Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission and Government of Gujarat Advance National Push for Scalable & Inclusive AI Ahead of India–AI Impact Summit 2026
Chief Minister of Gujarat Inaugurates Regional Conference on AI for Good Governance in Gandhinagar
Policymakers, industry leaders and researchers convene to accelerate AI-led digital transformation across sectors
11 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel inaugurated the Pre-Summit Conference on AI for Good Governance: Empowering India Digital Future, jointly hosted by the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat and Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar, at Mahatma Mandir. The conference is a key pre-event leading up to the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held from 15-20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The Gandhinagar Regional Pre-Summit focused on advancing AI for good governance and accelerating India digital transformation through scalable, secure, and citizen-centric technologies. It brings together policymakers, industry leaders, and researchers to chart actionable pathways for deploying AI across sectors such as governance, agriculture, healthcare, fintech, and public service delivery. The conference started with a curated walkthrough of the AI Experience Zone featuring live demonstrations of AI solutions for governance, health, agriculture, and industry, jointly developed by IndiaAI and DST Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel said, “As the Prime Minister has said, AI is a powerful tool that will redefine quality, economy, security, and society. To ensure that development reaches every district and every language, Regional AI Conferences like this one are crucial platforms. Through these conferences, leaders from the AI industry, startups, scholars, and researchers can come together to reflect on how AI can better support people and improve lives.”
Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghavi noted, “AI has become the new electricity powering every sector of Gujarat’s growth. With the vision of our Prime Minister and the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat stands ready to turn every dream into action. Bring your ideas, take the first step and the Government of Gujarat will walk ten steps with you.”
Minister for Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia added, “My generation has witnessed every major wave of transformation, and Artificial Intelligence is the most powerful shift yet. With the launch of the Gujarat AI Stack and our Cloud Adoption Guidelines, we are laying a strong, future-ready foundation for AI-driven governance, better citizen services, and data-led policymaking.”
Delivering a keynote address on AI for Good Governance: Empowering India Digital Future, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO IndiaAI Mission, DG NIC highlighted, that India AI Impact Summit 2026 is an opportunity for us to showcase India Al advancements to the world: how we are democratizing Al, taking it to the masses, and shaping a future where its benefits reach every citizen.
The inaugural session also featured distinguished dignitaries including Shri Manoj Kumar Das, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat; His Excellency Mr. Rashid Ali al Ali, Executive Director, Communications, Technologies, Authority, Government of Sharjah and Smt. Ponugumatla Bharathi, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat.
A major highlight of the conference was the announcement of the AI Stacks, the signing of MoUs with global and regional AI partners, and the rollout of the Cloud Adoption Policy 2025, a significant step in advancing state-wide digital infrastructure and AI readiness. The day progressed with high-impact keynote sessions led by experts from IndiaAI Mission, Bhashini, Google Cloud, Microsoft, IBM Research, NVIDIA, Oracle, and AWS. Speakers discussed the transformative potential of AI across governance, agriculture, healthcare, fintech, public service delivery, and future innovations in generative AI.
