PIB Headquarters
ভারত ইউনেস্কোর ২০-তম আইসিএইচ অধিবেশন আয়োজন করছে
দেশের প্রাণস্পন্দিত সংস্কৃতি সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,০৭ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়
ইউনেস্কোর অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটির ২০-তম অধিবেশনটি এবছর ৮ থেকে ১৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজন করতে চলেছে ভারত।
অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার জন্য ইউনেস্কো প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত তাদের ৩২-তম সাধারণ সম্মেলনে ২০০৩ সালের চুক্তিটি গ্রহণ করেছিল।
আন্তঃসরকারি কমিটি ২০০৩ সালের চুক্তির লক্ষ্যগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায় এবং সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে তার কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করে।
ভারত তিন মেয়াদে ইউনেস্কোর আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটিতে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে।
আজ পর্যন্ত, ১৫-টি ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যগত বিষয় ইউনেস্কোর প্রতিনিধি তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে।
সূচনা
ভারত সরকার এবছর ৮ থেকে ১৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লির ঐতিহাসিক
লালকেল্লায় ইউনেস্কোর অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার ২০-তম অধিবেশন আয়োজন করতে চলেছে। ভারতের স্থায়ী প্রতিনিধি ইউনেস্কোতে ভি.ভি. শর্মা এই বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করবেন।
২০০৫ সালে আইসিএইচ চুক্তিতে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের ২০ বছর পূর্তিতে এই সভাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। ইউনেস্কোর মতে, স্পর্শনীয় নয় এমন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য হল সেই সমস্ত প্রথা, জ্ঞান ও অভিব্যক্তি, যা বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায় তাদের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচয়ের অংশ হিসেবে দেখে এবং যা প্রজন্ম থেকে প্রজন্মে বাহিত হয়ে চলেছে।
ঐতিহাসিক প্রেক্ষাপট
ইউনেস্কো অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার জন্য ২০০০-এর ১৭ অক্টোবর প্যারিসে ২০০৩ সালের কনভেনশনে গ্রহণ করে। বিশ্বায়ন এবং সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের কারণে বিপন্ন হওয়া ঐতিহ্যগুলিকে রক্ষা করাই ছিল এর লক্ষ্য। এই চুক্তিটি সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে (বিশেষ করে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়) সুরক্ষার কেন্দ্রে রেখে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা ও স্বীকৃতির জন্য একটি ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে।
এই চুক্তির উদ্দেশ্যগুলি :
অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে সুরক্ষিত করা;
সংশ্লিষ্ট সম্প্রদায়, গোষ্ঠী এবং ব্যক্তিদের অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি মর্যাদা নিশ্চিত করা;
স্থানীয়, জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্পর্শনীয় নয় এম নসাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং এটির পারস্পরিক মূল্যায়ন নিশ্চিত করা;
বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা ও সহায়তা প্রদান করা।
আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটির কার্যাবলী
আন্তঃসরকারি কমিটি ২০০৩ সালের চুক্তির উদ্দেশ্য বাস্তবায়ন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ করে। এর প্রধান কাজগুলি হল: অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার জন্য নির্দেশিকা এবং সর্বোত্তম পদ্ধতির সুপারিশ করা, এই ক্ষেত্রের তহবিলের পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা এবং এর জন্য সম্পদ সংগ্রহ করা। এটি সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির রিপোর্ট পর্যালোচনা করে এবং ইউনেস্কোর
আইসিএইচ তালিকায় ঐতিহ্যগত বিষয় অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহায়তার জন্য আবেদনগুলির মূল্যায়ন করে ও অনুমোদন দেয়।
আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটির ২০-তম অধিবেশন
ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং তার অধীনস্থ স্বশাসিত সংস্থা সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাডেমি নয়াদিল্লির
লালকেল্লায় আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটির ২০-তম অধিবেশন আয়োজন করার জন্য প্রধান এজেন্সি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। এই চমৎকার সপ্তদশ শতকের দুর্গটি - লাল কেল্লা, যা স্থাপত্য, প্রাসাদ এবং বাগানের জন্য বিখ্যাত, সেটি নিজেই ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
প্রধান কর্মসূচী
২০-তম আইসিএইচ অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করে ভারত তার জাতীয় ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার মডেল বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরতে চায়। এর মূল লক্ষ্যগুলি - আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা; ভারতের কম পরিচিত অস্পর্শনীয় ঐতিহ্যকে বিশ্বব্যাপী পরিচিতি দেওয়া; দেশে আরও নথিভুক্তকরণ ও যুবকদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা; সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক নেতৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠা করা; এবং ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের সংযোগ দৃঢ় করা।
