Ministry of Finance
DFS streamlines and strengthens grievance redressal mechanism in banks, financial services and insurance (BFSI) sectors
Citizens to directly raise concerns against BFSI sectors thereby building greater customer trust in the financial sector
15 review meetings held; 300 grievances analysed to ensure high-quality resolution
CPGRAMS workshops with PSBs, PFRDA and RBI enables qualitative resolution with addressal of root cause
DFS boosts customer service by using digital feedback, performance rankings and NBFC outreach initiative
12 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance has been undertaking several key initiatives aimed at streamlining the process of grievance redressal mechanism in Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) Sector.
Secretary (FS) has been personally reviewing twenty (20) grievances selected on random basis every month, wherein, the citizens are given an opportunity to raise their concerns against BFSI sector in the presence of Chairman/ MD & CEOs/Senior managements of the organisations concerned. Such an exercise had a salutary impact and helped in building greater customer trust in the financial services sector.
Till date, fifteen (15) such meetings have been held and three hundred (300) grievances have been analysed to ensure the quality of the resolution. Similar meetings are also held by Joint Secretaries of the department. Drawing from the experience, Chairman/MD&CEO of financial institutions are also conducting similar exercise at their level for their organizations. Objective is to assess the efficacy of grievance resolution through a ‘dip-stick survey’ at the top most level in the Department.
First round of Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAM) workshops on effective grievance redressal mechanism with all the Public Sector Banks were successfully completed for the year 2025. Workshop with Regulators i.e. PFRDA was held on 04.08.2025 and RBI on 13.10.2025 which were attended by Grievance Redressal Officers, Senior Management and Ombudsmen across the Country. Such an exercise helped the Organizations to effectively tackle root cause of grievances thereby reducing & ensuring its qualitative resolution. Workshop with IRDAI and Grievance Redressal Officers of Insurance Companies are scheduled on 19.12.2025 at Hyderabad.
To ensure that branch staff of Public Sector Banks provide the highest levels of service to the customers and visitors, all the banks were advised to devise a mechanism to collect feedback on customer services through the help of technology (Voice chat, email, QR code etc.).
In order to improve the grievance redressal framework, the department initiated the ranking of Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks and Public Sector Insurance Companies, based on quality and timely redressal of grievances from the month of June 2025 which significantly improved their performance. Ranking of Private Sector Insurers are also in the pipeline. This has strengthened the grievance redressal mechanism by increased focus on faster turnaround time (TAT) by banks and insurance companies, transparent communication between customer and the respective organizations and increase in customer service training in the Organizations.
Furthermore, the department has also initiated ‘Financial Institutions Interaction Program’ from the month of December 2025, wherein meetings are held with selected organisations based on grievances received in CPGRAM Portal. As a first step, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) are selected for this exercise. DFS remains committed to further improving the grievance redressal framework in the financial services sector.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बँका, वित्तीय सेवा आणि विमा (बीएफएसआय) क्षेत्रातील तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा सुलभ आणि मजबूत करीत आहे वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
12 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
बँकिंग, वित्तीय सेवा आणि विमा (बीएफएसआय) क्षेत्रातील तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने (डीएफएस) अनेक प्रमुख उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
सचिव (वित्तीय सेवा) यादृच्छिकतेने म्हणजेच सहजतेने एकदम मधूनच निवडलेल्या वीस (20) तक्रारींचा दरमहा वैयक्तिकरित्या आढावा घेत आहेत, यामध्ये नागरिकांना संबंधित संस्थांचे अध्यक्ष/व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी/वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापन यांच्या उपस्थितीत बीएफएसआय क्षेत्रासंदर्भातील आपले मुद्दे मांडण्याची संधी दिली जाते. अशा उपक्रमाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला असून वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रात ग्राहकांचा विश्वास निर्माण होण्यास मदत झाली आहे.‌
आतापर्यंत अशा पंधरा (15) बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि तक्रारींचे निराकरण गुणवत्तापूर्ण असल्याची खात्री करण्यासाठी तीनशे (300) तक्रारींचे विश्लेषण करण्यात आले आहे. विभागाचे सहसचिव देखील अशाच बैठका घेतात. या अनुभवाचा वापर करून वित्तीय संस्थांचे अध्यक्ष/व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी देखील आपल्या स्तरावर अशा संस्थांसाठी असाच उपक्रम राबवत आहेत. विभागातील सर्वोच्च स्तरावर 'डिप-स्टिक सर्वेक्षण'द्वारे तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्याच्या परिणामकारकतेचे मूल्यांकन करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
2025 या वर्षासाठी सर्व सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांसोबत प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेबाबत केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAM) कार्यशाळांची पहिली फेरी यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाली. नियामकांसह म्हणजेच पीएफ आर डी ए सोबत 04.08.2025 रोजी आणि रिझर्व्ह बँकेसोबत 13.10.2025 रोजी कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या शाखा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी ग्राहकांना आणि अभ्यागतांना उच्च दर्जाची सेवा उपलब्ध करून देता यावी , यासाठी सर्व बँकांना तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने (व्हॉइस चॅट, ईमेल, क्यूआर कोड इ.) ग्राहक सेवांबद्दल अभिप्राय गोळा करण्यासाठी एक यंत्रणा तयार करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला.
तक्रार निवारण चौकटीत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी विभागाने जून 2025 पासून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँका आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील विमा कंपन्यांची दर्जात्मक आणि वेळेवर तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्याच्या आधारावर क्रमवारी सुरू केली ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या कामगिरीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली. खाजगी क्षेत्रातील विमा कंपन्यांची क्रमवारी करण्याची योजना देखील विचाराधीन आहे. यामुळे बँका आणि विमा कंपन्यांनी जलद प्रतिसाद वेळेवर (टीएटी) लक्ष केंद्रित करून तसेच ग्राहक आणि संबंधित संस्थांमधील पारदर्शक संवाद आणि संस्थांमध्ये ग्राहक सेवा प्रशिक्षणात वाढ करून तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा मजबूत बनवली आहे.
याशिवाय, विभागाने डिसेंबर 2025 पासून 'वित्तीय संस्था संवाद कार्यक्रम' देखील सुरू केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये CPGRAM पोर्टलमध्ये प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींच्या आधारे निवडक संस्थांसोबत बैठका घेतल्या जातात. पहिले पाऊल म्हणून, या उपक्रमासाठी नॉन-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (एन बी एफ सी) निवडल्या जातात. वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रातील तक्रार निवारण चौकटीत आणखी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी डीएफएस वचनबद्ध आहे.