Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI have taken several measures to Strengthen Digital Lending Ecosystem
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/stakeholders to curb the operations of unauthorized digital loan apps in the country. For public information, RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, consisting of all DLAs deployed by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a DLA’s association with a RE.
In the case of unauthorized digital loan apps being identified, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is empowered to issue directions for blocking of information for public access under Section 69A of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 after following the due process as provided in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by unauthorized loan apps. These inter-alia, includes:
1. RBI has issued Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025 on May 8, 2025. These directions have detailed provision regarding recovery, data privacy, and customer grievance redressal mechanisms which are mandatory for the REs, the Lending Service Providers (LSPs) engaged by them and the Digital Lending Apps (DLAs).
2. Proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps.
3. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
4. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the inter-regulatory State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
5. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार और आरबीआई ने डिजिटल लेंडिंग इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अनधिकृत डिजिटल लोन ऐप के कार्यान्वयन पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सरकार भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और अन्य संबंधित नियामकों/ हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है। सार्वजनिक जानकारी के लिए, आरबीआई ने 01.07.2025 से अपनी वेबसाइट पर 'डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप्स (डीएलए)’ नामक एक निर्देशिका शुरू की है, जिसमें आरबीआई की विनियमित संस्थाओं (आरई) की ओर से तैनात सभी डीएलए शामिल हैं। इस निर्देशिका का उद्देश्य ग्राहकों को किसी डीएलए के किसी विनियमित संस्था से जुड़े होने के दावे की पुष्टि करने में मदद करना है।
अनधिकृत डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप्स की पहचान किए जाने के मामले में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69 के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक पहुंच के लिए सूचना को ब्लॉक करने के लिए निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार है, जैसा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (जनता की ओर से सूचना तक पहुंच को ब्लॉक करने के लिए प्रक्रिया और सुरक्षा उपाय) नियम, 2009 में दी गई प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार और आरबीआई समय-समय पर नागरिकों को अनधिकृत लेंडिंग ऐप के शोषण से बचाने के लिए कई पहल करते रहे हैं। इनमें दूसरी बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. आरबीआई ने 8 मई, 2025 को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (डिजिटल लेंडिंग) निर्देश, 2025 जारी किए हैं। इन निर्देशों में वसूली, डेटा गोपनीयता और ग्राहक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के बारे में विस्तृत प्रावधान हैं जो आरई, उनकी ओर से लगाए गए लेंडिंग सेवा प्रदाताओं (एलएसपी) और डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप (डीएलए) के लिए अनिवार्य हैं।
2. अनधिकृत लेंडिंग ऐप के संचालन की समीक्षा के लिए प्रमुख इंटरनेट मध्यस्थों और मैसेजिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सक्रिय आधार पर संपर्क करना।
3. गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) का भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) डिजिटल लेंडिंग ऐप का सक्रिय होकर विश्लेषण कर रहा है। नागरिकों को अवैध लेंडिंग ऐप सहित साइबर घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (www.cybercrime.gov.in) के साथ-साथ एक राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन नंबर "1930" भी शुरू किया है।
4. बैंक सार्वजनिक मंचसचेतपोर्टल और अंतर-नियामक राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समिति (एसएलसीसी) के जरिए नागरिकों को अवैध पैसा जमा करने/ संग्रह करने से संबंधित किसी भी विशिष्ट इकाई के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
5. आरबीआई और बैंक 'साइबर अपराध' की रोकथाम के लिए लघु एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियान और प्रचार के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरबीआई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण (-बात) कार्यक्रम भी चला रहा है, जो धोखाधड़ी और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पर केंद्रित है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।