PIB Backgrounder
From Red Corridor to Naxal-Free Bharat: A Decade of Decisive Gains (2014–2025)
13 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Naxal-affected districts slashed from 126 (2014) to only 11 (2025), with most-affected districts down from 36 to just 3, marking the near-collapse of the Red Corridor.
• Over 12,000 km roads, 586 fortified police stations, 361 new camps, 8,500+ mobile towers operational, and ₹92 crore assets seized have ended geographical and financial dominance of Maoists in core areas.
• In 2025 alone, 317 Naxals neutralised (including top leadership), 800+ arrested, and nearly 2,000 surrendered, driving the highest-ever attrition and demonstrating irreversible momentum toward a Naxal-free India by March 2026.
Introduction
Reflecting the central government's decisive defence strategy against Left Wing Extremism, significant progress has been made in reducing Naxal-affected regions across the country. With decisive interventions, the Naxal-most-affected districts have been brought down from 36 (2014) to only 3 (2025) and total LWE-affected districts from 126 to just 11 by 2025.The Government has adopted a unified, multi-dimensional and decisive strategy against Naxalism, replacing the scattered approach of previous governments. Operating on the clear principles of dialogue → security → coordination, the Government has set the firm target of making every Naxal-affected area completely Naxal-free by March 2026.
Significant Reduction in Naxal Violence in 10 Years
Naxalism in the country was spread across the “Red Corridor,” impacting states such as Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, Kerala, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, and parts of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. India’s multidimensional counter-LWE strategy has sharply reduced violence, weakened the movement, and reintegrated districts.
From 2004–2014 to 2014–2024,
1. Violent incidents declined 53% from 16,463 to 7,744.
1. Security force deaths fell 73%, from 1,851 to 509
1. Civilian deaths dropped 70%, from 4,766 to 1,495.
Operational Achievements in 2024–2025
In 2025 so far, 317 Naxals have been neutralised, 862 arrested and 1,973 surrendered. In 2024 alone, 290 were neutralised, 1,090 arrested and 881 surrendered. A total of 28 top Naxal leaders have been neutralised, including 1 Central Committee Member in 2024 and 5 in 2025. Major successes include 27 hardcore Naxals killed in Operation Black Forest, 24 surrendering in Bijapur on 23 May 2025, and 258 surrendering in October 2025 across Chhattisgarh (197) and Maharashtra (61), including 10 seniors Naxals in the surrenderers.
Security Perimeter Achievements
Under the Central Government, only 3 districts remain which are most-affected by Naxalism in 2025 compared to 36 in 2014. Total Naxal-affected districts have been reduced from 126 in 2014 to just 11 in 2025. Fortified police stations increased from only 66 until 2014 to 586 constructed in the last 10 years. Police stations recording Naxal incidents dropped sharply from 330 across 76 districts in 2013 to merely 52 in 22 districts by June 2025. Additionally, 361 new security camps have been established in the last 6 years and 68 night-landing helipads have been built to strengthen operational reach.
Naxals' Financial Choking
The Central Government has effectively choked Naxal financing by forming a dedicated vertical in the NIA that seized assets worth over ₹40 crore, while states seized more than ₹40 crore and the Enforcement Directorate attached ₹12 crore. Simultaneous action has inflicted severe moral and psychological damage on urban Naxals and tightened control over their information warfare networks.
Capacity Building of States by Central Government
The Central Government has strengthened the capacity of Left-Wing Extremism-affected states through increased financial support and targeted assistance under key security and infrastructure schemes.
• Central Government released ₹3,331 crore under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme to LWE-affected states in the last 11 years, marking a 155% increase in fund release over the last 10 years.
• Under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), the Central Government approved ₹371 crore for strengthening State Special Forces (SF) and Special Intelligence Branches (SIB), ₹620 crore for 246 Fortified Police Stations in the original phase. The scheme extended till 2026 and in the extended period, ₹610 crore for further enhancement of SF, SIB and district police along with ₹140 crore for 56 additional FPS.
• In the last 8 years (2017–18 onwards), projects worth ₹1,757 crore have been approved and so far, ₹445 crore has already been released by the Central Government.
• Total 586 Fortified Police Stations constructed since 2014.
• ₹3,817.59 crore provided under Special Central Assistance (SCA) Scheme.
• Under Assistance to Central Agencies Scheme (ACALWEMS), ₹125.53 crore released for camp infrastructure in the last 10 years and ₹12.56 crore for upgradation/establishment of hospitals.
Infrastructure Development
The Government of India has significantly strengthened infrastructure in Left Wing Extremism–affected areas by expanding road networks and mobile connectivity to enhance accessibility, security response, and socio-economic integration.
