Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increasing Coverage of Crops under Minimum Support Price
12 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors like cost of production, overall demand-supply conditions, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
However, inclusion of crops under MSP framework is dependent on several factors which include relatively large shelf life, non- perishable, widely grown, item of mass consumption, essential for food security, among others.
To realize the objectives of MSP Policy, after announcement of MSP, Government procures cereals and coarse cereals through Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies to provide price support to the farmers. Procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra is done under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), in consultation with the concerned State Government as and when market price of these produce fall below the MSP. Procurement agencies under PM-AASHA Scheme are National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and National Co-operative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF). Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI), respectively.
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے تحت فصلوں کے احاطے میں اضافہ
12 DEC 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال، حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے خیالات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پیز) طے کرتی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کی سفارش کرتے ہوئے، سی اے سی پی اہم عوامل جیسے پیداواریت کی لاگت، مجموعی مطالبات- سپلائی کی صورتحال، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں، بین فصل قیمت کی برابری، زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں کے سرمیان تجارت کی شرائط، بقیہ معیشت پر ممکنہ اثر، پر غور کرتی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ آراضی ، پانی اور دیگر پیداواری وسائل کے منطقی استعمال اور پیداواریت کی لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد مارجن ، جیسے عوامل پر بھی غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
تاہم، ایم ایس پی فریم ورک کے تحت فصلوں کو شامل کرنا کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے جس میں نسبتاً بڑی شیلف لائف، غیر فنا ہونے والی، بڑے پیمانے پر اگائی جانے والی، بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کی اشیاء، غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ضروری، دیگر شامل ہیں۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ایم ایس پی کے اعلان کے بعد، حکومت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور دیگر نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو قیمتوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اناج اور موٹے اناج کی خریداری کرتی ہے۔ دالوں، تیل کے بیجوں اور کھوپرے کی خریداری پردھان منتری اَن داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم -آشا) کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت کی جاتی ہے، جب ان پیداوار کی مارکیٹ قیمت ایم ایس پی سے نیچے آتی ہے تو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم آشا اسکیم کے تحت خریدار ایجنسیاں نیشنل ایگریکلچر کو آپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(این اے ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) ہیں۔ کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی جانب سے ایم ایس پی پر بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعے خریدی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نامزد پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فصلوں کی خریداری کی پیشکش کرتی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کے پاس یہ اختیار ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی پیداوار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو یا کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کریں جو بھی ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