Ministry of Finance
DFS streamlines and strengthens grievance redressal mechanism in banks, financial services and insurance (BFSI) sectors
Citizens to directly raise concerns against BFSI sectors thereby building greater customer trust in the financial sector
15 review meetings held; 300 grievances analysed to ensure high-quality resolution
CPGRAMS workshops with PSBs, PFRDA and RBI enables qualitative resolution with addressal of root cause
DFS boosts customer service by using digital feedback, performance rankings and NBFC outreach initiative
12 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance has been undertaking several key initiatives aimed at streamlining the process of grievance redressal mechanism in Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) Sector.
Secretary (FS) has been personally reviewing twenty (20) grievances selected on random basis every month, wherein, the citizens are given an opportunity to raise their concerns against BFSI sector in the presence of Chairman/ MD & CEOs/Senior managements of the organisations concerned. Such an exercise had a salutary impact and helped in building greater customer trust in the financial services sector.
Till date, fifteen (15) such meetings have been held and three hundred (300) grievances have been analysed to ensure the quality of the resolution. Similar meetings are also held by Joint Secretaries of the department. Drawing from the experience, Chairman/MD&CEO of financial institutions are also conducting similar exercise at their level for their organizations. Objective is to assess the efficacy of grievance resolution through a ‘dip-stick survey’ at the top most level in the Department.
First round of Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAM) workshops on effective grievance redressal mechanism with all the Public Sector Banks were successfully completed for the year 2025. Workshop with Regulators i.e. PFRDA was held on 04.08.2025 and RBI on 13.10.2025 which were attended by Grievance Redressal Officers, Senior Management and Ombudsmen across the Country. Such an exercise helped the Organizations to effectively tackle root cause of grievances thereby reducing & ensuring its qualitative resolution. Workshop with IRDAI and Grievance Redressal Officers of Insurance Companies are scheduled on 19.12.2025 at Hyderabad.
To ensure that branch staff of Public Sector Banks provide the highest levels of service to the customers and visitors, all the banks were advised to devise a mechanism to collect feedback on customer services through the help of technology (Voice chat, email, QR code etc.).
In order to improve the grievance redressal framework, the department initiated the ranking of Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks and Public Sector Insurance Companies, based on quality and timely redressal of grievances from the month of June 2025 which significantly improved their performance. Ranking of Private Sector Insurers are also in the pipeline. This has strengthened the grievance redressal mechanism by increased focus on faster turnaround time (TAT) by banks and insurance companies, transparent communication between customer and the respective organizations and increase in customer service training in the Organizations.
Furthermore, the department has also initiated ‘Financial Institutions Interaction Program’ from the month of December 2025, wherein meetings are held with selected organisations based on grievances received in CPGRAM Portal. As a first step, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) are selected for this exercise. DFS remains committed to further improving the grievance redressal framework in the financial services sector.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DFS બેંકો, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને વીમા (BFSI) ક્ષેત્રોમાં ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિને સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને મજબૂત કરે છે
નાગરિકો BFSI ક્ષેત્રો સામે સીધી ચિંતાઓ ઉઠાવે, જેનાથી નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રમાં ગ્રાહકનો વધુ વિશ્વાસ વધે
15 સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજાઈ; ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા નિરાકરણની ખાતરી કરવા 300 ફરિયાદોનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
PSBs, PFRDA અને RBI સાથે CPGRAMS વર્કશોપ્સ મૂળ કારણોને સંબોધીને ગુણાત્મક નિરાકરણને સક્ષમ કરે છે
DFS ડિજિટલ પ્રતિસાદ, પ્રદર્શન રેન્કિંગ અને NBFC આઉટરીચ પહેલનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગ્રાહક સેવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે
12 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના નાણાકીય સેવા વિભાગ (Department of Financial Services - DFS) બેંકિંગ, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને વીમા (BFSI) ક્ષેત્રમાં ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિની પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવાના હેતુથી અનેક મુખ્ય પહેલો હાથ ધરી રહ્યું છે.
