Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauds as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era
The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous
It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauded as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era. The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous. It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দীপাৱলী ইউনেস্কোৰ ব্যাখ্যাহীন ঐতিহ্যৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ প্ৰশংসা
ইউনেস্কোৰ ব্যাখ্যাহীন ঐতিহ্যৰ তালিকাত দীপাৱলীৰ স্থান ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত
ইয়ে আধুনিক যুগতো আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক নৈতিকতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সূচায়
পোহৰৰ উৎসৱে আমাক প্ৰাচীন কালৰে পৰা সৎ আৰু ন্যায়পৰায়ণতাৰ বিজয়ত বিশ্বাস কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে
এতিয়া অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক যে ই এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
দীপাৱলী ইউনেস্কোৰ ব্যাখ্যাহীন ঐতিহ্যৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ‘এক্স’ত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, ‘ইউনেস্কোৰ ব্যাখ্যাহীন ঐতিহ্যৰ তালিকাত দীপাৱলীয়ে প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। ই আধুনিক যুগত আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক নৈতিকতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সূচায়। পোহৰৰ উৎসৱে আমাক প্ৰাচীন কালৰে পৰা সৎ আৰু ন্যায়পৰায়ণতাৰ বিজয়ত বিশ্বাস কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। এতিয়া গভীৰভাৱে আনন্দদায়ক যে ই এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।’