasised that cadre review proposals submitted by States need to be comprehensive and well-reasoned to enable timely processing, adding that significant progress has been made in completing IAS cadre reviews, with efforts underway to expedite pending IPS and IFS reviews as well. Issues relating to vigilance records and service data were also raised, with the Minister agreeing on the need for regular updating and corrective action where required.
Training and capacity building emerged as another major focus area of the discussions. States sought better advance intimation of training programmes to facilitate planning, while suggesting more effective use of digital communication channels. Responding to these points, Secretary, DoPT, said that training calendars are generally finalised well in advance and that reminders closer to programme dates are meant to ensure participation.
She highlighted the growing uptake of Mission Karmayogi and the iGOT platform by State officials, noting that a majority of learners are now from States and that an increasing number of courses are available in regional languages. She added that work is in progress to integrate iGOT with electronic HRMS and APAR systems to ensure seamless linkage between training and service records, and encouraged States to actively leverage these platforms.
Earlier, setting the broader context of the conference, the Secretary said the Centre–State engagement on personnel and administrative reforms is intended to be collaborative and participative. She outlined key reform initiatives undertaken under the guidance of the Union Minister, including recruitment reforms, expediting promotions, pension reforms, public grievance redressal and the rollout of digital governance platforms such as iGOT and e-HRMS. Describing State GAD and Personnel Secretaries as custodians of the administrative framework at the State level, she stressed that sustained reform would depend on trust, partnership and the sharing of best practices.
Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Sriram Taranikanti, highlighted implementation challenges in mid-career and induction training programmes for All India Services officers. He pointed to under-utilisation of training capacity due to late nominations and withdrawals, and urged States to systematically release officers for training to help clear backlogs over the next few years. He also called for closer coordination in identifying faculty, timely settlement of dues and greater involvement of State Administrative Training Institutes in sector-specific programmes to enable wider replication of training outcomes.
The conference, which brought together senior personnel administrators from across the country, served as a platform to exchange experiences, flag operational challenges and align reform priorities.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से ‘समग्र शासन’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप नजदीकी तालमेल से काम करने की अपील की, इससे वे कार्मिक प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण में सक्षम बनेंगे
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के कार्मिक/जीएडी सचिवों से बातचीत की
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों से कहा कि वे कार्मिक सुधारों में तालमेल लाएं, देरी घटाएं और क्षमता मजबूत करें
डीओपीटी ने केंद्र-राज्य शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी, डिजिटल एचआर प्रणालियों पर बल दिया
राज्य कार्मिक सचिवों के सम्मेलन में कैडर समीक्षा में देरियों और प्रशिक्षण में कमियों पर चर्चा
15 DEC 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से ‘समग्र शासन’ के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप नजदीकी तालमेल के साथ काम करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राज्य और संघ शासित क्षेत्र कार्मिक प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण, प्रक्रियात्मक देरी से बचने और विभिन्न सेवाओं में क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने में भी सक्षम होंगे।
डॉ सिंह ने राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के सचिवों (कार्मिक/सामान्य प्रशासनिक विभाग-जीएडी) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पिछले दशक में शासन में सुधार नियमों के सरलीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक उपयोग और परिणामोन्मुख प्रशासन पर केंद्रित रहे हैं ताकि सार्वजनिक सेवा का वितरण बेहतर हो।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के सुधारों की मुख्य विशेषता नए नियमों को जोड़ने के बजाय पुरातन और जटिल नियमों को खत्म करना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमाणपत्रों के सत्यापन की जरूरत समेत लगभग 1600 से 1700 नियमों को खत्म कर दिया गया है। नियुक्ति की प्रक्रिया में सुधारों के अंतर्गत कुछ खास परीक्षाओं में साक्षात्कार खत्म किए जाने से पारदर्शिता और कार्यकुशलता सुधारने में मदद मिली है।
लगातार सीखने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने मिशन कर्मयोगी को क्षमता निर्माण का एक मुख्य स्तंभ बताया, जिसका विस्तार सेवारत अधिकारियों से लेकर नई भर्तियों तक हुआ है और अब इसे स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
