Ministry of Communications
India Post Unveils Kerala’s First Gen-Z Post Office Extension Counter at CMS College, Kottayam – Where Mail Meets Modernity!
09 DEC 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India Post inaugurated a first-of-its-kind Gen Z Post Office extension counter at CMS College, Kottayam, Kerala, redefining how the new generation interacts with essential postal services. The facility was inaugurated by Shri N.R. Giri, Director Postal Services (DPS), Kerala Central Region.
Inauguration of the Gen Z Post Office Extension Counter
by Senior officials of India Post and CMS College
Conceived with the core philosophy ‘Of the students, by the students, for the students’, the entire space was imagined, planned and co-created by the students of CMS College in collaboration with India Post officials, representing a perfect fusion of creativity, sustainability and service.
This postal extension counter is a vibrant, youthful, nature-infused space that seamlessly blends indoor and outdoor areas. The result is a next-gen postal extension counter that doubles as a work café, a green corner, and a community hub—while staying true to the college’s ethos of harmony with nature.
The newly designed Gen Z-themed Postal extension counter at CMS College.
Key Features of the Gen Z Postal extension counter
• Nature-themed seating zone with picnic-table style arrangements and a vertical garden, offering a refreshing and calming ambience. Additional seating made from refurbished tyres reflects the students’ commitment to sustainability and eco-friendly practices.
• Work-friendly counter ledge equipped with charging points for laptops and mobile devices.
• Recreation and relaxation corner featuring a bookshelf with books and board games, complemented by an indoor reading nook for quiet reflection.
• Fully equipped MPCM booking counter with packaging materials and a MyStamp printer, enhancing service accessibility.
• Art-adorned interiors, showcasing student and staff-created artwork that celebrate India Post, the cultural legacy of Kottayam - the Land of Letters, Kerala’s heritage, CMS College’s ethos, and nature-inspired motifs.
This Gen Z-styled extension counter is not just a functional service point—it is a workplace, meeting place, creative hub, relaxation zone and community corner, proudly carrying the legacy of India Post into the future.
The outdoor café-style extension blended with greenery.
Aesthetically designed interior and counter area.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक ने कोट्टायम के सीएमएस कॉलेज में केरल के प्रथम आधुनिक जेन-जेड डाकघर विस्तार काउंटर का अनावरण किया
09 DEC 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक ने केरल के कोट्टायम स्थित सीएमएस कॉलेज में अपनी तरह के पहले जेन-जेड डाकघर विस्‍तार काउंटर का उद्घाटन किया। यह नई पीढ़ी के लिए आवश्यक आधुनिक डाक सेवाओं से जुडाव को परिभाषित करेगा। इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन केरल मध्य क्षेत्र के डाक निदेशक (डीपीएस) श्री एन.आर. गिरि ने किया।
भारतीय डाक और सीएमएस कॉलेज के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा जेन जेड डाकघर विस्‍तार काउंटर का उद्घाटन
'छात्रों का, छात्रों द्वारा, छात्रों के लिए' के ​​मूल दर्शन के साथ परिकल्पित इस पूरे स्थान की कल्पना, योजना और सह-निर्माण सीएमएस कॉलेज के छात्रों द्वारा भारतीय डाक अधिकारियों के सहयोग से किया गया, जो रचनात्मकता, स्थिरता और सेवा का एक आदर्श मिश्रण प्रस्तुत करता है।
यह डाक विस्तार काउंटर एक जीवंत, युवा, प्रकृति से ओतप्रोत स्थान है जो आंतरिक और बाहरी क्षेत्रों का सहज मिश्रण है। इसका परिणाम एक आधुनिक डाक विस्तार काउंटर है जो एक कार्य कैफ़े, एक हरित कोना और एक सामुदायिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता हैऔर साथ ही प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य के कॉलेज के सिद्धांतों के प्रति भी समर्पित है।
सीएमएस कॉलेज में नवनिर्मित जेन जेड थीम वाला डाक विस्‍तार काउंटर।
जेन जेड डाकघर विस्‍तार काउंटर की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• पिकनिक-टेबल शैली की व्यवस्था और एक ऊर्ध्वाधर उद्यान के साथ प्रकृति-थीम वाला बैठने का क्षेत्र, एक ताज़ा और शांत वातावरण प्रदान करता है। नवीनीकृत टायरों से बनी अतिरिक्त बैठने की व्यवस्था, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं के प्रति छात्रों कीप्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
• लैपटॉप और मोबाइल उपकरणों के लिए चार्जिंग पॉइंट से सुसज्जित कार्य-अनुकूल काउंटर हैं।
• मनोरंजन और विश्राम का कोना, जिसमें पुस्तकों और बोर्ड गेम्स से युक्त एक बुकशेल्फ़ है, तथा शांत चिंतन के लिए एक इनडोर रीडिंग नुक्कड़ भी है।
• पैकेजिंग सामग्री और माईस्टाम्प प्रिंटर के साथ पूर्णतः सुसज्जित एमपीसीएम बुकिंग काउंटर, सेवा की सुगमता को बढ़ाता है।
• कला से सुसज्जित आंतरिक भाग, जिसमें छात्रों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा निर्मित कलाकृतियाँ प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, जो भारतीय डाक, कोट्टायम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत - साहित्य की भूमि, केरल की विरासत, सीएमएस कॉलेज के लोकाचार और प्रकृति से प्रेरित रूपांकनों को दर्शाती है।
यह जेन जेड शैली का विस्‍तार काउंटर सिर्फ एक कार्यात्मक सेवा केंद्र नहीं है - यह एक कार्यस्थल, बैठक स्थल, रचनात्मक केंद्र, विश्राम क्षेत्र और सामुदायिक कोना है, जो भारतीय डाक की विरासत को भविष्य में गर्व से आगे ले जा रहा है।
आउटडोर कैफे हरियाली शैली का विस्तार है।
सौंदर्यपूर्ण ढंग से डिजाइन किया गया इंटीरियर और काउंटर क्षेत्र।