AYUSH
India to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India will co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17th –19th December 2025, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO). The Summit will bring together global leaders, policymakers, researchers and experts to deliberate on innovation, evidence-based practice and future strategies in traditional medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush organized a Curtain Raiser Programme on 8th December 2025 that was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of Ayush. In his address, the Minister highlighted India’s growing leadership in Traditional medicine and the strengthening role of national research institutions in enhancing scientific credibility and global cooperation.
In the national capital region, CCRAS’s Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Delhi, continues to be a key pillar of Ayurvedic research and clinical advancement. Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Director Institute In-charge, briefed that CARI's integrated researches mainly Clinical, Fundamental and Policy research has significantly enhanced its ability to address major lifestyle and non-communicable diseases. He added that the institute’s specialty clinics, ongoing research studies and professional training programmes are closely aligned with national priorities for evidence-driven traditional healthcare.
The upcoming WHO Summit will feature ministerial discussions, scientific panels, exhibitions and global knowledge-sharing sessions aimed at strengthening the integration of traditional medicine within public health systems worldwide.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات پر صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے دوسرے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کی مشترکہ طور پر میزبانی کرے گا
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے تعاون سے 17 سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات سے متعلق عالمی صحت کی تنظیم کے دوسرے عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کی مشترکہ طور پر میزبانی کرے گا ۔یہ سمٹ عالمی رہنماؤں ، پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور ماہرین کو روایتی ادویات میں اختراع ، شواہد پر مبنی عمل اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرے گی ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 8 دسمبر 2025 کو ایک ا فتتاحی اور تعارفی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس کی صدارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر موصوف نے روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت اور سائنسی ساکھ اور عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں قومی تحقیقی اداروں کے مضبوط کرداروں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
قومی دارالحکومت کے علاقے میں ، سی سی آر اے ایس کا سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی) دہلی ، آیورویدک تحقیق اور طبی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون بنا ہوا ہے ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے انچارج ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہیمنتا پانی گرہی نے بتایا کہ سی اے آر آئی کی مربوط تحقیقوں میں بنیادی طور پر طبی ، بنیادی اور پالیسی تحقیق نے طرز زندگی اور غیر متعدی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی اس کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے خصوصی کلینک ، جاری تحقیقی مطالعات اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگرام شواہد پر مبنی روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
آئندہ ڈبلیو ایچ او سمٹ یعنی صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں وزارتی مباحثے ، سائنسی پینل ، نمائشیں اور عالمی سطح کے علم اور معلومات کے اشتراک کے اجلاس ہوں گے جس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں صحت عامہ کے نظام کے اندر روایتی ادویات کے انضمام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