Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tributes to former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today paid tributes to former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary, recalling him as a towering statesman whose illustrious political life spanned decades of dedicated national service.
In a social media post, the Vice-President said that in his many roles as a parliamentarian, minister, and later as the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee made invaluable contributions to strengthening India’s democratic institutions.
He noted that Shri Mukherjee’s wisdom and exemplary commitment to public life continue to inspire the nation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
11 DEC 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्हें एक महान राजनेता के रूप में याद किया, जिनका उत्कृष्ट राजनीतिक जीवन दशकों तक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय सेवा के साथ व्यतीत हुआ।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सोशल मीडिया पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि सांसद, मंत्री और बाद में राष्ट्रपति के रूप में अपनी अनेक भूमिकाओं में श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मुखर्जी की बुद्धिमत्ता और सार्वजनिक जीवन के प्रति अनुकरणीय प्रतिबद्धता राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।