Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI have taken several measures to Strengthen Digital Lending Ecosystem
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/stakeholders to curb the operations of unauthorized digital loan apps in the country. For public information, RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, consisting of all DLAs deployed by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a DLA’s association with a RE.
In the case of unauthorized digital loan apps being identified, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is empowered to issue directions for blocking of information for public access under Section 69A of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 after following the due process as provided in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by unauthorized loan apps. These inter-alia, includes:
1. RBI has issued Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025 on May 8, 2025. These directions have detailed provision regarding recovery, data privacy, and customer grievance redressal mechanisms which are mandatory for the REs, the Lending Service Providers (LSPs) engaged by them and the Digital Lending Apps (DLAs).
2. Proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps.
3. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
4. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the inter-regulatory State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
5. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت اور آر بی آئی نے ڈیجیٹل قرض فراہمی کے ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور دیگر متعلقہ ریگولیٹرز/ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ملک میں غیر مجاز ڈیجیٹل لون ایپس کے کاموں کو روکنے کے لیے مسلسل مصروف عمل ہے۔ عوامی معلومات کے لیے، آر بی آئی نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر 01.07.2025 سے ایک ڈائریکٹری 'ڈیجیٹل لینڈنگ ایپس (ڈی ایل اے)' کو فعال کیا ہے، جس میں آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹڈ اداروں (آر ای) کے ذریعے تعینات تمام ڈی ایل اے شامل ہیں۔ ڈائرکٹری کا مقصد ریگولیٹڈ اداروں کے ساتھ ڈی ایل اے کے وابستگی کے دعوے کی تصدیق کرنے میں صارفین کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
غیر مجاز ڈیجیٹل لون ایپس کی نشاندہی کی صورت میں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 69اےکے تحت معلومات کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (عوام کی جانکاری تک رسائی کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ضابطہ اور تحفظ) قواعد، 2009 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت اور آر بی آئی وقتاً فوقتاً شہریوں کو غیر مجاز لون ایپس کے استحصال سے بچانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
آر بی آئی نے 8 مئی 2025 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے) کی ہدایات، 2025 جاری کی ہیں۔ ان ہدایات میں ریکوری، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی، اور کسٹمر کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق تفصیلی پروویژن ہے جو کہ آر ای، قرض دینے والے سروس پرووائیڈرز (ایل ایس پی) کے لیے لازمی ہیں (ایل ایس پی) جو کہ ڈیجیٹل ایل اے ڈی کے ذریعے منسلک ہیں۔
غیر مجاز لون ایپس کے آپریشنز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بڑے انٹرنیٹ ثالثوں اور میسجنگ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر جڑنا۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ماتحت انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (14سی) ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے والی ایپس کا فعال طور پر تجزیہ کر رہا ہے۔ شہریوں کو سائبر واقعات کی اطلاع دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جس میں غیر قانونی لون ایپس شامل ہیں، ایم ایچ اے نے ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (www.cybercrime.gov.in) کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نیشنل سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر "1930" جاری کیا ہے۔
بینک عوامی پلیٹ فارم 'سچیت' پورٹل اور بین ضابطہ جاتی ریاستی سطح کی کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی(ایس ایل سی سی) کے ذریعے شہریوں کو غیر قانونی طور پر رقم جمع کرنے/ جمع کرنے سے متعلق مخصوص ادارے کے خلاف شکایت درج کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آر بی آئی اور بینک مختصر ایس ایم ایس، ریڈیو مہم، سائبر کرائم کی روک تھام پر تشہیر کے ذریعے بیداری مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آر بی آئی الیکٹرانک-بینکنگ بیداری اور تربیت (ای-بات) پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جو دھوکہ دہی اور خطرے میں کمی کے بارے میں بیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