Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Indigenous Hydrogen Fuel Cell Passenger Vessel Begins Commercial Service in Varanasi; Sarbananda Sonowal Flags Off Maiden Run Maiden
“Hydrogen-Powered Passenger Vessel Sets Sail on Ganga, Marking a Major Push Toward Net-Zero Waterways Under Modi Government:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Nation’s First Hydrogen Fuel Cell Catamaran Ship Showcases Zero-Emission, Indigenous 24-Meter with Clean Propulsion ferries with 50 seat capacity
11 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a major step in its green maritime push as Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the commercial operation of the country’s first fully indigenous hydrogen fuel cell passenger vessel at Namo Ghat, Varanasi today.
The vessel is the first in India to demonstrate hydrogen fuel cell propulsion in a maritime setting and features fully indigenous technology. It operates on a Low Temperature Proton Exchange Membrane fuel cell system that converts stored hydrogen into electricity, releasing only water as a byproduct.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is witnessing a transformative shift toward clean, sustainable and self-reliant transportation systems. The launch of our first indigenous hydrogen fuel cell vessel is a shining example of the Prime Minister’s commitment to Make in India and the transition to green mobility across all sectors. This milestone also strengthens the wider mission of rejuvenating and preserving our sacred Ganga. As we advance cleaner technologies on our waterways, we are not only promoting innovation but also ensuring that development goes hand in hand with ecological responsibility. Today’s achievement reflects the Prime Minister’s unwavering resolve to build a greener, more prosperous maritime future for our nation.”
Owned by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), the vessel was built by Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL). The vessel enters service following the completion of trial operations. The rollout aligns with the government’s commitment to reach net-zero emissions by 2070 and supports MoPSW’s efforts to advance clean, sustainable fuels across India’s inland waterways.
The start of commercial service for the hydrogen fuel cell vessel marks a major milestone in India’s effort to build a cleaner and more sustainable maritime ecosystem. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Union Minister Sonowal, IWAI is pushing the adoption of advanced green technologies and alternative fuels as part of Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
Adding further, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The successful deployment of this hydrogen fuel cell vessel reflects the deep commitment of our ministry to accelerate India’s transition toward clean and sustainable waterways. I congratulate Cochin Shipyard Ltd. for delivering this pioneering vessel and the Inland Waterways Authority of India for taking it into commercial service after rigorous trials. This achievement is a testament to our resolve to meet India’s net-zero targets by 2070 and to integrate cutting-edge green technologies across the inland water transport sector. Guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s transformative Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 and the long-term roadmap of Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047, we are steadily shaping a modern, energy-efficient and environmentally responsible maritime ecosystem for the country.”
Designed as a 24-meter catamaran for urban transit, the boat can carry 50 passengers in an air-conditioned cabin and runs at a service speed of 6.5 knots. Its hybrid energy system combines hydrogen fuel cells, batteries and solar power, enabling up to eight hours of operation on a single hydrogen fill. The vessel is certified by the Indian Register of Shipping.
To operationalise the pilot vessel FCV Pilot-01, IWAI, Cochin Shipyard Ltd. and Inland and Coastal Shipping Ltd. have signed a tripartite agreement outlining technical support, operations and oversight. The agreement includes financial terms, safety procedures, monitoring mechanisms and provisions for periodic inspections during the pilot phase.
The hydrogen fuel cell vessel introduced in Varanasi brings several key benefits to urban water transport, including noise-free travel for commuters and pilgrims, zero smoke and zero pollution with only water as emissions, and reduced road congestion through faster mobility via waterways. It is also expected to boost local tourism and job opportunities while positioning Varanasi among the world’s first cities to adopt hydrogen-powered passenger transport. Technically, the fully air-conditioned 50-seater vessel can operate for up to eight hours on stored hydrogen, runs at a speed of 7 to 9 knots, and is powered entirely by indigenous, eco-friendly technology that ensures safe and efficient operations.
