Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurates NEST–02 (New Enterprises & Services Tower – Phase 2) at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ), Mumbai
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Strengthened Transparency, Industry–Government Collaboration and Enhanced Efficiency
11 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated NEST–02 (New Enterprises & Services Tower – Phase 2) at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai today and urged industries to significantly strengthen skilling initiatives to support India’s future workforce needs.
The Minister emphasised that the pace of growth achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi must be matched at SEEPZ, noting that the zone must align its functioning and performance with the broader national economic momentum.
Shri Goyal encouraged SEEPZ units to expand training efforts, including initiatives for specially-abled youth, and stated that skilling is central to India’s future growth. He urged industry to take greater responsibility in supporting workforce development and contributing to the broader national skilling agenda.
The Minister said that transparency, integrity and accountability remain central to the Government’s governance approach under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He called upon unit holders and industry representatives to work jointly with the administration to ensure that SEEPZ operates in a clean, transparent and accountable manner, underscoring that maintaining such an environment is a shared responsibility.
Shri Goyal said that auction-based allotment and transparent procedures are essential to ensure fair utilisation of space and prevent misuse. He encouraged stakeholders to collectively review unutilised plots and work with the managing committee to maximise export potential. He reiterated the need for full transparency in processes related to approvals, customs operations, maintenance contracts and other administrative matters.
The Minister reviewed ongoing and planned infrastructure upgrades at SEEPZ, including improvements to internal roads, greenery and overall zone-level aesthetics. He emphasised the importance of ensuring that SEEPZ reflects the standards of modern India and serves as a model for Special Economic Zones across the country.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government’s ongoing reforms—including the Jan Vishwas Bills, decriminalisation measures and simplification of compliance processes—are built on the principle of trust between Government and industry. He urged unit holders to uphold this trust by adhering to transparent and ethical practices.
Emphasising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister said that industry and Government must work together to strengthen domestic capabilities, promote Swadeshi, maintain high standards and prepare for future opportunities. He encouraged industry to adopt modern systems, pursue futuristic planning and implement global-quality processes to align with India’s aspirations for Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Goyal concluded by calling on SEEPZ to emerge as a world-class production and export zone, reflecting the pace and ambition of India’s economic transformation. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting industry-led growth, innovation and competitiveness.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے سانتاکروز الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ)، ممبئی میں نیسٹ–02 (نیو انٹرپرائزز اینڈ سروسز ٹاور – فیز 2) کا افتتاح کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے شفافیت کے فروغ، صنعت و حکومت کے درمیان قریبی تعاون اور بہتر کارکردگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
11 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی کے سانتاکروز الیکٹرانکس ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون (ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) میں این ای ایس ٹی- 02 نیو انٹرپرائزز اینڈ سروسز ٹاور – فیز 2) کا افتتاح کیا اور صنعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کی مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مہارت کی کوششوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حاصل کی گئی ترقی کی رفتار سے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کو بھی قدم ملانا ہوگا اور اس کے کام کرنے کے انداز اور کارکردگی کو قومی معاشی رفتار کے مطابق بنانا ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ یونٹس کو تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی، خصوصاً اہم ضرورت رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کے لیے اقدامات شامل کرتے ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارت بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا بنیادی ستون ہے اور صنعت کو افرادی قوت تیار کرنے میں زیادہ ذمہ داری ادا کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شفافیت، ایمانداری اور جوابدہی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے حکمرانی ماڈل کا بنیادی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یونٹس اور صنعت کے نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ صاف، شفاف اور جوابدہ طریقے سے چل سکے، کیونکہ ایسا ماحول قائم رکھنا سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نیلامی پر مبنی تقسیم اور شفاف طریقہ کار ضروری ہیں تاکہ جگہ کے منصفانہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور بدعنوانی یا غلط استعمال کو روکا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے شراکت داروں سے کہا کہ غیر استعمال شدہ پلاٹس کا مشترکہ جائزہ لیں اور انتظامیہ کمیٹی کے ساتھ مل کر برآمدات میں اضافہ کریں۔ ساتھ ہی منظوریوں، کسٹمز سرگرمیوں، رکھ رکھاؤ کے ٹھیکے اور دیگر انتظامی امور سے متعلق تمام طریقہ کار میں مکمل شفافیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ میں جاری اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدید کاری کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جن میں اندرونی سڑکوں کی بہتری، ہریالی میں اضافہ، اور زون کی مجموعی خوبصورتی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضروری ہے کہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ جدید بھارت کے معیار کی عکاسی کرے اور ملک بھر میں خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کے لیے ایک ماڈل بنے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جاری اصلاحات—جن میں ’’جن وشواس بلز‘‘، جرائم کے خاتمے سے متعلق اقدامات اور تعمیل کے عمل کو آسان بنانا شامل ہیں—حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان اعتماد کے اصول پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ شفاف اور اخلاقی کاروباری طریقوں کو یقینی بنا کر اس اعتماد کو قائم رکھیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صنعت اور حکومت کو مل کر گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا، ’’سوَدیشی‘‘ کو فروغ دینا، اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنا اور مستقبل کے مواقع کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو جدید سسٹمز اپنانے، دور اندیش منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے عمل نافذ کرنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ بھارت ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے ہدف کے مطابق ترقی کر سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کو ایک عالمی معیار کے پیداوار اور برآمدات زون کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہیے، جو بھارت کی معاشی تبدیلی کی رفتار اور امنگوں کی عکاسی کرے۔ انہوں نے دوبارہ یقین دلایا کہ حکومت صنعت پر مبنی ترقی، اختراع اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