ভারতের অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য: এক জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পদ
ভারতের অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য অর্থাৎ আইসিএইচ শুধুমাত্র ঐতিহ্য নয়, এটি গভীর সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক, শিক্ষাগত ও কূটনৈতিক মূল্য বহন করে। এটি দেশের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য ও পরিচয় বজায় রাখে; শিল্প ও পর্যটনের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ মানুষের জন্য জীবিকা সৃষ্টি করে; ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান সঞ্চারিত করে এবং সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠা করে।
আইসিএইচ এর প্রতি ভারতের অবদান
ভারতের বিপুল অস্পর্শনীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক "ভারতের অস্পর্শনীয় ঐতিহ্য এবং বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার স্কীম" চালু করেছে। এটির লক্ষ্য হল প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিল্পীদের পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা এবং ইউনেস্কো মনোনয়ন-সহ জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি বাড়ানো। এর প্রধান কাজগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে: নথিভুক্তিকরণ, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, সাংস্কৃতিক প্রসারের প্রচার এবং বৃত্তিগত শিক্ষার মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করা।
ইউনেস্কো দ্বারা অন্তর্ভুক্ত ভারতের স্পর্শনীয় নয় এমন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য
২০০৩ সালের ইউনেস্কো চুক্তির সদস্য রাষ্ট্র হিসাবে ভারত তার প্রাণবন্ত ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে। ভারতের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাডেমির প্রয়াসের ফলে আজ পর্যন্ত ভারতের ১৫-টি ঐতিহ্যগত বিষয় ইউনেস্কোর "মানবতার স্পর্শনীয় নয় এমন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিনিধি তালিকায়" অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, যা দেশের অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক ধারাবাহিকতা তুলে ধরে।
আপনি কি জানেন?
এই বছর ভারত ছট মহাপর্ব এবং দীপাবলীকে ইউনেস্কোর স্পর্শনীয় নয় এমন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য মনোনীত করেছে।
এই তালিকাভুক্তিগুলি বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজনের অংশগ্রহণ ও সঞ্চারের মাধ্যমে বৈচিত্র্যময় সংস্কৃতি রক্ষার প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত করে। ইউনেস্কোর এই তালিকায় কুটিয়াট্টম, ছৌ-এর মতো প্রাচীন পরিবেশন শিল্প থেকে শুরু করে বেদ পাঠ, কুম্ভ মেলা, রামলীলা, রাম্মন এবং যোগ, দুর্গাপূজা ও গরবার মতো সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত ১৫-টি ঐতিহ্যগত বিষয় রয়েছে, যা ভারতের বিরাট সাংস্কৃতিক গভীরতা প্রদর্শন করে।
উপসংহার
ইউনেস্কোর ২০-তম আন্তঃ-সরকারি কমিটির সভার আয়োজন করা ভারতের জন্য একটি মাইলফলক। শক্তিশালী ঐতিহ্য পরিকাঠামো এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের কারণে ভারত তার ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষার মডেলটি বিশ্বে তুলে ধরতে প্রস্তুত। এই অনুষ্ঠান ভারতকে তার প্রাণবন্ত ঐতিহ্যকে আলোকিত করার, বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর এবং স্পর্শনীয় নয় এমন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে একটি নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গঠনে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেবে। নয়াদিল্লিতে এই অধিবেশনের সাফল্য ইউনেস্কো, ভারত সরকার এবং দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সজীবতার জন্য ইতিবাচক হবে। ভারতের এই আয়োজন ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তরাধিকার সংরক্ষণে স্থায়ী স্বিকৃতি প্রদান করে।
তথ্যসূত্র
UNESCO
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
Ministry of Culture
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=All%20participants%20as%20well%20as%20the%20general,stream%20from%208th%20to%2013th%20DECEMBER%202025.
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
IGNCA
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
PIB
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024715349801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
India Hosts UNESCO’s 20th ICH Session
A landmark moment in safeguarding living heritage
07 DEC 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India to host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi.
• For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention in its 32nd General Conference in Paris.
• The Intergovernmental Committee advances the goals of the 2003 Convention and ensures its effective implementation across Member States.
• India has served on the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for three terms.
• To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on the UNESCO Representative list.
Introduction
The Government of India will host the 20th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 8 to 13 December 2025 in New Delhi. The historic Red Fort complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, has been chosen as the venue, symbolising the convergence of India’s tangible and intangible heritage under one roof.
