Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission and Government of Gujarat Advance National Push for Scalable & Inclusive AI Ahead of India–AI Impact Summit 2026
Chief Minister of Gujarat Inaugurates Regional Conference on AI for Good Governance in Gandhinagar
Policymakers, industry leaders and researchers convene to accelerate AI-led digital transformation across sectors
11 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel inaugurated the Pre-Summit Conference on AI for Good Governance: Empowering India Digital Future, jointly hosted by the IndiaAI Mission under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India in collaboration with the Government of Gujarat and Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar, at Mahatma Mandir. The conference is a key pre-event leading up to the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled to be held from 15-20 February 2026 in New Delhi.
The Gandhinagar Regional Pre-Summit focused on advancing AI for good governance and accelerating India digital transformation through scalable, secure, and citizen-centric technologies. It brings together policymakers, industry leaders, and researchers to chart actionable pathways for deploying AI across sectors such as governance, agriculture, healthcare, fintech, and public service delivery. The conference started with a curated walkthrough of the AI Experience Zone featuring live demonstrations of AI solutions for governance, health, agriculture, and industry, jointly developed by IndiaAI and DST Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Rajnikant Patel said, “As the Prime Minister has said, AI is a powerful tool that will redefine quality, economy, security, and society. To ensure that development reaches every district and every language, Regional AI Conferences like this one are crucial platforms. Through these conferences, leaders from the AI industry, startups, scholars, and researchers can come together to reflect on how AI can better support people and improve lives.”
Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghavi noted, “AI has become the new electricity powering every sector of Gujarat’s growth. With the vision of our Prime Minister and the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel, Gujarat stands ready to turn every dream into action. Bring your ideas, take the first step and the Government of Gujarat will walk ten steps with you.”
Minister for Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Shri Arjunbhai Devabhai Modhwadia added, “My generation has witnessed every major wave of transformation, and Artificial Intelligence is the most powerful shift yet. With the launch of the Gujarat AI Stack and our Cloud Adoption Guidelines, we are laying a strong, future-ready foundation for AI-driven governance, better citizen services, and data-led policymaking.”
Delivering a keynote address on AI for Good Governance: Empowering India Digital Future, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO IndiaAI Mission, DG NIC highlighted, that India AI Impact Summit 2026 is an opportunity for us to showcase India Al advancements to the world: how we are democratizing Al, taking it to the masses, and shaping a future where its benefits reach every citizen.
The inaugural session also featured distinguished dignitaries including Shri Manoj Kumar Das, Chief Secretary, Government of Gujarat; His Excellency Mr. Rashid Ali al Ali, Executive Director, Communications, Technologies, Authority, Government of Sharjah and Smt. Ponugumatla Bharathi, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat.
A major highlight of the conference was the announcement of the AI Stacks, the signing of MoUs with global and regional AI partners, and the rollout of the Cloud Adoption Policy 2025, a significant step in advancing state-wide digital infrastructure and AI readiness. The day progressed with high-impact keynote sessions led by experts from IndiaAI Mission, Bhashini, Google Cloud, Microsoft, IBM Research, NVIDIA, Oracle, and AWS. Speakers discussed the transformative potential of AI across governance, agriculture, healthcare, fintech, public service delivery, and future innovations in generative AI.
