Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Calls for Calibrated, Well-Informed Financing Across the Solar Manufacturing Ecosystem to Drive Sustainable Industry Growth
MNRE Reaffirms Commitment to Strengthening India’s Position in the Global Solar Value Chain
No Advisory Has Been Issued to Pause or Halt New RE Financing
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
India has already achieved 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement.
As of 31 October 2025, the installed capacity from non-fossil sources stands at about 259 GW, with 31.2 GW added in the current financial year up to October 2025.
At several places it is being reported that Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued advisory to lenders to pause fresh financing to Renewable Energy Projects amid significant overcapacity concerns.
It is hereby clarified that MNRE has not issued any advisory to Financial Institutions for stopping lending to either renewable energy power projects or to renewable energy equipment manufacturing facilities.
However, MNRE, has circulated to Department of Financial Servies and NBFCs like PFC, REC and IREDA, the status of present installed domestic manufacturing capacities across various sectors of solar PV manufacturing, including solar modules and upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers, polysilicon as well as ancillary equipment like solar glass and aluminium frames, so that the financial institutions can adopt a calibrated and well-informed approach while evaluating proposals for financing any manufacturing facility in solar PV manufacturing sector and explore and expand their solar PV manufacturing portfolio to upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers and polysilicon as well as solar module ancillaries like solar glass and aluminium frames, etc. as well, rather than being limited to financing solar PV module manufacturing facilities alone.
The Government of India is committed to make India self-reliant in solar PV manufacturing and establish the country as a major player in the global value chain. This commitment is supported through a comprehensive set of initiatives, including the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules and measures to provide a level playing field for the Indian manufacturers. The catalytic effect of these interventions has resulted in an expansion in solar module manufacturing capacity, from just 2.3 GW in 2014 to around 122 GW enlisted in MNRE’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) today. This expansion underscores the success of Indian solar PV manufacturing story through the collective efforts of industry, various State Governments and the Government of India, while also reinforcing India’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and contributing meaningfully to global decarbonization efforts. MNRE remains committed to further strengthening the solar manufacturing ecosystem through continued policy support, infrastructure development, and innovation. The Ministry will continue engaging with stakeholders to ensure India’s solar journey remains inclusive, competitive, and future ready.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई ने सतत उद्योग विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सौर विनिर्माण तंत्र में संतुलित, सुविचारित वित्तपोषण का आह्वान किया
एमएनआरई ने वैश्विक सौर मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
नए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वित्तपोषण को रोकने या बंद करने के लिए कोई परामर्श जारी नहीं किया गया है
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अपनी स्थापित विद्युत क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त कर लिया है। भारन ने इसे पेरिस समझौते में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्य से पांच वर्ष पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया है।
31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से स्थापित क्षमता लगभग 259 गीगावाट है, जिसमें चालू वित्त वर्ष में अक्टूबर 2025 तक 31.2 गीगावाट की वृद्धि हुई है।
कई स्थानों पर यह खबर आ रही है कि नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने अधिक्षमता की चिंताओं के बीच ऋणदाताओं को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए नए वित्तपोषण को रोकने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है।
एतद्द्वारा यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एमएनआरई ने वित्तीय संस्थाओं को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विद्युत परियोजनाओं या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरण विनिर्माण संयंत्रों को ऋण देना बंद करने के लिए कोई परामर्श जारी नहीं किया है।
तथापि, एमएनआरई ने वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग और पीएफसी, आरईसी तथा आईआरईडीए जैसी एनबीएफसी को सौर पीवी विनिर्माण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान स्थापित घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की स्थिति की जानकारी दी है जिसमें सौर मॉड्यूल और सौर सेल, इनगॉट-वेफर्स, पॉलीसिलिकॉन जैसे अपस्ट्रीम चरण और साथ ही सौर ग्लास तथा एल्युमीनियम फ्रेम जैसे सहायक उपकरण शामिल हैं ताकि वित्तीय संस्थान सौर पीवी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में किसी भी विनिर्माण संयंत्र के वित्तपोषण के प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन करते समय एक संतुलित तथा सुविचारित दृष्टिकोण अपना सके और केवल सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण संयंत्रों के वित्तपोषण तक सीमित रहने के बजाय, सौर सेल, इनगॉट-वेफर्स और पॉलीसिलिकॉन जैसे अपस्ट्रीम चरणों के साथ-साथ सौर ग्लास तथा एल्युमीनियम फ्रेम जैसे सौर मॉड्यूल सहायक उपकरण आदि के लिए अपने सौर पीवी विनिर्माण पोर्टफोलियो का पता लगा सकें और उसका विस्तार कर सकें।
भारत सरकार सौर पीवी विनिर्माण में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और देश को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रतिबद्धता को कई व्यापक पहलों के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जा रहा है जिसमें उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिए पीएलआई योजना और भारतीय निर्माताओं को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के उपाय शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों के प्रभाव के परिणामस्वरूप सौर मॉड्यूल निर्माण क्षमता में विस्तार हुआ है जो 2014 में मात्र 2.3 गीगावाट से बढ़कर आज एमएनआरई की अनुमोदित मॉडल और निर्माताओं की सूची (एएलएमएम) में लगभग 122 गीगावाट हो गई है। यह विस्तार उद्योग, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के सामूहिक प्रयासों से भारतीय सौर पीवी निर्माण की सफलता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों में सार्थक योगदान देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि‍ करता है। एमएनआरई निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नवाचार के माध्यम से सौर विनिर्माण तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत जारी रखेगा ताकि भारत की सौर यात्रा समावेशी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनी रहे।