Ministry of Finance
UPI Recognized as World’s Largest Real-Time Payment System by IMF; Accounts for 49% of Global Transactions
Targeted measures such as PIDF-backed infrastructure, BHIM-UPI incentives and RuPay-UPI expansion continue to accelerate digital payments adoption across India
08 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) report on ‘Growing Retail Digital Payments (The Value of Interoperability)’ dated June 2025 had recognized Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as the world’s largest retail fast-payment system (FPS) by transaction volume. Further, as per ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024, UPI has around 49% share in the global real-time payment system transaction volume.
The detailed comparison illustrating UPI's current status and market share against other leading international real-time payment platforms is given in the table below.
In order to support small scale merchants in adopting digital payment systems including UPI, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. These inter alia, include incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions, and the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) which provides grant support to the banks and fintechs for deployment of digital payment infrastructure (such as POS Terminals and QR codes) in tier-3 to 6 centers. As of October 31, 2025, approximately 5.45 crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF in tier-3 to 6 centers. Further, as of FY 2024-25, a total of 56.86 crore QR were deployed to approximately 6.5 crore merchants.
The Government, RBI and NPCI have initiated deepening digital transactions through RuPay and UPI across businesses including public services, transport and e-commerce platforms on a nationwide basis.
UPI’s status against other leading international real-time payment platforms
Countries
Transaction Volume
(in Billions)
% Share of Global real-time payment platform
India
129.3
49%
Brazil
37.4
14%
Thailand
20.4
8%
China
17.2
6%
South Korea
9.1
3%
Others
52.8
20%
Total
266.2
100%
Source: ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
UPIને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્રા કોષે દુનિયાની સૌથી મોટી રિયલ-ટાઇમ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ માની; ગ્લોબલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનમાં 49% હિસ્સેદારી
PIDF-સમર્થિત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, BHIM-UPI ઇન્સેન્ટિવ અને RuPay-UPI વિસ્તાર જેવા લક્ષિત ઉપાયોથી સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ અપનાવવામાં તેજી આવી રહી છે
08 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્રા કોષ (IMF)ના જૂન 2025ના રિપોર્ટ 'ગ્રોઇંગ રિટેલ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ્સ (ધ વેલ્યુ ઓફ ઇન્ટરઓપરેબિલિટી)'માં યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI)ને ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન વોલ્યુમ ના હિસાબે દુનિયાની સૌથી મોટી રિટેલ ફાસ્ટ-પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (FPS) માનવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, ACI વર્લ્ડવાઇડના 2024 ના રિપોર્ટ 'પ્રાઇમ ટાઇમ ફોર રિયલ-ટાઇમ' અનુસાર, UPIની ગ્લોબલ રિયલ-ટાઇમ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન વોલ્યુમમાં લગભગ 49% હિસ્સેદારી છે.
નીચે આપેલ કોષ્ટકમાં UPIની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અને અન્ય મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રિયલ-ટાઇમ પેમેન્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મની તુલનામાં માર્કેટ શેરનું વિસ્તૃત તુલનાત્મક વિવરણ આપેલ છે:
દેશ
લેણ-દેણની માત્રા (અબજોમાં)
વૈશ્વિક રિયલ-ટાઇમ ચુકવણી પ્લેટફોર્મનો % હિસ્સો
ભારત
129.3
49%
બ્રાઝિલ
37.4
14%
થાઇલેન્ડ
20.4
8%
ચીન
17.2
6%
દક્ષિણ કોરિયા
9.1
3%
અન્ય
52.8
20%
કુલ
266.2
100%
સ્રોત: ACI વર્લ્ડવાઇડની ‘પ્રાઇમ ટાઇમ ફોર રિયલ-ટાઇમ’ 2024 રિપોર્ટ
UPI સહિત ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમને અપનાવવામાં નાના વેપારીઓની મદદ કરવા માટે, સરકારે, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) અને નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NPCI) એ સમયાંતરે ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે:
• BHIM-UPI ઇન્સેન્ટિવ સ્કીમ: ઓછા મૂલ્યવાળા BHIM-UPI ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે.
• પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (PIDF):
• આ ફંડ ટિયર-3 થી 6 કેન્દ્રોમાં ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (જેમ કે POS ટર્મિનલ અને QR કોડ) લગાવવા માટે બેંકો અને ફિનટેક કંપનીઓને અનુદાન સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે.
• 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધી, PIDF ના માધ્યમથી ટિયર-3 થી 6 કેન્દ્રોમાં લગભગ 5.45 કરોડ ડિજિટલ ટચ પોઇન્ટ લગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
• QR કોડ વિતરણ: નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 સુધી, લગભગ 6.5 કરોડ વેપારીઓને કુલ 56.86 કરોડ QR કોડ આપવામાં આવ્યા.
સરકાર, RBI અને NPCI એ સમગ્ર દેશમાં જાહેર સેવાઓ, પરિવહન અને ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ સહિત તમામ વ્યવસાયોમાં RuPay અને UPIના માધ્યમથી ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું શરૂ કરી દીધું છે.
આ માહિતી નાણા મંત્રાલયમાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત ઉત્તરમાં આપી હતી.