AYUSH
India to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India will co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17th –19th December 2025, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO). The Summit will bring together global leaders, policymakers, researchers and experts to deliberate on innovation, evidence-based practice and future strategies in traditional medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush organized a Curtain Raiser Programme on 8th December 2025 that was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of Ayush. In his address, the Minister highlighted India’s growing leadership in Traditional medicine and the strengthening role of national research institutions in enhancing scientific credibility and global cooperation.
In the national capital region, CCRAS’s Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Delhi, continues to be a key pillar of Ayurvedic research and clinical advancement. Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Director Institute In-charge, briefed that CARI's integrated researches mainly Clinical, Fundamental and Policy research has significantly enhanced its ability to address major lifestyle and non-communicable diseases. He added that the institute’s specialty clinics, ongoing research studies and professional training programmes are closely aligned with national priorities for evidence-driven traditional healthcare.
The upcoming WHO Summit will feature ministerial discussions, scientific panels, exhibitions and global knowledge-sharing sessions aimed at strengthening the integration of traditional medicine within public health systems worldwide.

આયુષ
ભારત નવી દિલ્હીમાં પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પર બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટનું સહ-આયોજન કરશે
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત, વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (WHO)ના સહયોગથી, 17 થી 19 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં પરંપરાગત દવાઓ પર બીજી WHO ગ્લોબલ સમિટનું સહ-આયોજન કરશે. આ સમિટમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓ, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને નિષ્ણાતો એકસાથે આવશે, જેઓ પરંપરાગત દવામાં નવીનતા, પુરાવા-આધારિત પ્રથા અને ભવિષ્યની વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર વિચારણા કરશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે 8મી ડિસેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ એક કર્ટેન રેઝર કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેની અધ્યક્ષતા આદરણીય કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાદવ કરી હતી. તેમના સંબોધનમાં, મંત્રીએ પરંપરાગત દવામાં ભારતના વધતા નેતૃત્વ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક વિશ્વસનીયતા તથા વૈશ્વિક સહકાર વધારવામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓની મજબૂત ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્રમાં, CCRAS (કેન્દ્રીય આયુર્વેદિક વિજ્ઞાન સંશોધન પરિષદ)ની સેન્ટ્રલ આયુર્વેદ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CARI), દિલ્હી, આયુર્વેદિક સંશોધન અને ક્લિનિકલ પ્રગતિનો એક મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ બની રહ છે. ડૉ. હેમંતા પાણિગ્રહી, ડાયરેક્ટર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઇન્ચાર્જે, માહિતી આપી કે CARIના સંકલિત સંશોધનો, મુખ્યત્વે ક્લિનિકલ, ફંડામેન્ટલ અને પોલિસી સંશોધન, તેની મોટી જીવનશૈલી અને બિન-ચેપી રોગોને સંબોધવાની ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કર્યો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે સંસ્થાના વિશેષ ક્લિનિક્સ, ચાલી રહેલા સંશોધન અભ્યાસ અને વ્યવસાયિક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો પુરાવા-આધારિત પરંપરાગત આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માટેની રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલા છે.
આગામી WHO સમિટમાં મંત્રી સ્તરની ચર્ચાઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક પેનલો, પ્રદર્શનો અને વૈશ્વિક જ્ઞાન વહેંચણી સત્રો યોજવામાં આવશે, જેનો હેતુ વિશ્વભરની જાહેર આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પરંપરાગત દવાઓના સંકલનને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.