Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary, recalling him as a towering statesman whose illustrious political life spanned decades of dedicated national service.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that in his many roles as a parliamentarian, minister, and later as the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made invaluable contributions to strengthening India’s democratic institutions.
He noted that Shri Mukherjee’s wisdom and exemplary commitment to public life continue to inspire the nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور انہیں ایک عظیم سیاستدان کے طور پر یاد کیا جن کی شاندار سیاسی زندگی کئی دہائیوں تک قومی خدمت کے لیے وقف رہی ۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ ، وزیر اور بعد میں ہندوستان کے صدر کے طور پر اپنے بہت سے کرداروں میں ، جناب پرنب مکھرجی نے ہندوستان کے جمہوری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے میں انمول تعاون کیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مکھرجی کی دانشمندی اور عوامی زندگی کے لیے مثالی عزم قوم کو مسلسل تحریک دیتا ہے ۔