Ministry of Home Affairs
TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN CENSUS
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Census 2027 through digital means. It is planned to collect data through Mobile Apps. Respondents may also self-enumerate through web-portal. The Census process is to be managed and monitored through a dedicated portal.
In Census, information of every individual is collected at the place where they are found during the entire period of enumeration. Further, Migration data is collected for each and every individual based on their place of birth and place of last residence. The census also collects information on the duration of stay at the current residence and the reason for migration. Questionnaire for Census is notified before conducting field work by the Central Government through Official Gazette.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना में प्रौदयोगिकीय नवाचार
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
2027 की जनगणना डिजिटल माध्यम से करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से आंकड़े एकत्र करने की योजना है। उत्तरदाता वेब-पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वयं भी गणना कर सकते हैं। जनगणना प्रक्रिया का प्रबंधन और निगरानी एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
जनगणना में, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का विवरण उस स्थान पर एकत्रित किया जाता है जहां वह गणना की पूरी अवधि के दौरान पाया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जन्म स्थान और अंतिम निवास स्थान के आधार पर प्रवासन संबंधी आंकड़े एकत्रित किए जाते हैं। जनगणना में वर्तमान निवास पर रहने की अवधि और प्रवास के कारण की जानकारी भी एकत्रित की जाती है। जनगणना के लिए प्रश्नावली, फील्ड के कार्य करने से पहले, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आधिकारिक राजपत्र के माध्यम से अधिसूचित की जाती है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।