This will be the first time that India hosts the ICH Committee session, and the meeting will be chaired by H.E. Vishal V. Sharma, India’s permanent delegate to UNESCO.The event coincides with the twentieth anniversary of India’s ratification of the 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage in 2005, underscoring India’s sustained commitment to preserving living cultural traditions.
Intangible cultural heritage, as UNESCO defines it, include the practices, knowledge, expressions, objects, and spaces that communities see as part of their cultural identity. Passed down over generations, this heritage evolves, strengthening cultural identity and appreciation of diversity.
Historical Background
For the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, UNESCO adopted the 2003 Convention on 17thOctober 2003 during its 32nd General Conference in Paris. The Convention responded to global concerns that living cultural traditions, oral practices, performing arts, social customs, rituals, knowledge systems, and craftsmanship were increasingly threatened by globalisation, social change, and limited resources.
The Convention placed communities, especially indigenous communities, groups, and individual practitioners, at the heart of safeguarding efforts, acknowledging their vital role in creating, maintaining and transmitting cultural heritage. It underscored the interdependence between tangible and intangible heritage, the need for global cooperation, and the importance of raising awareness among younger generations. With a shared global commitment to protecting humanity’s living heritage, the Convention formally established mechanisms for international cooperation, support, and recognition, laying the foundation for UNESCO’s Intangible Cultural Heritage lists and the subsequent work of the Intergovernmental Committee.
The purposes of this Convention are
• To safeguard the intangible cultural heritage;
• To ensure respect for the intangible cultural heritage of the communities, groups and individuals concerned;
• To raise awareness at the local, national and international levels of the importance of the intangible cultural heritage, and ensuring mutual appreciation thereof;
• To provide for global cooperation and assistance.
Functions of the Intergovernmental Committee
The Intergovernmental Committee for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage advances the objectives of the 2003 Convention and ensures their effective implementation across Member States. In fulfilling this mandate, the committee:
• Promotes and monitors the objectives and implementation of the 2003 Convention.
• Provides guidance on best practices and recommends measures for safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.
• Prepares and submits to the General Assembly the draft plan for the use of the Intangible Cultural Heritage Fund.
• Mobilises additional resources for the Fund in accordance with the Convention’s provisions.
• Drafts and proposes operational directives for the implementation of the Convention.
• Examines periodic reports submitted by States Parties and compiles summaries for the General Assembly.
• Evaluates requests from States Parties and makes decisions regarding:
• Inscription of elements on UNESCO’s ICH Lists (as per Articles 16, 17 and 18).
• Granting of international assistance.
20th Session of Intergovernmental Committee
The Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India and its autonomous body, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) are the nodal agencies to host the 20th Session of the Intergovernmental Committee at the Red Fort (Lal Qila) in New Delhi. This magnificent 17th-century fort in Delhi, known for its stunning red sandstone walls and grand architecture, palaces, gardens, and museums is itself on the UNESCO World Heritage list.
Key Agendas
By hosting the 20th session of the ICH Committee, India aims to:
• Present and share its national ICH safeguarding model — combining institutional support, community participation, documentation and national inventory efforts — as a global good practice.
• Encourage increased international cooperation via collaborative nominations, joint safeguarding initiatives, capacity building, sharing of resources, technical exchange.
Bring greater global visibility to India’s intangible heritage — including lesser-known traditions, local crafts, regional festivals — thereby attracting global support, interest, research, tourism and resource mobilisation.
• Use the session’s global spotlight to motivate further domestic efforts such as documentation, inventorying, nomination dossiers, community engagement, especially among youth and future generations.
• Provide a platform for cultural diplomacy: project India’s soft-power, cultural richness, diversity and heritage leadership on a global stage.
• Strengthen the link between heritage conservation and sustainable development: intangible heritage as a resource for livelihoods, community identity, social cohesion, and cultural tourism.
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage: A National & Global Asset
India’s intangible cultural heritage is not just a matter of tradition or nostalgia, it is a living asset with deep social, economic, educational, and diplomatic value.
• Social & Cultural Identity: ICH preserves linguistic, ethnic, regional, tribal, religious and community identities – fostering social cohesion and pluralism in a diverse nation like India.
• Livelihoods & Crafts Economy: Traditional crafts, performing arts, craftsmanship, and cultural tourism provide livelihoods to artisans, performers, craftspeople — often in rural or marginalised communities. Institutional support under the ICH Scheme can help sustain these livelihoods, prevent skill loss, and promote inclusive development.
• Education & Transmission of Knowledge: Many intangible heritage forms embed traditional knowledge — ecological practices, oral histories, craftsmanship techniques, folklore, rituals, indigenous wisdom. When documented and transmitted, these strengthen education, deepen cultural literacy and ensure intergenerational continuity.
