Ministry of Finance
UPI Recognized as World’s Largest Real-Time Payment System by IMF; Accounts for 49% of Global Transactions
Targeted measures such as PIDF-backed infrastructure, BHIM-UPI incentives and RuPay-UPI expansion continue to accelerate digital payments adoption across India
08 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) report on ‘Growing Retail Digital Payments (The Value of Interoperability)’ dated June 2025 had recognized Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as the world’s largest retail fast-payment system (FPS) by transaction volume. Further, as per ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024, UPI has around 49% share in the global real-time payment system transaction volume.
The detailed comparison illustrating UPI's current status and market share against other leading international real-time payment platforms is given in the table below.
In order to support small scale merchants in adopting digital payment systems including UPI, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. These inter alia, include incentive scheme for promotion of low value BHIM-UPI transactions, and the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) which provides grant support to the banks and fintechs for deployment of digital payment infrastructure (such as POS Terminals and QR codes) in tier-3 to 6 centers. As of October 31, 2025, approximately 5.45 crore digital touch points have been deployed through PIDF in tier-3 to 6 centers. Further, as of FY 2024-25, a total of 56.86 crore QR were deployed to approximately 6.5 crore merchants.
The Government, RBI and NPCI have initiated deepening digital transactions through RuPay and UPI across businesses including public services, transport and e-commerce platforms on a nationwide basis.
UPI’s status against other leading international real-time payment platforms
Countries
Transaction Volume
(in Billions)
% Share of Global real-time payment platform
India
129.3
49%
Brazil
37.4
14%
Thailand
20.4
8%
China
17.2
6%
South Korea
9.1
3%
Others
52.8
20%
Total
266.2
100%
Source: ACI Worldwide report on ‘Prime Time for Real-Time’ 2024
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ; ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 49% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ
ਪੀਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਇਨਸੈਨਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪੈ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਅਪਣਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
08 DEC 2025 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ‘ਗ੍ਰੋਇੰਗ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ (ਦ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਟਰਓਪਰੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ)’ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੌਲਿਊਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਫਾਸਟ-ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐੱਫਪੀਐੱਸ) ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਸੀਆਈ ਵਰਲਡਵਾਈਡ ਦੀ 2024 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਟਾਈਮ ਫਾਰ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ’ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੌਲਿਊਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 49% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ, ਅਤੇ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਤੋਂ 6 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੀਓਐੱਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ) ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਟੈਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਪੀਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੀਅਰ-3 ਤੋਂ 6 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟਚ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 6.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 56.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਪੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼
ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ (ਅਰਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ % ਹਿੱਸਾ
ਭਾਰਤ
129.3
49%
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ
37.4
14%
ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ
20.4
8%
ਚੀਨ
17.2
6%
ਸਾਊਥ ਕੋਰੀਆ
9.1
3%
ਹੋਰ
52.8
20%
ਕੁੱਲ
266.2
100%
ਸਰੋਤ: ਏਸੀਆਈ ਵਰਲਡਵਾਈਡ ਦੀ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਟਾਈਮ ਫਾਰ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ’ 2024 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।