নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম স্বদেশী হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেলযুক্ত যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজৰ বাৰাণসীত বাণিজ্যিক সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰে সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
“হাইড্ৰ’জেনচালিত যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজে গংগাত যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিলে, মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সবল ভূমিকাৰে নেট-জিৰ’জলপথৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ”: সোণোৱাল
দেশৰ প্ৰথম হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেলৰ কেটামাৰান জাহাজে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিলে শূন্য নিৰ্গমনযুক্ত, স্বদেশী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ২৪ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ আৰু ৫০ আসনযুক্ত ক্লীন প্ৰপালচন ফেৰী সেৱা
11 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে আজি বাৰাণসীৰ নমো ঘাটত স্বদেশীভাৱে নিৰ্মিত দেশৰ প্ৰথম হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেলযুক্ত যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজৰ বাণিজ্যিক সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি সেউজ সামুদ্ৰিক ৰূপান্তৰত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিলে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই জাহাজৰ প্ৰথম বাণিজ্যিক যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰে।
এই জাহাজে ভাৰতত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেল প্ৰপালচন প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে আৰু ই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে স্বদেশী প্ৰযুক্তিৰে নিৰ্মিত। ইয়াত ল’টেম্পাৰেচাৰ প্ৰ’টন এক্সচেঞ্জ মেমব্ৰেন (PEM) ফুৱেল চেল চিষ্টেম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে সঞ্চিত হাইড্ৰ’জেনক বিদ্যুতলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে আৰু বাই-প্ৰ'ডাক্ট হিচাপে কেৱল পানীহে নিৰ্গত কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ গতিশীল আৰু দূৰদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতত পৰিষ্কাৰ, বহনক্ষম আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ দিশত এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। দেশৰ প্ৰথম স্বদেশী হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেলযুক্ত জাহাজৰ ফ্লেগ-অফে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সেউজ ৰূপান্তৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। এই মাইলৰ খুঁটিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-১ অৰ্থাৎ গংগাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ বৃহত্তৰ অভিযানকো শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। জলপথত পৰিষ্কাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ লগে লগে আমি কেৱল উদ্ভাৱনকেই প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা নাই, উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে পৰিৱেশগত দায়বদ্ধতাও একেলগে আগবঢ়াই নিছোঁ। আজিৰ এই অভূতপূৰ্ব সাফল্যই দেশৰ বাবে এক সেউজ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী সামুদ্ৰিক ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ়াৰ আমাৰ অটল সংকল্পক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IWAI)ৰ মালিকানাধীন এই জাহাজ কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেডে (CSL) নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। পৰীক্ষামূলক কাৰ্যক্ৰম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত জাহাজখনে বাণিজ্যিক সেৱাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপে ২০৭০ চনৰ ভিতৰত নেট-জিৰ’ নিৰ্গমনৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দৃঢ় পণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথত পৰিষ্কাৰ, বহনক্ষম ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক এক নতুন শক্তি দিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ সবল প্ৰচেষ্টাত ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০ আৰু মেৰিটাইম অমৃতকাল ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ অংশ হিচাপে উন্নত সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বিকল্প ইন্ধনৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ দিশত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন কাম কৰি আছে।
নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা ২৪ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কেটামাৰান জাহাজখনে এয়াৰ-কণ্ডিচনযুক্ত কেবিনত ৫০ গৰাকী যাত্ৰী কঢ়িয়াব পাৰে আৰু ৬.৫ নট গতিৰে চলাচল কৰে। ইয়াৰ হাইব্ৰিড শক্তি ব্যৱস্থাই হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেল, বেটাৰী আৰু সৌৰ শক্তিৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ ঘটাইছে, যাৰ ফলত একক হাইড্ৰ’জেন ভৰ্তিৰে ই ৮ ঘণ্টালৈকে চলিব পাৰে। জাহাজখনক ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰেজিষ্টাৰ অৱ শ্বিপিঙে প্ৰমাণিত কৰিছে।
পাইলট জাহাজ এফ চি ভি পাইলট-০১ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ, কোচিন শ্বিপয়াৰ্ড লিমিটেড আৰু ইনলেণ্ড এণ্ড ক’ষ্টেল শ্বিপিং লিমিটেডে এক ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে, য’ত কাৰিকৰী সহায়, কাৰ্যপ্ৰণালী, তদাৰক, বিত্তীয় চৰ্ত, সুৰক্ষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু নিয়মীয়া পৰিদৰ্শনৰ ব্যৱস্থা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
বাৰাণসীত প্ৰৱৰ্তিত এই হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেল জাহাজে নগৰীয়া জল পৰিবহণত বহুতো সুবিধা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে, যেনে: শব্দমুক্ত যাত্ৰা, শূন্য ধোঁৱা আৰু শূন্য প্ৰদূষণ (কেৱল পানী নিৰ্গমন), জলপথৰ জৰিয়তে দ্ৰুত গতিৰ ফলত পথত ভিৰ হ্ৰাস, পৰ্যটন আৰু স্থানীয় নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰাণসী বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰথম চহৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব, যিয়ে হাইড্ৰ’জেনচালিত যাত্ৰীবাহী জাহাজৰ পৰিবহণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে।
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ লগতে এই সময়ছোৱাত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ৰৱীন্দ্ৰ জয়ছৱাল, দয়াশংকৰ সিং, দয়াশংকৰ মিশ্ৰ ‘দয়ালু’, বিধায়কসকল তথা বাৰাণসীৰ মেয়ৰ আদি উপস্থিত আছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰণালয়, ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
হাইব্ৰিড ইলেকট্ৰিক কেটামাৰানৰ পাছত হাইড্ৰ’জেন ফুৱেল চেলযুক্ত জাহাজৰ মোতায়নে ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পৰিকল্পনাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জল পৰিবহণ নেটৱৰ্কক আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু কাৰ্বনমুক্ত কৰা।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Indigenous Hydrogen Fuel Cell Passenger Vessel Begins Commercial Service in Varanasi; Sarbananda Sonowal Flags Off Maiden Run Maiden
“Hydrogen-Powered Passenger Vessel Sets Sail on Ganga, Marking a Major Push Toward Net-Zero Waterways Under Modi Government:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Nation’s First Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Ship Showcases Zero-Emission, Indigenous 24-Meter with Clean Propulsion ferries with 50 seat capacity
11 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a major step in its green maritime push as Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the commercial operation of the country’s first fully indigenous hydrogen fuel cell passenger vessel at Namo Ghat, Varanasi today.
