Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Organic Farming in Southern States
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Organic farming is being promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in the state of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana since 2015-16. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha is provided over 3 years for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. This financial assistance includessupport for marketing of organic produces.
The funds (central share) released and area covered in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme since 2015-16 till 31.10.2025 are as under:
Name of State
Fund released
(Rs. In Lakh)
Area covered
(in ha)
Tamil Nadu
6236.35
32,940
Karnataka
10049.36
49,100
Kerala
6732.97
94,480
Telangana
3576.78
8,100
Under PKVY scheme, farmers are given benefits for a period of 3 years. During 2024-25, 11,630 farmers in Karnataka and 28,983 farmers in Tamil Nadu have been benefitted under PKVY scheme.However, no expenditure have been incurred by Kerala and Telangana during 2024-25 inspite of funds allocated and hence no farmers have benefitted.
The funds (central share) allocated to Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana under PKVY scheme during last three year and current year are as under:
Name of the State
Allocation (Rs. in Lakhs)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Tamil Nadu
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
Karnataka
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
Kerala
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
Telangana
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
Note: Kerala is implementing BhartiyaPrakratikKrishiPadhati (BPKP) for promoting natural farming which is a component of PKVY.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేంద్రీయ సాగుకు ప్రోత్సాహం
12 DEC 2025 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరంపరాగత్ కృషి వికాస్ యోజన ద్వారా 2015-16 నుంచి తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 3 సంవత్సరాల్లో హెక్టారుకు రూ. 31,500 సహాయం అందిస్తారు. ఇందులో పొలం/పొలం వెలుపల సేంద్రీయ ఇన్‌పుట్‌ల కోసం ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ద్వారా రైతులకు హెక్టారుకు రూ. 15,000 సహాయం అందిస్తారు. ఈ ఆర్థిక సహాయంలో సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తులకు మార్కెటింగ్‌ మద్దతూ భాగంగా ఉంటుంది.
2015-16 నుంచి 31.10.2025 వరకు పీకేవీవై పథకం కింద తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, తెలంగాణలకు విడుదల చేసిన నిధులు (కేంద్ర వాటా), విస్తీర్ణం కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రం పేరు
విడుదలైన నిధులు
(రూ. లక్షలలో)
కవర్ చేసిన విస్తీర్ణం
(హెక్టార్లలో)
తమిళనాడు
6236.35
32,940
కర్ణాటక
10049.36
49,100
కేరళ
6732.97
94,480
తెలంగాణ
3576.78
8,100
పీకేవీవై పథకం కింద రైతులకు 3 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి ప్రయోజనాలు అందిస్తారు. 2024-25 కాలానికి కర్ణాటకలో 11,630 మంది రైతులు, తమిళనాడులో 28,983 మంది రైతులు ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రయోజనం పొందారు. అయితే, 2024-25 కాలానికి కేరళ, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధులు కేటాయించినా ఎటువంటి ఖర్చు చేయలేదు. ఈ కారణంగా రైతులెవరూ ప్రయోజనం పొందలేదు.
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలతో పాటు ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరం పీకేవీవై పథకం కింద తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, తెలంగాణకు కేటాయించిన నిధుల (కేంద్ర వాటా) వివరాలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రం పేరు
కేటాయింపు (రూ. లక్షల్లో)
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
తమిళనాడు
704.87
1564.00
1620.00
1556.00
కర్ణాటక
1045.61
2803.00
1950.00
1769.00
కేరళ
1712.07
1047.00
782.60
1199.00
తెలంగాణ
30.75
568.00
424.60
1989.00
గమనిక: పీకేవీవైలో భాగంగా సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం కేరళ రాష్ట్రం భారతీయ ప్రాకృతిక కృషి పద్ధతి (బీపీకేపీ)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.