वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई के सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (एसईईपीजेड) में एनईएसटी–02 (न्यू एंटरप्राइजेज एंड सर्विसेज टावर – चरण 2) का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, उद्योग-सरकार सहयोग और दक्षता में सुधार का आह्वान किया
11 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मुंबई के सांताक्रूज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (एसईईपीजेड) में एनईएसटी-02 (न्यू एंटरप्राइजेज एंड सर्विसेज टावर – चरण 2) का उद्घाटन किया और उद्योगों से भारत की भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कौशल विकास पहलों को उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हासिल की गई विकास की गति को एसईईपीजेड में भी बरकरार रखा जाना चाहिए और कहा कि क्षेत्र को अपने कार्यप्रणाली और प्रदर्शन को राष्ट्र की व्यापक आर्थिक गति के अनुरूप बनाना होगा।
श्री गोयल ने एसईईपीजेड इकाइयों को प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से सक्षम युवाओं के लिए पहल भी शामिल है और कहा कि कौशल विकास भारत के भविष्य के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कार्यबल विकास में सहयोग देने और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एजेंडा में योगदान देने में अधिक जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, सत्यनिष्ठा और जवाबदेही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के शासन दृष्टिकोण के केंद्र में बनी हुई हैं। उन्होंने इकाई धारकों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एसईईपीजेड स्वच्छ, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह तरीके से संचालित हो, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे वातावरण को बनाए रखना एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्थान के उचित उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने और दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए नीलामी आधारित आवंटन और पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाएं आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने हितधारकों को सामूहिक रूप से अप्रयुक्त भूखंडों की समीक्षा करने और निर्यात क्षमता को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाने हेतु प्रबंध समिति के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अनुमोदन, सीमा शुल्क संचालन, रखरखाव अनुबंध और अन्य प्रशासनिक मामलों से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने एसईईपीजेड में चल रहे और नियोजित बुनियादी ढांचा उन्नयन की समीक्षा की, जिसमें आंतरिक सड़कों, हरियाली और पूरे क्षेत्र के सौंदर्यीकरण में सुधार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि एसईईपीजेड आधुनिक भारत के मानकों को प्रतिबिंबित करे और पूरे देश में विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करे।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जन विश्वास विधेयक, अपराधमुक्ति के उपाय और अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण सहित सरकार के चल रहे सुधार कार्यक्रम सरकार और उद्योग के बीच विश्वास के सिद्धांत पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने इकाई धारकों से पारदर्शी और नैतिक प्रथाओं का पालन करके इस विश्वास को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, स्वदेशी को बढ़ावा देने, उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने और भविष्य के अवसरों के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए उद्योग और सरकार को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को आधुनिक प्रणालियों को अपनाने, भविष्योन्मुखी योजना बनाने और वैश्विक गुणवत्ता वाली प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि भारत की विकसित भारत 2047 की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप काम किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में यह आह्वान किया कि एसईईपीजेड विश्वस्तरीय उत्पादन और निर्यात क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरे, जो भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन की गति और महत्वाकांक्षा को प्रतिबिंबित करे। उन्होंने उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाले विकास, नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurates NEST–02 (New Enterprises & Services Tower – Phase 2) at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ), Mumbai
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Strengthened Transparency, Industry–Government Collaboration and Enhanced Efficiency
11 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated NEST–02 (New Enterprises & Services Tower – Phase 2) at the Santacruz Electronics Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) in Mumbai today and urged industries to significantly strengthen skilling initiatives to support India’s future workforce needs.
The Minister emphasised that the pace of growth achieved under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi must be matched at SEEPZ, noting that the zone must align its functioning and performance with the broader national economic momentum.
Shri Goyal encouraged SEEPZ units to expand training efforts, including initiatives for specially-abled youth, and stated that skilling is central to India’s future growth. He urged industry to take greater responsibility in supporting workforce development and contributing to the broader national skilling agenda.
The Minister said that transparency, integrity and accountability remain central to the Government’s governance approach under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He called upon unit holders and industry representatives to work jointly with the administration to ensure that SEEPZ operates in a clean, transparent and accountable manner, underscoring that maintaining such an environment is a shared responsibility.
Shri Goyal said that auction-based allotment and transparent procedures are essential to ensure fair utilisation of space and prevent misuse. He encouraged stakeholders to collectively review unutilised plots and work with the managing committee to maximise export potential. He reiterated the need for full transparency in processes related to approvals, customs operations, maintenance contracts and other administrative matters.
The Minister reviewed ongoing and planned infrastructure upgrades at SEEPZ, including improvements to internal roads, greenery and overall zone-level aesthetics. He emphasised the importance of ensuring that SEEPZ reflects the standards of modern India and serves as a model for Special Economic Zones across the country.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government’s ongoing reforms—including the Jan Vishwas Bills, decriminalisation measures and simplification of compliance processes—are built on the principle of trust between Government and industry. He urged unit holders to uphold this trust by adhering to transparent and ethical practices.
Emphasising the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister said that industry and Government must work together to strengthen domestic capabilities, promote Swadeshi, maintain high standards and prepare for future opportunities. He encouraged industry to adopt modern systems, pursue futuristic planning and implement global-quality processes to align with India’s aspirations for Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Goyal concluded by calling on SEEPZ to emerge as a world-class production and export zone, reflecting the pace and ambition of India’s economic transformation. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting industry-led growth, innovation and competitiveness.