Ministry of Home Affairs
COUNTER-TERRORISM MEASURES
09 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
During the last two years, the Government has undertaken various major counter-terrorism measures, focusing on intelligence enhancement, inter-agency coordination, addressing emerging threats through online radicalization & encrypted digital platforms and strengthening of border security, which have significantly strengthened the capacity of Central and State law enforcement agencies for mitigation of terror risks. Inter-agency coordination between Central Agencies and State Police has enabled successful joint operations against terror modules, which are involved in recruitment, financing of terrorism.
Some of the measures undertaken are -
• The coordination has been strengthened through enhanced Multi- Agency Centre (MAC) connectivity up to the district level, thereby improving analytical and predictive functions of various MAC Focus Groups on- violent extremism, emerging security challenges, cryptocurrency, drug-trafficking, terror financing, bio-terrorism, Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), cyber coordination etc.
• The MAC to Subsidiary-MAC (SMAC) network has been upgraded with the aim to enhance hardware and network speeds. It also provides for AI (Artificial Intelligence) & ML (Machine Learning) enabled software facilities for real-time analysis of inputs.
• The Central agencies, such as, National Investigation Agency (NIA), National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), Intelligence Bureau (IB) and State Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), supported by the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC) platform, are increasingly leveraging digital tools for seamless data sharing and analysis.
• The NIA’s Handbook on investigation of the cases of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, which has been circulated to all the States / UTs in 2024, has helped the States / UTs standardize terror investigations, and has significantly contributed in prosecution outcomes.
• The NIA has also established a National Terror Database Fusion and Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) with big-data analytical capability, supported by improved coordination with Directorate of Forensic Science Services (DFSS) for prioritized forensic analysis and scientific collection of evidence.
• The National Investigation Agency (NIA) and State Police have been actively pursuing online radicalization cases, resulting in substantial arrests, charge-sheets and convictions.
• An Organized Crime Network Database (OCND) is being developed on NATGRID’s IT platform to facilitate secure data sharing between NIA and State ATSs, while upgraded NATGRID tools, particularly ‘GANDIVA’, are supporting multi-source data collection and analysis.
• Regular multi-institutional capacity-building programs, joint counter- terrorism exercises, and coordination meetings have significantly strengthened real-time information sharing and operational synergy among agencies
• At the same time, priority has been placed on developing skilled forensic human resources and upgrading laboratory infrastructure, greatly enhancing the technical and analytical capabilities needed for effective investigations.
• Further, the National Security Guard (NSG) has strengthened inter- agency coordination with States / UTs through an expanded mandate for supporting multi-city, multi-target operations, validated through exercises, and has trained substantial number of personnel from various States / UTs under capacity-building initiatives. Besides, NSG has signed various MoUs on training of States’ / UTs’ Counter- Terrorist Forces for effective Counter-Terrorist operations.
• The NSG has conducted many joint mock exercises on counter- terror, counter-hijack, jungle hostage-rescue and metro / rail interventions, and has carried out counter-hijack drills in various cities during 2024-2025.
• To check online radicalization and misuse of encrypted digital platforms, large number of URLs, pertaining to extremist and radical have been blocked under Information Technology Act, 2000, alongside intensified cyber-patrolling and digital surveillance measures.
• The Border guarding Forces have been equipped with advanced surveillance technologies including drones, thermal imagers, night- vision devices, sensors and real-time radar / optical systems along key borders for strengthening border security.
• India has also enhanced intelligence sharing with the partner countries to counter cross-border terrorism. Under Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), electronic surveillance, improved fencing, intensified patrolling and increased use of drones and sensors have strengthened security on sensitive borders. These measures have resulted in reduced infiltration attempts, higher drone interceptions, and large recoveries of arms, ammunition and narcotics. Multiple terror networks have been neutralized through coordinated operations.
The Central Government has proposed and expanded several modernization and assistance programs for CAPFs, State Police, Central and State agencies, which are stated as under-
• During past few years, a focused mission has been taken up for modernization of forensics in the country, both for the Central government and state government schemes, which are worth more than ₹4,800 crore.
• Projects worth approximately ₹233 crore have been approved for 25 States and Union Territories for the modernization and upgradation of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs). These initiatives have enabled States to procure advanced DNA testing machines, modern forensic equipment, and mobile forensic vans to facilitate faster, on-site investigations and enhance the efficiency of forensic response mechanisms.
• For strengthening of our Forensic investigation competencies, the Central Government has prioritized capacity building by establishing off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) at 16 locations across the country, ensuring the availability of skilled human resources for forensic examinations. In addition to existing 7 CFSLs, 8 more CFSLs are being established.
