Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary, recalling him as a towering statesman whose illustrious political life spanned decades of dedicated national service.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that in his many roles as a parliamentarian, minister, and later as the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made invaluable contributions to strengthening India’s democratic institutions.
He noted that Shri Mukherjee’s wisdom and exemplary commitment to public life continue to inspire the nation.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સીપી રાધાકૃષ્ણને ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સીપી રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી, તેમને એક મહાન રાજનેતા તરીકે યાદ કર્યા જેમની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રાજકીય કારકિર્દી દાયકાઓ સુધી સમર્પિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવામાં ફેલાયેલી હતી.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સંસદ સભ્ય, મંત્રી અને પછી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકેની તેમની વિવિધ ભૂમિકાઓમાં, શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીએ ભારતની લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે શ્રી મુખર્જીની બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને જાહેર જીવન પ્રત્યેની અનુકરણીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતા રાષ્ટ્રને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે.