Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ELECTRICITY GENERATION CAPACITY THROUGH NUCLEAR ENERGY
10 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Nuclear power generation in the country has kept pace with the overall generation of electricity in the country, and thus has consistently remained at about 3%. The nuclear share in total electricity generation in the country in 2024-25 was about 3.1%.
The main reason for slow expansion of nuclear power capacity in the early days was the technology development phase that had to be gone through in an international embargo and technology denial regime, coupled with limited availability of resources. Therefore, although India operates the sixth largest nuclear reactor fleet in the world, the present installed capacity of nuclear power is 8.78 GW (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW). Now indigenous PHWR technology has matured for larger size reactor, i.e 700 MW. With the deployment of indigenous 700 MW reactors and 1000 MW reactors with international cooperation, the present capacity will increase to 22.38 GW (excluding RAPS-1, 100 MW) by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects at various stages of implementation. Further, the Government has also announced the Nuclear Energy Mission of reaching 100 GW by 2047.
As per the current policy, foreign direct investment (FDI) in atomic energy is prohibited. Government is proposing to amend Atomic Energy Act, 1962 to allow private sector participation in atomic energy.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیئر انرجی کے ذریعے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت
10 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار نے ملک میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے، اور اس طرح یہ مسلسل تقریباً 3 فیصد رہی ہے۔ 2024-25 میں ملک میں بجلی کی کل پیداوار میں جوہری حصہ تقریباً 3.1 فیصد تھا۔
ابتدائی دنوں میں جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت میں سست توسیع کی بنیادی وجہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کا مرحلہ تھا جسے وسائل کی محدود دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی پابندیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے انکار کے دور میں گزرنا پڑا۔ اس لیے، اگرچہ ہندوستان دنیا میں چھٹا سب سے بڑا جوہری ری ایکٹر کا بیڑا چلاتا ہے، لیکن جوہری توانائی کی موجودہ نصب صلاحیت 8.78 جی ڈبلیو ہے (آر اے پی ایس -1، 100 میگاواٹ کو چھوڑ کر)۔ اب مقامی پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر ٹیکنالوجی بڑے سائز کے ری ایکٹر یعنی 700 میگاواٹ کے لیے پختہ ہو چکی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ مقامی 700 میگاواٹ کے ری ایکٹرز اور 1000 میگاواٹ کے ری ایکٹرز کی تعیناتی کے ساتھ، عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں منصوبوں کی بتدریج تکمیل پر 2031-32 تک موجودہ صلاحیت 22.38 گیگاواٹ (آر اے پی ایس -1، 100 میگاواٹ کو چھوڑ کر) ہو جائے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچنے کے جوہری توانائی مشن کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق جوہری توانائی میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) ممنوع ہے۔ حکومت اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ 1962 میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایٹمی توانائی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2862