Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Calls for Calibrated, Well-Informed Financing Across the Solar Manufacturing Ecosystem to Drive Sustainable Industry Growth
MNRE Reaffirms Commitment to Strengthening India’s Position in the Global Solar Value Chain
No Advisory Has Been Issued to Pause or Halt New RE Financing
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
India has already achieved 50% of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, five years ahead of the target set under its Nationally Determined Contributions to the Paris Agreement.
As of 31 October 2025, the installed capacity from non-fossil sources stands at about 259 GW, with 31.2 GW added in the current financial year up to October 2025.
At several places it is being reported that Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued advisory to lenders to pause fresh financing to Renewable Energy Projects amid significant overcapacity concerns.
It is hereby clarified that MNRE has not issued any advisory to Financial Institutions for stopping lending to either renewable energy power projects or to renewable energy equipment manufacturing facilities.
However, MNRE, has circulated to Department of Financial Servies and NBFCs like PFC, REC and IREDA, the status of present installed domestic manufacturing capacities across various sectors of solar PV manufacturing, including solar modules and upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers, polysilicon as well as ancillary equipment like solar glass and aluminium frames, so that the financial institutions can adopt a calibrated and well-informed approach while evaluating proposals for financing any manufacturing facility in solar PV manufacturing sector and explore and expand their solar PV manufacturing portfolio to upstream stages like solar cells, ingots-wafers and polysilicon as well as solar module ancillaries like solar glass and aluminium frames, etc. as well, rather than being limited to financing solar PV module manufacturing facilities alone.
The Government of India is committed to make India self-reliant in solar PV manufacturing and establish the country as a major player in the global value chain. This commitment is supported through a comprehensive set of initiatives, including the PLI Scheme for High Efficiency Solar PV Modules and measures to provide a level playing field for the Indian manufacturers. The catalytic effect of these interventions has resulted in an expansion in solar module manufacturing capacity, from just 2.3 GW in 2014 to around 122 GW enlisted in MNRE’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) today. This expansion underscores the success of Indian solar PV manufacturing story through the collective efforts of industry, various State Governments and the Government of India, while also reinforcing India’s commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and contributing meaningfully to global decarbonization efforts. MNRE remains committed to further strengthening the solar manufacturing ecosystem through continued policy support, infrastructure development, and innovation. The Ministry will continue engaging with stakeholders to ensure India’s solar journey remains inclusive, competitive, and future ready.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کا پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کے لیے شمسی مالسازی نظام میں متوازن اور درست معلومات پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زور
وزارت کی عالمی سولر ویلیو چین میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اپنے عزم کی دوبارہ توثیق
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی فنانسنگ روکنے یا مؤخر کرنے سے متعلق کوئی ہدایت جاری نہیں
07 DEC 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے اپنی نصب شدہ بجلی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد غیر فوسل ذرائع سے حاصل کر لیا ہے جو کہ پیرس معاہدے کے تحت قومی طے شدہ معاہدہ (این ڈی سیز) کے ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے ہے۔31 اکتوبر 2025 تک غیر فوسل ذرائع سے حاصل شدہ نصب کردہ صلاحیت تقریباً 259 گیگاواٹ ہے، جس میں سے 31.2 گیگاواٹ صرف موجودہ مالی سال میں اکتوبر 2025 تک شامل کی گئی ہے۔
کئی مقامات پر یہ رپورٹ کیا جا رہا ہے کہ وزارت نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) نے قرض دہندگان کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی نئی فنڈنگ روکنے کے لیے مشورہ جاری کیا ہے، کیونکہ صلاحیت ضرورت سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ ایم این آر ای نے کسی بھی مالیاتی ادارے کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے پاور پروجیکٹس یا قابل تجدید توانائی کے آلات بنانے والی فیکٹریوں کو قرض روکنے کے بارے میں کوئی ہدایات جاری نہیں کی ہیں۔
تاہم ایم این آر ای نے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات اور این بی ایف سیز جیسے پی ایف سی، آر ای سی اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو ملک میں موجود سولر پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ کی موجودہ صلاحیتوں کی تفصیلات ارسال کی ہیں۔ اس میں سولر ماڈیولز کے ساتھ ساتھ اوپری مراحل جیسے سولر سیلز، انگٹس–ویفرز، پالی سلیکان اور ضمنی آلات مثلاً سولر گلاس اور ایلومینیم فریمز شامل ہیں تاکہ مالیاتی ادارے نئی مالسازی سہولیات کے قرضوں کا جائزہ لیتے وقت ایک سوچ سمجھ کر اور متوازن فیصلہ کر سکیں اور اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو صرف سولر ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے اوپری مراحل اور ضمنی سازوسامان تک بھی بڑھا سکیں۔
بھارت کی حکومت کا عزم ہے کہ بھارت کو سولر پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خودکفیل بنایا جائے اور عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک بڑا کھلاڑی بنایا جائے۔ یہ عزم متعدد اقدامات سے مضبوط ہوتا ہے، جن میں ہائی ایفی شینسی سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ان پالیسی اقدامات کے باعث سولر ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں شاندار اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2014 میں صرف 2.3 گیگاواٹ تھی اور آج ایم این آر ای کی اے ایل ایم ایم فہرست میں تقریباً 122 گیگاواٹ درج ہے۔ یہ اضافہ نہ صرف صنعت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی مشترکہ کاوشوں کی کامیابی ہے بلکہ 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ غیر فوسل صلاحیت کے ہدف اور عالمی سطح پر ماحول دوست کوششوں میں بھارت کے اہم کردار کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ایم این آر ای سولر مالسازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل پالیسی معاونت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور اختراع پر کام جاری رکھے گا۔ وزارت متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہے گی تاکہ بھارت کا سولر سفر شمولیتی، مسابقتی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق آگے بڑھتا رہے۔