புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்திக்கு தொடர்ந்து அதிக ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் - புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Chennai
பசுமை எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான பாரிஸ் பருவ நிலை ஒப்பந்த இலக்கை, ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே, இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது. தனது நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சாரத் திறனில் 50 சதவீதத்தை புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அல்லாத பொருள்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இலக்கை இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே அடைந்துள்ளது. 2025 அக்டோபர் 31 நிலவரப்படி, புதைபடிவமற்ற பொருள்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்திறன் சுமார் 259 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக உள்ளது.
சில இடங்களில், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு புதிய கடனுதவியை நிறுத்துமாறு புதிய, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் கடன் வழங்குநர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக தகவல்கள் வெளியாகின.
ஆனால், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மின் திட்டங்களுக்கோ அல்லது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உபகரண உற்பத்தி வசதிகளுக்கோ கடன் வழங்குவதை நிறுத்துவது குறித்து, நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் எந்த ஆலோசனையையும் வழங்கவில்லை என்பது இதன் மூலம் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய அரசு, இந்தியாவை சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு பெறச் செய்யவும், உலகளாவிய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளராக நிலைநிறுத்தவும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. உயர் திறன் கொண்ட சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி தொகுதிகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகைத் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்த துறைக்கு அரசு அதிக ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி 122 ஜிகா வாட் ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-ல் இது வெறும் 2.3 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக இருந்த.
இந்தியாவின் சூரிய சக்தி பயணம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்ததாகவும், எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் ஏற்றதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் தொடர்ந்து இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2199964&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Calls for Calibrated, Well-Informed Financing Across the Solar Manufacturing Ecosystem to Drive Sustainable Industry Growth
MNRE Reaffirms Commitment to Strengthening India’s Position in the Global Solar Value Chain
No Advisory Has Been Issued to Pause or Halt New RE Financing
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
India has already achieved 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement.
As of 31 October 2025, the installed capacity from non-fossil sources stands at about 259 GW, with 31.2 GW added in the current financial year up to October 2025.
At several places it is being reported that Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued advisory to lenders to pause fresh financing to Renewable Energy Projects amid significant overcapacity concerns.
It is hereby clarified that MNRE has not issued any advisory to Financial Institutions for stopping lending to either renewable energy power projects or to renewable energy equipment manufacturing facilities.
However, MNRE, has circulated to Department of Financial Servies and NBFCs like PFC, REC and IREDA, the status of present installed domestic manufacturing capacities across various sectors of solar PV manufacturing, including solar modules and upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers, polysilicon as well as ancillary equipment like solar glass and aluminium frames, so that the financial institutions can adopt a calibrated and well-informed approach while evaluating proposals for financing any manufacturing facility in solar PV manufacturing sector and explore and expand their solar PV manufacturing portfolio to upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers and polysilicon as well as solar module ancillaries like solar glass and aluminium frames, etc. as well, rather than being limited to financing solar PV module manufacturing facilities alone.
The Government of India is committed to make India self-reliant in solar PV manufacturing and establish the country as a major player in the global value chain. This commitment is supported through a comprehensive set of initiatives, including the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules and measures to provide a level playing field for the Indian manufacturers. The catalytic effect of these interventions has resulted in an expansion in solar module manufacturing capacity, from just 2.3 GW in 2014 to around 122 GW enlisted in MNRE’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) today. This expansion underscores the success of Indian solar PV manufacturing story through the collective efforts of industry, various State Governments and the Government of India, while also reinforcing India’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and contributing meaningfully to global decarbonization efforts. MNRE remains committed to further strengthening the solar manufacturing ecosystem through continued policy support, infrastructure development, and innovation. The Ministry will continue engaging with stakeholders to ensure India’s solar journey remains inclusive, competitive, and future ready.