Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President.Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp in Honour of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar
Vice-President Highlights the Legacy of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar and His Contributions to Temples, Irrigation, and Tamil Literature
Vice-President Praises Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Visionary Leadership in Promoting Tamil Culture and the Centre’s Efforts to Honour Unsung Tamil Kings and Freedom Fighters
14 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released a commemorative postage stamp in honour of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar II (Suvaran Maran) at the Vice-President’s Enclave, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice-President appreciated the Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for its continuous support to Tamil culture and language. He lauded initiatives such as the Kashi Tamil Sangamam and the sustained efforts to recognise and honour Tamil kings, leaders, and freedom fighters who had not received due recognition in the past.
The Vice-President said that the release of the commemorative postage stamp on Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar was part of this ongoing process of recognition.
Highlighting the historical significance of Emperor Perumbidugu Mutharaiyar, the Vice-President said that he was among the most renowned rulers of ancient Tamil Nadu and belonged to the illustrious Mutharaiyar dynasty, which ruled the central regions of Tamil Nadu between the 7th and 9th centuries CE. He noted that the Emperor ruled from Tiruchirappalli for nearly four decades and that his reign was marked by administrative stability, territorial expansion, cultural patronage, and military prowess.
The Vice-President observed that inscriptions found across several locations in Tamil Nadu bear testimony to the Emperor’s contributions to temple endowments, irrigation works, and Tamil literature. He added that the Emperor’s reign occupies a distinguished place in South Indian history.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, the Vice-President said that documenting, honouring, and preserving India’s cultural heritage and the legacy of great leaders is a national priority. He highlighted the Government’s efforts during Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to honour freedom fighters and great rulers from all regions, including Tamil Nadu, and noted the ongoing initiatives to reclaim India’s lost heritage. Since 2014, nearly 642 stolen idols and antiquities, many of them from Tamil Nadu,have been recovered, he said, terming these efforts commendable.
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर के सम्मान में स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
उप राष्ट्रपति ने सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर की विरासत और मंदिरों, सिंचाई तथा तमिल साहित्य में उनके योगदान को रेखांकित किया
उप राष्ट्रपति ने तमिल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और तमिल के गुमनाम शासकों तथा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की और इस दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
14 DEC 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में तमिल सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर द्वितीय (सुवरण मारन) के सम्मान में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा तमिल संस्कृति और भाषा के लिए निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने काशी तमिल संगमम् जैसी पहलों की प्रशंसा की और उन तमिल राजाओं, नेताओं तथा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को पहचान और सम्मान देने के प्रयासों की भी भूरि-भूरि सराहना की, जिन्हें पहले पर्याप्त सम्मान और मान्यता नहीं मिली थी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर पर जारी किया गया यह स्मारक डाक टिकट तमिल विरासत को मान्यता प्रदान करने की इसी निरंतर प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है।
सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे प्राचीन तमिलनाडु के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित शासकों में से एक थे और वह प्रतिष्ठित मुथरैय्यर वंश से संबंध रखते थे, जिसने 7वीं से 9वीं सदी तक तमिलनाडु के केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों पर शासन किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सम्राट ने लगभग चार दशक तक तिरुचिरापल्लि से शासन किया और उनका शासन प्रशासनिक स्थिरता, क्षेत्रीय विस्तार, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और सैन्य कौशल के कारण प्रमुख रूप से जाना जाता था।
सम्राट पेरुंबिदुगु मुथरैय्यर के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे प्राचीन तमिलनाडु के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित शासकों में से एक थे और वे उस सुप्रसिद्ध मुथरैय्यर वंश से संबंधित थे, जिसने 7वीं से 9वीं सदी सी ई काल में मध्य तमिलनाडु में शासन किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सम्राट ने लगभग चार दशक तक तिरुचिरापल्ली से शासन किया, और उनके शासनकाल को प्रशासनिक स्थिरता, क्षेत्रीय विस्तार, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और सैन्य कौशल जैसी विशेषताओं के लिए जाना जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में कई स्थानों पर पाए गए शिलालेख सम्राट मुथरैय्यर के मंदिरों के लिए किए गए कार्यों, सिंचाई से जुड़ी योजनाओं और तमिल साहित्य के प्रति उनके योगदान का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे यह भी कहा कि सम्राट का शासन दक्षिण भारतीय इतिहास में एक विशिष्ट स्थान रखता है।
‘2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने’ के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और महान नेताओं की धरोहर का दस्तावेजीकरण, उनका सम्मान और उनकी विरासत का संरक्षण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान तमिलनाडु सहित देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और महान शासकों को सम्मानित करने के सरकारी प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी बताया कि चोरी की गई लगभग 642 मूर्तियों और प्राचीन कलाकृतियों को 2014 के बाद वापस लाकर सुरक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से कई तमिलनाडु से हैं। उप राष्ट्रपति ने इन प्रयासों को सराहनीय बताया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; राज्यसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री हरिवंश; तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।