• Road Connectivity in LWE Areas:
From May 2014 to August 2025, the Central Government has constructed 12,000 km of roads in Left Wing Extremism-affected regions, while projects for a total of 17,589 km have been approved at a cost of ₹20,815 crore, ensuring all-weather connectivity and mobility in previously inaccessible areas.
• Mobile Network Expansion:
In the first phase, 2,343 (2G) mobile towers were installed at a cost of ₹4,080 crore. The second phase sanctioned 2,542 towers with investment of ₹2,210 crore, of which 1,154 are already installed. Additionally, under the Aspirational Districts and 4G Saturation schemes, 8,527 (4G) towers have been approved, with 2,596 and 2,761 towers, respectively, now functional, dramatically improving communication and intelligence reach in core Naxal zones.
Financial Inclusion in Affected Districts
The Central Government has ensured deep financial inclusion in LWE-affected districts by establishing 1,804 bank branches, 1,321 ATMs and 37,850 banking correspondents. It also opened 5,899 post offices across 90 districts with coverage at every 5 km, bringing banking, postal and remittance services directly to remote communities previously under Naxal influence.
Educational Empowerment (Skill Development in 48 Districts)
The Central Government has launched skill development initiatives in 48 LWE-affected districts by sanctioning 48 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) with an investment of ₹495 crore and approving 61 Skill Development Centres (SDCs). Of these, 46 ITIs and 49 SDCs are already functional, providing vocational training and employment opportunities to local youth, thereby reducing Naxal recruitment and integrating remote communities into the mainstream economy.
Separate Vertical in NIA
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) established a dedicated anti-Naxal vertical that investigated 108 cases and filed charge sheets in 87 cases, significantly weakening the Maoist organisational structure through accelerated prosecution. Simultaneously, in 2018 the Central Government raised the Bastariya Battalion comprising 1,143 recruits, including an initial 400 local youths from the worst-affected districts of Bijapur, Sukma and Dantewada in Chhattisgarh, turning former Naxal strongholds into sources of trained security personnel fighting the insurgency.
Areas Freed from Naxals After 3 Decades (Success Stories)
Security forces, through decisive operations such as Octopus, Double Bull and Chakbandha, have liberated long-held Naxal bastions including Budha Pahad, Parasnath, Baramasia and Chakrabandha (Bihar) after three decades of Maoist control, established permanent camps deep inside remote jungles, and reached the hitherto impenetrable Abujhmad (Chhattisgarh) region. These sustained offensives forced the PLGA battalion to abandon its core area in Bijapur-Sukma and caused the complete failure of the Naxalites’ 2024 Tactical Counter Offensive Campaign (TCOC), marking the collapse of their strategic stronghold and operational dominance.
Surrender and Rehabilitation Scheme
The Central Government’s surrender-cum-rehabilitation policy has accelerated the collapse of Naxal cadres by offering attractive incentives and assured livelihood. High-rank LWE cadres receive ₹5 lakh, middle/lower-rank cadres ₹2.5 lakh, and all surrenderers get a ₹10,000 monthly stipend for professional training lasting 36 months. As a result, 521 LWE cadres surrendered this year alone, with the total rising to 1,053 after the new state government assumed power, successfully, bringing hundreds of former insurgents into the mainstream with guaranteed employment and security.
CONCLUSION
Over the past eleven years, the Central Government’s coordinated, multi-pronged strategy-combining calibrated security operations, unprecedented infrastructure push, financial choking, rapid development saturation and an attractive surrender policy has shrunk Left-Wing Extremism from 126 districts in 2014 to just 11 in 2025, with only three remaining “most-affected”. Violence has fallen over 70%, civilian and security-force casualties have plummeted, top Maoist leadership has been systematically neutralised, and thousands of cadres have chosen mainstream life over armed struggle. While pockets of resistance remain and complete eradication demands sustained vigilance till the declared deadline of 31 March 2026, the trajectory is unmistakable: the ideological and territorial backbone of the Naxal insurgency has been broken, paving the way for lasting peace and development in regions long deprived of both.
