Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) to facilitate participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions and workshops in India under its International Cooperation Scheme; 1,361 MSMEs benefited from the scheme during the last five years
Export Promotion Mission (EPM) to provide a comprehensive, flexible and digitally driven framework for export promotion
Adoption of cluster approach to enhance the productivity and competitiveness of MSEs under Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP)
Contribution of MSME sector in overall merchandise exports increased from 45.74% in 2023-24 to 48.55% in 2024-25
11 DEC 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implementing “International Cooperation Scheme” to provide financial assistance to facilitate visits/participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions/fairs/buyer-seller meets and for organizing international conferences/seminar/workshops in India. Under this scheme, financial support is also provided to the first-time Micro & Small exporters on Registration-cum-Membership Certification (RCMC) with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Export Insurance Premium and Testing & Quality Certification for exports. The scheme provides opportunities to MSMEs to continuously update themselves to meet the challenges emerging out of changes in technology, changes in demand, emergence of new market etc. During the last five years, i.e. 2020-21 to 2024-25, 1361 MSMEs have benefited from the scheme.
Further, the Government has approved “Export Promotion Mission (EPM)” on 12.11.2025, as a comprehensive framework to strengthen the overall export ecosystem. The Mission will provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25, 060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. Under EPM, support shall be provided through NIRYAT PROTSAHAN, which focuses on trade finance facilitation for MSME exporters, and NIRYAT DISHA, which provide non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness including export-quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity building initiatives.
Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) is aimed at enhancing the productivity and competitiveness of MSEs for their holistic development by adopting cluster approach. The Government provides financial assistance to establish Common Facility Centres (CFCs) in existing clusters and for setting up new / up-gradation of existing Industrial Areas / Estates /Flatted Factory Complex. During the last five years, i.e. 2020-21 to 2024-25, 190 projects have been approved including 82 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) and 108 Infrastructure Development (ID) Projects under Cluster Development initiatives.
Recent trends in Exports of MSME related products reveal that contribution of MSME sector in overall merchandise exports has increased from 45.74% in 2023-24 to 48.55% in 2024-25 in USD value terms.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (Sushri Shobha Karandlaje) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना के तहत भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों और कार्यशालाओं में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए; पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना से 1,361 एमएसएमई लाभान्वित हुए हैं
एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन मिशन (ईपीएम) एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन के लिए एक बड़ा, लचीला और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करेगा
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) के तहत MSEs की उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण अपनाना।
समग्र व्यापारिक निर्यात में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का योगदान 2023-24 में 45.74 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 48.55 प्रतिशत हो गया
11 DEC 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में एमएसएमई के दौरे/भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), निर्यात बीमा प्रीमियम और निर्यात के लिए परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन के साथ पंजीकरण-सह-सदस्यता प्रमाणन (आरसीएमसी) पर पहली बार सूक्ष्म और लघु निर्यातकों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना एमएसएमई को प्रौद्योगिकी में बदलाव, मांग में बदलाव, नए बाजार के उद्भव आदि से उभरने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए खुद को लगातार अपडेट करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों यानी 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान, 1361 एमएसएमई इस योजना से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने समग्र निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचे के रूप में 12.11.2025 को "निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम)" को मंजूरी दी है। मिशन वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 के लिए 25,060 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक, लचीला और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करेगा। ईपीएम के तहत, निर्यात प्रोतसाहन, जो एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापार वित्त सुविधा पर केंद्रित है, और निर्यात दिशा, जो गैर-वित्तीय सक्षमकर्ता प्रदान करते हैं जो निर्यात-गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग के लिए सहायता, और व्यापार मेलों, निर्यात भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स, अंतर्देशीय परिवहन प्रतिपूर्ति और व्यापार खुफिया और क्षमता निर्माण पहल में भागीदारी सहित बाजार की तैयारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने वाले गैर-वित्तीय सक्षमकर्ता प्रदान करते हैं।
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसई-सीडीपी) का उद्देश्य क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर एमएसई के समग्र विकास के लिए उनकी उत्पादकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि करना है। सरकार मौजूदा क्लस्टरों में सामान्य सुविधा केन्द्रों (सीएफसी) की स्थापना करने और मौजूदा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों/संपदाओं/फ्लैटेड फैक्ट्री परिसरों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, यानी 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक, क्लस्टर विकास पहल के तहत 82 सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी) और 108 बुनियादी ढांचा विकास (आईडी) परियोजनाओं सहित 190 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
एमएसएमई से संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्यात में हाल के रुझानों से पता चलता है कि अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के संदर्भ में समग्र व्यापारिक निर्यात में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का योगदान 2023-24 में 45.74 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 48.55 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध् यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।