Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary, recalling him as a towering statesman whose illustrious political life spanned decades of dedicated national service.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that in his many roles as a parliamentarian, minister, and later as the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made invaluable contributions to strengthening India’s democratic institutions.
He noted that Shri Mukherjee’s wisdom and exemplary commitment to public life continue to inspire the nation.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, அவருக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், பல ஆண்டுகளாக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் நாட்டிற்கு சேவையாற்றிய சிறந்த தலைவர் என்று அவரை நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக வலைதளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர், அமைச்சர், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் என்று பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி பல்வேறு பதவிகளை வகித்த போது இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்புகளை ஆற்றியதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.