आयुष
भारत नई दिल्ली में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी करेगा
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) के सहयोग से, 17 से 19 दिसंबर 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर दूसरे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-मेजबानी करेगा । चिकित्‍सा क्षेत्र के वैश्विक दिग्‍गज, नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता और विशेषज्ञ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में नवाचार, साक्ष्य-आधारित अभ्यास और भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन में एक साथ भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 8 दिसंबर 2025 को केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की अध्‍यक्षता में एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अपने संबोधन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व और वैज्ञानिक विश्वसनीयता तथा वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ाने में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
दिल्‍ली में सीसीआरएएस का केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्‍थान आयुर्वेदिक अनुसंधान और नैदानिक ​​प्रगति का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बना हुआ है। संस्थान के प्रभारी निदेशक डॉ. हेमंत पाणिग्रही ने बताया कि सीएआरआई के एकीकृत नैदानिक, मौलिक और नीतिगत अनुसंधान ने जीवनशैली से जुडे और गैर-संचारी रोगों के समाधान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान के विशेष क्लीनिक, चल रहे शोध अध्ययन और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में मंत्रिस्तरीय चर्चाएं, वैज्ञानिक पैनल, प्रदर्शनियां और वैश्विक ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्र शामिल होंगे, जिनका उद्देश्य विश्‍व भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के साथ एकीकृत करना है।

AYUSH
India to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India will co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17th –19th December 2025, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO). The Summit will bring together global leaders, policymakers, researchers and experts to deliberate on innovation, evidence-based practice and future strategies in traditional medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush organized a Curtain Raiser Programme on 8th December 2025 that was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of Ayush. In his address, the Minister highlighted India’s growing leadership in Traditional medicine and the strengthening role of national research institutions in enhancing scientific credibility and global cooperation.
In the national capital region, CCRAS’s Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Delhi, continues to be a key pillar of Ayurvedic research and clinical advancement. Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Director Institute In-charge, briefed that CARI's integrated researches mainly Clinical, Fundamental and Policy research has significantly enhanced its ability to address major lifestyle and non-communicable diseases. He added that the institute’s specialty clinics, ongoing research studies and professional training programmes are closely aligned with national priorities for evidence-driven traditional healthcare.
The upcoming WHO Summit will feature ministerial discussions, scientific panels, exhibitions and global knowledge-sharing sessions aimed at strengthening the integration of traditional medicine within public health systems worldwide.