સચિવ (FS) દર મહિને રેન્ડમ ધોરણે પસંદ કરાયેલી વીસ (20) ફરિયાદોની વ્યક્તિગત રીતે સમીક્ષા કરી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં નાગરિકોને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓના અધ્યક્ષ/એમડી અને સીઈઓ/વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજમેન્ટની હાજરીમાં BFSI ક્ષેત્ર સામે તેમની ચિંતાઓ ઉઠાવવાની તક આપવામાં આવે છે. આવી કવાયતની હકારાત્મક અસર પડી છે અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં ગ્રાહકનો વધુ વિશ્વાસ વધારવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
આજની તારીખે, આવી પંદર (15) બેઠકો યોજવામાં આવી છે અને નિરાકરણની ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ત્રણસો (300) ફરિયાદોનું વિશ્લેષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. વિભાગના સંયુક્ત સચિવો દ્વારા પણ આવી જ બેઠકો યોજવામાં આવે છે. આ અનુભવ પરથી શીખીને, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓના અધ્યક્ષ/એમડી અને સીઈઓ પણ તેમની સંસ્થાઓ માટે તેમના સ્તરે સમાન કવાયત કરી રહ્યા છે. આનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિભાગના સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે 'ડિપ-સ્ટિક સર્વે' દ્વારા ફરિયાદ નિરાકરણની અસરકારકતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો છે.
વર્ષ 2025 માટે તમામ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો સાથે અસરકારક ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ પર સેન્ટ્રલાઇઝ્ડ પબ્લિક ગ્રીવન્સ રિડ્રેસ અને મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ (CPGRAM) વર્કશોપનો પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. રેગ્યુલેટર્સ એટલે કે PFRDA સાથે 04.08.2025 ના રોજ અને RBI સાથે 13.10.2025 ના રોજ વર્કશોપ યોજવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં દેશભરના ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અધિકારીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને લોકપાલોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. આવી કવાયતથી સંસ્થાઓને ફરિયાદોના મૂળ કારણોને અસરકારક રીતે સંબોધવામાં મદદ મળી, જેનાથી તેમાં ઘટાડો થયો અને ગુણાત્મક નિરાકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત થયું. IRDAI અને વીમા કંપનીઓના ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અધિકારીઓ સાથેનો વર્કશોપ 19.12.2025 ના રોજ હૈદરાબાદમાં સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે.
જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના શાખા કર્મચારીઓ ગ્રાહકો અને મુલાકાતીઓને ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરની સેવા પૂરી પાડે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, તમામ બેંકોને ટેકનોલોજીની મદદથી (વોઇસ ચેટ, ઇમેઇલ, QR કોડ વગેરે) ગ્રાહક સેવાઓ પર પ્રતિસાદ (feedback) એકત્રિત કરવા માટે એક પદ્ધતિ તૈયાર કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માળખામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે, વિભાગે જૂન 2025 થી ફરિયાદોના ગુણવત્તા અને સમયસર નિરાકરણના આધારે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો અને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની વીમા કંપનીઓની રેન્કિંગ શરૂ કરી, જેણે તેમના પ્રદર્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે. ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના વીમાકર્તાઓની રેન્કિંગ પણ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થવાની છે. આનાથી બેંકો અને વીમા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા ઝડપી ટર્નઅરાઉન્ડ ટાઇમ (TAT) પર વધેલા ધ્યાન, ગ્રાહક અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે પારદર્શક સંચાર અને સંસ્થાઓમાં ગ્રાહક સેવા તાલીમમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ મજબૂત થઈ છે.
તદુપરાંત, વિભાગે ડિસેમ્બર 2025થીનાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ ઇન્ટરેક્શન કાર્યક્રમ’ પણ શરૂ કર્યો છે, જેમાં CPGRAM પોર્ટલ પર મળેલી ફરિયાદોના આધારે પસંદ કરાયેલી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે બેઠકો યોજવામાં આવે છે. પ્રથમ પગલા તરીકે, આ કવાયત માટે નોન-બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ કંપનીઓ (NBFCs)ની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે. DFS નાણાકીય સેવાઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માળખાને વધુ સુધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.