References
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179459&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2130295&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1991936&reg=3&lang=2
Jharkhand Police
https://jhpolice.gov.in/news/police-reaching-out-villagers-under-operation-goodwill-8090-1351598017
Ministry of Home Affairs
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
রেড করিডোর থেকে নকশালমুক্ত ভারত: এক দশকের দৃঢ় সাফল্যের যাত্রা (২০১৪–২০২৫)
13 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
২০১৪ সালে যেখানে নকশাল-প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ছিল ১২৬, তা ২০২৫ সালে কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে মাত্র ১১-এ। একই সঙ্গে সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ৩৬ থেকে নেমে এসেছে মাত্র তিন-এ, যা কার্যত রেড করিডোরের প্রায় সম্পূর্ণ পতনের ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
১২,০০০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি সড়ক নির্মাণ, ৫৮৬-টি সুরক্ষিত থানা, ৩৬১-টি নতুন নিরাপত্তা শিবির, ৮,৫০০-র বেশি মোবাইল টাওয়ার চালু এবং ৯২ কোটি টাকার সম্পদ বাজেয়াপ্ত করার মাধ্যমে মূল নকশাল এলাকায় তাদের ভৌগোলিক ও আর্থিক আধিপত্য সম্পূর্ণভাবে ভেঙে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শুধু ২০২৫ সালেই ৩১৭ জন নকশালপন্থী নির্মূল হয়েছে (শীর্ষ নেতৃত্বসহ), ৮০০-র বেশি গ্রেপ্তার হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ২,০০০ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে, যা নকশালমুক্ত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে মার্চ ২০২৬-এর আগেই অপরিবর্তনীয় অগ্রগতির প্রমাণ।
ভূমিকা
বাম চরমপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে কেন্দ্র সরকারের দৃঢ় প্রতিরক্ষা কৌশলের প্রতিফলন হিসেবে গত এক দশকে দেশজুড়ে নকশাল-প্রভাবিত এলাকায় উল্লেখযোগ্য হ্রাস ঘটেছে। সুস্পষ্ট ও দৃঢ় হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে সবচেয়ে বেশি নকশাল-প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালের ৩৬ থেকে কমে ২০২৫ সালে মাত্র ৩-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে এবং মোট প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১২৬ থেকে নেমে এসেছে ১১-এ।
পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের বিচ্ছিন্ন নীতির পরিবর্তে বর্তমান সরকার নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে একটি সমন্বিত, বহুমাত্রিক ও সিদ্ধান্তমূলক কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। সংলাপ থেকে নিরাপত্তা, ও সমন্বয় - এই সুস্পষ্ট নীতির ভিত্তিতে সরকার ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে প্রতিটি নকশাল-প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলকে সম্পূর্ণ নকশালমুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে।
১০ বছরে নকশাল হিংসার উল্লেখযোগ্য হ্রাস
ভারতের বহুমাত্রিক নকশালবিরোধী কৌশল হিংসা বিশালভাবে কমিয়েছে, আন্দোলনকে দুর্বল করেছে এবং জেলাগুলিকে মূল স্রোতে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে।
২০০৪–২০১৪ সময়কাল থেকে ২০১৪–২০২৪ সময়কালে:
হিংসাত্মক ঘটনার সংখ্যা ১৬,৪৬৩ থেকে কমে ৭,৭৪৪-এ নেমেছে—৫৩ শতাংশ হ্রাস।
নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর মৃত্যু ১,৮৫১ থেকে কমে ৫০৯—৭৩ শতাংশ হ্রাস।
নাগরিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৪,৭৬৬ থেকে কমে ১,৪৯৫—৭০ শতাংশ হ্রাস।
২০২৪–২০২৫ সালে কার্যকরী সাফল্য
২০২৫ সালেই এখন পর্যন্ত ৩১৭ জন নকশাল নির্মূল হয়েছে, ৮৬২ জন গ্রেপ্তার হয়েছে এবং ১,৯৭৩ জন আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্ট’-এ ২৭ জন কট্টর নকশালের মৃত্যু, ২৩ মে ২০২৫ তারিখে বিজাপুরে ২৪ জনের আত্মসমর্পণ এবং ২০২৫ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে ছত্তিশগড়ে ১৯৭ জন ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ৬১ জন, মোট ২৫৮ জন নকশালের আত্মসমর্পণ, যার মধ্যে ১০ জন ছিল শীর্ষ স্তরের নকশাল নেতা।
নিরাপত্তা পরিসর সংক্রান্ত সাফল্য
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নেতৃত্বে ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে ৩৬-টি জেলা সবচেয়ে বেশি নকশাল-প্রভাবিত ছিল, ২০২৫ সালে তা কমে এসেছে মাত্র ৩-এ। মোট নকশাল-প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১২৬ থেকে নেমে এসেছে ১১-এ। ২০১৪ সালের আগে যেখানে সুরক্ষিত থরান্ত ব্যয় প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৩,৩৩১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যা আগের দশকের তুলনায় ১৫৫ শতাংশ বেশি।
