दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘राष्ट्रीय दूरसंवाद अकादमी – वित्त’ या संस्थेत आयोजित ‘विशेष मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रम 2025’ या प्रशिक्षणाच्या समारोप समारंभात केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रा सेखर पेम्मासनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय दूरसंवाद अकादमी वित्त (एनसीए एफ) या संस्थेच्या 6 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या विशेष मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रम 2025 समारोप समारंभाला केंद्रीय दूरसंवाद आणि ग्राम विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रा सेखर पेम्मासनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. केंद्र सरकारच्या दूरसंवाद विभागाच्या या मध्यवर्ती प्रशिक्षण संस्थेला सर्वोत्कृष्ट (5 स्टार) दर्जा मिळाला आहे.
प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांनी निवडलेल्या विभागात प्रावीण्य मिळवावे असे आवाहन डॉ. चंद्रा सेखर पेम्मासनी यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केले. स्पर्धात्मकतेमुळे सार्वजनिक सेवेतील विश्वासार्हता वाढते असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आपल्या कर्मधर्माशी प्रामाणिक राहिलेला अधिकारी भ्रष्टाचाराला ठामपणे नकार देऊ शकतो आणि अंतिमतः यशस्वी होऊ शकतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वत्त्वाची जाणीव असणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे सांगून, अहंकार हा तुमचा सर्वात मोठा शत्रू आहे असा सावधगिरीचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. आपल्या कृतीचा इतरांवर काय परिणाम होईल याचा विचार करा असे आवाहन त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना केले. एकत्रितरित्या काम करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करुन ते म्हणाले की तुमच्यापेक्षा चांगले काम करणाऱ्यांशी स्पर्धा करू नका, त्यांच्यासोबत काम करा. सार्वजनिक संस्थांमधील यंत्रणा लवचिक असेल तर त्यांची भरभराट होते. 140 कोटी भारतीय नागरिकांची सेवा करायला मिळणे हे सार्वजनिक सेवेतील सर्वात मोठे भाग्य आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना करुन दिली.
15 सप्टेंबर ते 5 डिसेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत या विशेष मूलभूत अभ्यासक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या युपीएससी नागरी सेवा परीक्षेद्वारे निवड झालेले आणि 15 अखिल भारतीय तसेच केंद्रीय नागरी सेवा विभागातील 176 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी यामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. मसूरी येथील लाल बहादूर शास्त्री प्रशासकीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या या अभ्यासक्रमात युवा नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांना भारताच्या प्रशासकीय, सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि राजकीय परिस्थितीची तोंडओळख करुन देण्यात आली आणि कामासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये शिस्त, नैतिकता, व्यावसायिकता, सेवाभाव जागृत करण्यासह त्यांना विविध विभागातील कामाचे शिक्षण देणे हा या अभ्यासक्रमाचा उद्देश होता. प्रशासन, शिक्षण, समाज आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नामवंत वक्ते आणि तज्ज्ञांनी या प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
याप्रसंगी प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना विविध श्रेणीतील पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. सर्वोत्कृष्ट गट, हिमालय अभ्यास दौऱ्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट गट, शहरी ग्रामीण संगम कार्यक्रमातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट गट आणि वैयक्तिक पातळीवरील सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी, सर्वोत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक कामगिरी आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट क्रीडापटू या पुरस्कारांचा यात समावेश होता.

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani graces Valedictory Function of Special Foundation Course 2025 at National Communications Academy – Finance
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorts Officer Trainees from 15 All India and Central Civil Services to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains
06 DEC 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, was the Chief Guest at the Valedictory Function of the Special Foundation Course 2025 held on 6th December 2025 at the National Communications Academy – Finance (NCA-F), a “Sarvotkrisht” (5 Star) rated Central Training Institute under the Department of Telecommunications, Govt of India.
Delivering the valedictory address, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani exhorted Officer Trainees to become subject matter experts in their chosen domains, underscoring that competence builds credibility in public service. He emphasised that staying true to dharma enables officers to firmly reject corruption and ultimately prevail. Stressing self-awareness, he cautioned that, “ego is your enemy” and urged Officer Trainees to reflect on the impact of their actions on others. Highlighting the value of teamwork, he encouraged officers not to compete with those who are better, but to collaborate with them, noting that public institutions thrive on resilient systems. He concluded by reminding Officer Trainees that the opportunity to serve 1.4 billion citizens of India is the greatest gift of public service.
The Special Foundation Course was conducted from 15th September to 5th December 2025 in collaboration with the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, for 176 Officer Trainees (OTs) from 15 All India and Central Civil Services selected through the UPSC Civil Services Exam, 2024. Designed to orient young civil servants to India’s administrative, socio-economic, and political landscape, and build spirit de corps across services, the course aimed to instil discipline, ethics, professionalism, seva bhaav, while providing a platform for cross-service learning through sessions led by eminent speakers from the bureaucracy, academia, civil society as also practitioners & industry experts. The curriculum combined rigorous academic instruction with experiential learning. In addition to academic activities, the Officer Trainees participated in sports and cultural events such as Bharat Diwas, Khel Samagam (Sports Week), the One Act Play Competition, and inclusive initiatives like the Purple Fest, fostering camaraderie, empathy, and national pride. They also interacted with eminent personalities, including Padma Awardees, Khel Ratna & Arjuna Award winners, Economists, an astronaut, and distinguished achievers from various fields, who served as Guest Faculty and inspired the participants.
The Valediction Ceremony was also graced by senior dignitaries including Shri Sriram Taranikanti, Director, LBSNAA, Ms. Vandana Gupta, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Telecommunications; and Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F, along with Dr. Kamal Kapoor, Course Director, Shri Shailesh Bansal, Course Coordinator & other faculty members and distinguished guests from various Central Training Institutes & other departments.
Shri. Taranikanti highlighted the shared purpose uniting all services, urging Officer Trainees to break silos, build synergy, and leverage local ingenuity and janbhagidari for meaningful change. In her remarks, Ms Madhavi Das, DG NCA-F emphasised lifelong learning, humility, and the trust placed on civil servants as responsibility, not entitlement. Dr. Kapoor, Course Director, presented the Course Overview outlining the various modules and activities undertaken as part of SFC.
On this occasion, awards were presented to meritorious trainees under various categories, including Best Overall House, Best House in Himalayan Study Tour, Best House in Rural–Urban Immersion program, and individual distinctions such as Best Overall Officer Trainee, Best in Academics, and Best in Sports, etc. The program concluded with Vote of Thanks by Ms Preeti Mahto, DDG and rendition of National Anthem.