Ministry of Home Affairs
TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN CENSUS
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
It has been decided to conduct Census 2027 through digital means. It is planned to collect data through Mobile Apps. Respondents may also self-enumerate through web-portal. The Census process is to be managed and monitored through a dedicated portal.
In Census, information of every individual is collected at the place where they are found during the entire period of enumeration. Further, Migration data is collected for each and every individual based on their place of birth and place of last residence. The census also collects information on the duration of stay at the current residence and the reason for migration. Questionnaire for Census is notified before conducting field work by the Central Government through Official Gazette.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری میں تکنیکی اختراعات
09 DEC 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2027 کی مردم شماری ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، جبکہ جواب دہندگان ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے خود بھی اندراج کر سکیں گے۔ مردم شماری کے پورے عمل کا انتظام اور نگرانی ایک خصوصی پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
مردم شماری میں ہر فرد کی معلومات اسی مقام سے جمع کی جاتی ہیں جہاں وہ گنتی کے پورے عرصے کے دوران موجود ہو۔ مزید برآں، ہجرت سے متعلق معلومات بھی جمع کی جاتی ہیں، جس میں پیدائش کی جگہ اور آخری رہائش کی جگہ شامل ہیں۔ مردم شماری میں موجودہ رہائش پر قیام کی مدت اور ہجرت کی وجہ کے متعلق بھی معلومات اکٹھی کی جاتی ہیں مردم شماری کے لیے سوالنامے کو سرکاری گزٹ کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے فیلڈ ورک کرنے سے پہلے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور جناب نِتّیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