২০১৭–১৮ সাল থেকে গত আট বছরে ১,৭৫৭ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে মোট ৫৮৬-টি সুরক্ষিত থানা নির্মিত হয়েছে।
বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৩,৮১৭.৫৯ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন
নকশাল-প্রভাবিত এলাকায় সড়ক সংযোগ
২০১৪ সালের মে মাস থেকে ২০২৫ সালের আগস্ট পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বাম চরমপন্থা-প্রভাবিত অঞ্চলে ১২,০০০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক নির্মাণ করেছে। পাশাপাশি, ২০,৮১৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মোট ১৭,৫৮৯ কিলোমিটার সড়ক প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যা দুর্গম এলাকায় সর্বঋতু সংযোগ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণ
প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৪,০৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ২,৩৪৩-টি মোবাইল টাওয়ার স্থাপন করা হয়। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ২,২১০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে ২,৫৪২-টি টাওয়ার অনুমোদিত হয়, যার মধ্যে ১,১৫৪-টি ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা ও সর্বত্র চতুর্থ প্রজন্মের নেটওয়ার্ক প্রকল্পের অধীনে ৮,৫২৭-টি টাওয়ার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ২,৫৯৬ ও ২,৭৬১-টি বর্তমানে কার্যকর, ফলে নকশাল অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় যোগাযোগ ও গোয়েন্দা সক্ষমতা বিপুলভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
প্রভাবিত জেলাগুলিতে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি
কেন্দ্র সরকার ১,৮০৪-টি ব্যাংক শাখা, ১,৩২১-টি এটিএম এবং ৩৭,৮৫০ জন ব্যাংক প্রতিনিধি স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে নকশাল-প্রভাবিত জেলাগুলিতে গভীর আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করেছে।
শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন (৪৮-টি জেলায়)
কেন্দ্র সরকার ৪৮-টি নকশাল-প্রভাবিত জেলায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর আওতায় ৪৯৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৪৮-টি শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ৬১-টি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থায় পৃথক শাখা
জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থার অধীনে একটি পৃথক নকশালবিরোধী শাখা গঠন করা হয়েছে, যেটি ১০৮-টি মামলার তদন্ত করেছে এবং ৮৭-টি মামলায় চার্জশিট দাখিল করেছে, ফলে মাওবাদী সংগঠনের কাঠামো মারাত্মকভাবে দুর্বল হয়েছে।
আত্মসমর্পণ ও পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্প
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আত্মসমর্পণ-সহ-পুনর্বাসন নীতির ফলে নকশাল কাঠামোর দ্রুত পতন ঘটেছে। উচ্চস্তরের নকশাল ক্যাডারদের ৫ লক্ষ টাকা, মধ্য ও নিম্নস্তরের ক্যাডারদের ২.৫ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান করা হয়। পাশাপাশি, সকল আত্মসমর্পণকারীর জন্য ৩৬ মাসব্যাপী পেশাগত প্রশিক্ষণের সময় মাসিক ১০,০০০ টাকা ভাতা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
উপসংহার
বিগত ১১ বছরে কেন্দ্র সরকারের সমন্বিত ও বহুমুখী কৌশল—পরিমিত নিরাপত্তা অভিযান, নজিরবিহীন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, অর্থনৈতিক শিরচ্ছেদ, দ্রুত উন্নয়ন বিস্তার এবং আকর্ষণীয় আত্মসমর্পণ নীতির মাধ্যমে, বাম চরমপন্থাকে ২০১৪ সালের ১২৬ জেলা থেকে ২০২৫ সালে মাত্র ১১-এ নামিয়ে এনেছে, যার মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত জেলা মাত্র তিনটি। হিংসা ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি হ্রাস পেয়েছে, নাগরিক ও নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর প্রাণহানি নাটকীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে, শীর্ষ মাওবাদী নেতৃত্ব ধারাবাহিকভাবে নির্মূল হয়েছে এবং হাজার হাজার ক্যাডার সশস্ত্র সংগ্রামের পথ ছেড়ে মূলধারার জীবন বেছে নিয়েছে। যদিও ২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত সতর্কতা বজায় রাখা অপরিহার্য, তবে, দিকনির্দেশ স্পষ্ট - নকশাল বিদ্রোহের আদর্শ ও ভৌগোলিক ভিত্তি ভেঙে পড়েছে এবং দীর্ঘদিন বঞ্চিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে স্থায়ী শান্তি ও উন্নয়নের পথ সুগম হয়েছে।
References
PIB
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179459&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2130295&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1991936&reg=3&lang=2
Jharkhand Police
https://jhpolice.gov.in/news/police-reaching-out-villagers-under-operation-goodwill-8090-1351598017
Ministry of Home Affairs
Click here to see PDF