पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र की तीसरी आम सभा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने भारत के समुद्री उत्पत्ति स्थल के संरक्षण और सतत प्रबंधन पर संस्थान के वैज्ञानिक योगदानों की समीक्षा की
वैज्ञानिक काडर की क्षमता वृद्धि को मजबूत करें, पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के गहन एकीकरण के साथ विज्ञान-आधारित नीतिगत सहभागिता को बढ़ावा दें: सामान्य निकाय
12 DEC 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम) की तीसरी आम सभा (जीबी) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने केंद्र के अध्यक्ष के रूप में बैठक का नेतृत्व किया। विचार-विमर्श के इस सत्र में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आम सभा के सदस्य भी सम्मिलित हुए। इस बैठक में तटीय और समुद्री अनुसंधान तथा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और जाने-माने वैज्ञानिकों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री यादव ने तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के आकलन, जलवायु अनुकूलन और समुद्री प्राकृतिक आवासों के पुनर्स्थापन के क्षेत्रों में एनसीएससीएम के वैज्ञानिक योगदानों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में एनसीएससीएम ने संरक्षण से लेकर आजीविका, प्रदूषण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, द्वीपीय स्थिति, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, तटीय प्रक्रियाओं, समुद्र तटीय स्थानिक योजनाओं और एकीकृत तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन जैसे प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपलब्धियों पर प्रस्तुति दी।
आम सभा (जीबी) ने संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने सहित कार्यक्रमों में वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने और तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले समुदायों और पारंपरिक ज्ञानवान लोगों के साथ सहयोगपूर्ण सहभागिता का विस्तार करने के निर्देश दिए। एनसीएससीएम को यह सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निर्देशित किया गया कि उसके अनुसंधान और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों में विज्ञान–नीति–समुदाय के एकीकरण को और गहरा किया जाए। जीबी ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि एनसीएससीएम के विज़न दस्तावेज़ को विकसित भारत 2047 की थीम के अनुरूप अंतिम रूप दिया जाए।
जीबी ने तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैज्ञानिक काडर की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के निर्देश दिए, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक पदों पर नियुक्तियाँ और नई प्रतिभाओं को आगे लाना शामिल है। भर्ती नियमों से संबंधित एचआर नीति पर भी चर्चा की गई और इसे शीघ्र ही अंतिम रूप देने के भी निर्देश दिए गए। बैठक में वैज्ञानिक अधिगम और क्षेत्र-आधारित अनुसंधान में रुचि बढ़ाने के लिए इको-क्लबों, स्थानीय संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
एनसीएससीएम की प्रयोगशालाओं को नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेट्रीज़ (एनएबीएल), नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनएबीटी)—के साथ-साथ सीपीसीबी और एईआरबी जैसी भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) की मान्यताओं की स्थिति को भी आम सभा (जीबी के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन 2.0 के क्रियान्वयन के लिए एनसीएससीएम एक प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन साझेदार है। बैठक में जानकारी दी गई कि एनसीएससीएम, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं सहित अन्य संगठनों के साथ अनेक शोध और परामर्श परियोजनाओं में संलग्न है। इसने 79 सीआरज़ेड और तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण कर लिया है और वर्तमान में 291 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री यादव ने एनसीएससीएम द्वारा विकसित तीन प्रमुख ज्ञान सूत्र जारी किए:
1. मैंग्रोव वन संरचना के आकलन हेतु प्रोटोकॉल
मैंग्रोव वनों के स्वास्थ्य और संरचना के आकलन हेतु एक सरल और मानक पद्धति। इससे ऐसे विश्वसनीय आँकड़े तैयार करने में सुगमता होगी जो पुनर्स्थापन योजना और दीर्घकालीन निगरानी का समर्थन करेंगी।
1. मैंग्रोव तथ्य-पत्र
यह भारत में पाए जाने वाले सामान्य मैंग्रोव प्रजातियों की पहचान करने और उनके पारिस्थितिक महत्व को समझने के लिए एक त्वरित संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका है। इसे छात्रों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं और सामुदायिक समूहों के उपयोग के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
1. सॉल्ट मार्श तथ्य-पत्र
यह भारत के सॉल्ट मार्श प्राकृतिक आवासों, यह कैसे काम करते हैं और प्रमुख पहचान विशेषताओं का वर्णन करने वाला एक संक्षिप्त और उपयोग में आसान मार्गदर्शिका है। यह जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने, उनके संरक्षण और क्षेत्रीय अध्ययनों में सहायता करेगा।
