Ministry of Home Affairs
COUNTER-TERRORISM MEASURES
09 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
During the last two years, the Government has undertaken various major counter-terrorism measures, focusing on intelligence enhancement, inter-agency coordination, addressing emerging threats through online radicalization & encrypted digital platforms and strengthening of border security, which have significantly strengthened the capacity of Central and State law enforcement agencies for mitigation of terror risks. Inter-agency coordination between Central Agencies and State Police has enabled successful joint operations against terror modules, which are involved in recruitment, financing of terrorism.
Some of the measures undertaken are -
• The coordination has been strengthened through enhanced Multi- Agency Centre (MAC) connectivity up to the district level, thereby improving analytical and predictive functions of various MAC Focus Groups on- violent extremism, emerging security challenges, cryptocurrency, drug-trafficking, terror financing, bio-terrorism, Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN), cyber coordination etc.
• The MAC to Subsidiary-MAC (SMAC) network has been upgraded with the aim to enhance hardware and network speeds. It also provides for AI (Artificial Intelligence) & ML (Machine Learning) enabled software facilities for real-time analysis of inputs.
• The Central agencies, such as, National Investigation Agency (NIA), National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID), Intelligence Bureau (IB) and State Anti-Terrorism Squad (ATS), supported by the Multi-Agency Centre (MAC) platform, are increasingly leveraging digital tools for seamless data sharing and analysis.
• The NIA’s Handbook on investigation of the cases of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, which has been circulated to all the States / UTs in 2024, has helped the States / UTs standardize terror investigations, and has significantly contributed in prosecution outcomes.
• The NIA has also established a National Terror Database Fusion and Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) with big-data analytical capability, supported by improved coordination with Directorate of Forensic Science Services (DFSS) for prioritized forensic analysis and scientific collection of evidence.
• The National Investigation Agency (NIA) and State Police have been actively pursuing online radicalization cases, resulting in substantial arrests, charge-sheets and convictions.
• An Organized Crime Network Database (OCND) is being developed on NATGRID’s IT platform to facilitate secure data sharing between NIA and State ATSs, while upgraded NATGRID tools, particularly ‘GANDIVA’, are supporting multi-source data collection and analysis.
• Regular multi-institutional capacity-building programs, joint counter- terrorism exercises, and coordination meetings have significantly strengthened real-time information sharing and operational synergy among agencies
• At the same time, priority has been placed on developing skilled forensic human resources and upgrading laboratory infrastructure, greatly enhancing the technical and analytical capabilities needed for effective investigations.
• Further, the National Security Guard (NSG) has strengthened inter- agency coordination with States / UTs through an expanded mandate for supporting multi-city, multi-target operations, validated through exercises, and has trained substantial number of personnel from various States / UTs under capacity-building initiatives. Besides, NSG has signed various MoUs on training of States’ / UTs’ Counter- Terrorist Forces for effective Counter-Terrorist operations.
• The NSG has conducted many joint mock exercises on counter- terror, counter-hijack, jungle hostage-rescue and metro / rail interventions, and has carried out counter-hijack drills in various cities during 2024-2025.
• To check online radicalization and misuse of encrypted digital platforms, large number of URLs, pertaining to extremist and radical have been blocked under Information Technology Act, 2000, alongside intensified cyber-patrolling and digital surveillance measures.
• The Border guarding Forces have been equipped with advanced surveillance technologies including drones, thermal imagers, night- vision devices, sensors and real-time radar / optical systems along key borders for strengthening border security.
• India has also enhanced intelligence sharing with the partner countries to counter cross-border terrorism. Under Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), electronic surveillance, improved fencing, intensified patrolling and increased use of drones and sensors have strengthened security on sensitive borders. These measures have resulted in reduced infiltration attempts, higher drone interceptions, and large recoveries of arms, ammunition and narcotics. Multiple terror networks have been neutralized through coordinated operations.
The Central Government has proposed and expanded several modernization and assistance programs for CAPFs, State Police, Central and State agencies, which are stated as under-
• During past few years, a focused mission has been taken up for modernization of forensics in the country, both for the Central government and state government schemes, which are worth more than ₹4,800 crore.
• Projects worth approximately ₹233 crore have been approved for 25 States and Union Territories for the modernization and upgradation of State Forensic Science Laboratories (SFSLs). These initiatives have enabled States to procure advanced DNA testing machines, modern forensic equipment, and mobile forensic vans to facilitate faster, on-site investigations and enhance the efficiency of forensic response mechanisms.
