Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauds as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list
This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era
The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous
It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lauded as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “Proud moment for India as Deepavali enters into the UNESCO's intangible heritage list. This signifies the importance of our ancient cultural ethos even in the modern era. The festival of lights has inspired us since antiquity to believe in the victory of the good and the righteous. It is now profoundly heartening that it will now encourage global well-being.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دیپاولی کے یونیسکو کی غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر اس کی تعریف کی
ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ، دیوالی یونیسکو کے غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل
یہ جدید دور میں بھی ہماری قدیم ثقافتی اخلاقیات کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
روشنیوں کے تہوار نے ہمیں قدیم زمانے سے اچھائی اورنیکی کی فتح پر یقین کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے
اب یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یہ اب عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا
10 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے دیپاولی کے یونیسکو کی غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے پر اس کی تعریف کی ۔ ’ایکس‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ،’’ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے کیونکہ دیپاولی یونیسکو کی غیر محسوس ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گئی ہے ۔ یہ جدید دور میں بھی ہماری قدیم ثقافتی اخلاقیات کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ روشنیوں کے تہوار نے ہمیں قدیم زمانے سے اچھے اور نیک لوگوں کی فتح پر یقین کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے ۔ اب یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یہ اب عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ‘‘۔