نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے شہنشاہ پیرومبیدوگو متھاریئر کی یاد میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
نائب صدر نے شہنشاہ پیرومبیدوگو متھاریئر کی میراث اور مندروں، آبپاشی، اور تمل ادب میں ان کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا
نائب صدر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تمل ثقافت کے فروغ میں بصیرت افروز قیادت اور مرکز کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جو گمنام تمل بادشاہوں اور آزادی کے علمبرداروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے
14 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نائب صدر کے انکلیو، نئی دہلی میں شہنشاہ پیرومبیدوگو متھاریئر دوم (سوورن مرن) کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں بھارت سرکار کی تمل ثقافت اور زبان کی مسلسل حمایت پر ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کاشی تمل سنگمم جیسے اقدامات اور ان مسلسل کوششوں کی ستائش کی جو تمل بادشاہوں، رہنماؤں، اور آزادی کے متاہدین کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی عزت دینے کی کوشش کی گئی جنہیں ماضی میں مناسب شناخت نہیں ملی تھی۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ شہنشاہ پیرومبیڈوگو متھاریار پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنا اس جاری شناخت کے عمل کا حصہ ہے۔
شہنشاہ پیرومبیدوگو متھارائیار کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ قدیم تمل ناڑو کے سب سے معروف حکمرانوں میں سے تھے اور مشہور متھاریار خاندان سے تعلق رکھتے تھے، جو ساتویں سے نویں صدی عیسوی کے درمیان تمل ناڑو کے وسطی علاقوں پر حکمرانی کرتا تھا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شہنشاہ نے تقریبا چار دہائیوں تک تروچیرپلی سے حکومت کی اور ان کے دور حکومت میں انتظامی استحکام، علاقائی توسیع، ثقافتی سرپرستی، اور فوجی مہارت شامل تھی۔
نائب صدر نے کہاکہ تمل ناڑو کے کئی مقامات پر ملنے والے کتبے بادشاہ کی مندر کی اوقاف، آبپاشی کے کاموں اور تمل ادب میں خدمات کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہنشاہ کی حکومت جنوبی بھارتی تاریخ میں ایک معزز مقام رکھتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ثقافتی ورثے اور عظیم رہنماؤں کی میراث کو دستاویزی شکل دینا، عزت دینا اور محفوظ رکھنا قومی ترجیح ہے۔ انھوں نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ تمل ناڈو سمیت تمام علاقوں کے آزادی کے متاہدین اور عظیم حکمرانوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، اور بھارت کی کھوئی ہوئی وراثت کو واپس لینے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے تقریبا 642 چوری شدہ مجسمے اور نوادرات، جن میں سے کئی تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، بازیاب ہو چکے ہیں اور ان کوششوں کو قابل تعریف قرار دیا۔
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن؛ ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، شری ہری ونش؛ اور یونین وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات، نشریات و پارلیمانی امور، ڈاکٹر ایل۔ مرگن اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President.Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp in Honour of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar
Vice-President Highlights the Legacy of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar and His Contributions to Temples, Irrigation, and Tamil Literature
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Visionary Leadership in Promoting Tamil Culture and the Centre’s Efforts to Honour Unsung Tamil Kings and Freedom Fighters
14 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released a commemorative postage stamp in honour of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar II (Suvaran Maran) at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President appreciated the Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for its continuous support to Tamil culture and language. He lauded initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam and the sustained efforts to recognise and honour Tamil kings, leaders, and freedom fighters who had not received due recognition in the past.
The Vice-President said that the release of the commemorative postage stamp on Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar was part of this ongoing process of recognition.
Highlighting the historical significance of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar, the Vice-President said that he was among the most renowned rulers of ancient Tamil Nadu and belonged to the illustrious Mutharaiyar dynasty, which ruled the central regions of Tamil Nadu between the 7th and 9th centuries CE. He noted that the Emperor ruled from Tiruchirappalli for nearly four decades and that his reign was marked by administrative stability, territorial expansion, cultural patronage, and military prowess.
The Vice-President observed that inscriptions found across several locations in Tamil Nadu bear testimony to the Emperor’s contributions to temple endowments, irrigation works, and Tamil literature. He added that the Emperor’s reign occupies a distinguished place in South Indian history.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Vice-President said that documenting, honouring, and preserving India’s cultural heritage and the legacy of great leaders is a national priority. He highlighted the Government’s efforts during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to honour freedom fighters and great rulers from all regions, including Tamil Nadu, and noted the ongoing initiatives to reclaim India’s lost heritage. Since 2014, nearly 642 stolen idols and antiquities, many of them from Tamil Nadu,have been recovered, he said, terming these efforts commendable.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.