• For strengthening of our Forensic investigation competencies, the Central Government has prioritized capacity building by establishing off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) at 16 locations across the country, ensuring the availability of skilled human resources for forensic examinations. In addition to existing 7 CFSLs, 8 more CFSLs are being established.
• The Government has assessed the requirement of various Central sector schemes to provide the financial assistance for infrastructure development and other support for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other Central agencies time to time. Further, Government has earmarked the financial outlay of ₹21,710 crore from 2021 to 2025-26 under Police infrastructure schemes for CAPFs.
• The Government also provides financial support to various State Governments / UT Administrations under Centrally sponsored sub- schemes, known as ‘India Reserve Battalion / Specialized India Reserve Battalion’, wherein, financial outlay of ₹350 crore has been earmarked between 2021 to 2025.
• The CAPFs and State Police Forces are being modernized on a regular basis. This includes providing them with advanced technological equipment for improved operational communication, training, arming police units, surveillance and monitoring of extremist and radical groups, and inter-agency coordination for better dissemination of information.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انسداد دہشت گردی کے اقدامات
09 DEC 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے دو سالوں کے دوران ، حکومت نے انسداد دہشت گردی کے مختلف بڑے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں انٹیلی جنس میں اضافہ، بین ایجنسی ربط و ضبط، آن لائن انتہا پسندی اور انکرپٹڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے اورسرحدی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، جس نے دہشت گردی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی پولیس کے درمیان بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی نے دہشت گردی کے ماڈیولز کے خلاف کامیاب مشترکہ کارروائیوں کو ممکن بنایا ہے، جس میں دہشت گردی کے لیے بھرتی اور مالی اعانت شامل ہیں۔
اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں۔
• ضلعی سطح تک ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح پرتشدد انتہا پسندی، ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز، کرپٹو کرنسی، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت، حیاتیاتی دہشت گردی، جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹ (ایف آئی سی این) سائبر کوآرڈینیشن وغیرہ پر مختلف ایم اے سی فوکس گروپوں کے تجزیاتی اور پیش گوئی کے افعال کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
• ہارڈ ویئر اور نیٹ ورک کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے میک سے ذیلی میک (ایس ایم اے سی) نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ان پٹ کے حقیقی وقت کے تجزیے کے لیے اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) اور ایم ایل (مشین لرننگ) فعال سافٹ ویئر کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• مرکزی ایجنسیاں، جیسے نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) نیشنل انٹیلی جنس گرڈ (این اے ٹی جی آر آئی ڈی) انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) اور ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) پلیٹ فارم کے تعاون سے ریاستی انسداد دہشت گردی اسکواڈ (اے ٹی ایس)، ڈیٹا کے بلا رکاوٹ اشتراک اور تجزیہ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا تیزی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
• غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ کے معاملات کی تحقیقات سے متعلق این آئی اے کی ہینڈ بک، جسے 2024 میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دہشت گردی کی تحقیقات کو معیاری بنانے میں مدد کی ہے اور استغاثہ کے نتائج میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
• این آئی اے نے بڑے اعداد و شمار کی تجزیاتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل ٹیرر ڈیٹا بیس فیوژن اینڈ اینالیسس سینٹر (این ٹی ڈی ایف اے سی) بھی قائم کیا ہے، جسے ترجیحی فارنسک تجزیہ اور شواہد کے سائنسی مجموعہ کے لیے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارنسک سائنس سروسز (ڈی ایف ایس ایس) کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی کی مدد حاصل ہے۔
• قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی (این آئی اے) اور ریاستی پولیس آن لائن انتہا پسندی کے معاملات پر سرگرمی سے نظر رکھ رہی ہے،جس کے نتیجے میں کافی گرفتاریاں، چارج شیٹ اور سزائیں ہوتی ہیں۔
• این آئی اے اور ریاستی اے ٹی ایس کے درمیان محفوظ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کی سہولت کے لیے نیٹ گرڈ کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر ایک منظم کرائم نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا بیس (او سی این ڈی) تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ اپ گریڈ شدہ نیٹ گرڈ ٹولز، خاص طور پر’گانڈیوا‘ ، ملٹی سورس ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور تجزیہ کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔
• باقاعدگی سے کثیر ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں، مشترکہ انسداد دہشت گردی کی مشقوں اور ہم آہنگی کے اجلاسوں نے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کے اشتراک اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔
• اس کے ساتھ ہی ہنر مند فارنسک انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور لیبارٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس سے موثر تحقیقات کے لیے درکار تکنیکی اور تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• مزید برآں، نیشنل سیکورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) نے کثیر شہروں، کثیر اہداف کی کارروائیوں کی حمایت کے لیے ایک توسیعی مینڈیٹ کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بین ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس کی مشقوں کے ذریعے توثیق کی گئی ہے اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کافی تعداد میں اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایس جی نے مؤثر انسداد دہشت گردی کارروائیوں کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انسداد دہشت گردی افواج کی تربیت سے متعلق مختلف مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
• این ایس جی نے انسداد دہشت گردی، انسداد ہائی جیک، جنگل میں یرغمالی سےریسکیو اور میٹرو/ریل اقدامات پر کئی مشترکہ مشقیں کی ہیں اور 25-2024 کے دوران مختلف شہروں میں انسداد ہائی جیک مشقیں کی ہیں۔
• آن لائن بنیاد پرستی اور اِن کرپٹیڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے، سائبر گشت اور ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے تحت انتہا پسندی اور بنیاد پرستی سے متعلق بڑی تعداد میں یو آر ایل کو بلاک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• سرحدی حفاظتی دستوں کو سرحدی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم سرحدوں کے ساتھ ڈرون، تھرمل امیجر، نائٹ ویژن ڈیوائسز، سینسرز اور ریئل ٹائم ریڈار/آپٹیکل سسٹم سمیت جدید نگرانی ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔
• بھارت نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جامع انٹیگریٹڈ بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی آئی بی ایم ایس) کے تحت الیکٹرانک نگرانی، بہتر باڑ، تیز گشت اور ڈرون اور سینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال نے حساس سرحدوں پر سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں دراندازی کی کوششوں میں کمی، زیادہ ڈرون مداخلت اور اسلحہ، گولہ بارود اور منشیات کی برآمدات میں بڑے پیمانے پر کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ مربوط کارروائیوں کے ذریعے متعدد دہشت گرد نیٹ ورکس کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے سی اے پی ایف، ریاستی پولیس، مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے لیے کئی جدید کاری اور امدادی پروگراموں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور ان میں توسیع کی ہے۔
• پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران، ملک میں فارنکس کی جدید کاری کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں کی اسکیموں کے لیے ایک اہم مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے، جن کی مالیت 4,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
• ریاستی فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں (ایس ایف ایس ایل) کی جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تقریباً 233 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے ریاستوں کو ڈی این اے ٹیسٹنگ مشینوں، جدید فارنسک آلات اور موبائل فارنسک وینوں کی خریداری کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے تاکہ تیز ، آن سائٹ تحقیقات کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور فارنسک رسپانس میکانزم کی کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• ہماری فارنسک تحقیقاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 16 مقامات پر نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے آف کیمپس قائم کرکے صلاحیت سازی کو ترجیح دی ہے، جس سے فارنسک امتحانات کے لیے ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ 7 سی ایف ایس ایل کے علاوہ 8 مزید سی ایف ایس ایل قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
• حکومت نے وقتا فوقتا سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیگر مدد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی مختلف اسکیموں کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے سی اے پی ایف کے لیے پولیس انفراسٹرکچر اسکیموں کے تحت 2021 سے 26-2025 تک 21,710 کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ مختص کیا ہے۔
• حکومت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مرکزی اسپانسر کردہ ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ، جسے’انڈیا ریزرو بٹالین/اسپیشلائزڈ انڈیا ریزرو بٹالین‘کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جس میں 2021 سے 2025 کے درمیان 350 کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
• سی اے پی ایف اور ریاستی پولیس دستوں کو مستقل بنیاد پر جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں انہیں بہتر آپریشنل مواصلات، تربیت، پولیس یونٹوں کو مسلح کرنے، انتہا پسند اور بنیاد پرست گروپوں کی نگرانی اور معلومات کی بہتر ترسیل کے لیے بین ایجنسی ربط و ضبط کے لیے جدید تکنیکی آلات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