Ministry of Home Affairs
TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN CENSUS
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Census 2027 through digital means. It is planned to collect data through Mobile Apps. Respondents may also self-enumerate through web-portal. The Census process is to be managed and monitored through a dedicated portal.
In Census, information of every individual is collected at the place where they are found during the entire period of enumeration. Further, Migration data is collected for each and every individual based on their place of birth and place of last residence. The census also collects information on the duration of stay at the current residence and the reason for migration. Questionnaire for Census is notified before conducting field work by the Central Government through Official Gazette.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লোকপিয়লত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে লোকপিয়ল ২০২৭ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। মোবাইল এপছৰ জৰিয়তে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। উত্তৰদাতাসকলে ৱেব-পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তেও স্ব-গণনা কৰিব পাৰে। লোকপিয়ল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিচালনা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব।
লোকপিয়লত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ তথ্য গণনাৰ সমগ্ৰ সময়ছোৱাত পোৱা স্থানত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ তথ্য প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ জন্মস্থান আৰু শেষ বাসস্থানৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। লোকপিয়লত বৰ্তমানৰ বাসগৃহত থকাৰ সময়সীমা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ কাৰণৰ তথ্যও সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। অফিচিয়েল গেজেটৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক কাম চলোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে লোকপিয়লৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নাৱলী অৱগত কৰা হয়।
এই কথা কয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ে লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত।***