The maiden vessel run — a five-kilometer trip from Namo Ghat to Lalita Ghat — ferried an entourage of ministers, senior officials among others signalling the commercial operations of Hydrogen fuel powered passenger vessel on river Ganga (National Waterways 1).
Along with Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, a distinguished lineup of leaders including Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ravindra Jaiswal, Transport Minister Dayashankar Singh, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Daya Shankar Mishra ‘Dayalu' from Govt of Uttar Pradesh. Several MLAs — Awadhesh Singh, Neelkanth Tiwari, Dr. Sunil Patel, Saurabh Srivastava, Anil Rajbhar, Neel Ratan Singh, and Tribhuvan Ram—were present, in addition to Ashok Kumar Tiwari, Mayor of the Varanasi Municipal Corporation. Senior officials from the Ministry including Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW, Sunil Paliwal, IAS, Chairman, IWAI among others from the Ministry, IWAI and Govt of Uttar Pradesh were present.
Following the introduction of hybrid electric catamarans, the deployment of the hydrogen fuel cell vessel reinforces IWAI’s long-term plan to modernise and decarbonise the country’s inland water transport network.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وارانسی میں بھارت کے پہلے ملکی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل مسافر جہاز کی کمرشل خدمات کا آغاز،جناب سر بانند سونوال نے پہلے سفر کا آغاز کیا
گنگا میں ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والا مسافر بردار جہاز روانہ ہوا ، جو مودی حکومت کے تحت نیٹ زیرو آبی گزرگاہوں کے تئیں ایک بڑے قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے:جناب سربانند سونووال
یہ جہاز بھارت کی پہلی مکمل طور پر ملکی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل کیٹامران ہے، جو ماحول دوست پروپلشن سسٹم اور صفر آلودگی کےساتھ چلتی ہے۔ اس کی لمبائی 24 میٹر ہے اور یہ 50 مسافروں کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، جو صاف توانائی اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی شاندار مثال ہے
11 DEC 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج وارانسی کے نمو گھاٹ میں ملک کے پہلے مکمل طور پر مقامی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل مسافر جہاز کے تجارتی آپریشن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر آغاز کیا ۔
یہ جہاز ہندوستان کا پہلا جہاز ہے جس نے سمندری ماحول میں ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل پروپلشن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور اس میں مکمل طور پر مقامی ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے ۔ یہ کم درجہ حرارت والے پروٹون ایکسچینج میمبرین فیول سیل سسٹم پر کام کرتا ہے جو ذخیرہ شدہ ہائیڈروجن کو بجلی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ، اور ضمنی پیداوار کے طور پر صرف پانی جاری کرتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا ،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک اور بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان صاف ستھرے ، پائیدار اور خود کفیل نقل و حمل کے نظام کی طرف تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ۔ ہمارے پہلے مقامی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل جہاز کا آغاز میک ان انڈیا کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم اور تمام شعبوں میں گرین موبلٹی کی طرف منتقلی کی ایک روشن مثال ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل ہماری مقدس گنگا کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے بڑے مشن کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہم اپنی آبی گزرگاہوں پر صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ، ہم نہ صرف اختراع کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ترقی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہو ۔ آج کی کامیابی ہماری قوم کے لیے ایک سرسبز ، زیادہ خوشحال سمندری مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے اٹل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کی ملکیت والا یہ جہاز کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) نے بنایا تھا ۔ آزمائشی کارروائیوں کی تکمیل کے بعد جہاز سروس میں داخل ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ رول آؤٹ 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج تک پہنچنے کے حکومت کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں صاف ، پائیدار ایندھن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل جہاز کے لیے تجارتی خدمات کا آغاز ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر سونووال کی قیادت میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے حصے کے طور پر جدید سبز ٹیکنالوجیز اور متبادل ایندھن کو اپنانے پر زور دے رہا ہے ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا ، اس ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل جہاز کی کامیاب تعیناتی صاف اور پائیدار آبی گزرگاہوں کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ہماری وزارت کے گہرے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ میں اس اہم جہاز کی فراہمی کے لیے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور سخت آزمائشوں کے بعد اسے تجارتی خدمت میں لانے کے لیے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ یہ کامیابی 2070 تک ہندوستان کے خالص صفر کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں جدید ترین سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے تبدیلی لانے والے میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (ایم آئی وی) 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن (ایم اے کے وی) 2047 کے طویل مدتی روڈ میپ کی رہنمائی میں ، ہم ملک کے لیے ایک جدید ، توانائی سے موثر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں ۔
شہری نقل و حمل کے لیے 24 میٹر کیٹامران کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی یہ کشتی ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کیبن میں 50 مسافروں کو لے جا سکتی ہے اور 6.5 ناٹ کی سروس سپیڈ سے چلتی ہے ۔ اس کا ہائبرڈ انرجی سسٹم ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ، بیٹریاں اور شمسی توانائی کو یکجا کرتا ہے ، جو ایک ہی ہائیڈروجن فل پر آٹھ گھنٹے تک کام کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ جہاز کو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کی طرف سے تصدیق شدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
پائلٹ جہاز ایف سی وی پائلٹ-01 کو چلانے کے لیے ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ اور ان لینڈ اینڈ کوسٹل شپنگ لمیٹڈ نے تکنیکی مدد ، آپریشن اور نگرانی کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ معاہدے میں پائلٹ مرحلے کے دوران مالی شرائط ، حفاظتی طریقہ کار ، نگرانی کے طریقہ کار اور وقتا فوقتا معائنے کی دفعات شامل ہیں ۔
وارانسی میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل جہاز شہری آبی نقل و حمل کے لیے کئی اہم فوائد لاتا ہے ، جن میں مسافروں اور پائلٹوں کے لیے شور سے پاک سفر ، صفر دھواں اور صفر آلودگی صرف پانی کے اخراج کے طور پر ، اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کے ذریعے سڑک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنا شامل ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے مقامی سیاحت اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بھی فروغ ملے گا جبکہ وارانسی کو ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی مسافر نقل و حمل کو اپنانے والے دنیا کے پہلے شہروں میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔ تکنیکی اعتبارسے مکمل طور پر ایئر کنڈیشنڈ 50 سیٹوں والا جہاز ذخیرہ شدہ ہائیڈروجن پر آٹھ گھنٹے تک چل سکتا ہے ، 7 سے 9 ناٹ کی رفتار سے چلتا ہے ، اور مکمل طور پر مقامی ، ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی سے چلتا ہے جو محفوظ اور موثر آپریشن کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
پہلا جہاز-نمو گھاٹ سے للیتا گھاٹ تک پانچ کلومیٹر کا سفر-دریا گنگا (قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1) پر ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والے مسافر جہاز کے تجارتی آپریشن کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے وزراء ، سینئر عہدیداروں کے وفد کو لے کر گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) رویندر جیسوال ، وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ دیاشنکر سنگھ ، اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر دیا شنکر مشرا 'دیالو' سمیت قائدین کی ایک ممتاز لائن اپ ۔ وارانسی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے میئر اشوک کمار تیواری کے علاوہ کئی ایم ایل اے-اودھیش سنگھ ، نیل کانت تیواری ، ڈاکٹر سنیل پٹیل ، سوربھ سریواستو ، انیل راجبھر ، نیل رتن سنگھ ، اور تربھوون رام-موجود تھے ۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول وجے کمار ، آئی اے ایس ، سکریٹری ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ، سنیل پالیوال ، آئی اے ایس ، چیئرمین ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور وزارت ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے دیگر افراد موجود تھے ۔
ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک کیٹامرانس کے تعارف کے بعد ، ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل ویسل کی تعیناتی ملک کے اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنانے اور کاربن سے پاک کرنے کے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے طویل مدتی منصوبے کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