Ministry of Finance
UPI Recognized as World’s Largest Real-Time Payment System by IMF; Accounts for 49% of Global Transactions
Targeted measures such as PIDF-backed infrastructure, BHIM-UPI incentives and RuPay-UPI expansion continue to accelerate digital payments adoption across India
08 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) report on ‘Growing Retail Digital Payments (The Value of Interoperability)’ dated June 2025 had recognized Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as the world’s largest retail fast-payment system (FPS) by transaction volume. Further, as per ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024, UPI has around 49% share in the global real-time payment system transaction volume.
The detailed comparison illustrating UPI's current status and market share against other leading international real-time payment platforms is given in the table below.
In order to support small scale merchants in adopting digital payment systems including UPI, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. These inter alia, include incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions, and the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) which provides grant support to the banks and fintechs for deployment of digital payment infrastructure (such as POS Terminals and QR codes) in tier-3 to 6 centers. As of October 31, 2025, approximately 5.45 crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF in tier-3 to 6 centers. Further, as of FY 2024-25, a total of 56.86 crore QR were deployed to approximately 6.5 crore merchants.
The Government, RBI and NPCI have initiated deepening digital transactions through RuPay and UPI across businesses including public services, transport and e-commerce platforms on a nationwide basis.
UPI’s status against other leading international real-time payment platforms
Countries
Transaction Volume
(in Billions)
% Share of Global real-time payment platform
India
129.3
49%
Brazil
37.4
14%
Thailand
20.4
8%
China
17.2
6%
South Korea
9.1
3%
Others
52.8
20%
Total
266.2
100%
Source: ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
युपीआयला आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीकडून जगातील सर्वात मोठी रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट सिस्टम म्हणून मानण्यात आले : जागतिक व्यवहारांमध्ये 49% योगदान
08 DEC 2025 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2025
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधी (आय एम एफ) च्या जून 2025 च्या 'ग्रोइंग रिटेल डिजिटल पेमेंट्स (द व्हॅल्यू ऑफ इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी)' या अहवालात युनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (युपीआय) ला व्यवहाराच्या प्रमाणाच्या दृष्टीने जगातील सर्वात मोठी रिटेल फास्ट-पेमेंट सिस्टम (एफपीएस) म्हणून मानण्यात आले आहे. शिवाय, 'प्राइम टाइम फॉर रिअल-टाइम' 2024 बाबतच्या एसीआय वर्ल्डवाइड अहवालानुसार, जागतिक रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट सिस्टममध्ये व्यवहाराच्या प्रमाणात युपीआयचा वाटा सुमारे 49% आहे.
इतर अव्वल आंतरराष्ट्रीय रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मशी युपीआयची सध्याची स्थिती आणि बाजारातील वाटा दर्शविणारी तपशीलवार तुलना खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे.
इतर आघाडीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या तुलनेत यूपीआयची स्थिती
देश
व्यवहारांचे प्रमाण
(अब्जामध्ये)
जागतिक रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मचा % वाटा
भारत
129.3
49%
ब्राझील
37.4
14%
थायलंड
20.4
8%
चीन
17.2
6%
दक्षिण कोरिया
9.1
3%
इतर
52.8
20%
एकूण
266.2
100%
लहान व्यापाऱ्यांना युपीआयसारख्या डिजिटल पेमेंट पद्धतीचा अवलंब करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी सरकार, रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया आणि नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआय) यांनी वेळोवेळी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. यामध्ये कमी किमतीच्या BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांसाठी प्रोत्साहनपर योजना आणि पेमेंट्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपमेंट फंड (पीआयडीएफ) यांचा समावेश आहे. यात टियर-3 ते 6 केंद्रांमध्ये डिजिटल पेमेंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (जसे की पीओएस टर्मिनल्स आणि क्यूआर कोड) तैनात करण्यासाठी बँका आणि फिनटेकना अनुदान सहाय्य दिले जाते. 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत, टियर-3 ते 6 केंद्रांमध्ये पीआयडीएफ द्वारे अंदाजे 5.45 कोटी डिजिटल टच पॉइंट्स लावण्यात आले होते. शिवाय, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 पर्यंत, अंदाजे 6.5 कोटी व्यापाऱ्यांना एकूण 56.86 कोटी क्यूआर कोड दिले गेले.
सरकार, आरबीआय आणि एनपीसीआयने देशभरात सार्वजनिक सेवा, वाहतूक आणि ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्मसह व्यवसायांमध्ये रुपे आणि युपीआय द्वारे डिजिटल व्यवहाराना प्रोत्साहन देण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
इतर आघाडीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय रिअल-टाइम पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या तुलनेत यूपीआयची स्थिती
स्रोत: ‘प्राइम टाइम फॉर रिअल-टाइम’ 2024 वरील एसीआय वर्ल्डवाइड रिपोर्ट
ही माहिती अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.