The vessel is the first in India to demonstrate hydrogen fuel cell propulsion in a maritime setting and features fully indigenous technology. It operates on a Low Temperature Proton Exchange Membrane fuel cell system that converts stored hydrogen into electricity, releasing only water as a byproduct.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is witnessing a transformative shift toward clean, sustainable and self-reliant transportation systems. The launch of our first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell vessel is a shining example of the Prime Minister’s commitment to Make in India and the transition to green mobility across all sectors. This milestone also strengthens the wider mission of rejuvenating and preserving our sacred Ganga. As we advance cleaner technologies on our waterways, we are not only promoting innovation but also ensuring that development goes hand in hand with ecological responsibility. Today’s achievement reflects the Prime Minister’s unwavering resolve to build a greener, more prosperous maritime future for our nation.”
Owned by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the vessel was built by Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL). The vessel enters service following the completion of trial operations. The rollout aligns with the government’s commitment to reach net-zero emissions by 2070 and supports MoPSW’s efforts to advance clean, sustainable fuels across India’s inland waterways.
The start of commercial service for the hydrogen fuel cell vessel marks a major milestone in India’s effort to build a cleaner and more sustainable maritime ecosystem. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Minister Sonowal, IWAI is pushing the adoption of advanced green technologies and alternative fuels as part of Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The successful deployment of this hydrogen fuel cell vessel reflects the deep commitment of our ministry to accelerate India’s transition toward clean and sustainable waterways. I congratulate Cochin Shipyard Ltd. for delivering this pioneering vessel and the Inland Waterways Authority of India for taking it into commercial service after rigorous trials. This achievement is a testament to our resolve to meet India’s net-zero targets by 2070 and to integrate cutting-edge green technologies across the inland water transport sector. Guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s transformative Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 and the long-term roadmap of Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047, we are steadily shaping a modern, energy-efficient and environmentally responsible maritime ecosystem for the country.”
Designed as a 24-meter catamaran for urban transit, the boat can carry 50 passengers in an air-conditioned cabin and runs at a service speed of 6.5 knots. Its hybrid energy system combines hydrogen fuel cells, batteries and solar power, enabling up to eight hours of operation on a single hydrogen fill. The vessel is certified by the Indian Register of Shipping.
To operationalise the pilot vessel FCV Pilot-01, IWAI, Cochin Shipyard Ltd. and Inland and Coastal Shipping Ltd. have signed a tripartite agreement outlining technical support, operations and oversight. The agreement includes financial terms, safety procedures, monitoring mechanisms and provisions for periodic inspections during the pilot phase.
The hydrogen fuel cell vessel introduced in Varanasi brings several key benefits to urban water transport, including noise-free travel for commuters and pilgrims, zero smoke and zero pollution with only water as emissions, and reduced road congestion through faster mobility via waterways. It is also expected to boost local tourism and job opportunities while positioning Varanasi among the world’s first cities to adopt hydrogen-powered passenger transport. Technically, the fully air-conditioned 50-seater vessel can operate for up to eight hours on stored hydrogen, runs at a speed of 7 to 9 knots, and is powered entirely by indigenous, eco-friendly technology that ensures safe and efficient operations.
The maiden vessel run — a five-kilometer trip from Namo Ghat to Lalita Ghat — ferried an entourage of ministers, senior officials among others signalling the commercial operations of Hydrogen fuel powered passenger vessel on river Ganga (National Waterways 1).
Along with Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, a distinguished lineup of leaders including Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ravindra Jaiswal, Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Daya Shankar Mishra ‘Dayalu' from Govt of Uttar Pradesh. Several MLAs — Awadhesh Singh, Neelkanth Tiwari, Dr. Sunil Patel, Saurabh Srivastava, Anil Rajbhar, Neel Ratan Singh, and Tribhuvan Ram—were present, in addition to Ashok Kumar Tiwari, Mayor of the Varanasi Municipal Corporation. Senior officials from the Ministry including Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW, Sunil Paliwal, IAS, Chairman, IWAI among others from the Ministry, IWAI and Govt of Uttar Pradesh were present.
Following the introduction of hybrid electric catamarans, the deployment of the hydrogen fuel cell vessel reinforces IWAI’s long-term plan to modernise and decarbonise the country’s inland water transport network.