कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी राज्यों में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल और तेलंगाना राज्यों में वर्ष 2015-16 से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। पीकेवीवाई के तहत जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 वर्षों में प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से 15,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से कृषि में उपयोग होने वाले जैविक खाद-बीज के लिए दी जाती है। इस वित्तीय सहायता में जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए सहायता भी शामिल है।
तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल और तेलंगाना में पीकेवीवाई योजना के तहत वर्ष 2015-16 से 31.10.2025 तक जारी की गई धनराशि (केंद्रीय हिस्सा) और शामिल क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित है:
राज्य का नाम
जारी की गई राशि
(लाख रुपये में)
शामिल क्षेत्र
(हेक्टेयर में)
तमिलनाडु
6236.35
32,940
कर्नाटक
10049.36
49,100
केरल
6732.97
94,480
तेलंगाना
3576.78
8,100
पीकेवीवाई योजना के तहत किसानों को 3 साल की अवधि के लिए लाभ दिया जाता है। 2024-25 के दौरान, कर्नाटक में 11,630 और तमिलनाडु में 28,983 किसानों को पीकेवीवाई योजना से लाभ मिला है। हालांकि, केरल और तेलंगाना में 2024-25 के दौरान आवंटित धनराशि के बावजूद कोई व्यय नहीं हुआ है, इसलिए किसी भी किसान को लाभ नहीं मिला है।
पीकेवीवाई योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल और तेलंगाना को आवंटित धनराशि (केंद्रीय हिस्सा) निम्नानुसार है:
राज्य का नाम
आवंटन ( लाख रुपये में)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
तमिलनाडु
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
कर्नाटक
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
केरल
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
तेलंगाना
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
नोट: केरल प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति (बीपीकेपी) लागू कर रहा है, जो पीकेवीवाई का एक घटक है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Organic Farming in Southern States
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in the state of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana since 2015-16. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha is provided over 3 years for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. This financial assistance includessupport for marketing of organic produces.
The funds (central share) released and area covered in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme since 2015-16 till 31.10.2025 are as under:
Name of State
Fund released
(Rs. In Lakh)
Area covered
(in ha)
Tamil Nadu
6236.35
32,940
Karnataka
10049.36
49,100
Kerala
6732.97
94,480
Telangana
3576.78
8,100
Under PKVY scheme, farmers are given benefits for a period of 3 years. During 2024-25, 11,630 farmers in Karnataka and 28,983 farmers in Tamil Nadu have been benefitted under PKVY scheme.However, no expenditure have been incurred by Kerala and Telangana during 2024-25 inspite of funds allocated and hence no farmers have benefitted.
The funds (central share) allocated to Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme during last three year and current year are as under:
Name of the State
Allocation (Rs. in Lakhs)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Tamil Nadu
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
Karnataka
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
Kerala
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
Telangana
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
Note: Kerala is implementing BhartiyaPrakratikKrishiPadhati (BPKP) for promoting natural farming which is a component of PKVY.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.