सेवा-संबंधी मुद्दों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कैडर समीक्षाओं में हो रही देरी पर ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि लंबे समय तक लंबित रहने से प्रशासनिक दक्षता और आम धारणा दोनों प्रभावित होती हैं। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को हल करने में ज्यादा ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया और विशेष न्यायिक निर्देशों के अभाव में प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को रुकने न देने की चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूनिफाइड पेंशन स्कीम) के सम्बन्ध में की जा रही चर्चाओं का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में जो भ्रांतियाँ हैं उन्हें दूर करने और राज्यों को हितधारकों तक सटीक जानकारी पहुँचाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। केंद्र द्वारा स्पष्टता और सहकारी संघवाद को रेखांकित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों को ईमानदारी से फीडबैक साझा करने और केंद्र के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
संवाद सत्र के दौरान, कई राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने केंद्रीय डेपुटेशन, (प्रतिनियुक्ति) कैडर समीक्षाओं और सेवा प्रबंधन से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। राज्यों ने बताया कि कर्मचारी कम होने और सेवा शर्तों के कारण अधिकारियों को केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति के लिए कार्यमुक्त करने में अक्सर कठिनाइयाँ आती हैं। कुछ प्रतिनिधियों ने काफी समय से लंबित कैडर समीक्षाओं का कारण, प्रशासनिक स्तर पर अत्यधिक कार्यभार बताया। इन चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं को समझना ज़रूरी है, क्योंकि तदर्थ छूट से राज्यों में समानता नहीं बनी रह सकती है।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग सचिव रचना शाह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत कैडर समीक्षा समय पर हो सके इसके लिए भेजे गए प्रस्ताव व्यापक और सुविचारित होने चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा की कैडर समीक्षाओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है और लंबित भारतीय पुलिस सेवा तथा भारतीय विदेश सेवा समीक्षाओं में भी तेज़ी लाने के प्रयास जारी हैं। सतर्कता रिकॉर्ड और सेवा डेटा से संबंधित मुद्दे भी उठाए गए, जिस पर मंत्री ने नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने और जहाँ आवश्यक हो वहाँ सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण भी चर्चा का प्रमुख विषय रहा। राज्यों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की बेहतर अग्रिम सूचना देने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे समय पर योजना बना सकें, साथ ही डिजिटल संचार माध्यमों के प्रभावी उपयोग का सुझाव दिया। इन बिंदुओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग सचिव ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर को आम तौर पर काफी पहले ही अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाता है और कार्यक्रम की तारीखों के नजदीक आने पर दिए जाने वाले अनुस्मारक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भेजे जाते हैं।
उन्होंने मिशन कर्मयोगी और इंटीग्रेटेड गवर्नमेंट ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। यह देखते हुए कि अब अधिकांश सीखने वाले राज्यों से हैं इसलिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के पाठ्यक्रमों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रशिक्षण और सेवा रिकॉर्ड के बीच निर्बाध जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड गवर्नमेंट ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग को इ-मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली और एपार (वार्षिक प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट) प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर काम चल रहा है। सचिव महोदया ने राज्यों को इन प्लेटफॉर्मों का सक्रिय रूप से लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इससे पहले, सम्मेलन का व्यापक संदर्भ बताते हुए सचिव महोदया ने कहा कि कार्मिक और प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर केंद्र-राज्य सम्बन्ध सहयोगात्मक और भागीदारी वाला होगा। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में शुरू की गई प्रमुख सुधार पहलों के बारे में बताया, जिसमें भर्ती में सुधार, पदोन्नति में तेज़ी लाना, पेंशन सुधार, सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और इंटीग्रेटेड गवर्नमेंट ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग और इ-मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली जैसे डिजिटल गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म को लागू करना शामिल है। राज्य जीएडी और कार्मिक सचिवों को राज्य स्तर पर प्रशासनिक ढांचे का संरक्षक बताते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लगातार सुधार, विश्वास, साझेदारी और बेहतरीन तरीकों को साझा करने पर निर्भर करेगा।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी के निदेशक श्रीराम तारानिकंती ने अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों के लिए मध्य-करियर और प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देर से नामांकन और वापसी के कारण प्रशिक्षण क्षमता के कम उपयोग की ओर इशारा किया और राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे अगले कुछ वर्षों में लंबित कार्यों को समाप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण के लिए व्यवस्थित रूप से कार्यमुक्त करें। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण परिणामों की व्यापक प्रतिकृति को सक्षम करने के लिए संकाय की पहचान करने, बकाया राशि का समय पर निपटान करने और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों में राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की अधिक भागीदारी में समन्वय करने के लिए कहा।
सम्मेलन में पूरे देश के वरिष्ठ कार्मिक प्रशासकों ने भाग लिया साथ ही उन्होंने सम्मलेन में अपने अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान किया, चुनौतियों पर ध्यान दिलाया और सुधार प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति तालमेल बनाने पर जोर दिया।