• The Government has assessed the requirement of various Central sector schemes to provide the financial assistance for infrastructure development and other support for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other Central agencies time to time. Further, Government has earmarked the financial outlay of ₹21,710 crore from 2021 to 2025-26 under Police infrastructure schemes for CAPFs.
• The Government also provides financial support to various State Governments / UT Administrations under Centrally sponsored sub- schemes, known as ‘India Reserve Battalion / Specialized India Reserve Battalion’, wherein, financial outlay of ₹350 crore has been earmarked between 2021 to 2025.
• The CAPFs and State Police Forces are being modernized on a regular basis. This includes providing them with advanced technological equipment for improved operational communication, training, arming police units, surveillance and monitoring of extremist and radical groups, and inter-agency coordination for better dissemination of information.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद-रोधी उपाय
09 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने विभिन्न आतंकवाद-रोधी उपाय किए हैं, जिनका विशेष जोर खुफिया क्षमता में वृद्धि, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय, ऑनलाइन उग्रवाद और एन्क्रिप्टेड डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से उभरते खतरे का समाधान करना और सीमा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना शामिल है, जिसने केंद्रीय और राज्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की आतंकवादी जोखिम से संबंधित निवारण क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है। केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और राज्य पुलिस के बीच अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय ने आतंक मॉड्यूल्स के खिलाफ सफल संयुक्त अभियानों को सक्षम किया है, जो आतंकवाद के लिए भर्ती और वित्त पोषण से जुड़े रहे हैं।
शुरू किए गए कुछ उपाय निम्न हैं -
· जिला स्तर तक बेहतर बहु-एजेंसी केंद्र (एमएसी) संपर्क के जरिये संपूर्ण समन्वय को मजबूत किया गया है, जिससे विभिन्न एमएसी फोकस समूहों की हिंसक उग्रवाद, उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियां, क्रिप्टोकरेंसी, मादक पदार्थ तस्करी, आतंक वित्तपोषण, जैव-आतंकवाद, नकली भारतीय मुद्रा (एफआईसीएन), साइबर समन्वय आदि पर विश्लेषणात्मक और पूर्वानुमानात्मक कार्यकुशलता में सुधार हुआ है।
· एमएसी से सहायक- एमएसी (एसएमएसी) नेटवर्क को उन्नत किया गया है ताकि हार्डवेयर और नेटवर्क की गति बढ़ाई जा सके। यह वास्तविक समय में इनपुट्स के विश्लेषण के लिए एआई (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) और एमएल (मशीन लर्निंग) सक्षम सॉफ़्टवेयर सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करता है।
· केंद्रीय एजेंसियाँ, जैसे राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए), राष्ट्रीय खुफिया ग्रिड (नैटग्रिड), खुफिया ब्यूरो (आई बी) और राज्य आतंकवाद-रोधी दस्ता (एटीएस), बहु-एजेंसी केंद्र (एमएसी) प्लेटफार्म के समर्थन से, डेटा साझा करने और विश्लेषण करने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कर रही हैं।
· राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) का गैरकानूनी गतिविधियाँ (रोकथाम) अधिनियम के मामलों की जांच पर आधारित पुस्तिका, जिसे 2024 में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वितरित किया गया है, ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आतंकवाद की जांच मानकीकृत करने में मदद की है और अभियोजन परिणामों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
· एनआईए ने वृहद् डेटा विश्लेषण क्षमता के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय आतंक डेटाबेस विलय और विश्लेषण केंद्र (एनटीडीएफएसी) भी स्थापित किया है, जिसे प्राथमिकता वाले फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण और साक्ष्य के वैज्ञानिक संग्रह के लिए फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सेवा निदेशालय (डीएफएसएस) के साथ बेहतर समन्वय का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
· राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) और राज्य पुलिस; ऑनलाइन कट्टरपंथीकरण मामलों पर सक्रिय रूप से ध्यान दे रही हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप गिरफ्तारी, चार्जशीट और दोषसिद्धि में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।
· एक संगठित अपराध नेटवर्क डेटाबेस (ओसीएनडी) नैटग्रिड के आईटी प्लेटफार्म पर विकसित किया जा रहा है ताकि एनआईए और राज्य एटीएस के बीच सुरक्षित डेटा साझाकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके, जबकि उन्नत नैटग्रिड उपकरण, विशेष रूप से 'गांडीव', बहु-स्रोत डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
· नियमित बहु-संस्थानात्मक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त आतंकवाद-रोधी अभ्यास, और समन्वय बैठकों ने एजेंसियों के बीच वास्तविक समय में जानकारी साझा करने और संचालनात्मक सहयोग को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है।
· साथ ही, कुशल फोरेंसिक मानव संसाधनों के विकास और प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना के उन्नयन को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे प्रभावी जांच के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी और विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
· इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) ने राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को सुदृढ़ किया है, जिसमें बहु-शहर, बहु-लक्ष्य संचालन का समर्थन करने का विस्तारित कार्यादेश शामिल है, जिसे अभ्यासों के माध्यम से मान्यता मिली है, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड ने क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इसके अलावा, प्रभावी आतंकवाद-रोधी संचालन के लिए एनएसजी ने राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की आतंकवाद-रोधी बलों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए विभिन्न समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
· एनएसजी ने आतंकवाद रोधी, अपहरण रोधी, जंगल में बंधक को छुड़ाने और मेट्रो / रेलवे हस्तक्षेप पर कई संयुक्त अभ्यास किए हैं, और 2024-2025 के दौरान विभिन्न शहरों में अपहरण रोधी अभ्यास आयोजित किए हैं।
· ऑनलाइन कट्टरपंथ और एन्क्रिप्टेड डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए, बड़ी संख्या में उग्रवादी और कट्टरपंथ से संबंधित यूआरएल को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत ब्लॉक किया गया है, साथ ही साइबर-गश्ती और डिजिटल निगरानी उपायों को भी सख्त किया गया है।
· सीमा सुरक्षा बलों को उन्नत निगरानी तकनीकों से लैस किया गया है, जिसमें ड्रोन, थर्मल इमेजर, नाईट-विजन डिवाइस, सेंसर और प्रमुख सीमाओं पर वास्तविक समय पर रडार / ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम शामिल हैं, ताकि सीमा सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया जा सके।
· भारत ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए साझेदार देशों के साथ खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने को भी बढ़ाया है। व्यापक समेकित सीमा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीआईबीएमएस) के तहत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी, बेहतर बाड़बंदी, गश्त को बढ़ाना और ड्रोन सेंसर के अधिक उपयोग ने संवेदनशील सीमाओं पर सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है। इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप सीमा पार घुसपैठ के प्रयासों में कमी आई है, ड्रोन को अधिक संख्या में रोका गया है, और बड़ी मात्रा में हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और मादक पदार्थों को बरामद किया गया है। समन्वित अभियानों के माध्यम से कई आतंकवादी नेटवर्क निष्क्रिय किए गए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने सीएपीएफ, राज्य पुलिस, केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के लिए कई आधुनिकीकरण और सहायता कार्यक्रमों का प्रस्ताव रखा है और उनका विस्तार किया है, जो निम्नानुसार हैं-
· पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, देश में फोरेंसिक के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एक केंद्रित मिशन शुरू किया गया है, जो केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं दोनों के लिए है, जिनकी कुल लागत ₹4,800 करोड़ से अधिक है।
· राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (एसएफएसएल) के आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन के लिए राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के लिए लगभग ₹233 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन पहलों ने राज्यों को उन्नत डीएनए परीक्षण मशीनें, आधुनिक फोरेंसिक उपकरण, और मोबाइल फोरेंसिक वैन खरीदने में सक्षम बनाया है, ताकि घटनास्थल पर जांच में तेज़ी सके और फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य की दक्षता में वृद्धि हो सके।
· हमारी फोरेंसिक जांच क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एन एफ एस यू) का देश के 16 स्थानों पर बाह्य परिसर स्थापित करके क्षमता निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी है, ताकि फोरेंसिक जांच के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन उपलब्ध हो सके। मौजूदा 7 सीएफएसएल के अतिरिक्त, 8 और सीएफएसएल स्थापित किये जा रहे हैं।
· सरकार ने समय-समय पर केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) और अन्य केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के लिए अवसंरचना विकास और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजनाओं की आवश्यकता का आकलन किया है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने सीएपीएफ के लिए पुलिस अवसंरचना योजनाओं के तहत 2021 से 2025-26 तक 21,710 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन निर्धारित किया है।
· सरकार केंद्र प्रायोजित उप-योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, जिन्हें 'इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन / विशिष्ट इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन' के नाम से जाना जाता है, जिसमें 2021 से 2025 के बीच 350 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन निर्धारित किया गया है।
· सीएपीएफ और राज्य पुलिस बलों का नियमित रूप से आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसमें उन्हें उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरण प्रदान करना शामिल है ताकि संचालनात्मक संचार, प्रशिक्षण, पुलिस इकाइयों को सशस्त्र करना, उग्रवादी और कट्टरपंथी समूहों पर निगरानी और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई, तथा सूचना के बेहतर प्रसार के लिए एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय आदि में सुधार हो सके।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय द्वारा लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी गयी।