Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI have taken several measures to Strengthen Digital Lending Ecosystem
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other concerned Regulators/stakeholders to curb the operations of unauthorized digital loan apps in the country. For public information, RBI has operationalized a directory ‘Digital Lending Apps (DLAs)’ on its website with effect from 01.07.2025, consisting of all DLAs deployed by Regulated Entities (REs) of RBI. The directory aims to aid the customers in verifying the claim of a DLA’s association with a RE.
In the case of unauthorized digital loan apps being identified, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is empowered to issue directions for blocking of information for public access under Section 69A of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 after following the due process as provided in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
Further, the Government and RBI have been taking up various initiatives from time to time to protect citizens from exploitation by unauthorized loan apps. These inter-alia, includes:
1. RBI has issued Reserve Bank of India (Digital Lending) Directions, 2025 on May 8, 2025. These directions have detailed provision regarding recovery, data privacy, and customer grievance redressal mechanisms which are mandatory for the REs, the Lending Service Providers (LSPs) engaged by them and the Digital Lending Apps (DLAs).
2. Proactively engaging with the major internet intermediaries and messaging platforms to review the operations of unauthorised loan apps.
3. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been proactively analysing the digital lending apps. In order to facilitate the citizens to report cyber incidents including illegal loan apps, MHA has launched a National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) as well as a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”.
4. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the inter-regulatory State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally.
5. RBI and banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (e-BAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
08 DEC 2025 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੋਨ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਾਂ/ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ 01.07.2025 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪਸ (ਡੀਐੱਲਏ)’ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਡੀਐੱਲਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਡੀਐੱਲਏ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਟੀ) ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 69 ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ 8 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ) ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, 2025 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ, ਡੇਟਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਆਰਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪ (ਡੀਐੱਲਏ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਨ।
2. ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਂਟ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਏ) ਦਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਆਈ4ਸੀ) ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਐਪ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.cybercrime.gov.in ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ "1930" ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਬੈਂਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਸਚੇਤ’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਗਿਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੈਸਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ/ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
5. ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ‘ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ’ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਲਘੂ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਈ-ਬਾਤ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।