The insights and recommendations from the Gandhinagar Regional Conference will directly inform the direction, frameworks, and outcomes of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, taking place from February 15–20, 2026, in New Delhi. This pre-summit engagement reinforces India leadership in shaping an AI- powered future that prioritizes scalable & inclusive AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور حکومت گجرات نے انڈیا- اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 سے پہلے توسیع پذیر اور جامع اے آئی کے لیے قومی کوششوں کو مہمیز دی
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے گاندھی نگر میں اے آئی علاقائی کانفرنس برائے گڈ گورننس کا افتتاح کیا
پالیسی ساز، صنعت کار، اور محققین مختلف شعبوں میں اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے
11 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی رجنی کانت پٹیل نے مہاتما مندر میں منعقدہ اے آئی فار گڈ گورننس پر پری سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سمٹ کا اہتمام انڈیا اے آئی مشن، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر حکومت گجرات اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، گاندھی نگر کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 نئی دہلی میں 15 سے 20 فروری 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ سمٹ سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے ایک اہم تیاری کی تقریب ہے۔
گاندھی نگر علاقائی پری سمٹ میں اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کو آگے بڑھانے اور قابل توسیع ، محفوظ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ یہ گورننس ، زراعت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، فنٹیک ، اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی جیسے شعبوں میں اے آئی کی تعیناتی کے لیے قابل عمل راستے تیار کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور محققین کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کا آغاز اے آئی ایکسپیرئنس زون کے ایک کیوریٹڈ واک تھرو کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں گورننس ، صحت ، زراعت اور صنعت کے لیے اے آئی حل کے براہ راست مظاہرے شامل ہیں ، جسے انڈیا اے آئی اور ڈی ایس ٹی گجرات نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی رجنی کانت پٹیل نے کہا ، "جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے ، مصنوعی ذہانت ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے جو معیار ، معیشت ، سلامتی اور معاشرے کی نئی تعریف کرے گا ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ترقی ہر ضلع اور ہر زبان تک پہنچے ، اس طرح کی علاقائی اے آئی کانفرنس اہم پلیٹ فارم ہیں ۔ ان کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے ، اے آئی صنعت کے رہنما ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، اسکالرز ، اور محققین اس بات پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں کہ اے آئی کس طرح لوگوں کی بہتر مدد کر سکتا ہے اور زندگیوں کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے ۔
گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب ہرش بھائی سنگھوی نے کہا ، "اے آئی گجرات کی ترقی کے ہر شعبے کو طاقت دینے والی نئی بجلی بن گئی ہے ۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور وزیر اعلی بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل کی قیادت میں گجرات ہر خواب کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اپنے خیالات لائیں ، پہلا قدم اٹھائیں اور گجرات کی حکومت آپ کے ساتھ دس قدم چلے گی ۔ "
حکومت گجرات کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب ارجن بھائی دیوابھائی موڈھواڈیا نے مزید کہا ، "میری نسل نے تبدیلی کی ہر بڑی لہر دیکھی ہے ، اور مصنوعی ذہانت اب تک کی سب سے طاقتور تبدیلی ہے ۔ گجرات اے آئی اسٹیک اور ہمارے کلاؤڈ ایڈاپشن گائیڈ لائنز کے آغاز کے ساتھ ، ہم اے آئی پر مبنی حکمرانی ، بہتر شہری خدمات ، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں ۔
"گڈ گورننس کے لیے اے آئی : انڈیا کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو بااختیار بنانا" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، مسٹر ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی سی، نے نوٹ کیا کہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 ہمارے لیے یہ ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے کہ ہم کس طرح اے آئی کی ترقی کر رہے ہیں: یہ عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے، اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر ہے جہاں اس کے فوائد ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں،گجرات سرکار کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار داس، شارجہ کی حکومت کی کمیونیکیشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اتھارٹی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب راشد العلی اور گجرات حکومت کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سکریٹری محترمہ پونوگومتلا بھارتی سمیت کئی معززین نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کی ایک بڑی خاص بات اے آئی اسٹیکس کا اعلان ، عالمی اور علاقائی اے آئی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط ، اور کلاؤڈ ایڈاپشن پالیسی 2025 کا آغاز تھا ، جو ریاستی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور اے آئی کی تیاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ دن انڈیا اے آئی مشن ، بھاشنی ، گوگل کلاؤڈ ، مائیکروسافٹ ، آئی بی ایم ریسرچ ، این وی آئی ڈی اے ، اوریکل اور اے ڈبلیو ایس کے ماہرین کی قیادت میں اعلی اثرات والے کلیدی اجلاسوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ۔ مقررین نے گورننس ، زراعت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، فن ٹیک ، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی ، اور جنریٹو اے آئی میں مستقبل کی اختراعات میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
گاندھی نگر علاقائی کانفرنس کی بصیرت اور سفارشات 15-20 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کی سمت ، فریم ورک اور نتائج سے براہ راست آگاہ کریں گی ۔ سمٹ سے پہلے کی یہ مصروفیت اے آئی سے چلنے والے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ہندوستانی قیادت کو تقویت دیتی ہے جو توسیع پذیر اور جامع اے آئی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