Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India pays floral tributes to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid floral tributes to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary at the Vice-President’s Enclave.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that Bharathiyar, a fearless nationalist, visionary social reformer, and revolutionary poet, awakened the conscience of the nation through his stirring verses on patriotism, equality, and human dignity.
He noted that Bharati’s powerful words and progressive ideals continue to ignite patriotism and inspire generations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
11 DEC 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज वाइस प्रेसिडेंट्स एन्‍क्लेव में महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक निडर राष्ट्रवादी, दूरदर्शी समाज सुधारक और क्रांतिकारी कवि भरतियार ने देशभक्ति, समानता और मानवीय गरिमा पर अपनी प्रेरक कविताओं के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की अंतरात्मा को जगाया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारती के सशक्त शब्द और प्रगतिशील आदर्श देशभक्ति की भावना को निरंतर जगाते रहते हैं और पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहते हैं।