அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தி மூலம் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன்
10 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
அணு மின் உற்பத்தி நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கு இணையாக உள்ளதால், 2024-25ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் அணு மின் உற்பத்தியின் பங்கு சுமார் 3.1% ஆக இருந்தது.
சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புடன் உள்நாட்டு 700 மெகாவாட் அணு உலைகளும் 1000 மெகாவாட் அணு உலைகளும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால், தற்போதைய திறன் 2031-32 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 22.38 ஜிகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும். மேலும், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டும் அணுசக்தி திட்டத்தையும் அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
தற்போதைய கொள்கையின்படி, அணுசக்தியில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அணுசக்தியில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை அனுமதிக்க அணுசக்தி சட்டம், 1962-ல் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ள அரசு விரும்புகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201524&reg=3&lang=1

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ELECTRICITY GENERATION CAPACITY THROUGH NUCLEAR ENERGY
10 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear power generation in the country has kept pace with the overall generation of electricity in the country, and thus has consistently remained at about 3%. The nuclear share in total electricity generation in the country in 2024-25 was about 3.1%.
The main reason for slow expansion of nuclear power capacity in the early days was the technology development phase that had to be gone through in an international embargo and technology denial regime, coupled with limited availability of resources. Therefore, although India operates the sixth largest nuclear reactor fleet in the world, the present installed capacity of nuclear power is 8.78 GW (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW). Now indigenous PHWR technology has matured for larger size reactor, i.e 700 MW. With the deployment of indigenous 700 MW reactors and 1000 MW reactors with international cooperation, the present capacity will increase to 22.38 GW (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects at various stages of implementation. Further, the Government has also announced the Nuclear Energy Mission of reaching 100 GW by 2047.
As per the current policy, foreign direct investment (FDI) in atomic energy is prohibited. Government is proposing to amend Atomic Energy Act, 1962 to allow private sector participation in atomic energy.