Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Organic Farming in Southern States
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in the state of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana since 2015-16. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha is provided over 3 years for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. This financial assistance includessupport for marketing of organic produces.
The funds (central share) released and area covered in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme since 2015-16 till 31.10.2025 are as under:
Name of State
Fund released
(Rs. In Lakh)
Area covered
(in ha)
Tamil Nadu
6236.35
32,940
Karnataka
10049.36
49,100
Kerala
6732.97
94,480
Telangana
3576.78
8,100
Under PKVY scheme, farmers are given benefits for a period of 3 years. During 2024-25, 11,630 farmers in Karnataka and 28,983 farmers in Tamil Nadu have been benefitted under PKVY scheme.However, no expenditure have been incurred by Kerala and Telangana during 2024-25 inspite of funds allocated and hence no farmers have benefitted.
The funds (central share) allocated to Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme during last three year and current year are as under:
Name of the State
Allocation (Rs. in Lakhs)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Tamil Nadu
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
Karnataka
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
Kerala
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
Telangana
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
Note: Kerala is implementing BhartiyaPrakratikKrishiPadhati (BPKP) for promoting natural farming which is a component of PKVY.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جنوبی ریاستوں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا فروغ
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2015-16 سے ریاست تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے ذریعے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے 3 سال کے دوران 31,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے ذریعے آن فارم / آف فارم آرگینک ان پٹ کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس مالی امداد میں نامیاتی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت 2015-16 سے لے کر 31.10.2025 تک تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ میں جاری کیے گئے فنڈ (مرکزی حصہ) اور رقبہ درج ذیل ہے:
ریاست کا نام
جاری کردہ فنڈ (روپے لاکھ میں)
کور کیا گیا رقبہ (ہیکٹر میں)
تمل ناڈو
6236.35
32,940
کرناٹک
10049.36
49,100
کیرالہ
6732.97
94,480
تلنگانہ
3576.78
8,100
پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے فوائد دیے جاتے ہیں۔ 2024-25 کے دوران کرناٹک میں 11,630 کسانوں اور تمل ناڈو میں 28,983 کسانوں کو پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ نے 2024-25 کے دوران مختص فنڈ کے باوجود کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا ہے اور اس وجہ سے کسی کسان کو فائدہ نہیں پہنچا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سال اور رواں سال کے دوران پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ کو مختص کیے گئے فنڈ (مرکزی حصہ) حسب ذیل ہیں:
ریاست کا نام
مختص رقم (لاکھ روپے میں)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
تمل ناڈو
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
کرناٹک
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
کیرالہ
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
تلنگانہ
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
نوٹ: کیرالہ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پدھتی (بی پی کے پی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جو پی کے وی وائی کا ایک جزو ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