मैनुअल के लिए लिंक:
https://ncscm.res.in/guidelines-manuals/
तथ्यपत्रों के लिए लिंक:
https://ncscm.res.in/fact-sheets-policy-briefs/
ये ज्ञान सूत्र भारतीय तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के बारे में समझ को बढ़ाने और उनके संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को मजबूत करेंगे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs the 3rd General Body Meeting of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management, in New Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav reviews Scientific Contributions of the Institute, with focus on Conservation and Sustainable Management of India’s Marine Habitats
Strengthen Capacity Building of Scientific Cadre, promote Science-based Policy Engagement with deeper integration of Traditional Knowledge systems and Community Participation: General Body
12 DEC 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired the 3rd General Body (GB) Meeting of the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM), as its Chairperson, in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Ministry and members of the General Body participated in the deliberations. It was also attended by eminent scientists and experts in the field of coastal and marine research and management.
Shri Yadav reviewed the scientific contributions of NCSCM, particularly in the areas of coastal ecosystem assessment, climate resilience, and marine habitat restoration. NCSCM presented its achievements in major thematic areas - conservation, livelihood, pollution, climate change, islands, geospatial technology, coastal processes, coastal marine spatial planning and integrated coastal zone management.
Directions were given by the GB on strengthening institutional capabilities, enhancing scientific rigour across programmes, and expanding collaborative engagement with coastal communities and traditional knowledge holders. NCSCM was directed to deepen science–policy–community integration across its research and capacity-building initiatives. The GB also directed to finalize the vision document of NCSCM, in alignment with the Viksit Bharat 2047 theme.
The GB directed to strengthen the capacity of the scientific cadre, including filling critical scientific positions and bringing in fresh talent to address emerging coastal and marine challenges. The HR Policy including the recruitment rules was discussed and it was directed to finalize the same at the earliest. Importance of engaging eco-clubs, local institutions, and universities to foster interest in scientific learning and field-based inquiry was emphasized in the meeting.
The status of quality assurances received by the Laboratories of NCSCM through Quality Council of India (QCI) accreditations such as National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (NABET), in addition to accreditation by CPCB and AERB was put up before the GB.
NCSCM is a major implementing partner for the National Coastal Mission 2.0. It was submitted that NCSCM is engaged in a number of research and consultancy projects from different State Governments and UT Administrations and other organizations including international bodies. It has successfully completed 79 CRZ and shoreline management projects and is currently handling 291 projects.
On this occasion, Shri Yadav released three key knowledge products developed by NCSCM:
1. Protocol for Assessment of Mangrove Forest Structure
A simple and standard method to assess the health and structure of mangrove forests. It helps generate reliable data that supports restoration planning and long-term monitoring.
1. Mangroves Fact Sheet
A quick reference guide for identifying common mangrove species in India and understanding their ecological importance. It is designed for use by students, practitioners, and community groups.
1. Salt Marsh Fact Sheet
A brief and easy-to-use resource describing India’s salt marsh habitats, their functions, and key identification features. It supports awareness, conservation, and field studies.
Link for Manuals:
https://ncscm.res.in/guidelines-manuals/
Link for Factsheets:
https://ncscm.res.in/fact-sheets-policy-briefs/
These knowledge products strengthen national efforts to improve understanding of coastal ecosystems and support evidence-based decision-making for their conservation and management.