The insights and recommendations from the Gandhinagar Regional Conference will directly inform the direction, frameworks, and outcomes of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, taking place from February 15–20, 2026, in New Delhi. This pre-summit engagement reinforces India leadership in shaping an AI- powered future that prioritizes scalable & inclusive AI.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई मिशन और गुजरात सरकार ने इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 से पहले स्केलेबल और समावेशी एआई के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रयास तेज किए
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री ने गांधीनगर में सुशासन के लिए एआई क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
नीति निर्माता, उद्योगपति और शोधकर्ता विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई-आधारित डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए एकत्रित हुए
11 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई रजनीकांत पटेल ने महात्मा मंदिर में आयोजित सुशासन के लिए एआई पर पूर्व-शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। यह सम्मेलन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन इंडियाएआई मिशन द्वारा गुजरात सरकार और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गांधीनगर के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया। इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026, 15-20 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन इस समिट की तैयारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है।
गांधीनगर क्षेत्रीय पूर्व शिखर सम्‍मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य सुशासन के लिए एआई को बढ़ावा देना और स्केलेबल, सुरक्षित और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देना था। शासन, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फिनटेक और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में एआई को लागू करने के लिए व्यावहारिक योजनाएं बनाने के लिए इसमें नीति निर्माता, उद्योगपति और शोधकर्ता एक साथ आए। सम्मेलन की शुरुआत एआई एक्सपीरियंस ज़ोन के एक विशेष भ्रमण से हुई। इसमें इंडियाएआई और गुजरात डीएसटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित शासन, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि और उद्योग के लिए एआई समाधानों का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई रजनीकांत पटेल ने कहा, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा है, एआई एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है जो गुणवत्ता, अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और समाज को नया रूप देगा। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि विकास हर जिले और हर भाषा तक पहुंचे, इस तरह के क्षेत्रीय एआई सम्मेलन महत्वपूर्ण मंच हैं। इन सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से एआई उद्योग के नेता, स्टार्टअप, विद्वान और शोधकर्ता एक साथ आकर इस बात पर विचार कर सकते हैं कि एआई किस प्रकार लोगों की बेहतर सहायता कर सकती है और उनके जीवन को बेहतर बना सकती है।
गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष रमेशभाई संघवी ने कहा, एआई ऊर्जा गुजरात के विकास के हर क्षेत्र को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाली नई ऊर्जा बन गई है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदृष्टि और मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल के नेतृत्व में गुजरात हर सपने को साकार करने के लिए तैयार है। अपने विचार लेकर आइए, पहला कदम उठाइए और गुजरात सरकार आपके साथ दस कदम चलेगी।
गुजरात सरकार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अर्जुनभाई देवभाई मोढवाडिया ने कहा, मेरी पीढ़ी ने परिवर्तन की हर बड़ी लहर देखी है, और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब तक का सबसे शक्तिशाली बदलाव है। गुजरात एआई स्टैक और हमारे क्लाउड नियम अपनाने के शुभारंभ के साथ, हम एआई-संचालित शासन, बेहतर नागरिक सेवाओं और डेटा-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत, भविष्य के लिए तैयार नींव रख रहे हैं।
सुशासन के लिए एआई: भारत के डिजिटल भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना विषय पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ और एनआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 हमारे लिए भारत की एआई प्रगति को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का एक अवसर है: हम किस प्रकार एआई का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहे हैं, इसे आम जनता तक पहुंचा रहे हैं और एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जहां इसके लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचें।
उद्घाटन सत्र में गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार दास, शारजाह सरकार के संचार और प्रौद्योगिकी प्राधिकरण के कार्यकारी निदेशक महामहिम श्री राशिद अली अल अली और गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती पोनुगुमातला भारती सहित कई विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एआई स्टैक्स की घोषणा, वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय एआई भागीदारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर और क्लाउड एडॉप्शन पॉलिसी 2025 का क्रियान्वयन था। यह राज्यव्यापी डिजिटल अवसंरचना और एआई तत्परता को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सम्‍मेलन में दिन भर इंडियाएआई मिशन, भाषिनी, गूगल क्लाउड, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, आईबीएम रिसर्च, एनवीडिया, ओरेकल और एडब्ल्यूएस के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित प्रभावशाली मुख्य सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। वक्ताओं ने शासन, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फिनटेक, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और जनरेटिव एआई में भविष्य के नवाचारों में एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर चर्चा की।
गांधीनगर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें 15-20 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 की दिशा, रूपरेखा और परिणामों को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करेंगी। यह पूर्व शिखर सम्‍मेलन सहभागिता स्केलेबल और समावेशी एआई को प्राथमिकता देने वाले एआई-संचालित भविष्य को आकार देने में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करता है।