• Cultural Diplomacy & Soft Power: Dances, festivals, crafts, oral traditions — reflects India’s diversity, unity, values, and cultural depth. Promoting them globally enhances India’s soft power, cultural diplomacy and international image. Hosting the session further amplifies this impact.
• Global Heritage Governance & Leadership Role: With its vast heritage landscape, India’s active participation and role as host strengthen global heritage governance under UNESCO. It positions the nation as a key voice among developing countries, advocating for balanced, inclusive, and community-sensitive approaches to heritage preservation globally.
India’s Contributions to ICH
India’s vast and diverse intangible cultural heritage—encompassing living traditions, oral expressions, performing arts, rituals, crafts, and community practices—requires systematic institutional support for its preservation and transmission. To address this need, the Ministry of Culture launched the “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India” as a centralised mechanism to strengthen ongoing but scattered preservation efforts. Meanwhile, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) organizes capacity-building workshops to train individuals and increase awareness about the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
The Scheme aims to revitalise institutions, practitioners, communities, scholars, and organizations engaged in safeguarding ICH, while enhancing national and international recognition of India’s cultural traditions, including through UNESCO nominations. It supports a wide range of stakeholders—universities, state governments, NGOs, cultural bodies, researchers, and individual practitioners.
Key activities under the Scheme include documentation and creation of ICH inventories; preservation and promotion of cultural expressions; preparation of UNESCO nomination dossiers; training and capacity building for artists; workshops and performances; dissemination initiatives; education–culture integration; and support for skill development through Sector Skill Councils under the National Vocational Educational Qualifications Framework (NVEQF).
India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage Inscribed by UNESCO
India, as a State Party to the UNESCO 2003 Convention for Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage, has actively advanced the preservation of its living cultural traditions through national institutions such as the Ministry of Culture and the Sangeet Natak Akademi. To date, 15 Indian elements have been inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, reflecting the country’s extraordinary civilisational depth and cultural continuity.
Did You Know?
This year, India has nominated Chhath Mahaparva and Diwali for UNESCO’s ICH List.
These inscriptions also reflect India’s commitment to safeguarding diverse cultural expression through community participation, documentation, training, and transmission, principles central to the 2003 convention. These inscriptions range from ancient performing arts like Kutiyattam and Chhau, to sacred traditions such as Vedic chanting, Buddhist chanting in Ladakh, and community-based practices like Ramlila, Ramman, and Sankirtana. Everyday cultural knowledge systems are equally represented through the metalcraft of the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, the Kalbelia community’s dynamic music and dance, and large-scale social-spiritual gatherings like the Kumbh Mela. Elements such as Yoga, Durga Puja, and Garba showcase India’s vibrant contemporary cultural identity, while Novruz, celebrated across several countries including India, highlights regional cultural interconnectedness.
Conclusion
India’s hosting of the 20th UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee session marks a milestone, blending symbolic significance with a real chance to lead. With a strong heritage infrastructure and history of cultural diversity, India is ready to showcase and share its safeguarding model. This event offers India an opportunity to highlight its living heritage, foster global cooperation, and shape a renewed approach to preserving intangible cultural heritage for current and future generations.
The success of the 20thsession of the Intergovernmental Committee in New Delhi will reflect positively on UNESCO, the Government of India, and the vitality of India’s cultural traditions. India’s heritage lives through its people, expressed in its languages, arts, rituals, festivals, and belief systems. Hosting this year’s session shows India’s enduring commitment to safeguarding its cultural legacy for future generations.
References
UNESCO
https://ich.unesco.org/en/what-is-intangible-heritage-00003
https://ich.unesco.org/en/20com
https://ich.unesco.org/en/state/india-IN?info=elements-on-the-lists
https://ich.unesco.org/en/news/india-to-host-the-20th-session-of-the-committee-in-2025-13542
https://www.unesco.org/en/intangible-cultural-heritage/committee-2025
Ministry of Culture
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/intangible_cultural_heritage_in_India
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/session_venue
https://20com2025.culture.gov.in/home#:~:text=All%20participants%20as%20well%20as%20the%20general,stream%20from%208th%20to%2013th%20DECEMBER%202025.
https://culture.gov.in/intangible-cultural-heritage
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI
https://www.sangeetnatak.gov.in/sections/ICH
IGNCA
https://ignca.gov.in/divisionss/janapada-sampada/loka-parampara/intangible-cultural-heritage/inventory-on-the-intangible-cultural-heritage/
PIB
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&opi=89978449&url=https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc2024715349801.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwiLjP_hho2RAxWtcGwGHTeMJmIQFnoECCIQAQ&usg=AOvVaw3yJyfq0iCsZHp_aBrRtEn6
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1839891
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=154536&NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153599
See in PDF