AYUSH
India to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India will co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi from 17th –19th December 2025, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO). The Summit will bring together global leaders, policymakers, researchers and experts to deliberate on innovation, evidence-based practice and future strategies in traditional medicine.
The Ministry of Ayush organized a Curtain Raiser Programme on 8th December 2025 that was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of Ayush. In his address, the Minister highlighted India’s growing leadership in Traditional medicine and the strengthening role of national research institutions in enhancing scientific credibility and global cooperation.
In the national capital region, CCRAS’s Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Delhi, continues to be a key pillar of Ayurvedic research and clinical advancement. Dr. Hemanta Panigrahi, Director Institute In-charge, briefed that CARI's integrated researches mainly Clinical, Fundamental and Policy research has significantly enhanced its ability to address major lifestyle and non-communicable diseases. He added that the institute’s specialty clinics, ongoing research studies and professional training programmes are closely aligned with national priorities for evidence-driven traditional healthcare.
The upcoming WHO Summit will feature ministerial discussions, scientific panels, exhibitions and global knowledge-sharing sessions aimed at strengthening the integration of traditional medicine within public health systems worldwide.

ஆயுஷ்
புதுதில்லியில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 2-வது உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்தியா இணைந்து நடத்தவுள்ளது
09 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 2-வது உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்தியா இணைந்து நடத்தவுள்ளது.
2025 டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 19-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் உலகத் தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், நிபுணர்கள் ஆகியோர் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் புதுமைக்கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறை, எதிர்கால உத்திகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கான முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி 2025 டிசம்பர் 8 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் தலைமை வகித்தார். அப்போது அவர் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் இந்தியாவில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமைத்துவம் குறித்தும், உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது, தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200831&reg=3&lang=1